{"title":"F A Kirkpatrick","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"spanish-conquistadors-rare-book-f-a-kirkpatrick-1641988280iev","title":"Spanish Conquistadors","description":"1946. 366 pages. Grey jacket over blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thum","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070790045969,"sku":"1641988280IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1641988280IEV_1.jpg?v=1722871110"},{"product_id":"pocket-dictionary-of-the-english-and-spanish-languages-rare-book-f-a-kirkpatrick-1683815479dpb","title":"Pocket Dictionary of the English and Spanish Languages","description":"1936. No Edition Remarks. 450 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Textblock is in English and Spanish. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. More pronounc","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080766984465,"sku":"1683815479DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683815479DPB_1.jpg?v=1722906122"},{"product_id":"the-spanish-conquistadores-rare-book-f-a-kirkpatrick-1708526418cab","title":"The Spanish Conquistadores","description":"1963. This edition 1963. 367 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Front hinge cracked with exposed","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085602361617,"sku":"1708526418CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708526418CAB_1.jpg?v=1722923342"},{"product_id":"latin-america-a-brief-history-rare-book-f-a-kirkpatrick-1702990134ada","title":"Latin America, A Brief History","description":"1942. 456 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Book has a slight smoky odour. Inscriptions to front pastedown and endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087165067537,"sku":"1702990134ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702990134ADA_1.jpg?v=1722928649"},{"product_id":"pocket-dictionary-of-the-english-and-spanish-languages-rare-book-f-a-kirkpatrick-1712680254bdb","title":"Pocket Dictionary of the English and Spanish Languages","description":"1926. No Edition Remarks. 450 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087790051601,"sku":"1712680254BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712680254BDB_1.jpg?v=1722931159"},{"product_id":"history-of-the-argentine-republic-book-f-a-kirkpatrick-9781107455610","title":"A History of the Argentine Republic","description":"Originally published in 1931, this book was written in 'an attempt to interpret to English readers the history of the Argentine people, and in some degree to interpret the character of that people as illustrated by their history'. A second Spanish edition was also published, reflecting a desire 'to make known to Argentine readers the sympathetic interest with which the astonishing advance of their nation from its small beginnings' was viewed in England. The text thus reflects the diplomatic climate of the time in which it was written, as well as providing a comprehensive historical account. Illustrative figures and appendices are included. This book will be of value to anyone with an interest in Argentinian history.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51019786912017,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51019789238545,"sku":"NIN9781107455610","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52400805347601,"sku":"NLS9781107455610","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1107455618.jpg?v=1751048690"},{"product_id":"shakespeare-and-music-edition1-book-f-a-kirkpatrick-9789357964012","title":"Shakespeare and Music (Edition1)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51182615134481,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51182617985297,"sku":"NIN9789357964012","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52619555438865,"sku":"NLS9789357964012","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9357964010.jpg?v=1750732328"},{"product_id":"spanish-conquistadores-book-f-a-kirkpatrick-9780091728861","title":"The Spanish Conquistadores","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51188941947153,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51188942078225,"sku":"GOR001733270","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53429238432017,"sku":"GOR003032203","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/009172886X.jpg?v=1751322599"},{"product_id":"lectures-on-the-history-of-the-nineteenth-century-book-f-a-kirkpatrick-9781107678316","title":"Lectures on the History of the Nineteenth Century","description":"The lectures in this book were presented at a special gathering of European academics in the summer of 1902 and published later that year. Each lecturer spoke on recent developments in his own country or in a country in which he specialized, giving the essays a special intimacy and immediacy. Topics ranged from the commercial effects of the Napoleonic Wars to the unification of Italy and 'the problem of the Far East'. This book will be of value to anyone interested in the transformation of Europe in this century and the contemporary academic viewpoint.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51197018767633,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51197019914513,"sku":"NIN9781107678316","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52144188555537,"sku":"NLS9781107678316","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1107678315.jpg?v=1751237834"},{"product_id":"latin-america-book-f-a-kirkpatrick-9781107629943","title":"Latin America","description":"Originally published in 1938, as part of the Cambridge Historical Series, this book presents an account of the major events and key phases in the formation of Latin America. The text is divided into two main parts: the first part covers the discovery and conquest of the area by colonial powers; the second part focuses on the development of independent states in the region. Illustrative figures and maps are also included, a bibliography is contained in the preface. This is a detailed and highly readable book that will be of value to anyone with an interest in historiography and perspectives on Latin American history.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51202671968529,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51202672951569,"sku":"NIN9781107629943","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52337801527569,"sku":"NLS9781107629943","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1107629942.jpg?v=1751400485"},{"product_id":"the-spanish-conquistadors-rare-book-f-a-kirkpatrick-1730984017lee","title":"The Spanish Conquistadors","description":"1963. Reprint. 366 pages. Blue dust jacket with red lettering over blue cloth. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanni","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240112423185,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240115274001,"sku":"1730984017LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730984017LEE_1.jpg?v=1741078965"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-f-a-kirkpatrick.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}