{"title":"F D Ommanney","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the captivating world of F.D. Ommanney, known for his evocative writing and insightful explorations of nature and adventure. Discover his works and embark on your own literary journey.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"south-latitude-book-f-d-ommanney-9781406737585","title":"South Latitude","description":"SOUTH LATITUDEBY F. D. OMANEYCONTENTS I. SOUTH I. LEVIATHAN . I. THIS LITLE WORLD IV. PURSUIT V. SHOT AT DAWN VI. WINGS VI. INTERLUDE IN BLACK VI. METROPOLIS IX. ICETRAP X. ESCAPE XI. EIGHT BELS XI. SCIENTIFIC XI. OCEANIC XIV. IMPERIAL XV. TO THE BARIER XVI. INTERNATIONAL XVI. LITLE AMERICA XVI. LAURELS XIX. THE CROUCHING BEAST X, INTERNAL COMBUSTION XI, ENCOUNTER XI, THE OLD MAN OF THE SEA XI, KO XIV, SACRIFICIAL XV, THALASA XVI, A SEP A SHIP XVI, LOK HOMEWARD ILUSTRATIONS","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49602699165969,"sku":"GOR010317900","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51024704373009,"sku":"NIN9781406737585","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1406737585.jpg?v=1750713447"},{"product_id":"the-shoals-of-capricorn-rare-book-f-d-ommanney-1685345894iev","title":"The Shoals Of Capricorn","description":"1952. First Edition. 322 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Slight cracking to hinges and gutters causing boards and binding to be loose. However, board","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039745151249,"sku":"1685345894IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685345894IEV_1.jpg?v=1722376470"},{"product_id":"north-cape-rare-book-f-d-ommanney-1647272458mep","title":"North Cape","description":"1939. First Edition. 252 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Black and white pictorial frontispiece and illustrations. Hinges are slightly cracked with exposed netting. Clean","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071350673681,"sku":"1647272458MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1647272458MEP_1.jpg?v=1722872944"},{"product_id":"a-draught-of-fishes-rare-book-f-d-ommanney-1647011088lsa","title":"A Draught of Fishes","description":"1966. First Edition Thus. 254 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Black and white and colour photographic plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues prese","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071360078097,"sku":"1647011088LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1647011088LSA_1.jpg?v=1722872978"},{"product_id":"fragrant-harbour-a-private-view-of-hong-kong-rare-book-f-d-ommanney-1673471775lee","title":"Fragrant Harbour: A Private View of Hong Kong","description":"1963. Fourth Impression. 223 pages. Photographic dust jacket over red cloth with gilt lettering. Colour photographic frontispiece. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Light tanning to page","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074395050257,"sku":"1673471775LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673471775LEE_1.jpg?v=1722883676"},{"product_id":"the-ocean-rare-book-f-d-ommanney-1668592251gdt","title":"The Ocean.","description":"1949. 238 pages. Orange jacket over orange cloth. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little ru","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074634125585,"sku":"1668592251GDT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1668592251GDT_1.jpg?v=1722884508"},{"product_id":"eastern-windows-rare-book-f-d-ommanney-1675766261iev","title":"Eastern Windows","description":"1960. First Edition. 245 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Contains black and white illustrations. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Some rub-marking and foxing to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074765132049,"sku":"1675766261IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675766261IEV_1.jpg?v=1722884975"},{"product_id":"north-cape-rare-book-f-d-ommanney-1676282526ada","title":"North Cape","description":"1939. 252 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075108081937,"sku":"1676282526ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676282526ADA_1.jpg?v=1722886116"},{"product_id":"south-latitude-rare-book-f-d-ommanney-1677096004lee","title":"South Latitude","description":"1947. Reprinted. 308 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Contains black \u0026amp; white illustrations and plates. Ex-library copy, with expected inserts and ins","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078339203345,"sku":"1677096004LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677096004LEE_1.jpg?v=1722897496"},{"product_id":"flat-top-the-story-of-an-escort-carrier-rare-book-f-d-ommanney-1710249132mhp","title":"Flat Top - The Story Of An Escort Carrier","description":"1945. First Edition. 63 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues prese","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086598377745,"sku":"1710249132MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710249132MHP_1.jpg?v=1722926529"},{"product_id":"south-latitude-rare-book-f-d-ommanney-1708676002ada","title":"South Latitude","description":"1938. 308 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090434363665,"sku":"1708676002ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708676002ADA_1.jpg?v=1722940276"},{"product_id":"fragrant-harbour-a-private-view-of-hong-kong-rare-book-f-d-ommanney-1715096361lee","title":"Fragrant Harbour: A Private View of Hong Kong","description":"1963. Fourth impression. 223 pages. Pictorial dust jacket covered in removable plastic wrapper over red cloth. Black and white photographs. Colour frontispiece. Pages remain bright and clean with mini","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091709858065,"sku":"1715096361LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715096361LEE_1.jpg?v=1722944602"},{"product_id":"south-latitude-rare-book-f-d-ommanney-1715612470lee","title":"South Latitude","description":"1940. Longmans Library Edition. 308 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards. Pages are moderately tanned and occasionally foxed throughout. Binding remains firm. Boards have moderate edge-wea","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091811340561,"sku":"1715612470LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715612470LEE_1.jpg?v=1722944946"},{"product_id":"the-house-in-the-park-rare-book-f-d-ommanney-1721295480lee","title":"The House in the Park","description":"1944. Reprinted. 190 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Ex-Libris plate stuck to front free endpaper. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Small tears to some page ed","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092262818065,"sku":"1721295480LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721295480LEE_1.jpg?v=1722946356"},{"product_id":"eastern-windows-rare-book-f-d-ommanney-1717153379ada","title":"Eastern Windows","description":"1960. First Edition. 245 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Black and white photographs. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093402292497,"sku":"1717153379ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717153379ADA_1.jpg?v=1722950130"},{"product_id":"a-draught-of-fishes-rare-book-f-d-ommanney-1720439843ada","title":"A Draught of Fishes","description":"1965. First Published. 254 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Black and white and colour photographic plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issu","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50094812168465,"sku":"1720439843ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720439843ADA_1.jpg?v=1722953975"},{"product_id":"the-river-bank-rare-book-f-d-ommanney-1724850264mha","title":"The River Bank","description":"1966. First Edition. 279 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237776425233,"sku":"1724850264MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724850264MHA_1.jpg?v=1741073379"},{"product_id":"flat-top-rare-book-f-d-ommanney-1728466397mhp","title":"Flat-top","description":"1945. First Edition. 63 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white plates. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues pr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239158251793,"sku":"1728466397MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1728466397MHP_1.jpg?v=1741076764"},{"product_id":"fragrant-harbour-a-private-view-of-hong-kong-rare-book-f-d-ommanney-1733815170ada","title":"Fragrant Harbour: A Private View of Hong Kong","description":"1963. Fourth Impression. 223 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241128427793,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241130918161,"sku":"1733815170ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733815170ADA_1.jpg?v=1741081340"},{"product_id":"the-river-bank-rare-book-f-d-ommanney-1738910303ada","title":"The River Bank","description":"\u003cp\u003e1966. 2nd Impression. 279 pages. White pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed. Light tanning to spine and edges. Boards are slightly bowed. Slight forward lean to text block. Light wear to clipped dust jacket with tears, nicks and creases to spine, edge and corners.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242420437265,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242422206737,"sku":"1738910303ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738910303ADA_1.jpg?v=1741085119"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-f-d-ommanney.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}