{"title":"Fiona Macleod","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"pharais-a-romance-of-the-isles-classic-reprint-book-fiona-macleod-9781528473132","title":"Pharais: A Romance of the Isles (Classic Reprint)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49523533906193,"sku":"GOR013450659","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1528473132.jpg?v=1751340610"},{"product_id":"iona-book-fiona-macleod-9780863155000","title":"Iona","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49564942237969,"sku":"GOR003027330","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50131624853777,"sku":"CIN0863155006G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50268689563921,"sku":"GOR006316389","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50406295961873,"sku":"GOR013935985","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50493601972497,"sku":"GOR003139867","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0863155006.jpg?v=1751363956"},{"product_id":"the-sunset-of-old-tales-rare-book-fiona-macleod-1686571387ada","title":"The Sunset of Old Tales","description":"1905. Copyright Edition. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. M","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082225619217,"sku":"1686571387ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686571387ADA_1.jpg?v=1722911378"},{"product_id":"where-the-forest-murmurs-nature-essays-rare-book-fiona-macleod-1690269682tmb","title":"Where The Forest Murmurs: Nature Essays","description":"1906. No Edition Remarks. 350 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. Pages are rough cut. Pages are lightly tanned with moderate foxing to endpapers and text block edges","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082578366737,"sku":"1690269682TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1690269682TMB_1.jpg?v=1722912565"},{"product_id":"the-divine-adventure-iona-rare-book-fiona-macleod-1689852829tmb","title":"The Divine Adventure Iona","description":"1900. No Edition Remarks. 324 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Hinges and gutters are slightly cracked with exposed netting. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082928197905,"sku":"1689852829TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689852829TMB_1.jpg?v=1722913694"},{"product_id":"pharais-and-the-mountain-lovers-rare-book-fiona-macleod-1693313645mep","title":"Pharais And The Mountain Lovers.","description":"1931. 401 pages. Grey pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083374301457,"sku":"1693313645MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693313645MEP_1.jpg?v=1722915401"},{"product_id":"the-hills-of-ruel-and-other-stories-rare-book-fiona-macleod-1708082266abs","title":"The Hills of Ruel, and Other Stories","description":"1921. No Edition Remarks. 92 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards with gilt. Illustrations pasted to plates with tissue guards. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing, mild to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088338948369,"sku":"1708082266ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708082266ABS_1.jpg?v=1722933362"},{"product_id":"pharais-and-the-mountain-lovers-rare-book-fiona-macleod-1713517932lee","title":"Pharais and the Mountain Lovers","description":"1931. 401 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight s","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089758359825,"sku":"1713517932LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713517932LEE_1.jpg?v=1722938053"},{"product_id":"foam-of-the-past-book-fiona-macleod-9781908011732","title":"Foam of the past","description":"Fiona Macleod was clearly a gentlelady of breeding and intellect. She was almost 'one of us' - but not quite. It was this slight difference that allowed her to deal with dark and frightening characters and subjects in a way that gave them the glamour of the Celtic Otherworld in an intriguing and believable manner. She opened up a whole new world of language, ancient songs, poems and proverbs that had never before been presented to the English-speaking peoples south of the Scottish Highlands. She was a darling of late Victorian literature and earnestly courted by the fin-de-si cle 'Celtic Twilight' movement. Only after her 'death' in 1905 was it revealed that all the works attributed to her were penned by the art and literary critic William Sharp. This collection, edited and selected by Sharp's biographer Steve Blamires, contains some of her more important, curious and obscure pieces, annotated and explained where necessary, including provocative dark tales, mystical parables, reveries of nature, political polemics, delightful vignettes and some previously unpublished fragments from William Sharp's notebooks.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50402295480593,"sku":"CIN1908011734VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51055270265105,"sku":"NIN9781908011732","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51309885292817,"sku":"GOR012401417","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52668618506513,"sku":"NLS9781908011732","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52922015940881,"sku":"GOR014656390","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1908011734.jpg?v=1750804290"},{"product_id":"divine-adventure-book-fiona-macleod-9781016319218","title":"The Divine Adventure","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51014518014225,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51014520307985,"sku":"NIN9781016319218","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016319215.jpg?v=1751014712"},{"product_id":"from-the-hills-of-dream-threnodies-songs-and-later-poems-book-fiona-macleod-9781016667005","title":"From The Hills of Dream Threnodies, Songs and Later Poems","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51015047807249,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51015051182353,"sku":"NIN9781016667005","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016667000.jpg?v=1751365292"},{"product_id":"poems-and-dramas-book-fiona-macleod-9781022183018","title":"Poems and Dramas","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51017216590097,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51017218621713,"sku":"NIN9781022183018","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/102218301X.jpg?v=1751173739"},{"product_id":"sin-eater-the-washer-of-the-ford-and-other-legendary-moralities-book-fiona-macleod-9781410106124","title":"The Sin Eater, The Washer of the Ford and Other Legendary Moralities","description":"An edition combining The Sin Eater (1895) and The Washer of the Ford (1896) with four added tales not in the first editions - including the remarkable weird fantasy Ahaz the Pale about an Amazon warrior. This omnibus includes some of the best Macleod weird tales. The Washer of the Ford is a winnower of souls; The Harping of Cravetheen is one of the most grotesque heroic fantasies ever written; The Dan-nan-ron regards the musical power to control the moods \u0026amp; will of others; Green Branches is a tale of a murdered brother's ghostly return; Sin-Eater regards Celtic magic; and many other great tales. A Scottish poet and man of letters, William Sharp (1855-1905) wrote a series of well-regarded novels representative of the Celtic Twilight school popularized by William Butler Yeats under the nom-de-plume Fiona Macleod, a pseudonym that Sharp never publicly acknowledged. Sharp even composed a fictional biography of Macleod for publication in Who's Who and exchanged correspondence with such notables as George Meredith, Robert L. Stevenson, Oscar Wilde, and Dante G. Rossetti, sometimes as William Sharp, and sometimes as Fiona Macleod. In part two of this memoir, compiled by Sharp's wife from his diaries and letters, the story of his dual-identity is made public and explained for the first time.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51024728752401,"sku":"NIN9781410106124","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1410106128.jpg?v=1750922162"},{"product_id":"mountain-lovers-book-fiona-macleod-9781241389499","title":"The Mountain Lovers.","description":"Title: The Mountain Lovers.Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The FICTION \u0026amp; PROSE LITERATURE collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. The collection provides readers with a perspective of the world from some of the 18th and 19th century's most talented writers. Written for a range of audiences, these works are a treasure for any curious reader looking to see the world through the eyes of ages past. Beyond the main body of works the collection also includes song-books, comedy, and works of satire. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Macleod, Fiona; 1895. 241 p.; 8 . 012627.g.17.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51118113161489,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51118116045073,"sku":"NIN9781241389499","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241389497.jpg?v=1750711731"},{"product_id":"green-fire-book-fiona-macleod-9781241393366","title":"Green Fire","description":"\u003cb\u003eTitle: \u003c\/b\u003e Green Fire: a romance.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublisher: \u003c\/b\u003e British Library, Historical Print Editions\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe FICTION \u0026amp; PROSE LITERATURE collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. The collection provides readers with a perspective of the world from some of the 18th and 19th century's most talented writers. Written for a range of audiences, these works are a treasure for any curious reader looking to see the world through the eyes of ages past. Beyond the main body of works the collection also includes song-books, comedy, and works of satire. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e++++\u003cbr\u003eThe below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: \u003cbr\u003e++++\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e British Library\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e Macleod, Fiona; \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e 1896.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e 284 p.; 8.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e 012630.l.26.\u003cbr\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51119327215889,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51119330558225,"sku":"NIN9781241393366","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241393362.jpg?v=1750889056"},{"product_id":"isle-of-dreams-book-fiona-macleod-9781021380647","title":"The Isle of Dreams","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51125548843281,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51125551071505,"sku":"NIN9781021380647","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021380644.jpg?v=1750918641"},{"product_id":"writings-of-fiona-macleod-pseud-volume-3-book-fiona-macleod-9781021446435","title":"The Writings of Fiona Macleod [pseud.]; Volume 3","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51128311283985,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51128316952849,"sku":"NIN9781021446435","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021446432.jpg?v=1750790303"},{"product_id":"from-the-hills-of-dream-book-fiona-macleod-9781241140885","title":"From the Hills of Dream","description":"Title: From the Hills of Dream: mountain songs and island runes.Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The POETRY \u0026amp; DRAMA collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. The books reflect the complex and changing role of literature in society, ranging from Bardic poetry to Victorian verse. Containing many classic works from important dramatists and poets, this collection has something for every lover of the stage and verse. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Macleod, Fiona; null 8 . 011652.f.87.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51136187171089,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51136190841105,"sku":"NIN9781241140885","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/124114088X.jpg?v=1750952582"},{"product_id":"sin-eater-and-other-tales-book-fiona-macleod-9781241192273","title":"The Sin-Eater and Other Tales.","description":"Title: The Sin-Eater and other tales.Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The FICTION \u0026amp; PROSE LITERATURE collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. The collection provides readers with a perspective of the world from some of the 18th and 19th century's most talented writers. Written for a range of audiences, these works are a treasure for any curious reader looking to see the world through the eyes of ages past. Beyond the main body of works the collection also includes song-books, comedy, and works of satire. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Macleod, Fiona; 1895.]. 294 p.; 8 . 012628.l.35.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51136291307793,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51136293863697,"sku":"NIN9781241192273","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241192278.jpg?v=1751176457"},{"product_id":"dominion-of-dreams-book-fiona-macleod-9781016103596","title":"The Dominion of Dreams","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51137613922577,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51137617854737,"sku":"NIN9781016103596","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/101610359X.jpg?v=1750982925"},{"product_id":"winged-destiny-book-fiona-macleod-9781015646506","title":"The Winged Destiny","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51141756125457,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51141759828241,"sku":"NIN9781015646506","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015646506.jpg?v=1750949465"},{"product_id":"dominion-of-dreams-book-fiona-macleod-9781016108539","title":"The Dominion of Dreams","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51141778702609,"sku":"NIN9781016108539","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016108532.jpg?v=1750949712"},{"product_id":"pharais-book-fiona-macleod-9780548595305","title":"Pharais","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51183100559633,"sku":"NIN9780548595305","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548595305.jpg?v=1750815467"},{"product_id":"immortal-hour-book-fiona-macleod-9781120890696","title":"The Immortal Hour","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51204257284369,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51204259250449,"sku":"NIN9781120890696","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1120890691.jpg?v=1750710065"},{"product_id":"where-the-forest-murmurs-book-fiona-macleod-9780548831137","title":"Where The Forest Murmurs","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51221921923345,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51221923332369,"sku":"NIN9780548831137","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548831130.jpg?v=1750699467"},{"product_id":"pharais-and-the-mountain-lovers-book-fiona-macleod-9781018299174","title":"Pharais and The Mountain Lovers","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51233383383313,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51233386135825,"sku":"NIN9781018299174","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1018299173.jpg?v=1750789505"},{"product_id":"mountain-lovers-book-fiona-macleod-9781432536404","title":"The Mountain Lovers","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51236704977169,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51236705992977,"sku":"NIN9781432536404","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1432536400.jpg?v=1751371455"},{"product_id":"the-sin-eater-and-other-tales-rare-book-fiona-macleod-1730372746ada","title":"The Sin-Eater and Other Tales","description":"1895. No edition remarks. 294 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Half bound blue leather with blue cloth covered boards and gilt lettering to spine. Book has been rebound by library, w","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240349729041,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240352448785,"sku":"1730372746ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730372746ADA_1.jpg?v=1741079507"},{"product_id":"washer-of-the-ford-and-other-legendary-moralities-book-fiona-macleod-9781430499732","title":"The Washer Of The Ford And Other Legendary Moralities","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51244000542993,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51244003688721,"sku":"NIN9781430499732","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1430499737.jpg?v=1750794399"},{"product_id":"green-fire-book-fiona-macleod-9780548897980","title":"Green Fire","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51248585474321,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51248587440401,"sku":"NIN9780548897980","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548897980.jpg?v=1751326080"},{"product_id":"pharais-and-the-mountain-lovers-book-fiona-macleod-9781018293974","title":"Pharais and The Mountain Lovers","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51250465079569,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51250469732625,"sku":"NIN9781018293974","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1018293973.jpg?v=1751398177"},{"product_id":"sin-eater-book-fiona-macleod-9781016080347","title":"The Sin-eater","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51260826485009,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51260828516625,"sku":"NIN9781016080347","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016080344.jpg?v=1751299996"},{"product_id":"winged-destiny-book-fiona-macleod-9781410106094","title":"The Winged Destiny","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51263224643857,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51263226151185,"sku":"NIN9781410106094","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1410106098.jpg?v=1751018529"},{"product_id":"winged-destiny-book-fiona-macleod-9781430454175","title":"The Winged Destiny","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51276558827793,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51276560400657,"sku":"NIN9781430454175","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1430454172.jpg?v=1751115035"},{"product_id":"deirdre-and-the-sons-of-usna-book-fiona-macleod-9781417924264","title":"Deirdre and the Sons of Usna","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51293790011665,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51293791813905,"sku":"NIN9781417924264","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1417924268.jpg?v=1751208861"},{"product_id":"the-dominion-of-dreams-rare-book-fiona-macleod-1744284252abs","title":"The Dominion of Dreams","description":"1912. Reprinted. 323 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Ex libris plate at front. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51435043160337,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51435043258641,"sku":"1744284252ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1744284252ABS_1.jpg?v=1744750733"},{"product_id":"washer-of-the-ford-book-fiona-macleod-9781492891789","title":"The Washer of The Ford","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51631860089105,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51631860318481,"sku":"GOR014316852","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52867489366289,"sku":"GOR014649719","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52998468469009,"sku":"NIN9781492891789","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1492891789.jpg?v=1751432864"},{"product_id":"writings-of-fiona-macleod-pseud-volume-2-book-fiona-macleod-9781177112581","title":"The Writings of Fiona MacLeod [Pseud.] Volume 2","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51638514647313,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51638514942225,"sku":"NIN9781177112581","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1177112582.jpg?v=1750889204"},{"product_id":"silence-of-amor-and-where-the-forest-murmurs-book-fiona-macleod-9781432553302","title":"The Silence Of Amor; And Where The Forest Murmurs","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51640394350865,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51640394514705,"sku":"NIN9781432553302","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1432553305.jpg?v=1751146353"},{"product_id":"pharais-and-the-mountain-lovers-1909-book-fiona-macleod-9781437140026","title":"Pharais And The Mountain Lovers (1909)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51641756287249,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51641756483857,"sku":"NIN9781437140026","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1437140025.jpg?v=1750826074"},{"product_id":"immortal-hour-book-fiona-macleod-9781168850454","title":"The Immortal Hour","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51657842196753,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51657842458897,"sku":"NIN9781168850454","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1168850452.jpg?v=1750711049"},{"product_id":"sin-eater-and-other-tales-and-episodes-book-fiona-macleod-9781432536411","title":"The Sin-Eater And Other Tales And Episodes","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51669085815057,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51669086044433,"sku":"NIN9781432536411","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1432536419.jpg?v=1751241306"},{"product_id":"where-the-forest-murmurs-book-fiona-macleod-9781436612951","title":"Where The Forest Murmurs","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51669419229457,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51669419589905,"sku":"NIN9781436612951","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1436612950.jpg?v=1751338161"},{"product_id":"laughter-of-peterkin-a-retelling-of-old-tales-of-the-celtic-wonderworld-book-fiona-macleod-9781518770869","title":"The Laughter of Peterkin A Retelling of Old Tales of the Celtic Wonderworld","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51676281635089,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51676281962769,"sku":"NIN9781518770869","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/151877086X.jpg?v=1751086352"},{"product_id":"poems-and-drama-book-fiona-macleod-9781523360994","title":"Poems and Drama","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51677014655249,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51677014917393,"sku":"NIN9781523360994","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1523360992.jpg?v=1750760566"},{"product_id":"dominion-of-dreams-classic-reprint-book-fiona-macleod-9781330621776","title":"The Dominion of Dreams (Classic Reprint)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52495142781201,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52495142945041,"sku":"GOR014538449","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781330621776.jpg?v=1760013450"},{"product_id":"pharais-book-fiona-macleod-9783744729475","title":"Pharais","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52537158861073,"sku":"NLS9783744729475","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783744729475.jpg?v=1760677273"},{"product_id":"laughter-of-peterkin-book-fiona-macleod-9783744729444","title":"The Laughter of Peterkin","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52597332803857,"sku":"NLS9783744729444","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783744729444.jpg?v=1761074157"},{"product_id":"laughter-of-peterkin-book-fiona-macleod-9789356718067","title":"The Laughter of Peterkin","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52692360921361,"sku":"NLS9789356718067","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789356718067.jpg?v=1762341744"},{"product_id":"winged-destiny-book-fiona-macleod-9781628451603","title":"The Winged Destiny","description":"\u003cb\u003eTHE WINGED DESTINY: STUDIES IN THE SPIRITUAL HISTORY OF THE GAEL\u003c\/b\u003e \u003cbr\u003eBy Fiona MacLeod \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCONTENTS\u003c\/b\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eDEDICATORY INTRODUCTION \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eTHE SUNSET OF OLD TALES \u003cbr\u003eThe Sunset of Old Tales \u003cbr\u003eThe Treud Nan Ron \u003cbr\u003eThe Man on the Moor \u003cbr\u003eThe Woman at the Cross-ways \u003cbr\u003eThe Lords of Wisdom \u003cbr\u003eThe Wayfarer \u003cbr\u003eQueens of Beauty \u003cbr\u003eOrpheus and Oisin \u003cbr\u003eThe Awakening of Angus Og \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eCHILDREN OF WATER \u003cbr\u003eChildren of Water \u003cbr\u003eCuilidh Mhoire \u003cbr\u003eSea-Magic \u003cbr\u003eFara-Ghaol \u003cbr\u003eSorrow on the Wind \u003cbr\u003eThe Lynn of Dreams \u003cbr\u003eMaya \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eFOR THE BEAUTY OF AN IDEA \u003cbr\u003ePrelude \u003cbr\u003eCeltic \u003cbr\u003eThe Gaelic Heart \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eANIMA CELTICA \u003cbr\u003eThe Gael and His Heritage \u003cbr\u003eSeumas: A Memory \u003cbr\u003eAileen: A Memory \u003cbr\u003eThe Four Winds Of Eirinn \u003cbr\u003eTwo Old Songs Of May \u003cbr\u003eThe Shadowy Waters \u003cbr\u003eA Triad \u003cbr\u003eThe Ancient Beauty \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eTHE WINGED DESTINY \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCHAPTER 1 EXCERPT\u003c\/b\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eI do not know if in anything I have a keener pleasure than in the hearing . . . by the hearthside, or looking down into green water, or on the upland road that strings glen upon glen along its white swaying neck . . . of the old tales and poems of beauty and wonder, retold sometimes in an untarnished excellence, sometimes crudely, sometimes so disguised in the savour of the place and hour that not then and perhaps not for long, are they recognized in accent or discerned in feature. Perhaps this pleasure is the greater because it is the pleasure of the tale-lover, for the tale's sake, rather than of the tale-collector, for the quest's sake. I do not know how many tales and fragments of tales and broken legends I have heard, now here, now there; or what proportion of these was old, or what proportion of them was of the fantasy or dreaming mind of to-day, or how many retained the phrase and accent of the past in taking on the phrase of to-day and the accent of the narrator's mind. It is the light, the lift, the charm, the sigh, the cadence I want. I care less for the hill-tale in a book than told by the firelight, and a song is better in the wash of the running wave than in crowded rooms. Every sad tale and every beautiful tale should have a fit background for its setting; and I have perhaps grown so used to the shaken leaf, or the lifted water, or the peat-glow in small rooms filled with warm shadow and the suspense of dreams, as the background of \u003ci\u003esgeul\u003c\/i\u003e and \u003ci\u003eran\u003c\/i\u003e and \u003ci\u003eoran\u003c\/i\u003e, that I am become unwisely impatient of the common conditions. Yet even in these much lies with ourselves. I have a friend who says he can be happy with a gas-jet in a room in a street-house. He opens a window by the edge of an inch, if there is no wind crying in the chimney, so that a thin air may be heard rising and falling: and turns his back to the gas-jet: and keeps his eyes on the... \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eWindham Press is committed to bringing the lost cultural heritage of ages past into the 21st century through high-quality reproductions of original, classic printed works at affordable prices. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eThis book has been carefully crafted to utilize the original images of antique books rather than error-prone OCR text. This also preserves the work of the original typesetters of these classics, unknown craftsmen who laid out the text, often by hand, of each and every page you will read. Their subtle art involving judgment and interaction with the text is in many ways superior and more human than the mechanical methods utilized today, and gave each book a unique, hand-crafted feel in its text that connected the reader organically to the art of bindery and book-making. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eWe think these benefits are worth the occasional imperfection resulting from the age of these books at the time of scanning, and their vintage feel provides a connection to the past that goes beyond the mere words of the text.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52752176251153,"sku":"NIN9781628451603","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52882160582929,"sku":"GOR008648889","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781628451603.jpg?v=1763560674"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-fiona-macleod.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}