{"title":"Frank Owen","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the captivating world of Frank Owen, a master of thrilling mysteries and suspenseful tales. Perfect for fans of classic crime fiction and gripping narratives, explore his novels and short stories.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"clubland-confidential-book-frank-owen-9780091885786","title":"Clubland Confidential","description":"'Owen writes fast and tough, like a cop flick voice-over - if anything, Clubland Confidential is Robin Moore's The French Connection remixed for the \"chemical generation\" ' The Guardian Clubland Confidential is the true story of the rise and fall of a decadent nocturnal empire that stretched over several American cities and spawned its own subculture of celebrities and wannabes. Journalist, Frank Owen spent nearly a decade inside the nightclubs of the 1990s - an era when disco gave way to more unsettling dance music, cocaine was supplanted by Ecstacy and heroin, 'clubkids' mingled with bully boys, transvestites danced with stockbrokers, and celebrities looked on. But as the drugs got out of control, their world became murkier and slowly began to implode. As clubland decadence turned to darkness, its self-publicised king, Michael Alig, committed one of the most notorious crimes of New York's recent history - the violent murder of Angel Melendez. With his friends fleeing for cover, a tangled web of mafia-related crimes begins to emerge and the secrets of New York nightlife are dragged through the courts.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49548780732689,"sku":"GOR001856762","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49930726146321,"sku":"GOR001939994","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50952124858641,"sku":"GOR005546475","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0091885787.jpg?v=1751164299"},{"product_id":"north-book-frank-owen-9781782399025","title":"North","description":"A Guardian Book of the Month  'Echoes of Cormac McCarthy's The Road and Stephen King's The Stand...' Guardian on South  If a virus doesn't kill you, the South will...  The USA has been ravaged by Civil War. It's been thirty years since the first wind-borne viruses ended the war between North and South. While the South has been devastated by disease - the North has emerged victorious, but terrified of reprisals. Both territories remain at the mercy of the vicious Northern dictator, Renard.  Two survivors, Dyce and Vida, journeyed deep into the Southern terrains in search of a cure for Renard's chemical warfare. Now they find themselves scouring the Northern territories on a new and far deadlier pursuit; to eliminate Renard himself. Could Dyce and Vida unite a fractured America - and at what cost?  This is the story of Dyce and Vida.  This is the story of the Resistance and its last, desperate, stand.  This is the story of North.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49549626999057,"sku":"GOR010188123","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50750631903505,"sku":"GOR011732176","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51410072895761,"sku":"GOR010181715","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/178239902X.jpg?v=1759226401"},{"product_id":"south-book-frank-owen-9781782398929","title":"South","description":"South takes place in a USA ravaged by Civil War. It's been thirty years since the first wind-borne viruses ended the war between North and South - and still they keep coming. Every wind brings a new and terrifying way to die. The few survivors live in constant fear, hiding from the wind - and from each other.   In this harsh Southern expanse, brothers Garrett and Dyce Jackson are on the run from brutal law-enforcers. They meet Vida, a lone traveller on a secret quest. Together, they will journey into the dark heart of a country riven by warfare and disease.   This is the story of Dyce and Vida.   This is the story of end-time.   This is the story of The Cure and how it came too late.   This is the story of South.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49586981306641,"sku":"GOR008368283","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49664243400977,"sku":"GOR008307892","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50046087659793,"sku":"GOR008986360","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50269593862417,"sku":"GOR008121974","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1782398929.jpg?v=1751312512"},{"product_id":"fall-of-singapore-book-frank-owen-9780330101530","title":"The Fall of Singapore","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49596793422097,"sku":"GOR002892571","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50114537324817,"sku":"GOR003259303","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0330101536.jpg?v=1750696171"},{"product_id":"statistics-book-frank-owen-9780855050634","title":"Statistics","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49606493012241,"sku":"GOR008606912","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50450464112913,"sku":"GOR008363206","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0855050632.jpg?v=1750915243"},{"product_id":"south-book-frank-owen-9781782399612","title":"South","description":"The USA has been ravaged by Civil War. It's thirty years since the first wind-borne viruses ended the war between North and South - and still they keep coming. Every wind brings a new and terrifying way to die. The few survivors live in constant fear, hiding from the wind - and from each other.   In this harsh Southern expanse, brothers Garrett and Dyce Jackson are on the run from brutal law-enforcers. They meet Vida, a lone traveller on a secret quest. Together, they will journey into the dark heart of a country riven by warfare and disease.   This is the story of Dyce and Vida.    This is the story of The Cure and how it came too late.   This is the story of South.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49621642772753,"sku":"GOR011987420","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50050676064529,"sku":"GOR007544932","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1782399615.jpg?v=1769162495"},{"product_id":"clubland-book-frank-owen-9780312287665","title":"Clubland","description":"Outrageous parties. Brazen drug use. Fantastical costumes. Celebrities. Wannabes. Gender-bending club kids. Pulse-pounding beats. Sinful orgies. Botched police raids. Depraved criminals. Murder. \u003cbr\u003eWelcome to the decadent nineties club scene. \u003cbr\u003eIn 1995, journalist Frank Owen began researching a story on Special K, a designer drug that fueled the after-midnight club scene. He went to buy and sample the drug at the internationally notorious Limelight, a crumbling church converted into a Manhattan disco, where mesmerizing music, ecstatic dancers, and uninhibited sideshows attracted long lines of hopeful onlookers. Owen discovered a world where reckless hedonism was elevated to an art form, and where the ever-accelerating party finally spun out of control in the hands of notorious club owner Peter Gatien and his minions. In Clubland, Owen reveals how a lethal drug ring operated in a lawless, black-lit realm of fantasy, and how, when the lights came up, their excesses left countless victims in their wake. \u003cbr\u003ePraised for his risk-taking and exhilarating writing style, Frank Owen has spawned a hybrid of literary nonfiction and true crime, capturing the zeitgeist of a world that emerged in the spirit of peace, love, unity and respect, and ended in tragedy.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49642324558097,"sku":"GOR007690823","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49849672270097,"sku":"CIN0312287666G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50123453497617,"sku":"GOR004832812","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50531252044049,"sku":"GOR002420549","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51736892735761,"sku":"CIN0312287666VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0312287666.jpg?v=1750780420"},{"product_id":"statistics-book-frank-owen-9780273031949","title":"Statistics","description":"Designed to give full coverage of statistical methods as used in the Ordinary National Certificate Statistics examination in both business studies and public administration, the examination of the Institute of Certified Accountants, and the Institute of Secretaries and Administrators.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49652987953425,"sku":"GOR008427386","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0273031945.jpg?v=1750908856"},{"product_id":"clubland-book-frank-owen-9780767917353","title":"Clubland","description":"Outrageous parties. Brazen drug use. Fantastical costumes. Celebrities. Wannabes. Gender-bending club kids. Pulse-pounding beats. Sinful orgies. Botched police raids. Depraved criminals. Murder. \u003cbr\u003eWelcome to the decadent nineties club scene. \u003cbr\u003eIn 1995, journalist Frank Owen began researching a story on Special K, a designer drug that fueled the after-midnight club scene. He went to buy and sample the drug at the internationally notorious Limelight, a crumbling church converted into a Manhattan disco, where mesmerizing music, ecstatic dancers, and uninhibited sideshows attracted long lines of hopeful onlookers. Owen discovered a world where reckless hedonism was elevated to an art form, and where the ever-accelerating party finally spun out of control in the hands of notorious club owner Peter Gatien and his minions. In Clubland, Owen reveals how a lethal drug ring operated in a lawless, black-lit realm of fantasy, and how, when the lights came up, their excesses left countless victims in their wake. \u003cbr\u003ePraised for his risk-taking and exhilarating writing style, Frank Owen has spawned a hybrid of literary nonfiction and true crime, capturing the zeitgeist of a world that emerged in the spirit of peace, love, unity and respect, and ended in tragedy.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49665509982481,"sku":"GOR005186391","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50360361615633,"sku":"CIN0767917359G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50627910762769,"sku":"GOR003229203","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51006866194705,"sku":"NIN9780767917353","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0767917359.jpg?v=1750702174"},{"product_id":"the-campaign-in-burma-rare-book-frank-owen-1675071933clb","title":"The Campaign in Burma","description":"1957. This Edition. 192 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Moderate tanning to pages and text block edges. Hinges are moderately cracked causing covers to be slightly loose. Page binding othe","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039451746577,"sku":"1675071933CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675071933CLB_1.jpg?v=1722375826"},{"product_id":"the-three-dictators-mussolini-stalin-hitler-rare-book-frank-owen-1685535965bwi","title":"The Three Dictators: Mussolini, Stalin, Hitler","description":"1941. 2nd Edition, Revised. 272 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Three black and white illustrations through book. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Boards have light shelf-w","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039747936529,"sku":"1685535965BWI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685535965BWI_1.jpg?v=1722376478"},{"product_id":"no-speed-limit-book-frank-owen-9780312356163","title":"No Speed Limit","description":"From Hells Angels to gay party boys to born-again Christians to stay-at-home mums, this drug knows no barriers. According to \"Newsweek\", an estimated 12 million Americans have tried it and more than 1.5 million regularly use it. In the eye of the media, methamphetamine is an American epidemic. Is that really the case though? How could a relatively minor local drug trend spread so rapidly, breach socioeconomic barriers, and become a national scourge? For the first time, journalist Frank Owen takes readers behind the headlines to discover the truth behind what is being called America's most devastating drug epidemic. In this panoramic, character-driven story, Owen follows the users, creators, couriers and law enforcers to uncover the truth behind the hype. Seamlessly entwined in the narrative, Owen delves into the hidden history and chronologically maps methamphetamine use in America and beyond. \"No Speed Limit\" will be the first book to tell the real story of meth.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50042777764113,"sku":"CIN0312356161G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52709783568657,"sku":"CIN0312356161VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0312356161.jpg?v=1751258733"},{"product_id":"tempestuous-journey-lloyd-george-his-life-and-times-rare-book-frank-owen-1642072066lsa","title":"Tempestuous Journey; Lloyd George, His Life and Times","description":"1954. Reprinted. 784 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Crinkling to pages at gutters. Pages","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070816325905,"sku":"1642072066LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1642072066LSA_1.jpg?v=1722871202"},{"product_id":"the-fall-of-singapore-rare-book-frank-owen-1648061029geo","title":"The Fall of Singapore","description":"1960. First Edition. 216 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering. Black and white pictorial frontispiece and illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defect","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071846584593,"sku":"1648061029GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1648061029GEO_1.jpg?v=1722874520"},{"product_id":"the-fall-of-singapore-rare-book-frank-owen-1639071656geo","title":"The Fall of Singapore","description":"1960. Second Impression. 206 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth boards with gilt lettering. Black and white pictorial frontispiece and illustrations. Hinges are moderately cracked with expo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076337733905,"sku":"1639071656GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1639071656GEO_1.jpg?v=1722890277"},{"product_id":"the-fall-of-singapore-rare-book-frank-owen-1667469456mhp","title":"The Fall of Singapore","description":"1967. Second Printing. 206 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Contains black and white illustrations. Neat, clean, with heavy tanning and foxing to pages and text block edges. Occasional thum","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078216159505,"sku":"1667469456MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1667469456MHP_1.jpg?v=1722897056"},{"product_id":"the-fall-of-singapore-rare-book-frank-owen-1693235827ada","title":"The Fall of Singapore","description":"1962. First Pan Edition. 206 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079786467601,"sku":"1693235827ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693235827ADA_1.jpg?v=1722902455"},{"product_id":"peron-his-rise-and-fall-rare-book-frank-owen-1687365655mxp","title":"Peron: His Rise And Fall","description":"1957. 251 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081640218897,"sku":"1687365655MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687365655MXP_1.jpg?v=1722909363"},{"product_id":"the-fall-of-singapore-rare-book-frank-owen-1699621996cab","title":"The Fall of Singapore","description":"1962. This Edition. 206 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Black and white photographs. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, in","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084810817809,"sku":"1699621996CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1699621996CAB_1.jpg?v=1722920796"},{"product_id":"the-eddie-chapman-story-rare-book-frank-owen-1720607712mep","title":"The Eddie Chapman Story","description":"1953. First Edition. 258 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscriptions to front free endpaper and rear pastedow","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090765746449,"sku":"1720607712MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720607712MEP_1.jpg?v=1722941415"},{"product_id":"the-eddie-chapman-story-rare-book-frank-owen-1721731250iev","title":"The Eddie Chapman story","description":"1953. First Edition. 259 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Boards have","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091308024081,"sku":"1721731250IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721731250IEV_1.jpg?v=1722943293"},{"product_id":"beastie-boys-book-deluxe-book-frank-owen-9781454914570","title":"Beastie Boys Book Deluxe","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50148243865873,"sku":"CIN1454914572G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50736402071825,"sku":"GOR014055175","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51333635277073,"sku":"CIN1454914572VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1454914572.jpg?v=1750795593"},{"product_id":"fall-of-singapore-book-frank-owen-9780141391335","title":"The Fall of Singapore","description":"Sunday 15 February 1942 was, according to Sir Winston Churchill, the blackest day in the history of the British Empire. Only ten weeks earlier Japanese assault troops had waded ashore on the North-East coast of Malaya. Now the besieged British, Australian and Asian forces in Britain's so-called \"impregnable citadel\" were compelled to lay down their arms and some 90,000 allied service-men became prisoners of war. It was a crushing humiliation and defeat that marked the disintegration of the British Empire. Even today the angry question is being asked: why?","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50479431123217,"sku":"GOR001358641","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50525682663697,"sku":"GOR003276864","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50806700310801,"sku":"GOR001562009","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0141391332.jpg?v=1751441407"},{"product_id":"beastie-boys-book-deluxe-book-frank-owen-9781780972718","title":"Beastie Boys Book Deluxe","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50835159253265,"sku":"GOR007507991","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51104418103569,"sku":"GOR014176668","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1780972717.jpg?v=1750832642"},{"product_id":"no-speed-limit-book-frank-owen-9780312356170","title":"No Speed Limit","description":"From Hells Angels to teenagers to born-again Christians to stay-at-home mums, methamphetamine is the US national drug of choice. How could a relatively minor local drug trend spread so rapidly, breach barriers of age and class, and become a national scourge? In this panoramic, character-driven story, Frank Owen follows users, creators, couriers and law enforcers to uncover meth's fascinating history as a medicine, as fuel for Hitler's storm troopers, and finally as a uniquely American 'epidemic' with no end in sight.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51000879579409,"sku":"NIN9780312356170","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51070623514897,"sku":"GOR014168441","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51686615417105,"sku":"CIN031235617XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52426394337553,"sku":"NLS9780312356170","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/031235617X.jpg?v=1751422855"},{"product_id":"purple-sea-or-more-splashes-of-chinese-color-1930-book-frank-owen-9780766162662","title":"Purple Sea or More Splashes of Chinese Color (1930)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51006901158161,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51006903976209,"sku":"NIN9780766162662","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0766162664.jpg?v=1751329440"},{"product_id":"house-mother-book-frank-owen-9781258591410","title":"The House Mother","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51220518404369,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51220519485713,"sku":"NIN9781258591410","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1258591413.jpg?v=1750754162"},{"product_id":"the-eddie-chapman-story-rare-book-frank-owen-1723534412abs","title":"The Eddie Chapman Story","description":"1953. First Edition. 258 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Dedication to front free","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237419417873,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237421580561,"sku":"1723534412ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1723534412ABS_1.jpg?v=1741072508"},{"product_id":"tempestuous-journey-lloyd-george-his-life-and-times-with-41-photographs-rare-book-frank-owen-1732194881dpb","title":"Tempestuous Journey; Lloyd George, His Life and Times. with 41 Photographs","description":"1954. First Edition. 784 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. End papers are more notably foxed. Top edge of tex","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240722858257,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240725086481,"sku":"1732194881DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1732194881DPB_1.jpg?v=1741080393"},{"product_id":"the-fall-of-singapore-rare-book-frank-owen-1740061217mha","title":"The Fall of Singapore","description":"1960. First Edition. 216 pages. Dust jacket covered in removable plastic wrapper over orange cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51308538954001,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308541378833,"sku":"1740061217MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1740061217MHA_1.jpg?v=1741943836"},{"product_id":"the-eddie-chapman-story-rare-book-frank-owen-1746444413ada","title":"The Eddie Chapman story","description":"1953. First Edition. 258 pages. Green pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages are moderately tanned at the edges, with notable foxing. Binding has remained firm. Inscription to front endpaper. Boa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51511705764113,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51511705796881,"sku":"1746444413ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1746444413ADA_1.jpg?v=1746651785"},{"product_id":"triple-cross-book-frank-owen-9781013659003","title":"Triple Cross","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. To ensure a quality reading experience, this work has been proofread and republished using a format that seamlessly blends the original graphical elements with text in an easy-to-read typeface.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWe appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51651093365009,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51651093561617,"sku":"NIN9781013659003","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1013659007.jpg?v=1751013530"},{"product_id":"teenage-outdoor-stories-book-frank-owen-9781258823498","title":"Teenage Outdoor Stories","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51664245588241,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51664246604049,"sku":"NIN9781258823498","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1258823497.jpg?v=1751335896"},{"product_id":"purple-sea-or-more-splashes-of-chinese-color-book-frank-owen-9781494027438","title":"The Purple Sea or More Splashes of Chinese Color","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51672504303889,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51672504533265,"sku":"NIN9781494027438","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1494027437.jpg?v=1751211246"},{"product_id":"teenage-baseball-stories-book-frank-owen-9781494061616","title":"Teenage Baseball Stories","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51673185190161,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51673185452305,"sku":"NIN9781494061616","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1494061619.jpg?v=1750759451"},{"product_id":"della-wu-chinese-courtezan-book-frank-owen-9781494083045","title":"Della-Wu, Chinese Courtezan","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51673463619857,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51673464013073,"sku":"NIN9781494083045","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1494083043.jpg?v=1751021515"},{"product_id":"bedside-bonanza-book-frank-owen-9781494119324","title":"The Bedside Bonanza","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51673531384081,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51673531613457,"sku":"NIN9781494119324","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1494119323.jpg?v=1751054345"},{"product_id":"double-agent-book-frank-owen-9798869063472","title":"Double Agent","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDouble Agent: The Eddie Chapman Story\u003c\/strong\u003e, originally published in 1954, recounts the early life and war-time adventures of Eddie Chapman, later code-named Agent ZigZag by British intelligence. Born into poverty, Chapman joined the army, only to go AWOL in the 1930s. On his own, he took to cracking safes, using his newfound wealth to ingratiate himself with London's elite. He reportedly seduced society ladies, only to later blackmail them. Eventually arrested for safe-cracking, he was jailed in the Channel Islands, the only part of the British Commonwealth to fall under Nazi occupation. Once the Germans took over, Chapman offered his services to the Nazis. He convinced them that he could use his contacts with London's criminal underground to further their goal of having sabotage agents in England. After a year of training in France under Nazi supervision, Chapman was parachuted into England, where he immediately turned himself over to the British. Luckily so, since MI5, which had already broken the German code, knew exactly who Chapman was and what he was sent to England to do. Like the Germans, the British saw an opportunity to use Chapman as their own agent. To convince the Nazis of Chapman's usefulness, MI5 worked with him to fake the bombing of the factory producing the Mosquito bomber, going so far as to plant newspaper stories and create the illusion, when seen from above, of complete devastation. Chapman returned to Germany a hero, with the Nazis awarding him - the only British subject to receive one - an Iron Cross. MI5 had written at the time: The Germans came to love Chapman ... but although he went cynically through all the forms, he did not reciprocate. Chapman loved himself, loved adventure, and loved his country, probably in that order. He returned to Britain after the war, preparing several memoirs of his war-time activities. This edition includes several photographs and a new Preface by Steve Chadde. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52109974667537,"sku":"GOR013986623","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53635217555729,"sku":"NLS9798869063472","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9798869063472.jpg?v=1757131974"},{"product_id":"triple-cross-book-frank-owen-9781013435058","title":"Triple Cross","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. To ensure a quality reading experience, this work has been proofread and republished using a format that seamlessly blends the original graphical elements with text in an easy-to-read typeface.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWe appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53035447222545,"sku":"NIN9781013435058","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}]},{"product_id":"modern-analytical-techniques-book-frank-owen-9780273027683","title":"Modern Analytical Techniques","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53134265909521,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53134266138897,"sku":"GOR014764641","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780273027683.jpg?v=1771361923"},{"product_id":"teenage-winter-sports-stories-book-frank-owen-9781258206079","title":"Teenage Winter Sports Stories","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53159427768593,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53159427997969,"sku":"NIN9781258206079","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781258206079.jpg?v=1772071129"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-frank-owen.oembed?page=3","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}