{"title":"Fred Hirsch","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"social-limits-to-growth-book-fred-hirsch-9780710086105","title":"Social Limits to Growth","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49659330822417,"sku":"GOR002160582","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50204737208593,"sku":"GOR004847034","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51124154269969,"sku":"GOR001944722","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0710086105.jpg?v=1751393245"},{"product_id":"money-international-with-a-preface-and-postscript-by-richard-n-cooper-rare-book-fred-hirsch-1627318281bwo","title":"Money International. With A Preface And Postscript By Richard N. Cooper","description":"1969. 624 pages. Blue Uncorrected proof copy. Pages are clean and bright with a firm binding. Endpapers and page edges are lightly tanned and foxed. Paper cover is lightly rub worn and thumbed with li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069553774865,"sku":"1627318281BWO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1627318281BWO_1.jpg?v=1722867421"},{"product_id":"the-pound-sterling-a-polemic-rare-book-fred-hirsch-1694431018ada","title":"The Pound Sterling: A Polemic","description":"1965. No Edition Remarks. 176 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Moderate tanning to free endpapers due to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084501684497,"sku":"1694431018ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1694431018ADA_1.jpg?v=1722919636"},{"product_id":"the-pound-sterling-a-polemic-rare-book-fred-hirsch-1701787659dpb","title":"The Pound Sterling: A Polemic","description":"1965. No Edition Stated. 176 pages. Yellow dust jacket with pink lettering over red cloth. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Clean pages with firm binding. Mild wear to spine, bo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085072666897,"sku":"1701787659DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701787659DPB_1.jpg?v=1722921644"},{"product_id":"money-international-pelican-s-rare-book-fred-hirsch-1700843293blg","title":"Money International (Pelican S.)","description":"1969. Revised Edition. 624 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning and t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085709218065,"sku":"1700843293BLG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700843293BLG_1.jpg?v=1722923657"},{"product_id":"money-international-rare-book-fred-hirsch-1719922215lee","title":"Money International","description":"1969. No Edition Remarks. 420 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over black cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Pen inscription to front free endpaper.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091171152145,"sku":"1719922215LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719922215LEE_1.jpg?v=1722942842"},{"product_id":"social-limits-to-growth-book-fred-hirsch-9780415119580","title":"Social Limits to Growth","description":"The promise of economic growth which has dominated society for so long has reached an impasse. In his classic analysis, Fred Hirsch argued that the causes of this were essentially social rather than physical. Affluence brings its own problems. As societies become richer, an increasing proportion of the extra goods and services created are not available to everybody. Material affluence does not make for a better society.   Fred Hirsch's classic exposition of the social limits to growth manages to connect many of the apparently disparate factors that blight modern life: alienation at work and deteriorating cities as well as inflation and unemployment.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50461110403345,"sku":"GOR005332331","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51002185777425,"sku":"NIN9780415119580","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52131669868817,"sku":"NLS9780415119580","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52496648339729,"sku":"CIN0415119588G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ LIKE_NEW \/ SBYB","offer_id":52892218622225,"sku":"CIN0415119588LN","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53338180092177,"sku":"GOR002593302","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0415119588.jpg?v=1751292450"},{"product_id":"social-limits-to-growth-book-fred-hirsch-9781583485996","title":"Social Limits to Growth","description":"Relics of the Reich is the story of what happened to the buildings the Nazis left behind. Hitler s Reich may have been defeated in 1945 but many buildings, military installations and other sites remained. At the end of the War, some were obliterated by the victorious Allies but others survived.For almost fifty years, these were left crumbling and ignored with post-war and divided Germany unsure what to do with them, often fearful that they might become shrines for neo-Nazis. Since the early 1990s, Germans have come to terms with these iconic sites and their uncomfortable part. Some sites are even listed buildings.Relics of the Reich visits many of the buildings and structures built or adapted by the Nazis and looks at what has happened since 1945 to try to discover what it tells us about Germany s attitude to Nazism now.It also acts as a commemoration of mankind s deliverance from a dark decade and serves as renewal of our commitment to ensure history does not repeat itself.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50590676189457,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50590678614289,"sku":"CIN1583485996VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1583485996.jpg?v=1751276731"},{"product_id":"social-limits-to-growth-book-fred-hirsch-9780710087119","title":"Social Limits to Growth","description":"Fred Hirsch's classic exposition of the social limits to growth manages to connect many of the apparently disparate factors that blight modern life.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50790126682385,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50790127010065,"sku":"GOR002291731","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53474254455057,"sku":"GOR003465612","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/071008711X.jpg?v=1751231460"},{"product_id":"social-limits-to-growth-book-fred-hirsch-9781138834941","title":"Social Limits to Growth","description":"The promise of economic growth which has dominated society for so long has reached an impasse. In his classic analysis, Fred Hirsch argued that the causes of this were essentially social rather than physical. Affluence brings its own problems. As societies become richer, an increasing proportion of the extra goods and services created are not available to everybody. Material affluence does not make for a better society.  Fred Hirsch's classic exposition of the social limits to growth manages to connect many of the apparently disparate factors that blight modern life: alienation at work and deteriorating cities as well as inflation and unemployment.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51105122320657,"sku":"NIN9781138834941","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1138834947.jpg?v=1750887609"},{"product_id":"social-limits-to-growth-book-fred-hirsch-9781041109273","title":"Social Limits to Growth","description":"A sleeper hit of economics! Its brilliant insights have become ever more relevant as liberal capitalism confronts challenges from austerity to the global race for resources. A book whose message is more urgent now than on its publication nearly 50 years ago. This Routledge Classics edition includes a new Foreword by Daniel Halliday.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51599708553489,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51599708750097,"sku":"NGR9781041109273","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52485195038993,"sku":"NLS9781041109273","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53497937232145,"sku":"CIN104110927XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53595208352017,"sku":"NIN9781041109273","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/104110927X.jpg?v=1753685457"},{"product_id":"social-limits-to-growth-book-fred-hirsch-9781041109280","title":"Social Limits to Growth","description":"Fred Hirsch's Social Limits Growth is one of the sleeper hits of economics. Its brilliant and acute insights, informed by Hirsch’s experience as a journalist at The Economist before turning to academia, have become ever more relevant as liberal capitalism confronts challenges from austerity to the global race for scarce resources.   Hirsch makes the case for what he calls 'positional goods', which derive their value from being scarce in ways that can’t be relieved by technological advancement, such as a Rembrandt painting, a priceless antique or even an elite, private education. Crucially, Hirsch says, their value lies in the social position their ownership allows one to occupy. He contrasts them with material goods, such as flushing toilets, opportunities to travel, and high-quality food. There is no such positional status afforded by their ownership because, despite a relatively high cost at their introduction, soon everyone has them. Once such material goods cease being luxuries, people begin to want other things, which Hirsch memorably and prophetically describes as \"the needs of the mind and psyche\". But these only serve to entangle us in an inescapable war between consumers, as each of us strive to be better than average, reflecting the very limits described by the title of Hirsch's book.  A devastating account of the way consumerism, conspicuous consumption and the expectation to be better off than the last generation undermine the delicate social capital that has previously bound individuals and communities together, Social Limits to Growth is a book whose message is more urgent now than on its first publication nearly fifty years ago.  This Routledge Classics edition includes a new Foreword by Daniel Halliday.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51599709176081,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51599709372689,"sku":"NGR9781041109280","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52486828491025,"sku":"NLS9781041109280","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1041109288.jpg?v=1753685775"},{"product_id":"social-limits-to-growth-book-fred-hirsch-9780674497894","title":"Social Limits to Growth","description":"The promise of economic growth which has dominated society for so long has reached an impasse. In his classic analysis, Fred Hirsch argued that the causes of this were essentially social rather than physical. Affluence brings its own problems. As societies become richer, an increasing proportion of the extra goods and services created are not available to everybody. Material affluence does not make for a better society. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e Fred Hirsch's classic exposition of the social limits to growth manages to connect many of the apparently disparate factors that blight modern life: alienation at work and deteriorating cities as well as inflation and unemployment.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53007055585553,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53007056437521,"sku":"NLS9780674497894","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780674497894.jpg?v=1767899421"},{"product_id":"hirsch-social-limits-to-growth-book-fred-hirsch-9780674813663","title":"Hirsch: Social Limits to Growth","description":"The promise of economic growth which has dominated society for so long has reached an impasse. In his classic analysis, Fred Hirsch argued that the causes of this were essentially social rather than physical. Affluence brings its own problems. As societies become richer, an increasing proportion of the extra goods and services created are not available to everybody. Material affluence does not make for a better society. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e Fred Hirsch's classic exposition of the social limits to growth manages to connect many of the apparently disparate factors that blight modern life: alienation at work and deteriorating cities as well as inflation and unemployment.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53103651094801,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53103651488017,"sku":"CIN0674813669G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780674813663.jpg?v=1770351671"},{"product_id":"political-economy-of-inflation-book-fred-hirsch-9780855202491","title":"Political Economy of Inflation","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53520752083217,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53520752148753,"sku":"GOR009373051","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780855202491.jpg?v=1778438372"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-fred-hirsch.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}