{"title":"Frederick Langbridge","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"poets-at-play-vol-i-rare-book-frederick-langbridge-1680071220ada","title":"Poets at Play Vol. I","description":"No Edition Remarks. 400 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Volume I. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039665819921,"sku":"1680071220ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680071220ADA_1.jpg?v=1722376295"},{"product_id":"ballads-of-the-brave-rare-book-frederick-langbridge-1637829831mhp","title":"Ballads of the Brave","description":"1890. No Edition Remarks. 435 pages. Fully bound in brown leather. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Cracking to gutters of a few pages with exposed binding. Notable water staining to pag","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070438019345,"sku":"1637829831MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1637829831MHP_1.jpg?v=1722869969"},{"product_id":"bertha-s-secret-rare-book-frederick-langbridge-1679492327mha","title":"Bertha's Secret","description":"No Edition Remarks. 189 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with decorations. Colour illustrated frontispiece. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages remain attached. Pages","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075894219025,"sku":"1679492327MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679492327MHA_1.jpg?v=1722888794"},{"product_id":"ballads-of-the-brave-poems-of-chivalry-enterprise-courage-and-constancy-rare-book-frederick-langbridge-1680188653dpb","title":"Ballads Of The Brave - Poems Of Chivalry, Enterprise, Courage And Constancy","description":"1911. Fourth Edition Revised. 447 pages. No dust jacket. Red illustrated cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078335697169,"sku":"1680188653DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680188653DPB_1.jpg?v=1722897483"},{"product_id":"scout-s-head-rare-book-frederick-langbridge-1701337503ada","title":"Scout's Head","description":"No Edition Stated. 314 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Colour frontispiece. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Some gutter cracking. Mild wear and bumping to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084144120081,"sku":"1701337503ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701337503ADA_1.jpg?v=1722918367"},{"product_id":"hard-as-a-nail-rare-book-frederick-langbridge-1713771856mep","title":"Hard as a Nail","description":"No Edition Stated. 123 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with black lettering. B\u0026amp;W illustrations throughout. Front endpaper and half title page stuck to paste down. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpap","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089710715153,"sku":"1713771856MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713771856MEP_1.jpg?v=1722937888"},{"product_id":"love-knots-and-bridal-bands-book-frederick-langbridge-9781022112308","title":"Love-knots and Bridal-bands","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51076521427217,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51076525490449,"sku":"NIN9781022112308","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1022112309.jpg?v=1751111453"},{"product_id":"poets-at-play-book-frederick-langbridge-9781241102265","title":"Poets at Play","description":"Title: Poets at Play: a handbook of humorous recitations. Edited by Frederick Langbridge.Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The POETRY \u0026amp; DRAMA collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. The books reflect the complex and changing role of literature in society, ranging from Bardic poetry to Victorian verse. Containing many classic works from important dramatists and poets, this collection has something for every lover of the stage and verse. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Langbridge, Frederick; 1890.]. 8 . 11602.ee.33.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51117961675025,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51117964394769,"sku":"NIN9781241102265","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241102260.jpg?v=1751082102"},{"product_id":"sent-back-by-the-angels-fourth-edition-enlarged-book-frederick-langbridge-9781241152833","title":"Sent Back by the Angels ... Fourth Edition, Enlarged.","description":"Title: Sent Back by the Angels . Fourth edition, enlarged.Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The FICTION \u0026amp; PROSE LITERATURE collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. The collection provides readers with a perspective of the world from some of the 18th and 19th century's most talented writers. Written for a range of audiences, these works are a treasure for any curious reader looking to see the world through the eyes of ages past. Beyond the main body of works the collection also includes song-books, comedy, and works of satire. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Langbridge, Frederick; null 8 . 011651.ee.5.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51117991297297,"sku":"NIN9781241152833","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241152837.jpg?v=1750792715"},{"product_id":"ballads-of-the-brave-poems-of-chivalry-courage-and-constancy-selected-and-arrang-book-frederick-langbridge-9781241097981","title":"Ballads of the Brave. Poems of Chivalry ... Courage and Constancy ... Selected and Arranged by F. L. ... with Notes.","description":"Title: Ballads of the Brave. Poems of chivalry . courage and constancy . Selected and arranged by F. L. . With notes.Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The POETRY \u0026amp; DRAMA collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. The books reflect the complex and changing role of literature in society, ranging from Bardic poetry to Victorian verse. Containing many classic works from important dramatists and poets, this collection has something for every lover of the stage and verse. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Langbridge, Frederick; 1890  1889]. xv. 435 p.; 8 . 11602.ee.20.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51124687503633,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51124689338641,"sku":"NIN9781241097981","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241097984.jpg?v=1750855503"},{"product_id":"happiest-half-hour-talks-book-frederick-langbridge-9781021433022","title":"The Happiest Half-hour, Talks","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51125729165585,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51125731295505,"sku":"NIN9781021433022","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021433020.jpg?v=1751237336"},{"product_id":"scales-of-heaven-book-frederick-langbridge-9781241120337","title":"The Scales of Heaven","description":"Title: The Scales of Heaven: poems, narrative, legendary, and meditative, with a few sonnets.Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The POETRY \u0026amp; DRAMA collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. The books reflect the complex and changing role of literature in society, ranging from Bardic poetry to Victorian verse. Containing many classic works from important dramatists and poets, this collection has something for every lover of the stage and verse. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Langbridge, Frederick; 1896. 193 p.; 8 . 11651.f.41.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51125869740305,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51125871968529,"sku":"NIN9781241120337","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241120331.jpg?v=1750952530"},{"product_id":"poets-at-play-book-frederick-langbridge-9781241099787","title":"Poets at Play","description":"Title: Poets at Play: a handbook of humorous recitations. Edited by Frederick Langbridge.Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The POETRY \u0026amp; DRAMA collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. The books reflect the complex and changing role of literature in society, ranging from Bardic poetry to Victorian verse. Containing many classic works from important dramatists and poets, this collection has something for every lover of the stage and verse. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Langbridge, Frederick; 1890.]. 8 . 11602.ee.33.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51126800285969,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51126801662225,"sku":"NIN9781241099787","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241099782.jpg?v=1750824050"},{"product_id":"love-knots-and-bridal-bands-book-frederick-langbridge-9781241132026","title":"Love-Knots and Bridal-Bands","description":"Title: Love-Knots and Bridal-Bands: poems and rhymes of wooing and wedding, and valentine verses. Selected . by F. L. . With sixteen coloured illustrations by G. D. Leslie, . W. F. Yeames, etc.Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The POETRY \u0026amp; DRAMA collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. The books reflect the complex and changing role of literature in society, ranging from Bardic poetry to Victorian verse. Containing many classic works from important dramatists and poets, this collection has something for every lover of the stage and verse. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Langbridge, Frederick; Leslie, George Dunlop; Yeames, William Frederick; 1883. ix. 148 p.; 8 . 11602.gg.10.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51136183009553,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51136186122513,"sku":"NIN9781241132026","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/124113202X.jpg?v=1750792682"},{"product_id":"dreams-of-dania-etc-a-tale-book-frederick-langbridge-9781241195120","title":"The Dreams of Dania, Etc. [A Tale.]","description":"Title: The Dreams of Dania, etc.  A tale.]Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The FICTION \u0026amp; PROSE LITERATURE collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. The collection provides readers with a perspective of the world from some of the 18th and 19th century's most talented writers. Written for a range of audiences, these works are a treasure for any curious reader looking to see the world through the eyes of ages past. Beyond the main body of works the collection also includes song-books, comedy, and works of satire. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Langbridge, Frederick; 1897. viii. 309 p.; 8 . 012625.e.40.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51143238287633,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51143240974609,"sku":"NIN9781241195120","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241195129.jpg?v=1750792817"},{"product_id":"love-knots-and-bridal-bands-book-frederick-langbridge-9781020868474","title":"Love-knots and Bridal-bands","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51196083929361,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51196087566609,"sku":"NIN9781020868474","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1020868473.jpg?v=1750750838"},{"product_id":"sent-back-by-the-angels-book-frederick-langbridge-9781120865922","title":"Sent Back By The Angels","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51213082788113,"sku":"NIN9781120865922","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1120865921.jpg?v=1750951055"},{"product_id":"what-to-read-at-winter-entertainments-part-2-book-frederick-langbridge-9781120955388","title":"What To Read At Winter Entertainments, Part 2","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51213326352657,"sku":"NIN9781120955388","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1120955386.jpg?v=1751400206"},{"product_id":"rider-s-leap-rare-book-frederick-langbridge-1737646193lee","title":"Rider's Leap","description":"\u003cp\u003e1888. No edition remarks. 414 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Black and white illustrations by W.B. Wollen. Presentation plate to front pastedown. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Heavy cracking to hinges and gutters. Binding loose. A previous owner's name to front free endpaper. Boards have heavy shelf wear with bumping and fraying to corners and crushing, fraying and tearing to spine ends and edges. All surfaces tanned, particularly spine. Gilt lettering to spine is dulled but remains brighter on front. Book has strong forward lean.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242855006481,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242856481041,"sku":"1737646193LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1737646193LEE_1.jpg?v=1741086627"},{"product_id":"happiest-half-hour-talks-book-frederick-langbridge-9781019642382","title":"The Happiest Half-hour, Talks","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51284892844305,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51284895924497,"sku":"NIN9781019642382","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019642386.jpg?v=1750789529"},{"product_id":"gaslight-and-stars-verse-book-frederick-langbridge-9781149600740","title":"Gaslight and Stars, Verse","description":"This is an EXACT reproduction of a book published before 1923. This IS NOT an OCR'd book with strange characters, introduced typographical errors, and jumbled words. This book may have occasional imperfections such as missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. that were either part of the original artifact, or were introduced by the scanning process. We believe this work is culturally important, and despite the imperfections, have elected to bring it back into print as part of our continuing commitment to the preservation of printed works worldwide. We appreciate your understanding of the imperfections in the preservation process, and hope you enjoy this valuable book.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51636745994513,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51636746223889,"sku":"NIN9781149600740","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1149600748.jpg?v=1766052780"},{"product_id":"gaslight-and-stars-book-frederick-langbridge-9781166586928","title":"Gaslight And Stars","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51641610731793,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51641610895633,"sku":"NIN9781166586928","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1166586928.jpg?v=1751175299"},{"product_id":"love-knots-and-bridal-bands-book-frederick-langbridge-9781166593896","title":"Love-Knots And Bridal-Bands","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51646004134161,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51646004199697,"sku":"NIN9781166593896","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1166593894.jpg?v=1751016314"},{"product_id":"mysteriously-missing-book-frederick-langbridge-9781437065312","title":"Mysteriously Missing","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51670340862225,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51670341222673,"sku":"NIN9781437065312","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1437065317.jpg?v=1751147046"},{"product_id":"ballads-of-the-brave-poems-of-chivalry-enterprise-courage-and-constancy-from-the-book-frederick-langbridge-9789353952327","title":"Ballads of the brave; poems of chivalry, enterprise, courage and constancy from the earliest times to the present day","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52486006800657,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52486007488785,"sku":"NLS9789353952327","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789353952327.jpg?v=1759858550"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-frederick-langbridge.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}