{"title":"G Lowes Dickinson","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"modern-symposium-book-g-lowes-dickinson-9783752376753","title":"A Modern Symposium","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49638771130641,"sku":"GOR013062525","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52663274307857,"sku":"NLS9783752376753","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3752376759.jpg?v=1750871059"},{"product_id":"the-european-anarchy-rare-book-g-lowes-dickinson-1692627667lee","title":"The European Anarchy","description":"1916. No edition remarks. 153 pages. Paperback book with orange cover. Contains ex-libris plate. Pages have mild tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription to first page. Paper cover has mild e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039826972945,"sku":"1692627667LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692627667LEE_1.jpg?v=1722376974"},{"product_id":"a-modern-symposium-rare-book-g-lowes-dickinson-1622212435dpb","title":"A Modern Symposium","description":"1941. Reprint. 180 pages. Pictorial dust jacket with lettering over blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inser","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069309030673,"sku":"1622212435DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1622212435DPB_1.jpg?v=1722866712"},{"product_id":"modern-symposium-rare-book-g-lowes-dickinson-1629476790bwo","title":"Modern Symposium","description":"1906. No Edition Remarks. 160 pages. No dust jacket. Black boards with gilt lettering to spine and front. Binding remains firm. Crinkling to gutters. Pencil inscription to one of the first pages. Prev","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069791015185,"sku":"1629476790BWO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1629476790BWO_1.jpg?v=1722868073"},{"product_id":"the-choice-before-us-rare-book-g-lowes-dickinson-1629489118bwo","title":"The Choice Before Us","description":"1917. First Edition. 274 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Occasional thumb-marking present. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper and pas","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069836267793,"sku":"1629489118BWO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1629489118BWO_1.jpg?v=1722868209"},{"product_id":"justice-and-liberty-rare-book-g-lowes-dickinson-1658425951bbb","title":"Justice and Liberty","description":"1908. 228 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with moderate foxing. Binding has remained firm. B","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072620630289,"sku":"1658425951BBB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1658425951BBB_1.jpg?v=1722877183"},{"product_id":"justice-and-liberty-a-political-dialogue-rare-book-g-lowes-dickinson-1660762694lee","title":"Justice and Liberty A Political Dialogue","description":"1943. Reprinted. 228 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Cracks to guttering throughout, with exposed netting. Some rub-marking and tanning to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072968757521,"sku":"1660762694LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1660762694LEE_1.jpg?v=1722878385"},{"product_id":"an-essay-on-the-civilisations-of-india-china-japan-rare-book-g-lowes-dickinson-1665137015emb","title":"An Essay on the Civilisations of India, China \u0026 Japan","description":"1926. Third Edition. 85 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Front free endpaper is removed. Thumb-marking present. Visible creasing to gut","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073361613073,"sku":"1665137015EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1665137015EMB_1.jpg?v=1722879860"},{"product_id":"plato-and-his-dialogues-rare-book-g-lowes-dickinson-1668585920mhp","title":"Plato and his Dialogues","description":"1931. First Published. 228 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pen inscription to front free endpaper. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074719256849,"sku":"1668585920MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1668585920MHP_1.jpg?v=1722884814"},{"product_id":"the-greek-view-of-life-rare-book-g-lowes-dickinson-1668602798mhp","title":"The Greek View Of Life","description":"1909. 7th Edition. 250 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074813137169,"sku":"1668602798MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1668602798MHP_1.jpg?v=1722885136"},{"product_id":"appearances-being-notes-of-travel-rare-book-g-lowes-dickinson-1680873156lee","title":"Appearances, being Notes of Travel","description":"1914. No Edition Stated. 233 pages. No dust jacket. Navy cloth with gilt lettering. Pencil marking and mild brown staining to pages on occasion. Notable tanning to endpapers and page edges. Some gutte","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074841907473,"sku":"1680873156LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680873156LEE_1.jpg?v=1722885233"},{"product_id":"plato-and-his-dialogues-rare-book-g-lowes-dickinson-1652280326lsa","title":"Plato and His Dialogues","description":"1944. Second Impression. 228 pages. Grey dust jacket over blue cloth. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages remain attached. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Boards have moderate","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075885043985,"sku":"1652280326LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1652280326LSA_1.jpg?v=1722888762"},{"product_id":"after-two-thousand-years-a-dialogue-between-plato-and-a-modern-young-man-rare-book-g-lowes-dickinson-1649145183iev","title":"After Two Thousand Years: A Dialogue Between Plato and a Modern Young Man","description":"1931. Second Impression. 213 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Heavier tanning to free endpapers. Pencil inscriptions to pastedowns. Thumb-marking pr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077052633361,"sku":"1649145183IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1649145183IEV_1.jpg?v=1722892636"},{"product_id":"an-essay-on-the-civilisations-of-india-china-and-japan-rare-book-g-lowes-dickinson-1643299612bdo","title":"An Essay on the Civilisations of India, China and Japan","description":"1926. Third Edition. 85 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Minor tanning to pages with heavier tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Pencil inscriptions to front pastedown and visible tanning to text b","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077412491537,"sku":"1643299612BDO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1643299612BDO_1.jpg?v=1722894042"},{"product_id":"after-two-thousand-years-rare-book-g-lowes-dickinson-1677224025ada","title":"After Two Thousand Years","description":"1930. First Edition. 213 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, ta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077708747025,"sku":"1677224025ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677224025ADA_1.jpg?v=1722895219"},{"product_id":"the-european-anarchy-rare-book-g-lowes-dickinson-1683280672tmb","title":"The European Anarchy","description":"1916. First Edition. 153 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Binding remains firm.Pages remain bright with minimal tanning. More pronounced tanning and foxing to free end papers and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078898323729,"sku":"1683280672TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683280672TMB_1.jpg?v=1722899528"},{"product_id":"revolution-and-reaction-in-modern-france-rare-book-g-lowes-dickinson-1685618021dpb","title":"Revolution and Reaction in Modern France","description":"1952. Fourth Impression. 256 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth boards with lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079910854929,"sku":"1685618021DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685618021DPB_1.jpg?v=1722902920"},{"product_id":"the-choice-before-us-rare-book-g-lowes-dickinson-1691151796dpb","title":"The Choice Before Us","description":"1918. First Edition Reprint. 274 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with black lettering to front board and spine. Pages are lightly tanned with moderate foxing to endpapers and text block edges. Penci","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080212058385,"sku":"1691151796DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1691151796DPB_1.jpg?v=1722904079"},{"product_id":"the-development-of-parliament-during-the-nineteenth-century-rare-book-g-lowes-dickinson-1697803989bgb","title":"The Development Of Parliament During The Nineteenth Century","description":"1895. No Edition Remarks. 183 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Green cloth. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Slight cracking to gutte","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086704742673,"sku":"1697803989BGB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697803989BGB_1.jpg?v=1722926890"},{"product_id":"the-international-anarchy-1904-1914-rare-book-g-lowes-dickinson-1719309955abs","title":"The International Anarchy, 1904-1914","description":"1926. First Published. 516 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth with gilt lettering. Rough-cut pages. Moderate foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpap","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090913562897,"sku":"1719309955ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719309955ABS_1.jpg?v=1722941924"},{"product_id":"the-greek-view-of-life-rare-book-g-lowes-dickinson-1721113402alk","title":"The Greek View of Life","description":"1941. First Edition Thus. 261 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Binding remains firm. Moderate tanning to pages throughout. Minor dog-eared corners. Water staining to some page edges, text r","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092884689169,"sku":"1721113402ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721113402ALK_1.jpg?v=1722948466"},{"product_id":"greek-view-of-life-book-g-lowes-dickinson-9781503066281","title":"The Greek View of Life","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50378285252881,"sku":"CIN1503066282VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52734211064081,"sku":"NIN9781503066281","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1503066282.jpg?v=1751340613"},{"product_id":"causes-of-international-war-1920-book-g-lowes-dickinson-9780548769461","title":"Causes Of International War (1920)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51003514323217,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51003514749201,"sku":"NIN9780548769461","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/054876946X.jpg?v=1751136044"},{"product_id":"international-anarchy-1904-1914-book-g-lowes-dickinson-9781410205193","title":"The International Anarchy, 1904-1914","description":"G. Lowes Dickinson (1862-1932) was a pacifist during World War I, and he was later instrumental in the conception of the League of Nations. His political writings include The International Anarchy, 1904-1914 (1926). He is also known for The Greek View of Life (1896), a study of Hellenic society. It is very much the best analysis of the international events leading to the Great War which has so far appeared - The Nation","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51024722886929,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51024726524177,"sku":"NIN9781410205193","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1410205193.jpg?v=1750826293"},{"product_id":"the-greek-view-of-life-book-g-lowes-dickinson-9783734005008","title":"The Greek View of Life","description":"Reprint of the original from 1947, which is a reprint of the original from 1896.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51063857840401,"sku":"NIN9783734005008","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52139482972433,"sku":"NLS9783734005008","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3734005000.jpg?v=1750903609"},{"product_id":"causes-of-international-war-book-g-lowes-dickinson-9781022122864","title":"Causes of International War","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51076564844817,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51076567957777,"sku":"NIN9781022122864","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/102212286X.jpg?v=1750790348"},{"product_id":"greek-view-of-life-edition2023-book-g-lowes-dickinson-9789361426216","title":"The Greek View of Life (Edition2023)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51155204768017,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51155206635793,"sku":"NIN9789361426216","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53069694992657,"sku":"NLS9789361426216","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":53218232402193,"sku":"NGR9789361426216","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9361426214.jpg?v=1751160727"},{"product_id":"justice-and-liberty-a-political-dialogue-book-g-lowes-dickinson-9781021092151","title":"Justice and Liberty a Political Dialogue","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51168603603217,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51168605700369,"sku":"NIN9781021092151","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021092150.jpg?v=1751110713"},{"product_id":"causes-of-international-war-book-g-lowes-dickinson-9781020880452","title":"Causes of International War","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51196940845329,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51196943434001,"sku":"NIN9781020880452","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1020880457.jpg?v=1751267767"},{"product_id":"revolution-and-reaction-in-modern-france-rare-book-g-lowes-dickinson-1726564670alk","title":"Revolution and Reaction in Modern France","description":"1927. 2nd Edition. 255 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Boards have light shelf-wear","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238554730769,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238556827921,"sku":"1726564670ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1726564670ALK_1.jpg?v=1741075306"},{"product_id":"the-greek-view-of-life-rare-book-g-lowes-dickinson-1726837507ada","title":"The Greek View of Life","description":"1941. First Thus. 261 pages. Paperback book. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238714736913,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238717063441,"sku":"1726837507ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1726837507ADA_1.jpg?v=1741075692"},{"product_id":"the-magic-flute-a-fantasia-rare-book-g-lowes-dickinson-1738326040ada","title":"The Magic Flute - A Fantasia","description":"\u003cp\u003e1943. Fourth Impression. 128 pages. Dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Pen inscription to front free endpaper. Boards have noticeable edge wear with corner bumping and rubbing to surfaces. Mild crushing to spine ends. Unclipped dust jacket. Panels to dust jacket have light edge wear with tears and creasing. Water staining to front panel and to reverse of jacket.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51243176263953,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51243178066193,"sku":"1738326040ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738326040ADA_1.jpg?v=1741087640"},{"product_id":"greek-view-of-life-esprios-classics-book-g-lowes-dickinson-9781034086703","title":"The Greek View of Life (Esprios Classics)","description":"This book is part of the TREDITION CLASICS series. The creators of this series are united by passion for literature and driven by the intention of making all public domain books available in printed format again - worldwide. At tredition we believe that a great book never goes out of style. Several mostly non-profit literature projects provide content to tredition. To support their good work, tredition donates a portion of the proceeds from each sold copy. As a reader of a TREDITION CLASICS book, you support our mission to save many of the amazing works of world literature from oblivion.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51277108642065,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51277110575377,"sku":"NIN9781034086703","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1034086707.jpg?v=1751174126"},{"product_id":"meaning-of-good-esprios-classics-book-g-lowes-dickinson-9781034086734","title":"The Meaning of Good (Esprios Classics)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51277122339089,"sku":"NIN9781034086734","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1034086731.jpg?v=1751237573"},{"product_id":"european-anarchy-esprios-classics-book-g-lowes-dickinson-9781034086604","title":"The European Anarchy (Esprios Classics)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51277124108561,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51277124960529,"sku":"NIN9781034086604","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/103408660X.jpg?v=1751048328"},{"product_id":"modern-symposium-book-g-lowes-dickinson-9781417983513","title":"A Modern Symposium","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51299297329425,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51299299361041,"sku":"NIN9781417983513","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1417983515.jpg?v=1750987402"},{"product_id":"war-its-nature-cause-and-cure-rare-book-g-lowes-dickinson-1739520320ada","title":"War: Its Nature, Cause And Cure","description":"\u003cp\u003e1923. First Edition. 155 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages are rather marked with pronounced tanning and foxing, plus thumbing. Gutters cracked with some exposed netting. Shaky hinges. Pencil inscriptions to front endpaper. A few dog-eared corners. Text block edges are tanned and foxed with minor scratches. Text block edges are uneven. Boards have some edge wear, with slight bumping and fraying to corners, while spine ends are moderately crushed and rubbed. Slightly scratched, rubbed and marked overall. Boards are heavily bowed. Notable water staining to front. Spine is noticeably sunned. Strips of sunning front and rear. Book has a forward lean.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51308323668241,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308325306641,"sku":"1739520320ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1739520320ADA_1.jpg?v=1741943152"},{"product_id":"sex-life-in-greece-and-rome-book-g-lowes-dickinson-9781258993184","title":"Sex Life in Greece and Rome","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51634941231377,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51634941690129,"sku":"NIN9781258993184","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/125899318X.jpg?v=1750953931"},{"product_id":"from-king-to-king-book-g-lowes-dickinson-9781432682828","title":"From King To King","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51637383594257,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51637383823633,"sku":"NIN9781432682828","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1432682822.jpg?v=1751052500"},{"product_id":"religion-and-immortality-1911-book-g-lowes-dickinson-9780548602379","title":"Religion And Immortality (1911)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51651292234001,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51651292463377,"sku":"NIN9780548602379","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548602379.jpg?v=1751135605"},{"product_id":"cause-of-international-war-book-g-lowes-dickinson-9781149306147","title":"Cause of International War","description":"This is an EXACT reproduction of a book published before 1923. This IS NOT an OCR'd book with strange characters, introduced typographical errors, and jumbled words. This book may have occasional imperfections such as missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. that were either part of the original artifact, or were introduced by the scanning process. We believe this work is culturally important, and despite the imperfections, have elected to bring it back into print as part of our continuing commitment to the preservation of printed works worldwide. We appreciate your understanding of the imperfections in the preservation process, and hope you enjoy this valuable book.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51654296895761,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51654297092369,"sku":"NIN9781149306147","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1149306149.jpg?v=1765966830"},{"product_id":"justice-and-liberty-book-g-lowes-dickinson-9781240067848","title":"Justice and Liberty","description":"The Making of the Modern Law: Legal Treatises, 1800-1926 includes over 20,000 analytical, theoretical and practical works on American and British Law. It includes the writings of major legal theorists, including Sir Edward Coke, Sir William Blackstone, James Fitzjames Stephen, Frederic William Maitland, John Marshall, Joseph Story, Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr. and Roscoe Pound, among others. Legal Treatises includes casebooks, local practice manuals, form books, works for lay readers, pamphlets, letters, speeches and other works of the most influential writers of their time. It is of great value to researchers of domestic and international law, government and politics, legal history, business and economics, criminology and much more.++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++Harvard Law School LibraryCTRG95-B1269New York: McClure, 1908. 256 p.; 19 cm","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51662394556689,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51662395048209,"sku":"NIN9781240067848","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1240067844.jpg?v=1750984908"},{"product_id":"essay-on-the-civilisation-of-india-china-japan-book-g-lowes-dickinson-9781241061036","title":"An Essay on the Civilisation of India China \u0026 Japan","description":"This book, from the series Primary Sources: Historical Books of the World (Asia and Far East Collection), represents an important historical artifact on Asian history and culture. Its contents come from the legions of academic literature and research on the subject produced over the last several hundred years. Covered within is a discussion drawn from many areas of study and research on the subject. From analyses of the varied geography that encompasses the Asian continent to significant time periods spanning centuries, the book was made in an effort to preserve the work of previous generations.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51663247048977,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51663247278353,"sku":"NIN9781241061036","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241061033.jpg?v=1751335935"},{"product_id":"causes-of-international-war-1920-book-g-lowes-dickinson-9781436551458","title":"Causes Of International War (1920)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51669808546065,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51669808775441,"sku":"NIN9781436551458","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1436551455.jpg?v=1750794818"},{"product_id":"meaning-of-good-a-dialogue-book-g-lowes-dickinson-9781500696016","title":"The Meaning of Good-A Dialogue","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51674313752849,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51674314014993,"sku":"NIN9781500696016","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1500696013.jpg?v=1751274701"},{"product_id":"greek-view-of-life-book-g-lowes-dickinson-9783842461604","title":"The Greek View of Life","description":"This book is part of the TREDITION CLASICS series. The creators of this series are united by passion for literature and driven by the intention of making all public domain books available in printed format again - worldwide. At tredition we believe that a great book never goes out of style. Several mostly non-profit literature projects provide content to tredition. To support their good work, tredition donates a portion of the proceeds from each sold copy. As a reader of a TREDITION CLASICS book, you support our mission to save many of the amazing works of world literature from oblivion.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52143331967249,"sku":"NLS9783842461604","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783842461604.jpg?v=1757583988"},{"product_id":"j-mctaggart-e-mctaggart-book-g-lowes-dickinson-9781107494916","title":"J. McTaggart E. McTaggart","description":"Originally published in 1931, this book presents a concise biography of the British idealist metaphysician John McTaggart Ellis McTaggart (1866 1925). The text was largely written by the prominent political scientist Goldsworthy Lowes Dickinson (1862 1932), a close friend of the subject. Abundant material from McTaggart's memoirs, letters and other writings is included, with earlier chapters covering more personal areas and later ones focusing on his philosophical approach. Ilustrative figures and notes are also included. This book will be of value to anyone with an interest in McTaggart, metaphysics and British idealism.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52147234111761,"sku":"NLS9781107494916","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781107494916.jpg?v=1757599866"},{"product_id":"greek-view-of-life-book-g-lowes-dickinson-9783387050509","title":"The Greek View of Life","description":"\u003cb\u003eWith characteristic wisdom and grace (Jon Meacham, Pulitzer Prize-winning author) Robert W. Merry explores a critical lesson about our nation that is as timely today as ever demonstrating how the country came apart during the enveloping slavery crisis of the 1850s.\u003c\/b\u003eThe Mexican War brought vast new territories to the United States, which precipitated a growing crisis over slavery. The new territories seemed unsuitable for the type of agriculture that depended on slave labor, but they lay south of the line where slavery was permitted by the 1820 Missouri Compromise. The subject of expanding slavery to the new territories became a flash point between the North and South. First came the 1850 compromise legislation, which strengthened the fugitive slave law and outraged the North. Then in 1854, Congress repealed the Missouri Compromise altogether, unleashing a violent conflict in Bleeding Kansas over whether that territory would become free or enslaved. The 1857 Dred Scott decision--abrogating any rights of African Americans, enslaved or free--further outraged the North. And John Brown's ill-planned 1859 attack at the federal arsenal at Harpers Ferry stirred anger and fear throughout the South. Through a decade, the divide between the North and the South widened until disunion became inevitable. Then, in December 1860, in the wake of the Lincoln election, South Carolina finally seceded, leading the South of the Union. Beginning with the deaths of the great second-generation figures of American history--Calhoun, Webster, and Clay--\u003ci\u003eDecade of Disunion\u003c\/i\u003e tells the story of this great American struggle through the aims, fears, and maneuvers of the subsequent prominent figures at the center of the drama, with particular attention to the key players from Massachusetts and South Carolina. \u003ci\u003eDecade of Disunion \u003c\/i\u003eis a thoughtful and accomplished (\u003ci\u003eThe Wall Street Journal\u003c\/i\u003e) look at one of the most tumultuous times of American history, offering us a sobering reminder that democracy is not self-sustaining--it must be constantly and carefully tended.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52349332128017,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52349335929105,"sku":"NLS9783387050509","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783387050509.jpg?v=1758179210"},{"product_id":"greek-view-of-life-book-g-lowes-dickinson-9783387050516","title":"The Greek View of Life","description":"\u003cb\u003eWith characteristic wisdom and grace (Jon Meacham, Pulitzer Prize-winning author) Robert W. Merry explores a critical lesson about our nation that is as timely today as ever demonstrating how the country came apart during the enveloping slavery crisis of the 1850s.\u003c\/b\u003eThe Mexican War brought vast new territories to the United States, which precipitated a growing crisis over slavery. The new territories seemed unsuitable for the type of agriculture that depended on slave labor, but they lay south of the line where slavery was permitted by the 1820 Missouri Compromise. The subject of expanding slavery to the new territories became a flash point between the North and South. First came the 1850 compromise legislation, which strengthened the fugitive slave law and outraged the North. Then in 1854, Congress repealed the Missouri Compromise altogether, unleashing a violent conflict in Bleeding Kansas over whether that territory would become free or enslaved. The 1857 Dred Scott decision--abrogating any rights of African Americans, enslaved or free--further outraged the North. And John Brown's ill-planned 1859 attack at the federal arsenal at Harpers Ferry stirred anger and fear throughout the South. Through a decade, the divide between the North and the South widened until disunion became inevitable. Then, in December 1860, in the wake of the Lincoln election, South Carolina finally seceded, leading the South of the Union. Beginning with the deaths of the great second-generation figures of American history--Calhoun, Webster, and Clay--\u003ci\u003eDecade of Disunion\u003c\/i\u003e tells the story of this great American struggle through the aims, fears, and maneuvers of the subsequent prominent figures at the center of the drama, with particular attention to the key players from Massachusetts and South Carolina. \u003ci\u003eDecade of Disunion \u003c\/i\u003eis a thoughtful and accomplished (\u003ci\u003eThe Wall Street Journal\u003c\/i\u003e) look at one of the most tumultuous times of American history, offering us a sobering reminder that democracy is not self-sustaining--it must be constantly and carefully tended.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52350244323601,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52350245011729,"sku":"NLS9783387050516","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}]},{"product_id":"appearances-book-g-lowes-dickinson-9789355398703","title":"Appearances","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52414646944017,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52414647664913,"sku":"NLS9789355398703","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789355398703.jpg?v=1758843109"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-g-lowes-dickinson.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}