{"title":"G M Young","description":"\u003cp\u003eExplore the insightful historical essays and biographies of G.M. Young, a celebrated voice in British social history. Discover his elegant prose and keen observations on Victorian England and beyond. Browse now!\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"portrait-of-an-age-book-g-m-young-9781842125984","title":"Portrait of an Age","description":"'Who are these Victorians? By what mark are we to know them? What creed, what doctrine, what institution was there among them which was not at some time or other debated or assailed? I can think of only two: Representative Institutions and the Family.' G.M. Young took as his subject the condition of England and the growth of the Victorian mind from 1837 to 1901. It is a remarkable survey, written with penetrating scholarship in a style and language which owes much to Gibbon for its clarity and wit, and to Macaulay for the assembled movement and march of its narrative. 'It is still, I think, the greatest single study of the age in any language...His footnotes are not unworthy of one of his masters, Gibbon.' OBSERVER First published in 1936.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49510630457617,"sku":"GOR002993446","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50400717472017,"sku":"CIN1842125982G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51458474901777,"sku":"GOR014287826","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52715136680209,"sku":"GOR003682675","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52807910326545,"sku":"GOR004886131","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1842125982.jpg?v=1751280006"},{"product_id":"victorian-england-book-g-m-young-9780192810052","title":"Victorian England","description":"Rose McCarthy has just lost the most important person in her life. To take her mind off of her grief, Rose's roommate Ginny invites her on a road trip from Maryland to Florida, but Rose is not prepared for the firestorm of emotion that comes with accepting the invitation. Declan Culver is stuck in a rut. The only thing he has to look forward to is his annual vacation with his twin sister. Imagine his dismay when a stranger invades his sacred sibling tradition and threatens to upend his heart in unexpected--and unwelcome--ways.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49533190340881,"sku":"GOR003095728","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49634368913681,"sku":"GOR001125287","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50477267714321,"sku":"GOR001767729","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50682117325073,"sku":"CIN0192810057VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0192810057.jpg?v=1751356080"},{"product_id":"victorian-england-book-g-m-young-9780195002591","title":"Victorian England","description":"The book you hold in your hands is an interdisciplinary study on diaspora literacy in Afro-Central America. An exploration through various imaginings of times past, this study is concerned with how oxymoron, metonymy, and multilingualism deploy pluricentrical belonging. By exploring the interlocking of multiple roots that have developed on account of routes, rhizomatic historical imaginations are unearthed here so as to imagine an other Costa Rica. A Black Costa Rica.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49535461622033,"sku":"GOR002384565","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50555337605393,"sku":"GOR004261105","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50942244192529,"sku":"GOR005882034","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0195002598.jpg?v=1750940407"},{"product_id":"stanley-baldwin-rare-book-g-m-young-1673419613ada","title":"Stanley Baldwin","description":"1952. No Edition Remarks. 266 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates are lightly tanned throughout. Pencil inscriptio","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039293280529,"sku":"1673419613ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673419613ADA_1.jpg?v=1722375467"},{"product_id":"gibbon-rare-book-g-m-young-1628676210bwd","title":"Gibbon","description":"1948. No Edition Remarks. 184 pages. Green dust jacket over green cloth with ex libris plate to front endpaper. Moderate tanning to pages with heavier tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Pen inscript","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069932441873,"sku":"1628676210BWD","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1628676210BWD_1.jpg?v=1722868505"},{"product_id":"gibbon-rare-book-g-m-young-1649231197mhp","title":"Gibbon","description":"1948. No Edition Remarks. 184 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout, heavier to endpapers and pastedowns. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpape","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071924637969,"sku":"1649231197MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1649231197MHP_1.jpg?v=1722874801"},{"product_id":"stanley-baldwin-rare-book-g-m-young-1677011409lee","title":"Stanley Baldwin","description":"1952. No Edition Remarks. 266 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Contains black and white plates throughout. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Pencil inscription to front","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075275526417,"sku":"1677011409LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677011409LEE_1.jpg?v=1722886730"},{"product_id":"stanley-baldwin-rare-book-g-m-young-1676568234lee","title":"Stanley Baldwin","description":"1952. Second Impression. 266 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Contains black and white plates throughout. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front free","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075742896401,"sku":"1676568234LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676568234LEE_1.jpg?v=1722888265"},{"product_id":"victorian-england-portrait-of-an-age-rare-book-g-m-young-1678288376iev","title":"Victorian England: Portrait of an Age","description":"1937. Reprinted. 213 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Top textblock edge dyed blue. Binding remains fir","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078464672017,"sku":"1678288376IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678288376IEV_1.jpg?v=1722897949"},{"product_id":"charles-i-and-cromwell-an-essay-rare-book-g-m-young-1653031426tmb","title":"Charles I And Cromwell - An Essay.","description":"1936. 174 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078493835537,"sku":"1653031426TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1653031426TMB_1.jpg?v=1722898063"},{"product_id":"today-and-yesterday-collected-essays-and-addresses-rare-book-g-m-young-1680872530lee","title":"Today and Yesterday, Collected Essays and Addresses","description":"1948. First Edition. 312 pages. Cream dust jacket with maroon lettering over green cloth. Clean pages. Notable tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous owner's inscription to front endpaper and p","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080001327377,"sku":"1680872530LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680872530LEE_1.jpg?v=1722903277"},{"product_id":"gibbon-rare-book-g-m-young-1691647243mhp","title":"Gibbon","description":"1932. First Published. 182 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080993935633,"sku":"1691647243MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1691647243MHP_1.jpg?v=1722906949"},{"product_id":"gibbon-rare-book-g-m-young-1688053317mxp","title":"Gibbon","description":"1932. First Published. 182 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Ex-Libris plate stuck to front pastedown. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defec","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081399341329,"sku":"1688053317MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688053317MXP_1.jpg?v=1722908449"},{"product_id":"the-government-of-britain-rare-book-g-m-young-1690283809crd","title":"The Government Of Britain","description":"1941. No Edition Remarks. 48 pages. Signed by the author. Illustrated dust jacket over brown illustrated paper covered boards with lettering. Contains black and white and colour illustrations. Flat si","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081774731537,"sku":"1690283809CRD","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1690283809CRD_1.jpg?v=1722909842"},{"product_id":"stanley-baldwin-rare-book-g-m-young-1689666393ada","title":"Stanley Baldwin","description":"1952. 266 pages. Beige pictorial dust jacket over purple cloth with gilt lettering. Inscriptions to front pastedown and endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082012496145,"sku":"1689666393ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689666393ADA_1.jpg?v=1722910616"},{"product_id":"gibbon-rare-book-g-m-young-1689835268ada","title":"Gibbon","description":"1939. 181 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth. Insert to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, sl","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082027634961,"sku":"1689835268ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689835268ADA_1.jpg?v=1722910661"},{"product_id":"victorian-england-portrait-of-an-age-rare-book-g-m-young-1702473532lee","title":"Victorian England: Portrait of an Age","description":"1937. Reprinted. 213 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Annotation","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083460710673,"sku":"1702473532LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702473532LEE_1.jpg?v=1722915739"},{"product_id":"victorian-england-portrait-of-an-age-rare-book-g-m-young-1695901867iev","title":"Victorian England - Portrait of an Age","description":"1944. 4th Impression. 211 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, ligh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085160780049,"sku":"1695901867IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695901867IEV_1.jpg?v=1722921935"},{"product_id":"last-essays-rare-book-g-m-young-1699432472ada","title":"Last Essays","description":"1950. No Edition Remarks. 288 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086302646545,"sku":"1699432472ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1699432472ADA_1.jpg?v=1722925586"},{"product_id":"stanley-baldwin-rare-book-g-m-young-1708002307lee","title":"Stanley Baldwin","description":"1952. Second impression. 266 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over purple cloth. Black and white photographs. Black and white portrait frontispiece. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087227556113,"sku":"1708002307LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708002307LEE_1.jpg?v=1722928891"},{"product_id":"victorian-england-portrait-of-an-age-rare-book-g-m-young-1715594939alk","title":"Victorian England: Portrait Of An Age","description":"1961. Reprinted. 219 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Water staining to some page edges, text remains unaffected. Previ","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088831484177,"sku":"1715594939ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715594939ALK_1.jpg?v=1722934989"},{"product_id":"english-historical-documents-1833-1874-volume-xii-rare-book-g-m-young-1712580372bdb","title":"English Historical Documents 1833-1874 Volume XII","description":"1956. No Edition Remarks. 1017 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Volume XII. Ex-libris label Helen \u0026amp; Michael Oppenheimer. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing thr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090780655889,"sku":"1712580372BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712580372BDB_1.jpg?v=1722941464"},{"product_id":"victorian-england-rare-book-g-m-young-1721972968abs","title":"Victorian England","description":"2004. Fourth Printing. 546 pages. No dust jacket, Folio edition with slipcase. Blue cloth decorated with gilt. Blue slipcase. Colour illustrated plates. Pages and plates remain bright and clear. Bindi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092489900305,"sku":"1721972968ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721972968ABS_1.jpg?v=1722947124"},{"product_id":"victorian-england-history-of-england-series-rare-book-g-m-young-1719473013abs","title":"Victorian England (History of England Series)","description":"2002. Third Printing. 546 pages. No dust jacket, Folio edition with slipcase. Blue cloth with gilt lettering and bordering. Blue slipcase. Black and white photographic plates, colour illustrated plate","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092801982737,"sku":"1719473013ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719473013ABS_1.jpg?v=1722948198"},{"product_id":"victorian-england-rare-book-g-m-young-1724145463alk","title":"Victorian England","description":"1999. No Edition Remarks. 546 pages. No dust jacket, Folio edition with slipcase. Blue cloth with decorations and slipcase. Colour illustrated plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages are bright","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237505859857,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237508481297,"sku":"1724145463ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724145463ALK_1.jpg?v=1741072725"},{"product_id":"charles-i-and-cromwell-rare-book-g-m-young-1733490224ada","title":"Charles I and Cromwell","description":"1954. Reprint. 182 pages. Dust jacket over green cloth. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with mild thumb-marking throughout. Pencil inscription to front endpaper. Boa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240952627473,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240954691857,"sku":"1733490224ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733490224ADA_1.jpg?v=1741080922"},{"product_id":"victorian-england-rare-book-g-m-young-1732278656abs","title":"Victorian England","description":"1999. 546 pages. No dust jacket, Folio edition with slipcase. Blue cloth and slipcase with gilt lettering. No Edition remarks within. Pages are clean and bright, and appear almost good as new. With mi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241034547473,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241037201681,"sku":"1732278656ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1732278656ABS_1.jpg?v=1741081114"},{"product_id":"victorian-england-history-of-england-series-rare-book-g-m-young-1735918593geo","title":"Victorian England (History of England Series)","description":"\u003cp\u003e2002. 3rd Printing. 546 pages. No dust jacket, Folio edition with slipcase. Blue cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. Blue slipcase. Pages are clean and bright, and appear almost good as new. With minimal tanning throughout. Binding has remained firm. Boards are clean and bright, and appear almost good as new. With minimal rub wear and creasing. Slipcase is scuffed in places with minor shelf wear to edges and corners.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242151969041,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242153509137,"sku":"1735918593GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1735918593GEO_1.jpg?v=1741084257"},{"product_id":"victorian-england-rare-book-g-m-young-1736858959ada","title":"Victorian England","description":"\u003cp\u003e1999. No Edition Remarks. 546 pages. No dust jacket, Folio edition with slipcase. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white and colour illustrations. Slipcase. Pages and illustrations are bright and clear with no visible markings. Binding throughout remains firm. Boards have light edgewear with minor corner bumping. Mild crushing to spine, with occasional markings overall. Gilt lettering is bright and clear. Slipcase has light shelf wear with minor markings to panels.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242207641873,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242209050897,"sku":"1736858959ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736858959ADA_1.jpg?v=1741084469"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-g-m-young.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}