{"title":"Gavin De Beer","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"early-travellers-in-the-alps-rare-book-gavin-de-beer-1691486475dpb","title":"Early Travellers in the Alps.","description":"1966. 204 pages. Beige and orange jacket over black cloth. Pages are clean and bright, and appear almost good as new. With minimal tanning throughout. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little ru","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081396687121,"sku":"1691486475DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1691486475DPB_1.jpg?v=1722908436"},{"product_id":"charles-darwin-a-scientific-biography-anchor-books-rare-book-gavin-de-beer-1685442421ada","title":"Charles Darwin: A Scientific Biography, (Anchor Books)","description":"1965. 295 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081429815569,"sku":"1685442421ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685442421ADA_1.jpg?v=1722908571"},{"product_id":"alps-and-elephants-rare-book-gavin-de-beer-1695389015mhp","title":"Alps and Elephants","description":"1955. First Edition. 123 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throug","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083634315537,"sku":"1695389015MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695389015MHP_1.jpg?v=1722916425"},{"product_id":"charles-darwin-evolution-by-natural-selection-with-plates-including-portraits-ma-rare-book-gavin-de-beer-1701784623cts","title":"Charles Darwin. Evolution By Natural Selection. With Plates, Including Portraits, Maps And A Facsimile (British Men Of Science.)","description":"1963. No Edition Remarks. 290 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white photographic and illustrated plates. Pages and plates are bright and clear with light f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085563531537,"sku":"1701784623CTS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701784623CTS_1.jpg?v=1722923229"},{"product_id":"embryos-and-ancestors-rare-book-gavin-de-beer-1720436220lee","title":"Embryos And Ancestors","description":"1954. 197 pages. Blue jacket over black cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corne","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090683138321,"sku":"1720436220LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720436220LEE_1.jpg?v=1722941131"},{"product_id":"embryos-and-ancestors-rare-book-gavin-de-beer-1720690785ada","title":"Embryos and Ancestors","description":"1958. Third edition. 197 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Binding remains firm. A previous owner's name redacted on front free endpaper. Boards have light shelf wear with minor corner bu","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091133862161,"sku":"1720690785ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720690785ADA_1.jpg?v=1722942717"},{"product_id":"hannibal-s-march-watergate-editions-no-7-rare-book-gavin-de-beer-1719299505bab","title":"Hannibal's March (Watergate Editions, No.7)","description":"1967. 164 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Beige and brown plain paperback. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with l","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092399657233,"sku":"1719299505BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719299505BAB_1.jpg?v=1722946814"},{"product_id":"vertebrate-zoology-an-introduction-to-the-comparative-anatomy-embryology-and-evo-book-gavin-de-beer-9781015850378","title":"Vertebrate Zoology; an Introduction to the Comparative Anatomy, Embryology, and Evolution of Chordate Animals","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51014010798353,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51014013157649,"sku":"NIN9781015850378","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015850375.jpg?v=1750789215"},{"product_id":"elements-of-experimental-embryology-book-gavin-de-beer-9781017468335","title":"The Elements of Experimental Embryology","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51015115211025,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51015118356753,"sku":"NIN9781017468335","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017468338.jpg?v=1750982446"},{"product_id":"elements-of-experimental-embryology-book-gavin-de-beer-9781017472707","title":"The Elements of Experimental Embryology","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51170091827473,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51170094088465,"sku":"NIN9781017472707","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/101747270X.jpg?v=1750750078"},{"product_id":"alps-and-elephants-hannibal-s-march-rare-book-gavin-de-beer-1734522659mep","title":"Alps And Elephants - Hannibal's March","description":"1955. First Edition. 123 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241620537617,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241622536465,"sku":"1734522659MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1734522659MEP_1.jpg?v=1741082581"},{"product_id":"a-handbook-on-evolution-rare-book-gavin-de-beer-1738923239ada","title":"A Handbook on Evolution","description":"\u003cp\u003e1964. Third Edition. 130 pages. Green paperback with white lettering. B\u0026amp;W illustrations and photographs throughout. Clean pages. Minimal tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear to spine, cover edges and corners, with small tears to spine ends. Minor sunning to spine and edges, with soiling and creasing to covers and spine.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242719478033,"sku":"1738923239ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738923239ADA_1.jpg?v=1741086137"},{"product_id":"charles-darwin-book-gavin-de-beer-9780837173788","title":"Charles Darwin","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52433148018961,"sku":"NLS9780837173788","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780837173788.jpg?v=1759177060"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-gavin-de-beer.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}