{"title":"Geoffrey Lapage","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"veterinary-parasitology-rare-book-geoffrey-lapage-1652197713bdb","title":"Veterinary Parasitology","description":"1956. First Edition. 964 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt titles to spine. Includes photographic plates. Includes various diagrams. Pages are rather marked with pronounced tanning and heavy","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071877386513,"sku":"1652197713BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1652197713BDB_1.jpg?v=1722874633"},{"product_id":"animals-parasitic-in-man-rare-book-geoffrey-lapage-1667466810gdt","title":"Animals Parasitic in Man","description":"1963. Revised edition. 320 pages. Pictorial paperback. Pencil inscription to first page. Pages are mildly tanned throughout. Text is clear. Binding remains firm. Covers have mild edge-wear with curlin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074422214929,"sku":"1667466810GDT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1667466810GDT_1.jpg?v=1722883781"},{"product_id":"a-pony-every-time-rare-book-geoffrey-lapage-1663777420dpb","title":"A Pony Every Time","description":"1958. No Edition Remarks. 159 pages. Illustrative jacket over red cloth. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Previous owne","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077530620177,"sku":"1663777420DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1663777420DPB_1.jpg?v=1722894515"},{"product_id":"a-red-rosette-rare-book-geoffrey-lapage-1688637067anc","title":"A Red Rosette","description":"1960. This Edition. 159 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as m","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078786421009,"sku":"1688637067ANC","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688637067ANC_1.jpg?v=1722899130"},{"product_id":"a-red-rosette-rare-book-geoffrey-lapage-1683637719iev","title":"A Red Rosette","description":"1960. First Edition Thus. 159 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and illustrations are lightly tanned throughout. Boards","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080104907025,"sku":"1683637719IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683637719IEV_1.jpg?v=1722903657"},{"product_id":"a-red-rosette-rare-book-geoffrey-lapage-1681304763ana","title":"A Red Rosette","description":"1960. this edition . 159 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth and black lettering. Pages remain bright with minimal tanning. Binding remains firm. Boards have light edge-wear with slight rubbi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080429998353,"sku":"1681304763ANA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681304763ANA_1.jpg?v=1722904846"},{"product_id":"the-ladybird-book-of-bedtime-rhymes-rare-book-geoffrey-lapage-1712739887iev","title":"The Ladybird Book of Bedtime Rhymes","description":"Unpaginated. Blue pictorial jacket over beige pictorial boards. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight sh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088163770641,"sku":"1712739887IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712739887IEV_1.jpg?v=1722932762"},{"product_id":"parasitic-animals-rare-book-geoffrey-lapage-1718103526lee","title":"Parasitic Animals","description":"1958. Second edition. 355 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white photographs and diagrams. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Crac","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092176081169,"sku":"1718103526LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718103526LEE_1.jpg?v=1722946066"},{"product_id":"the-ladybird-book-of-bedtime-rhymes-rare-book-geoffrey-lapage-1718383364lee","title":"The Ladybird Book of Bedtime Rhymes","description":"No Edition Remarks. Unpaginated. Illustrated dust jacket over brown illustrated paper covered boards. Contains colour illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing th","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092802998545,"sku":"1718383364LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718383364LEE_1.jpg?v=1722948202"},{"product_id":"art-and-the-scientist-rare-book-geoffrey-lapage-1731070925mha","title":"Art and the Scientist","description":"1961. First Edition. 115 pages. Dust jacket over grey cloth. Clean pages with mild tanning throughout. Tightly bound with mild thumb-marking throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumpin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240319058193,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240321909009,"sku":"1731070925MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1731070925MHA_1.jpg?v=1741079436"},{"product_id":"parasitic-animals-rare-book-geoffrey-lapage-1734000356lee","title":"Parasitic Animals","description":"1958. Second Edition. 355 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Front free end paper removed. Previous owner's ins","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241113452817,"sku":"1734000356LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1734000356LEE_1.jpg?v=1741081298"},{"product_id":"parasitic-animals-rare-book-geoffrey-lapage-1736857574lee","title":"Parasitic Animals","description":"\u003cp\u003e1958. Second Edition. 355 pages. Dust jacket over red cloth. Pages are mildly tanned with minor foxing, notable to endpapers. Notable cracking to hinges. Missing front free endpaper. Previous owner's inscription to half title page. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Mild scratching and marking to boards. Mild crushing to spine ends. Mild mottling to boards. Book has forward lean. Unclipped jacket has light edgewear with tears and creasing. Notable foxing. Moderate tanning to spine. Notable rubbing and marking all over.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242353623313,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242355491089,"sku":"1736857574LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736857574LEE_1.jpg?v=1741084924"},{"product_id":"veterinary-parasitology-rare-book-geoffrey-lapage-1736783247mep","title":"Veterinary Parasitology","description":"\u003cp\u003e1956. First Published. 964 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages and plates remain bright and clear. Previous owner's inscription to front free end-paper. Cracking to hinges, no damage to end-papers. Some occasional mild cracking to gutters throughout, binding remains reasonably firm. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Mild crushing to spine ends. Book has a slight forward lean. Boards have minor damp and dust stains. Gilt lettering has become dull. Unclipped jacket has heavy edge wear with some areas of loss, heavy tears, chips and creasing.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242616553745,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242618323217,"sku":"1736783247MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736783247MEP_1.jpg?v=1741085781"},{"product_id":"a-pony-every-time-rare-book-geoffrey-lapage-1738566881ada","title":"A Pony Every Time","description":"\u003cp\u003e1958. First Edition. 159 pages. Beige pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed. Light tanning to spine and edges. The unclipped dust jacket has moderate edge wear, tears and chips to edges and spine ends. Light tanning to spine and edges.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51243125113105,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51243127013649,"sku":"1738566881ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738566881ADA_1.jpg?v=1741087480"},{"product_id":"parasitic-animals-book-geoffrey-lapage-9781107496613","title":"Parasitic Animals","description":"Originally published in 1951 as part of the Cambridge Library of Modern Science, this book discusses the life cycles of various parasitic animals, as distinct from parasitic bacteria and plants. Key biological points are illustrated with references to parasitic animals that attack either humans or domestic animals for the purposes of clarity, and the effect of the host-parasite relationship on both parties is also examined. This book will be of value to anyone with an interest in the history of science and parasitology.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52147222216977,"sku":"NLS9781107496613","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53222999523601,"sku":"NIN9781107496613","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781107496613.jpg?v=1757599824"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-geoffrey-lapage.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}