{"title":"George Behrend","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the world of George Behrend, chronicler of railways and transport history. Discover meticulously researched books perfect for enthusiasts and anyone fascinated by the golden age of steam.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"don-t-knock-the-southern-book-george-behrend-9781857800036","title":"Don't Knock the Southern","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49511567655185,"sku":"GOR003138148","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49756976120081,"sku":"GOR002156417","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1857800036.jpg?v=1750767894"},{"product_id":"gone-with-regret-rare-book-george-behrend-1678131240lee","title":"Gone with Regret","description":"1964. No Edition Remarks. 193 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates are lightly tanned throughout. Board","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078863098129,"sku":"1678131240LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678131240LEE_1.jpg?v=1722899408"},{"product_id":"grand-european-expresses-the-story-of-the-wagons-lits-rare-book-george-behrend-1699346476iev","title":"Grand European Expresses: The Story Of The Wagons-lits","description":"1962. First Edition. 258 pages. Signed by the author. Blue pictorial dust jacket over Blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Board","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085111595281,"sku":"1699346476IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1699346476IEV_1.jpg?v=1722921773"},{"product_id":"gone-with-regret-rare-book-george-behrend-1703755971dpb","title":"Gone With Regret","description":"1964. 193 pages. Green pictorial dust jacket green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tann","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087521648913,"sku":"1703755971DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1703755971DPB_1.jpg?v=1722930080"},{"product_id":"stanley-spencer-at-burghclere-rare-book-george-behrend-1712128500abs","title":"Stanley Spencer At Burghclere","description":"1965. First Edition. 62 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white illustration plates throughout. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090333339921,"sku":"1712128500ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712128500ABS_1.jpg?v=1722939956"},{"product_id":"pullman-in-europe-rare-book-george-behrend-1715687718iev","title":"Pullman in Europe","description":"1962. First Edition. 360 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with silver lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, in","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090784194833,"sku":"1715687718IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715687718IEV_1.jpg?v=1722941478"},{"product_id":"railway-holiday-in-france-railway-holiday-series-no-1-rare-book-george-behrend-1720800583cab","title":"Railway Holiday In France (Railway Holiday Series; No.1)","description":"1964. No edition remarks. 189 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Bright and clean pages with light tanning to text block edges. Binding is fir","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093569835281,"sku":"1720800583CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720800583CAB_1.jpg?v=1722950602"},{"product_id":"yatakli-vagon-book-george-behrend-9781900340199","title":"Yatakli-Vagon","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50263827218705,"sku":"GOR005877306","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B002K4Q2EC.jpg?v=1751028977"},{"product_id":"gone-with-regret-book-george-behrend-9780901845047","title":"Gone with Regret","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50405846188305,"sku":"GOR001765632","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52413830529297,"sku":"GOR011089363","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0901845043.jpg?v=1751364314"},{"product_id":"night-ferry-book-george-behrend-9780901845139","title":"Night Ferry","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50409569616145,"sku":"GOR006024800","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0901845132.jpg?v=1751331194"},{"product_id":"pullman-in-europe-rare-book-george-behrend-1727248717abs","title":"Pullman in Europe","description":"1962. First Edition. 360 pages. Dust jacket over brown cloth. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Pencil inscription to rear endpape","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238287212817,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238289408273,"sku":"1727248717ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727248717ABS_1.jpg?v=1741074668"},{"product_id":"history-of-trains-de-luxe-rare-book-george-behrend-1727441451mha","title":"History of Trains De Luxe","description":"1977. 637 of Limited Edition of 1500. 232 pages. Signed by the author. Pictorial dust jacket over illustrated blue cloth. Contains black and white \u0026amp; colour illustrations. Flat signed by the author to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238646743313,"sku":"1727441451MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727441451MHA_1.jpg?v=1741075522"},{"product_id":"gone-with-regret-recollections-of-the-great-western-railway-1922-47-rare-book-george-behrend-1728300758alk","title":"Gone with Regret: Recollections of the Great Western Railway, 1922-47","description":"1969. Third Edition. 203 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over paper covered boards. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tan","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239182041361,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239184433425,"sku":"1728300758ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1728300758ALK_1.jpg?v=1741076826"},{"product_id":"gone-with-regret-recollections-of-the-great-western-railway-1922-1947-rare-book-george-behrend-1735916591mha","title":"Gone With Regret: Recollections of the Great Western Railway 1922-1947","description":"\u003cp\u003e1966. 3rd Edition. 203 pages. Signed by the author. Green pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Flat signed by Author. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed. Light tanning to spine and edges. The clipped dust jacket has moderate edge wear, tears and chips to edges and spine ends. Light tanning to spine and edges. Large surface tear to front.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241675325713,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241676931345,"sku":"1735916591MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1735916591MHA_1.jpg?v=1741082740"},{"product_id":"grand-european-expresses-book-george-behrend-9781032584522","title":"Grand European Expresses","description":"Grand European Expresses (1962) examines the trains de luxe of the International Sleeping Car and European Express Trains Company, from the Orient Express of the 1880s to the car-sleepers of the 1960s. As modern-day sleeper services are being resurrected across European rail networks, this book looks at the complex organisation that was required to run their forbears, with sleeping cars with clean bedding and conductors and dining cars with food and drink were in the right place at the right time across many different nations, systems and time-zones.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51628288901393,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51628289589521,"sku":"NGR9781032584522","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1032584521.jpg?v=1750854656"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-george-behrend.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}