{"title":"George Blake","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the gripping world of George Blake, master of suspense and intrigue. Explore thrilling tales of espionage, wartime adventure, and compelling characters. Perfect for fans of Alistair MacLean and Hammond Innes.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"no-other-choice-book-george-blake-9780671741556","title":"No Other Choice","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49515259330833,"sku":"GOR004306390","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50359281910033,"sku":"CIN0671741551A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50625236959505,"sku":"CIN0671741551G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51548784722193,"sku":"GOR012554054","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51734301278481,"sku":"GOR007617736","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0671741551.jpg?v=1751105086"},{"product_id":"poole-past-and-present-book-george-blake-9780905392554","title":"Poole Past and Present","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49539153068305,"sku":"GOR005717661","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50432704479505,"sku":"GOR005940545","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52842434953489,"sku":"GOR006886414","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0905392558.jpg?v=1751265427"},{"product_id":"no-other-choice-book-george-blake-9780224030670","title":"No Other Choice","description":"When George Blake, a Senior Officer in the British Secret Intelligence Service, was sentenced in 1961 to forty-two years' imprisonment for spying for the KGB, the judge said he had undone most of the work done by British Intelligence since the war. Blake said nothing. When Blake escaped from Wormwood Scrubs prison five and a half years later, the British press said it was the escape of the centruy and that the KGB must have masterminded it. Blake was not around to comment. When some of Blake's fellow prisoners who had helped his escape later wrote books on their role, Blake himself kept silent. Whn spy writers, fascinated by his treahcery, pyschoanalaysed the forces which drove him, Blake did not defend himself. Now at last, Blake has decided to speak. He accepts that he is part of the history of the Cold War, and has written here the stort of his incredible life. He writes of his great love for his mother, and of his strange relationship with his father - a Turkish Jew who was educated in France and fought with the British Army against his own countrymen in the 1914-18 war. He recalls his boyhood in Holland and the dangerous work he did as a teenage courier for the Dutch undeground in the Second World War. He describes his pride on being recruited to the Britihs Secret Service, his admiration for his adopted country, his prepapration for his SIS posting to Korea, his capture and ordeal in a communist prisoner-of-war camp and his triumphant return home. He writes of his rapid rise in SIS, his role in the famous 'Berlin tunnel' operation and his day by day work trying to recruit Communists to spy for the West. Parallel to this story runs Blake's secret life  as a KGB agent. He explains why he converted to Communism, and reveals how he made contact with the KGB and betrayed to Moscow not only all the Western operations in which he was involved but the names of hundreds of British agents working behind the Iron Curtain. Finally Blake describes how he as eventually brought down; recalling his arrest and interrogation, his life in prison, his sensational escape and his new life in Moscow. George Blake emerges as a a most unusual personality, one determined to face the reality of na chmaged world, but still coming to terms with the fact that the side he chose was not the communist paradise he had imagined. The book, like its author, will arouse powerful emotions, whether at the end of ti you revile Blake for his calculated treachery, or admire him for being a man who stuck to his beliefs because he says he had no other choice.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49602108227857,"sku":"GOR001843431","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50316395479313,"sku":"GOR010756533","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50582747087121,"sku":"GOR001610034","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50942524490001,"sku":"CIN0224030671VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":51324713861393,"sku":"CIN0224030671A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52158329061649,"sku":"GOR001737323","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0224030671.jpg?v=1751356747"},{"product_id":"mountain-and-flood-book-george-blake-9781783316069","title":"Mountain and Flood","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49604219011345,"sku":"GOR013754826","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52692929052945,"sku":"NLS9781783316069","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52754716557585,"sku":"NIN9781783316069","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1783316063.jpg?v=1750801645"},{"product_id":"single-again-book-george-blake-9781568750989","title":"Single Again","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49810773770513,"sku":"CIN1568750986G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1568750986.jpg?v=1751022399"},{"product_id":"the-constant-star-rare-book-george-blake-1630480110ada","title":"The Constant Star","description":"1945. No Edition Remarks. 319 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over brown cloth. Moderate tanning to pages with heavier tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Pen and pencil inscriptions to front endpaper","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070159589649,"sku":"1630480110ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1630480110ADA_1.jpg?v=1722869191"},{"product_id":"the-paying-guest-rare-book-george-blake-1634578231dpb","title":"The Paying Guest","description":"1949. No Edition Remarks. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Well bound and clean pages, with moderate tanning to text block edges. Some rub-marking and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Board","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070175121681,"sku":"1634578231DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1634578231DPB_1.jpg?v=1722869230"},{"product_id":"lloyd-s-register-of-shipping-1760-1960-rare-book-george-blake-1641889508mhp","title":"Lloyd's Register of Shipping, 1760-1960","description":"No Edition Remarks. 194 pages. Beige cloth. Heavily torn plastic cover. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Occasional thumb-marking present. Binding remains firm. Boards ha","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070748430609,"sku":"1641889508MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1641889508MHP_1.jpg?v=1722870970"},{"product_id":"gellatly-s-1862-1962-a-history-of-the-firm-rare-book-george-blake-1640069736mhp","title":"Gellatly's, 1862-1962; a History of the Firm","description":"1962. No Edition Remarks. 178 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Contains black and white plates. Pages and plates are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Occasional thumb-marking present","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070959194385,"sku":"1640069736MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1640069736MHP_1.jpg?v=1722871670"},{"product_id":"the-valiant-heart-english-rare-book-george-blake-1643727401dpb","title":"The Valiant Heart - english","description":"No Edition Remarks. 383 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Minor tanning to pages with heavier foxing and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Pencil inscriptions to front endpaper and visible tannin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071271014673,"sku":"1643727401DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1643727401DPB_1.jpg?v=1722872678"},{"product_id":"the-heart-of-scotland-rare-book-george-blake-1657605405bab","title":"The Heart of Scotland","description":"1938. Second Edition. 115 pages. No dust jacket. Purple cloth. Foreword by Eric Linklater. Contains black and white illustrated plates. Pages and plates are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Cracki","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072458625297,"sku":"1657605405BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1657605405BAB_1.jpg?v=1722876567"},{"product_id":"the-loves-of-mary-glen-rare-book-george-blake-1673945518mhp","title":"The Loves of Mary Glen","description":"1960. No Edition Remarks. 317 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth and gilt lettering. Binding remains firm.Pages remain bright with minimal tanning. More pronounced tanning and foxing to fr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077419536657,"sku":"1673945518MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673945518MHP_1.jpg?v=1722894071"},{"product_id":"the-loves-of-mary-glen-rare-book-george-blake-1680858127tmb","title":"The Loves of Mary Glen","description":"1960. No Edition Remarks. 317 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Sticker to rear pastedown. Minor dog-eared corners. B","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079437324561,"sku":"1680858127TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680858127TMB_1.jpg?v=1722901461"},{"product_id":"rest-and-be-thankful-rare-book-george-blake-1690978420ada","title":"Rest And Be Thankful","description":"1934. 343. 343 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Inscription to front pastedown. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. B","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080418693393,"sku":"1690978420ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1690978420ADA_1.jpg?v=1722904805"},{"product_id":"rest-and-be-thankful-rare-book-george-blake-1695818343alk","title":"Rest and Be Thankful","description":"1934. First Published. 343 pages. No dust jacket. Signed by the author. Blue cloth. Signed by the author with dedication to front free endpaper. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081618133265,"sku":"1695818343ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695818343ALK_1.jpg?v=1722909273"},{"product_id":"barrie-and-the-kailyard-school-english-novelists-series-rare-book-george-blake-1690296627mxp","title":"Barrie and the Kailyard School (English Novelists Series)","description":"1951. First Edition. 103 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages remain attached. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil ins","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081628619025,"sku":"1690296627MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1690296627MXP_1.jpg?v=1722909316"},{"product_id":"b-i-centenary-1856-1956-rare-book-george-blake-1691399088alk","title":"B.I. Centenary, 1856-1956","description":"1956. No Edition Remarks. 272 pages. Blue dust jacket over blue cloth. Contains black and white plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081637007633,"sku":"1691399088ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1691399088ALK_1.jpg?v=1722909351"},{"product_id":"the-five-arches-rare-book-george-blake-1684844022mha","title":"The Five Arches","description":"1947. No Edition Remarks. 320 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth. Light foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Light cracking to gut","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081816838417,"sku":"1684844022MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684844022MHA_1.jpg?v=1722909983"},{"product_id":"the-ben-line-the-history-of-wm-thomson-co-of-leith-and-edinburgh-and-of-the-ship-rare-book-george-blake-1694699488abs","title":"The Ben Line: The History Of Wm. Thomson \u0026 Co Of Leith And Edinburgh And Of The Ships Owned And Managed By Them, 1825-1955","description":"1956. First Edition. 222 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates are lightly tanned throughout. Boards have","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083239756049,"sku":"1694699488ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1694699488ABS_1.jpg?v=1722914884"},{"product_id":"the-voyage-home-rare-book-george-blake-1694707688cab","title":"The Voyage Home","description":"1952. Second Impression. 254 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Moderate tanning to free endpapers due to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083483844881,"sku":"1694707688CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1694707688CAB_1.jpg?v=1722915835"},{"product_id":"the-last-fling-rare-book-george-blake-1691043802tmb","title":"The Last Fling","description":"1957. First Edition. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Signed by the author. Blue cloth. Flatsigned by author to title page. Light thumb marking, foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edg","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083484565777,"sku":"1691043802TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1691043802TMB_1.jpg?v=1722915836"},{"product_id":"b-i-centenary-1856-1956-british-india-company-rare-book-george-blake-1697454259ada","title":"B.I.Centenary,1856-1956 (British India Company)","description":"1957. No Edition Remarks. 272 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white photographs throughout. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. B","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084623548689,"sku":"1697454259ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697454259ADA_1.jpg?v=1722920066"},{"product_id":"the-last-flight-rare-book-george-blake-1700657051cts","title":"The Last Flight","description":"1957. No Edition Remarks. 256 pages. Illustrated jacket over cloth. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing, mild to end-papers and text-block edges. Hinges are cracked with exposed netting","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086754648337,"sku":"1700657051CTS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700657051CTS_1.jpg?v=1722927074"},{"product_id":"the-ben-line-the-history-of-a-merchant-fleet-1825-1955-rare-book-george-blake-1704968639mxp","title":"The Ben Line: The History of a Merchant Fleet 1825-1955","description":"1956. First Edition. 222 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with gilt. Black and white illustration plates. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present s","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086950830353,"sku":"1704968639MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704968639MXP_1.jpg?v=1722927834"},{"product_id":"the-valiant-heart-rare-book-george-blake-1711468148iev","title":"The Valiant Heart","description":"No Edition Remarks. 383 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over purple cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pasted","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087332577553,"sku":"1711468148IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711468148IEV_1.jpg?v=1722929328"},{"product_id":"mountain-and-flood-the-history-of-the-52nd-lowland-division-1939-1946-rare-book-george-blake-1708004871lee","title":"Mountain and Flood: The History of the 52nd (Lowland) Division 1939-1946.","description":"1950. No Edition Remarks. 275 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Includes loose folded map of 52nd Division's journey across Europe. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087345127697,"sku":"1708004871LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708004871LEE_1.jpg?v=1722929380"},{"product_id":"the-last-fling-rare-book-george-blake-1709649524iev","title":"The Last Fling","description":"1957. No Edition Remarks. 256 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088174518545,"sku":"1709649524IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709649524IEV_1.jpg?v=1722932812"},{"product_id":"gellatly-s-1862-1962-a-history-of-the-firm-rare-book-george-blake-1717429663cab","title":"Gellatly's,1862-1962: A History Of The Firm","description":"1962. No Edition Remarks. 178 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues prese","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088515895569,"sku":"1717429663CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717429663CAB_1.jpg?v=1722933867"},{"product_id":"british-ships-and-shipbuilders-rare-book-george-blake-1713247540alk","title":"British Ships and Shipbuilders","description":"1946. No edition remarks. 46 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial paper covered boards. Colour and black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090816504081,"sku":"1713247540ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713247540ALK_1.jpg?v=1722941583"},{"product_id":"shipbuilders-book-george-blake-9780330029148","title":"The Shipbuilders","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50662114623761,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50662116032785,"sku":"GOR001675495","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52635542749457,"sku":"GOR001968863","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52648611545361,"sku":"GOR005147625","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0330029142.jpg?v=1751291478"},{"product_id":"mountain-and-flood-book-george-blake-9781783316588","title":"Mountain and Flood","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51051208311057,"sku":"NIN9781783316588","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52691671777553,"sku":"NLS9781783316588","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1783316586.jpg?v=1751184841"},{"product_id":"mountain-and-flood-the-history-of-the-52nd-lowland-division-1939-1946-rare-book-george-blake-1722594059abs","title":"Mountain and Flood. The History of the 52nd (Lowland) Division, 1939-1946.","description":"1950. No Edition Remarks. 265 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Cracking to hinges, no damage to end papers.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237208424721,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237210849553,"sku":"1722594059ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722594059ABS_1.jpg?v=1741071990"},{"product_id":"the-shipbuilders-rare-book-george-blake-1723653371lee","title":"The Shipbuilders","description":"1944. New Edition. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tann","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237434556689,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237436784913,"sku":"1723653371LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1723653371LEE_1.jpg?v=1741072548"},{"product_id":"lloyd-s-register-of-shipping-1760-1960-rare-book-george-blake-1733924998mha","title":"Lloyd's Register of Shipping 1760-1960","description":"No Edition Remarks. 194 pages. Beige cloth with gilt lettering in clear protective dust jacket. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. B","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241079963921,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241082683665,"sku":"1733924998MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733924998MHA_1.jpg?v=1741081226"},{"product_id":"the-firth-of-clyde-rare-book-george-blake-1733736620ada","title":"The Firth of Clyde","description":"1952. No Edition Stated. 288 pages. Blue pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241300328721,"sku":"1733736620ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733736620ADA_1.jpg?v=1741081751"},{"product_id":"the-constant-star-rare-book-george-blake-1735832305iev","title":"The Constant Star","description":"\u003cp\u003e1945. No edition remarks. 336 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some mild marking and tanning. Unclipped jacket has light edge wear with minor tears, chipping and creasing. Some rubbing and marking to surfaces.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241562341649,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241564176657,"sku":"1735832305IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1735832305IEV_1.jpg?v=1741082415"},{"product_id":"the-constant-star-rare-book-george-blake-1736422876bdb","title":"The Constant Star","description":"\u003cp\u003e1945. Second Impression. 319 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Pen inscription to front free endpaper. Boards have noticeable edge wear with corner bumping and rubbing to surfaces. Marked sunning to spine and edges with some crushing to ends.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242394091793,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242395795729,"sku":"1736422876BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736422876BDB_1.jpg?v=1741085040"},{"product_id":"the-ben-line-the-history-of-wm-thomson-co-of-leith-and-edinburgh-and-of-the-ship-rare-book-george-blake-1738566329abs","title":"The Ben Line: The History Of Wm.Thomson \u0026 Co. Of Leith And Edinburgh, And Of The Ships Owned And Managed By Them 1825-1955","description":"\u003cp\u003e1970. 2nd Impression. 222 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Unclipped jacket has light edge-wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51243122196753,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51243123835153,"sku":"1738566329ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738566329ABS_1.jpg?v=1741087470"},{"product_id":"gellatly-rare-book-george-blake-1740558856abs","title":"Gellatly","description":"\u003cp\u003e1962. No Edition Remarks. 178 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth covered boards with gilt. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. End-papers are more notably tanned. Text block edge is moderately foxed. Plates are bright and clear. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Mild crushing to spine ends. Gilt lettering is bright and clear. Book has a slight forward lean. Unclipped jacket has light edge wear with tears and creasing.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51308643516689,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308645253393,"sku":"1740558856ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1740558856ABS_1.jpg?v=1741944136"},{"product_id":"single-again-book-george-blake-9781580622806","title":"Single Again","description":"SINGLE? WIDOWED? DIVORCED? \u003cbr\u003e Having trouble coping with the Single Scene? Tired of the same old faces at singles events? Here's a fresh look at how to break away from the humdrum and loneliness and meet that special person who is already out there looking to meet you  It's a no-nonsense sharing of the experiences of over 15,000 singles, written to be fun, witty and very adaptable to your daily lifestyle. You'll feel confident - and happy - about being Single Again  \u003cbr\u003e WHAT DO YOU DO NEXT AFTER YOU'VE FOUND MR\/MS WONDERFUL? \u003cbr\u003e Read George B. Blake's sequel book, Married Again: Making the Right Decision The Next Time. It will show you whether your new found love is really the right one for you. Quotes the experiences of over 3,200 singles who had been married two or more times. Also ideal for the engaged couples to discuss and solve any potential problems before the I DO's. Even features a pre-nuptial agreement that cost $1,500 in legal fees to prepare. If you want to be sure your new mate is right for you, you must read Married Again.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51333547098385,"sku":"CIN1580622801VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1580622801.jpg?v=1750719435"},{"product_id":"the-ben-line-rare-book-george-blake-1744374029dpb","title":"The Ben Line","description":"1956. First Edition. 222 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor is","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51434233626897,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51434233692433,"sku":"1744374029DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1744374029DPB_1.jpg?v=1744734815"},{"product_id":"b-i-centenary-rare-book-george-blake-1744623430lee","title":"B.I. Centenary","description":"1956. No Edition Stated. 272 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Inscription to front endpaper.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51434955047185,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51434955145489,"sku":"1744623430LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1744623430LEE_1.jpg?v=1744750099"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-george-blake.oembed?page=3","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}