{"title":"George Crabbe","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"selected-poems-book-george-crabbe-9780141396255","title":"Selected Poems","description":"Rooted in the Suffolk landscape of his youth, the poetry of George Crabbe is some of the most distinctive and original of the early nineteenth century, exploring ordinary, often harsh working lives in realistic, subtle language. This selection contains the best of Crabbe's poetry from throughout his career, including 'Peter Grimes' from The Borough, the powerful 'Sir Eustace Grey', the complete Tales of 1812 and the remarkable late work 'The Family of Love'. Depicting people struggling against the undertow of the past and against their own frailties, these are works of great generosity and human sympathy.    This Penguin Classics volume is edited with an introduction and notes by Gavin Edwards.  George Crabbe was born in 1754 in Suffolk. The son of a collector of salt-duties, he spent a period of apprenticeship and unsuccessful practice as an apothecary and surgeon before moving to London to make his way as a writer. Struggling with destitution, he was befriended by Edmund Burke, who helped him first to get his work published and then to embark on a career in the church. His religious career culminated in his appointment as Rector of Trowbridge in Wiltshire, where he died in 1832.  Gavin Edwards is Emeritus Professor of English at the University of South Wales. He is the author of George Crabbe's Poetry on Border Land (1990) and Narrative Order 1789-1819: Life and Story in an Age of Revolution (2005).","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49532579315985,"sku":"GOR007345710","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":52116288864529,"sku":"NGR9780141396255","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0141396253.jpg?v=1751356000"},{"product_id":"selected-poems-book-george-crabbe-9780140423655","title":"Selected Poems","description":"The poems of the great poet of East Anglia and witness to rural poverty, are precise, closely observed, realistic portraits of rural life and landscape, written mainly in heroic couplets.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49611392549137,"sku":"GOR001593952","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49638639632657,"sku":"GOR002756613","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49644949602577,"sku":"GOR001936279","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":52390380044561,"sku":"CIN0140423656A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140423656.jpg?v=1751037175"},{"product_id":"crabbe-book-george-crabbe-9780140421507","title":"Crabbe","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49638186483985,"sku":"GOR004445418","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49639540818193,"sku":"GOR004487942","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52856060576017,"sku":"GOR004738237","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140421505.jpg?v=1751355502"},{"product_id":"selected-poems-book-george-crabbe-9780856356216","title":"Selected Poems","description":"\"Though nature's sternest painter yet the best\" Byron                 George Crabbe (1754-1832) arrived late on the Augustan scene. Born in the same decade as Burns and Blake, he outlived Keats by more than ten years. His father was a warehouse-keeper in Aldeburgh, Suffolk. Schooled in Bungay and Stowmarket, he was apprenticed to an apothecary. In 1779 he went to London as a literary adventurer, arriving without introductions. Edmund Burke became his patron and transformed his fortunes. The Village (1783),and after a silence The Parish Register (1807), The Borough (1810) and Tales (1812), his main works followed.                 Crabbe wanted his readers to feel his writing - accounts of rural and provincial life, of individuals and communities, of landscapes - not only as narrative but in circumstantial detail - some of it harsh and shocking. Peter Grimes is his most famous character, one whom Benjamin Britten found irresistible. 'It is worth registering from the outset,' Jem Poster says, 'the enduring intimacy of Crabbe's contact with the world, the sheer physicality of his grasp of things: the strengths of his poetry are more easily understood if we can visualise him actually grubbing at the slimy roots of the marshplants he so vividly described, delivering a neighbour's child, or assisting his father by piling butter-casks in a quayside warehouse'.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49642600005905,"sku":"GOR006103561","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49729731690769,"sku":"NGR9780856356216","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49942988423441,"sku":"GOR004636011","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50183982842129,"sku":"GOR007779657","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0856356212.jpg?v=1751430040"},{"product_id":"peter-grimes-book-george-crabbe-9780950927008","title":"Peter Grimes","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49874135482641,"sku":"GOR006277094","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0950927007.jpg?v=1751331006"},{"product_id":"the-poetical-works-of-the-rev-george-crabbe-parts-i-and-ii-rare-book-george-crabbe-1674473879mep","title":"The Poetical Works of the Rev. George Crabbe Parts I and II","description":"No Edition Remarks. 384 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth with black decoration and gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrated frontispiece. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed, but text","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039384277265,"sku":"1674473879MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674473879MEP_1.jpg?v=1722375681"},{"product_id":"the-life-of-george-crabbe-by-his-son-rare-book-george-crabbe-1638883754ada","title":"The Life Of George Crabbe By His Son.","description":"1947. No Edition Remarks. 286 pages. Green dust jacket over blue cloth. Minor tanning to pages with heavier tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Pencil inscriptions to front endpaper and visible tanni","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070879731985,"sku":"1638883754ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1638883754ADA_1.jpg?v=1722871412"},{"product_id":"george-crabbe-an-anthology-rare-book-george-crabbe-1644506015geo","title":"George Crabbe An Anthology","description":"1933. No Edition Remarks. 227 pages. Green illustrated dust jacket over beige cloth boards with red lettering to spine. Chosen by F.L. Lucas. Binding remains firm. Crinkling to pages at gutters. Pages","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071369777425,"sku":"1644506015GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1644506015GEO_1.jpg?v=1722873012"},{"product_id":"the-poems-of-george-crabbe-a-selection-rare-book-george-crabbe-1652345972mhp","title":"The Poems of George Crabbe - A Selection","description":"1909. New Edition. 389 pages. No dust jacket. Cream boards with green cloth spine and gilt titles. Rough cut pages. Edited by Bernard Holland. With illustrated frontispiece. Pages are rather marked wi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071886430481,"sku":"1652345972MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1652345972MHP_1.jpg?v=1722874665"},{"product_id":"a-selection-from-george-crabbe-longman-english-series-rare-book-george-crabbe-1654846081lsa","title":"A Selection from George Crabbe ( Longman English Series.)","description":"1967. 1967 reprint. 263 pages. Purple pictorial paper cover. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are clean and bright with a firm binding. Endpapers and page edges are lightly tanned and foxed. Corne","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072624759057,"sku":"1654846081LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1654846081LSA_1.jpg?v=1722877198"},{"product_id":"the-poetical-works-of-george-crabbe-rare-book-george-crabbe-1672854082dpb","title":"The Poetical Works of George Crabbe","description":"1888. No Edition Remarks. 255 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Binding remains firm. Pages remain bright with minimal tanning. Boards have light edge-wear with slight rubbing to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074810777873,"sku":"1672854082DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1672854082DPB_1.jpg?v=1722885127"},{"product_id":"the-borough-rare-book-george-crabbe-1652703505iev","title":"The Borough","description":"1903. No Edition Noted. 339 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Front endpaper is missing. Noticeable tanning to rough-cut text block edges. Bo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077660905745,"sku":"1652703505IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1652703505IEV_1.jpg?v=1722895038"},{"product_id":"poems-rare-book-george-crabbe-1675084796ada","title":"Poems","description":"1950. First Edition. 64 pages. Red jacket over matching paper covered boards. Pages are mildly tanned, but text remains clear. Binding is firm. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Boards and sp","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078017814801,"sku":"1675084796ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675084796ADA_1.jpg?v=1722896341"},{"product_id":"crabbe-s-poetical-works-illustrated-rare-book-george-crabbe-1684490872emb","title":"Crabbe's Poetical Works Illustrated","description":"No Edition Remarks. 496 pages. No dust jacket. Fully bound in leather. Undated but inscription states 1868. Moderate foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges and free endpapers.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079658770705,"sku":"1684490872EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684490872EMB_1.jpg?v=1722901996"},{"product_id":"the-poetical-works-of-george-crabbe-rare-book-george-crabbe-1695828992abs","title":"The Poetical Works of George Crabbe","description":"1932. No Edition Remarks. 600 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Previous owner's inscriptions and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081908195601,"sku":"1695828992ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695828992ABS_1.jpg?v=1722910276"},{"product_id":"selected-poems-of-george-crabbe-rare-book-george-crabbe-1693399908mhp","title":"Selected Poems of George Crabbe","description":"1950. First Published. 64 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial paper covered boards. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Previous owner's inscription and sticker to front pastedown","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082247409937,"sku":"1693399908MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693399908MHP_1.jpg?v=1722911452"},{"product_id":"the-poetical-works-of-george-crabbe-rare-book-george-crabbe-1699353649ada","title":"The Poetical Works of George Crabbe","description":"1858. 496 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. Inscriptions to front pastedown and endpaper. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with creased corners","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082741813521,"sku":"1699353649ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1699353649ADA_1.jpg?v=1722913104"},{"product_id":"selections-from-poems-rare-book-george-crabbe-1699259471bab","title":"Selections From Poems","description":"1903. No Edition Stated. 251 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. B\u0026amp;W frontispiece. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Some gutter cracking. Pages are rough cut","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083628024081,"sku":"1699259471BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1699259471BAB_1.jpg?v=1722916404"},{"product_id":"crabb-s-english-synonymes-rare-book-george-crabbe-1695227457abs","title":"Crabb's English Synonymes","description":"No Edition Remarks. 717 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Boards have light s","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083972350225,"sku":"1695227457ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695227457ABS_1.jpg?v=1722917783"},{"product_id":"george-crabbe-an-anthology-rare-book-george-crabbe-1695632552ada","title":"George Crabbe An Anthology","description":"1933. No Edition Remarks. 227 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pen","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084111712529,"sku":"1695632552ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695632552ADA_1.jpg?v=1722918253"},{"product_id":"the-church-restored-rare-book-george-crabbe-1704972109abs","title":"The Church Restored","description":"1848. No Edition Remarks. 50 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Black and white illustration plates. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edg","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085255938321,"sku":"1704972109ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704972109ABS_1.jpg?v=1722922261"},{"product_id":"george-crabbe-poems-rare-book-george-crabbe-1707733305alk","title":"George Crabbe: Poems","description":"1946. No Edition Remarks. 134 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing, mild to end-papers and text-block edges. Minor pencil marking to front free end-p","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089172500753,"sku":"1707733305ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707733305ALK_1.jpg?v=1722936170"},{"product_id":"george-crabbe-the-borough-book-george-crabbe-9781787372924","title":"George Crabbe - The Borough","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50451417006353,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50451418251537,"sku":"GOR013957300","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52754840813841,"sku":"NIN9781787372924","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53251120857361,"sku":"GOR014830605","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1787372928.jpg?v=1750767139"},{"product_id":"village-and-the-newspaper-book-george-crabbe-9781419186769","title":"The Village And The Newspaper","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50463349899537,"sku":"GOR013773444","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51289194103057,"sku":"NIN9781419186769","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1419186760.jpg?v=1750922791"},{"product_id":"works-of-george-crabbe-book-george-crabbe-9781017879131","title":"The Works of George Crabbe","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51015593722129,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51015595983121,"sku":"NIN9781017879131","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017879133.jpg?v=1750749882"},{"product_id":"library-a-poem-by-the-revd-george-crabbe-the-second-edition-book-george-crabbe-9781170591420","title":"The Library. a Poem. by the Revd. George Crabbe, ... the Second Edition.","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51021366133009,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51021366952209,"sku":"NIN9781170591420","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1170591426.jpg?v=1750920644"},{"product_id":"borough-book-george-crabbe-9789355753144","title":"The Borough","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51067188707601,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51067193753873,"sku":"NIN9789355753144","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52407602381073,"sku":"NLS9789355753144","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9355753144.jpg?v=1751384845"},{"product_id":"works-of-the-rev-george-crabbe-book-george-crabbe-9781022096578","title":"The Works of the Rev. George Crabbe","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51076384653585,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51076386881809,"sku":"NIN9781022096578","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1022096575.jpg?v=1751366932"},{"product_id":"leadbeater-papers-a-selection-from-the-mss-and-correspondence-of-mary-leadbeater-book-george-crabbe-9781022146778","title":"The Leadbeater Papers; a Selection From the Mss. and Correspondence of Mary Leadbeater; Volume I","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51077420843281,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51077422022929,"sku":"NIN9781022146778","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1022146777.jpg?v=1751047591"},{"product_id":"village-and-the-newspaper-book-george-crabbe-9781169187849","title":"The Village And The Newspaper","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51078705611025,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51078706135313,"sku":"NIN9781169187849","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1169187846.jpg?v=1751269699"},{"product_id":"poetical-works-of-george-crabbe-complete-in-one-volume-book-george-crabbe-9781016218009","title":"The Poetical Works of George Crabbe, Complete in one Volume","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51084977602833,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51084979405073,"sku":"NIN9781016218009","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016218001.jpg?v=1750983138"},{"product_id":"tales-of-the-hall-v2-1819-book-george-crabbe-9781437129410","title":"Tales Of The Hall V2 (1819)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51087072559377,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51087074689297,"sku":"NIN9781437129410","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1437129412.jpg?v=1751020094"},{"product_id":"works-of-the-rev-george-crabbe-book-george-crabbe-9781358908071","title":"The Works of the Rev. George Crabbe ...","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51089474945297,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51089475469585,"sku":"NIN9781358908071","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1358908079.jpg?v=1751271065"},{"product_id":"poetical-works-of-the-rev-george-crabbe-book-george-crabbe-9781142312190","title":"The Poetical Works of the Rev. George Crabbe","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis seventh volume of \"The Poetical Works of the Rev. George Crabbe\" offers a comprehensive collection of the esteemed poet's writings, enriched by his personal correspondence and journals, and a detailed account of his life. Crabbe, renowned for his realistic portrayals of rural English life, provides readers with a vivid glimpse into the social and natural landscapes of his time. This volume provides valuable insights into Crabbe's creative process and personal experiences, making it an essential resource for scholars and enthusiasts of English literature.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eAs a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51091090931985,"sku":"NIN9781142312190","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1142312194.jpg?v=1751016033"},{"product_id":"works-of-george-crabbe-book-george-crabbe-9781017874273","title":"The Works of George Crabbe","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51100958982417,"sku":"NIN9781017874273","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017874271.jpg?v=1751141621"},{"product_id":"poems-book-george-crabbe-9781018918280","title":"Poems","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51101077930257,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51101080650001,"sku":"NIN9781018918280","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1018918280.jpg?v=1751173087"},{"product_id":"george-crabbe-s-poetical-works-book-george-crabbe-9781021720955","title":"George Crabbe's Poetical Works","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51106837430545,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51106840248593,"sku":"NIN9781021720955","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/102172095X.jpg?v=1750887436"},{"product_id":"life-and-poetical-works-of-the-rev-george-crabbe-edited-by-his-son-george-crabbe-book-george-crabbe-9781241244057","title":"The Life and Poetical Works of the Rev. George Crabbe. Edited by his son [George Crabbe] ... With portrait, etc.","description":"Title: The Life and Poetical Works of the Rev. George Crabbe. Edited by his son  George Crabbe] . With portrait, etc.Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The POETRY \u0026amp; DRAMA collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. The books reflect the complex and changing role of literature in society, ranging from Bardic poetry to Victorian verse. Containing many classic works from important dramatists and poets, this collection has something for every lover of the stage and verse. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Crabbe, George; Crabbe, George; 1847. xii. 587 p.; 8 . 1466.k.6.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51110925336849,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51110926909713,"sku":"NIN9781241244057","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241244057.jpg?v=1750824412"},{"product_id":"tales-of-the-hall-vol-i-book-george-crabbe-9781241432423","title":"Tales of the Hall. Vol. I","description":"\u003cp\u003eNineteenth Century Collections Online: European Literature, 1790-1840: The Corvey Collection includes the full-text of more than 9,500 English, French and German titles. The collection is sourced from the remarkable library of Victor Amadeus, whose Castle Corvey collection was one of the most spectacular discoveries of the late 1970s. The Corvey Collection comprises one of the most important collections of Romantic era writing in existence anywhere -- including fiction, short prose, dramatic works, poetry, and more -- with a focus on especially difficult-to-find works by lesser-known, historically neglected writers.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThe Corvey library was built during the last half of the 19th century by Victor and his wife Elise, both bibliophiles with varied interests. The collection thus contains everything from novels and short stories to belles lettres and more populist works, and includes many exceedingly rare works not available in any other collection from the period. These invaluable, sometimes previously unknown works are of particular interest to scholars and researchers.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eEuropean Literature, 1790-1840: The Corvey Collection includes: \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e * Novels and Gothic Novels\u003cbr\u003e* Short Stories\u003cbr\u003e* Belles-Lettres\u003cbr\u003e* Short Prose Forms\u003cbr\u003e* Dramatic Works\u003cbr\u003e* Poetry\u003cbr\u003e* Anthologies\u003cbr\u003e* And more\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eSelected with the guidance of an international team of expert advisors, these primary sources are invaluable for a wide range of academic disciplines and areas of study, providing never before possible research opportunities for one of the most studied historical periods.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eAdditional Metadata\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003ePrimary Id: B0134501\u003cbr\u003ePSM Id: NCOF0063-C00000-B0134501\u003cbr\u003eDVI Collection Id: NCOC0062\u003cbr\u003eBibliographic Id: NCO002378\u003cbr\u003eReel: 237\u003cbr\u003eMCODE: 4UVC\u003cbr\u003eOriginal Publisher: John Murray\u003cbr\u003eOriginal Publication Year: 1819\u003cbr\u003eOriginal Publication Place: London\u003cbr\u003eOriginal Imprint Manufacturer: Printed by Thomas Davison\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cp\u003eSubjects\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eEnglish fiction -- 19th century.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51115277418769,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51115280269585,"sku":"NIN9781241432423","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241432422.jpg?v=1750889160"},{"product_id":"tales-of-the-hall-book-george-crabbe-9781241535384","title":"Tales of the Hall.","description":"\u003cp\u003eNineteenth Century Collections Online: European Literature, 1790-1840: The Corvey Collection includes the full-text of more than 9,500 English, French and German titles. The collection is sourced from the remarkable library of Victor Amadeus, whose Castle Corvey collection was one of the most spectacular discoveries of the late 1970s. The Corvey Collection comprises one of the most important collections of Romantic era writing in existence anywhere -- including fiction, short prose, dramatic works, poetry, and more -- with a focus on especially difficult-to-find works by lesser-known, historically neglected writers.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThe Corvey library was built during the last half of the 19th century by Victor and his wife Elise, both bibliophiles with varied interests. The collection thus contains everything from novels and short stories to belles lettres and more populist works, and includes many exceedingly rare works not available in any other collection from the period. These invaluable, sometimes previously unknown works are of particular interest to scholars and researchers.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eEuropean Literature, 1790-1840: The Corvey Collection includes: \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e * Novels and Gothic Novels\u003cbr\u003e* Short Stories\u003cbr\u003e* Belles-Lettres\u003cbr\u003e* Short Prose Forms\u003cbr\u003e* Dramatic Works\u003cbr\u003e* Poetry\u003cbr\u003e* Anthologies\u003cbr\u003e* And more\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eSelected with the guidance of an international team of expert advisors, these primary sources are invaluable for a wide range of academic disciplines and areas of study, providing never before possible research opportunities for one of the most studied historical periods.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eAdditional Metadata\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003ePrimary Id: B0134501\u003cbr\u003ePSM Id: NCOF0063-C00000-B0134501\u003cbr\u003eDVI Collection Id: NCOC0062\u003cbr\u003eBibliographic Id: NCO002378\u003cbr\u003eReel: 237\u003cbr\u003eMCODE: 4UVC\u003cbr\u003eOriginal Publisher: John Murray\u003cbr\u003eOriginal Publication Year: 1819\u003cbr\u003eOriginal Publication Place: London\u003cbr\u003eOriginal Imprint Manufacturer: Printed by Thomas Davison\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cp\u003eSubjects\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eEnglish fiction -- 19th century.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51115336597777,"sku":"NIN9781241535384","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241535388.jpg?v=1750986503"},{"product_id":"some-materials-for-a-history-of-the-parish-of-thompson-in-the-county-of-norfolk-book-george-crabbe-9781241412517","title":"Some Materials for a History of the Parish of Thompson in the County of Norfolk. Edited with Preface and Introductory Notes by Augustus Jessopp. with Maps and Illustrations","description":"Title: Some Materials for a History of the Parish of Thompson in the County of Norfolk . Edited with preface and introductory notes by Augustus Jessopp.  With maps and illustrations.]Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The HISTORY OF BRITAIN \u0026amp; IRELAND collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. As well as historical works, this collection includes geographies, travelogues, and titles covering periods of competition and cooperation among the people of Great Britain and Ireland. Works also explore the countries' relations with France, Germany, the Low Countries, Denmark, and Scandinavia. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Crabbe, George; Jessopp, Augustus; 1892. ii. xviii. 115, ii. p.; 4 . 10360.k.17.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51121246109969,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51121248928017,"sku":"NIN9781241412517","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241412510.jpg?v=1750754247"},{"product_id":"poetical-works-of-george-crabbe-etc-book-george-crabbe-9781241161224","title":"The Poetical Works of George Crabbe, Etc.","description":"Title: The Poetical Works of George Crabbe, etc.Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The POETRY \u0026amp; DRAMA collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. The books reflect the complex and changing role of literature in society, ranging from Bardic poetry to Victorian verse. Containing many classic works from important dramatists and poets, this collection has something for every lover of the stage and verse. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Crabbe, George; 1835?]. iii. 319 p.; 8 . 11611.f.9.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51124715061521,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51124717060369,"sku":"NIN9781241161224","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241161224.jpg?v=1751401729"},{"product_id":"tales-third-edition-book-george-crabbe-9781241087456","title":"Tales ... Third Edition","description":"Title: Tales . Third editionPublisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The POETRY \u0026amp; DRAMA collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. The books reflect the complex and changing role of literature in society, ranging from Bardic poetry to Victorian verse. Containing many classic works from important dramatists and poets, this collection has something for every lover of the stage and verse. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Crabbe, George; 1814. xxii. 398 p.; 8 . 11645.ff.1.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51133529063697,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51133532209425,"sku":"NIN9781241087456","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241087458.jpg?v=1751207890"},{"product_id":"poems-book-george-crabbe-9781241226565","title":"Poems.","description":"Title: Poems.Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The POETRY \u0026amp; DRAMA collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. The books reflect the complex and changing role of literature in society, ranging from Bardic poetry to Victorian verse. Containing many classic works from important dramatists and poets, this collection has something for every lover of the stage and verse. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Crabbe, George; 1808. xxvii. 258 p.; 8 . 11609.i.14.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51136415564049,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51136418382097,"sku":"NIN9781241226565","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241226563.jpg?v=1751401912"},{"product_id":"george-crabb-s-poetical-works-book-george-crabbe-9783337024451","title":"George Crabb's Poetical Works","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51152035643665,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51152037642513,"sku":"NIN9783337024451","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52455558742289,"sku":"NLS9783337024451","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3337024459.jpg?v=1751317171"},{"product_id":"borough-book-george-crabbe-9781021225665","title":"The Borough","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51154934464785,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51154937053457,"sku":"NIN9781021225665","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021225665.jpg?v=1750790703"},{"product_id":"works-of-george-crabbe-v8-book-george-crabbe-9781432642907","title":"The Works Of George Crabbe V8","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51170264416529,"sku":"NIN9781432642907","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1432642901.jpg?v=1751019636"},{"product_id":"poetical-works-of-the-rev-george-crabbe-v1-book-george-crabbe-9781432633790","title":"The Poetical Works Of The Rev. George Crabbe V1","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51171446063377,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51171447275793,"sku":"NIN9781432633790","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1432633791.jpg?v=1751370069"},{"product_id":"works-of-the-rev-george-crabbe-book-george-crabbe-9781020852626","title":"The Works of the Rev. George Crabbe","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51173344444689,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51173347000593,"sku":"NIN9781020852626","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1020852623.jpg?v=1750790346"},{"product_id":"complete-poetical-works-volume-iii-book-george-crabbe-9780198127888","title":"The Complete Poetical Works: Volume III","description":"This is the first collected edition of the verse for some eighty years. The editors use much recently discovered manuscript material, and there is extensive commentary.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51181017235729,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51181019824401,"sku":"NIN9780198127888","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52136804155665,"sku":"NLS9780198127888","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/019812788X.jpg?v=1750738249"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-george-crabbe.oembed?page=3","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}