{"title":"George Gilfillan","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"the-poetical-works-of-william-cowper-with-life-critical-dissertation-and-explana-rare-book-george-gilfillan-1633936110iev","title":"The Poetical Works of William Cowper, with Life, Critical Dissertation, and Explanatory Notes; Vol. II","description":"1865. No Edition Remarks. 428 pages. Full bound brown leather. Volume II. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages slightly loose. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Heavier","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070482813201,"sku":"1633936110IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1633936110IEV_1.jpg?v=1722870103"},{"product_id":"the-poetical-works-of-goldsmith-collins-and-t-warton-rare-book-george-gilfillan-1655217934clb","title":"The Poetical Works of Goldsmith, Collins and T. Warton","description":"1854. No Edition Remarks. 303 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marking present. Grubby pages throughout. Water staining to rear free endpaper","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072584847633,"sku":"1655217934CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1655217934CLB_1.jpg?v=1722877036"},{"product_id":"a-gallery-of-literary-portraits-rare-book-george-gilfillan-1677173118geo","title":"A Gallery of Literary Portraits","description":"1927. Reprinted. 305 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075095892241,"sku":"1677173118GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677173118GEO_1.jpg?v=1722886071"},{"product_id":"milton-s-poetical-works-vol-i-rare-book-george-gilfillan-1677590317clb","title":"Milton's Poetical Works vol I","description":"1853. No Edition Remarks. 333 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. Vol1. Binding remains firm.Pages remain bright with minimal tanning. Pen inscription to front free end paper. Boar","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075949302033,"sku":"1677590317CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677590317CLB_1.jpg?v=1722888964"},{"product_id":"the-bards-of-the-bible-rare-book-george-gilfillan-1669122275tmb","title":"The Bards Of The Bible","description":"1888. 408 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Red cloth. Expected library inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with moderate foxing. B","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078421713169,"sku":"1669122275TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669122275TMB_1.jpg?v=1722897793"},{"product_id":"galleries-of-literary-portraits-vol-ii-rare-book-george-gilfillan-1680177419mep","title":"Galleries of Literary Portraits Vol.II","description":"1857. No Edition Remarks. 368 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering. Volume II. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079590252817,"sku":"1680177419MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680177419MEP_1.jpg?v=1722901756"},{"product_id":"life-of-the-rev-william-anderson-rare-book-george-gilfillan-1690548575ada","title":"Life of the Rev. William Anderson","description":"1873. No Edition Remarks. 414 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Thumb-marking present. Some brown staining to pages","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080008864017,"sku":"1690548575ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1690548575ADA_1.jpg?v=1722903311"},{"product_id":"the-life-of-sir-walter-scott-rare-book-george-gilfillan-1684524121dpb","title":"The Life of Sir Walter Scott","description":"1884. Third Impression. 384 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Grey illustrated cloth boards with gilt lettering. Prize plate stuck to front pastedown. Ex-library copy, with expected i","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080211337489,"sku":"1684524121DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684524121DPB_1.jpg?v=1722904076"},{"product_id":"the-life-of-sir-walter-scott-rare-book-george-gilfillan-1684230536iev","title":"The Life of Sir Walter Scott","description":"1884. Third Edition. 384 pages. No dust jacket. Decorative cloth. Moderate thumb marking, foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Hinges are mod","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080843006225,"sku":"1684230536IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684230536IEV_1.jpg?v=1722906393"},{"product_id":"a-gallery-of-literary-portraits-rare-book-george-gilfillan-1693290859alk","title":"A Gallery of Literary Portraits","description":"1927. Everyman's Library Reprint. 305 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Pages are lightly tanned with mild foxing to endpapers and text block edges. Pencil inscription","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082396471569,"sku":"1693290859ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693290859ALK_1.jpg?v=1722911977"},{"product_id":"bards-of-the-bible-rare-book-george-gilfillan-1708600839dpb","title":"Bards of the Bible","description":"1851. No Edition Remarks. 346 pages. No dust jacket. Purple cloth with gilt. Pages have mild tanning and foxing throughout, moderate at end-papers, paste-downs and text-block edges. Hinges are cracked","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087204094225,"sku":"1708600839DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708600839DPB_1.jpg?v=1722928798"},{"product_id":"massacre-of-glencoe-and-the-campbells-of-glenlyon-book-george-gilfillan-9781015829886","title":"The Massacre of Glencoe and the Campbells of Glenlyon","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51014015549713,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51014018334993,"sku":"NIN9781015829886","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015829880.jpg?v=1750885216"},{"product_id":"remoter-stars-in-the-church-sky-book-george-gilfillan-9781437068740","title":"Remoter Stars In The Church Sky","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51080183185681,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51080184070417,"sku":"NIN9781437068740","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/143706874X.jpg?v=1751052193"},{"product_id":"specimens-with-memoirs-of-the-less-known-british-poets-volume-ii-book-george-gilfillan-9780559248443","title":"Specimens with Memoirs of the Less-Known British Poets, Volume II","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51089335320849,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51089337123089,"sku":"NIN9780559248443","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/055924844X.jpg?v=1750815641"},{"product_id":"specimens-with-memoirs-of-the-less-known-british-poets-with-an-introductory-essa-book-george-gilfillan-9781241244996","title":"Specimens, with Memoirs, of the Less-Known British Poets. with an Introductory Essay.","description":"Title: Specimens, with Memoirs, of the less-known British Poets. With an introductory Essay.Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The POETRY \u0026amp; DRAMA collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. The books reflect the complex and changing role of literature in society, ranging from Bardic poetry to Victorian verse. Containing many classic works from important dramatists and poets, this collection has something for every lover of the stage and verse. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Gilfillan, George; 1860. 3 vol.; 8 . 11603.g.11.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51110941982993,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51110944014609,"sku":"NIN9781241244996","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241244995.jpg?v=1750711511"},{"product_id":"poetical-works-of-joseph-addison-gay-s-fables-and-somerville-s-chase-book-george-gilfillan-9783375120610","title":"The Poetical Works of Joseph Addison; Gay's Fables and Somerville's Chase","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51116033114385,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51116036784401,"sku":"NIN9783375120610","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52132835655953,"sku":"NLS9783375120610","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3375120613.jpg?v=1750999163"},{"product_id":"poetical-works-of-joseph-addison-gay-s-fables-and-somerville-s-chase-book-george-gilfillan-9783375120603","title":"The Poetical Works of Joseph Addison; Gay's Fables and Somerville's Chase","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51116044058897,"sku":"NIN9783375120603","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52131484270865,"sku":"NLS9783375120603","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3375120605.jpg?v=1750870876"},{"product_id":"poetical-works-of-johnson-parnell-gray-and-smollett-with-memoirs-critical-disser-book-george-gilfillan-9781241074760","title":"The Poetical Works of Johnson, Parnell, Gray, and Smollett. with Memoirs, Critical Dissertations, and Explanatory Notes, by the REV. G. Gilfillan.","description":"Includes Memoirs, Critical Dissertations, and Explanatory Notes. Samuel Johnson (1709-1784), often referred to simply as Dr Johnson, was one of Englanda(TM)s greatest literary figures: a poet, essayist, biographer, lexicographer and a critic of English literature. He was also a great wit and prose stylist, well known for his aphorisms. Between 1745 and 1755, Johnson wrote perhaps his best-known work, A Dictionary of the English Language. Amongst his other works are The Idler (1758-1760), Rasselas, Prince of Abissinia (1759) and The Patriot (1774). Thomas Parnell (1679-1718) was a poet and clergyman. He was one of the so-called aGraveyard poetsa his a A Night-Piece on Death, ' widely considered the first aGraveyard Schoola poem, was published posthumously in Poems on Several Occasions, collected and edited by Alexander Pope. Thomas Gray (1716-1771), was an English poet, classical scholar and professor of Cambridge University. He began seriously writing poems in 1742. He is regarded as the predominant poetic figure of the mid-18th century. Tobias George Smollett (1721-1771) was a Scottish author, best known for his picaresque novels, such as The Adventures of Roderick Random (1748) and The Adventures of Peregrine Pickle (1753).","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51120344793361,"sku":"NIN9781241074760","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241074763.jpg?v=1750711786"},{"product_id":"bards-of-the-bible-book-george-gilfillan-9781019311370","title":"The Bards Of The Bible","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51125517844753,"sku":"NIN9781019311370","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019311371.jpg?v=1739820457"},{"product_id":"poetical-works-of-armstrong-dyer-and-green-with-memoirs-and-critical-dissertatio-book-george-gilfillan-9781241087296","title":"The Poetical Works of Armstrong, Dyer, and Green. with Memoirs and Critical Dissertations by the REV. G. Gilfillan.","description":"Title: The Poetical Works of Armstrong, Dyer, and Green. With memoirs and critical dissertations by the Rev. G. Gilfillan.Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The POETRY \u0026amp; DRAMA collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. The books reflect the complex and changing role of literature in society, ranging from Bardic poetry to Victorian verse. Containing many classic works from important dramatists and poets, this collection has something for every lover of the stage and verse. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Gilfillan, George; 1858. xxii. 281 p.; 8 . C.151.d.4.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51125831467281,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51125833761041,"sku":"NIN9781241087296","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241087296.jpg?v=1750888426"},{"product_id":"specimens-with-memoirs-of-the-less-known-british-poets-with-an-introductory-essa-book-george-gilfillan-9781241117283","title":"Specimens, with Memoirs, of the Less-Known British Poets. with an Introductory Essay.","description":"Title: Specimens, with Memoirs, of the less-known British Poets. With an introductory Essay.Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The POETRY \u0026amp; DRAMA collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. The books reflect the complex and changing role of literature in society, ranging from Bardic poetry to Victorian verse. Containing many classic works from important dramatists and poets, this collection has something for every lover of the stage and verse. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Gilfillan, George; 1860. 3 vol.; 8 . 11603.g.11.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51125909651729,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51125911093521,"sku":"NIN9781241117283","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241117284.jpg?v=1750711167"},{"product_id":"specimens-with-memoirs-of-the-less-known-british-poets-with-an-introductory-essa-book-george-gilfillan-9781241101459","title":"Specimens, with Memoirs, of the Less-Known British Poets. with an Introductory Essay.","description":"Title: Specimens, with Memoirs, of the less-known British Poets. With an introductory Essay.Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The POETRY \u0026amp; DRAMA collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. The books reflect the complex and changing role of literature in society, ranging from Bardic poetry to Victorian verse. Containing many classic works from important dramatists and poets, this collection has something for every lover of the stage and verse. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Gilfillan, George; 1860. 3 vol.; 8 . 11603.g.11.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51126834856209,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51126836461841,"sku":"NIN9781241101459","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241101450.jpg?v=1751207923"},{"product_id":"poetical-works-of-beattie-blair-and-falconer-with-lives-critical-dissertations-a-book-george-gilfillan-9781241086626","title":"The Poetical Works of Beattie, Blair, and Falconer. with Lives, Critical Dissertations, and Explanatory Notes by the REV. G. Gilfillan.","description":"Title: The Poetical Works of Beattie, Blair, and Falconer. With lives, critical dissertations, and explanatory notes by the Rev. G. Gilfillan.Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The POETRY \u0026amp; DRAMA collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. The books reflect the complex and changing role of literature in society, ranging from Bardic poetry to Victorian verse. Containing many classic works from important dramatists and poets, this collection has something for every lover of the stage and verse. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Gilfillan, George; Falconer, William; 1854. xxiv. 298 p.; 8 . 11603.g.2.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51133503209745,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51133506158865,"sku":"NIN9781241086626","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241086621.jpg?v=1750985717"},{"product_id":"thomson-s-poetical-works-with-life-critical-dissertation-and-explanatory-notes-1-book-george-gilfillan-9781436536707","title":"Thomson's Poetical Works, With Life, Critical Dissertation And Explanatory Notes (1853)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51133545939217,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51133547938065,"sku":"NIN9781436536707","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1436536707.jpg?v=1751338130"},{"product_id":"bards-of-the-bible-book-george-gilfillan-9781019315767","title":"The Bards Of The Bible","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51137912340753,"sku":"NIN9781019315767","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019315768.jpg?v=1751111129"},{"product_id":"poems-essays-and-sketches-book-george-gilfillan-9783744770590","title":"Poems, Essays, and Sketches","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51142661505297,"sku":"NIN9783744770590","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52473807307025,"sku":"NLS9783744770590","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3744770591.jpg?v=1750935033"},{"product_id":"milton-s-poetical-works-book-george-gilfillan-9781021335524","title":"Milton's Poetical Works","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51146030809361,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51146033561873,"sku":"NIN9781021335524","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021335525.jpg?v=1750983272"},{"product_id":"specimens-with-memoirs-of-the-less-known-british-poets-in-three-volume-book-george-gilfillan-9783387330113","title":"Specimens with Memoirs of the Less-known British Poets; In Three Volume","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51162961510673,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51162965573905,"sku":"NIN9783387330113","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52586433741073,"sku":"NLS9783387330113","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3387330111.jpg?v=1750934421"},{"product_id":"specimens-with-memoirs-of-the-less-known-british-poets-in-three-volume-book-george-gilfillan-9783387330267","title":"Specimens with Memoirs of the Less-known British Poets; In Three Volume","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51163054276881,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51163056832785,"sku":"NIN9783387330267","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52586404118801,"sku":"NLS9783387330267","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/338733026X.jpg?v=1750730224"},{"product_id":"specimens-with-memoirs-of-the-less-known-british-poets-in-three-volume-book-george-gilfillan-9783387330120","title":"Specimens with Memoirs of the Less-known British Poets; In Three Volume","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51163058241809,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51163060470033,"sku":"NIN9783387330120","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52586754179345,"sku":"NLS9783387330120","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/338733012X.jpg?v=1751031683"},{"product_id":"specimens-with-memoirs-of-the-less-known-british-poets-in-three-volume-book-george-gilfillan-9783387330410","title":"Specimens with Memoirs of the Less-known British Poets; In Three Volume","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51163111424273,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51163113423121,"sku":"NIN9783387330410","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52586350805265,"sku":"NLS9783387330410","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3387330413.jpg?v=1751064483"},{"product_id":"specimens-with-memoirs-of-the-less-known-british-poets-in-three-volume-book-george-gilfillan-9783387330427","title":"Specimens with Memoirs of the Less-known British Poets; In Three Volume","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51163166736657,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51163167949073,"sku":"NIN9783387330427","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52586365616401,"sku":"NLS9783387330427","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3387330421.jpg?v=1750934423"},{"product_id":"specimens-with-memoirs-of-the-less-known-british-poets-in-three-volume-book-george-gilfillan-9783387330250","title":"Specimens with Memoirs of the Less-known British Poets; In Three Volume","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51163200651537,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51163201798417,"sku":"NIN9783387330250","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52586748018961,"sku":"NLS9783387330250","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3387330251.jpg?v=1750999541"},{"product_id":"poetical-works-of-william-shakespeare-and-the-earl-of-surrey-with-memoirs-critic-book-george-gilfillan-9780548696507","title":"The Poetical Works Of William Shakespeare And The Earl Of Surrey, With Memoirs, Critical Dissertations And Explanatory Notes (1856)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51183223865617,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51183226650897,"sku":"NIN9780548696507","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548696500.jpg?v=1750879471"},{"product_id":"sketches-of-modern-literature-and-eminent-literary-men-book-george-gilfillan-9780548703687","title":"Sketches Of Modern Literature And Eminent Literary Men","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51183228387601,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51183230517521,"sku":"NIN9780548703687","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/054870368X.jpg?v=1750943519"},{"product_id":"poetical-works-of-armstrong-dyer-and-green-with-memoirs-and-critical-dissertatio-book-george-gilfillan-9780548737040","title":"The Poetical Works Of Armstrong, Dyer And Green, With Memoirs And Critical Dissertations (1858)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51183348810001,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51183350907153,"sku":"NIN9780548737040","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548737045.jpg?v=1751358995"},{"product_id":"life-of-the-rev-william-anderson-book-george-gilfillan-9780548513095","title":"Life Of The Rev. William Anderson","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51198245896465,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51198248222993,"sku":"NIN9780548513095","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548513090.jpg?v=1750698654"},{"product_id":"galleries-of-literary-portraits-book-george-gilfillan-9781142955304","title":"Galleries of Literary Portraits","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eGalleries of Literary Portraits\u003c\/i\u003e by George Gilfillan offers insightful biographical sketches and critical assessments of prominent literary figures, critics, and sacred authors. Published in 1857, this collection provides a fascinating glimpse into the literary and religious landscape of the 19th century. Gilfillan's work showcases his deep understanding of literature and theology, presenting readers with a rich tapestry of biographical details and critical analyses.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThe volume is divided into sections focusing on critics, miscellaneous writers, and sacred authors, offering a comprehensive view of the intellectual currents of the era. Through his engaging prose, Gilfillan captures the essence of each subject, making \u003ci\u003eGalleries of Literary Portraits\u003c\/i\u003e a valuable resource for scholars and anyone interested in the literary and religious history of the period. This edition preserves the original text, ensuring that readers can experience Gilfillan's work as it was originally intended.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eAs a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51199066177809,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51199068406033,"sku":"NIN9781142955304","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1142955303.jpg?v=1751367562"},{"product_id":"poetical-works-of-robert-burns-book-george-gilfillan-9781017941630","title":"The Poetical Works of Robert Burns","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51200662307089,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51200664895761,"sku":"NIN9781017941630","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017941637.jpg?v=1750852870"},{"product_id":"poets-and-poetry-of-the-bible-book-george-gilfillan-9781142953799","title":"The Poets and Poetry of the Bible","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51204681171217,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51204683399441,"sku":"NIN9781142953799","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1142953793.jpg?v=1751143842"},{"product_id":"relics-of-ancient-english-poetry-v2-book-george-gilfillan-9780548724996","title":"Relics Of Ancient English Poetry V2","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51208682930449,"sku":"NIN9780548724996","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548724997.jpg?v=1751073351"},{"product_id":"galleries-of-literary-portraits-1856-book-george-gilfillan-9780548722497","title":"Galleries Of Literary Portraits (1856)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51208694366481,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51208696856849,"sku":"NIN9780548722497","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548722498.jpg?v=1750742024"},{"product_id":"specimens-v1-book-george-gilfillan-9780548739051","title":"Specimens V1","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51208702263569,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51208704753937,"sku":"NIN9780548739051","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548739056.jpg?v=1750815156"},{"product_id":"modern-literature-and-literary-men-book-george-gilfillan-9780548757468","title":"Modern Literature And Literary Men","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51208793817361,"sku":"NIN9780548757468","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548757461.jpg?v=1751359053"},{"product_id":"night-thoughts-with-life-critical-dissertation-and-explanatory-notes-1853-book-george-gilfillan-9780548697085","title":"Night Thoughts, With Life, Critical Dissertation And Explanatory Notes (1853)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51211765121297,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51211767251217,"sku":"NIN9780548697085","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548697086.jpg?v=1751230558"},{"product_id":"poetical-works-of-johnson-parnell-gray-and-smollett-book-george-gilfillan-9780548704707","title":"The Poetical Works Of Johnson, Parnell, Gray And Smollett","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51211770691857,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51211773018385,"sku":"NIN9780548704707","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548704708.jpg?v=1750699077"},{"product_id":"thomson-s-poetical-works-with-life-critical-dissertation-and-explanatory-notes-1-book-george-gilfillan-9780548701201","title":"Thomson's Poetical Works, With Life, Critical Dissertation And Explanatory Notes (1853)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51211773870353,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51211776917777,"sku":"NIN9780548701201","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548701202.jpg?v=1750879488"},{"product_id":"third-gallery-of-portraits-1855-book-george-gilfillan-9780548732120","title":"A Third Gallery Of Portraits (1855)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51211801854225,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51211803918609,"sku":"NIN9780548732120","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548732124.jpg?v=1750912001"},{"product_id":"a-third-gallery-of-portraits-rare-book-george-gilfillan-1731935908bwm","title":"A Third Gallery of Portraits","description":"1854. No edition remarks. 536 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding slightly loose. Boar","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240801337617,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240803795217,"sku":"1731935908BWM","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1731935908BWM_1.jpg?v=1741080557"},{"product_id":"night-book-george-gilfillan-9783752568301","title":"Night","description":"Reprint of the original, first published in 1867.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51262528454929,"sku":"NIN9783752568301","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52409724043537,"sku":"NLS9783752568301","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3752568305.jpg?v=1750806915"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-george-gilfillan.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}