{"title":"George Goodman","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"seventy-lessons-in-teaching-and-preaching-christ-book-george-goodman-9780720806960","title":"Seventy Lessons in Teaching and Preaching Christ","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49580799656209,"sku":"GOR003634185","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0720806968.jpg?v=1751041720"},{"product_id":"seventy-less-known-bible-stories-rare-book-george-goodman-1675145279bab","title":"Seventy Less-Known Bible Stories","description":"1950. Reprinted. 331 pages. Cream jacket over light blue cloth. Pen inscription to front free endpaper. Pages are mildly foxed \u0026amp; tanned throughout. Heavier to endpapers \u0026amp; paste downs. Text is clear. B","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077846208785,"sku":"1675145279BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675145279BAB_1.jpg?v=1722895710"},{"product_id":"the-spirit-led-life-rare-book-george-goodman-1680781185mep","title":"The Spirit-Led Life","description":"No Edition Remarks. 216 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front pastedown. Creasing to some pages","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078328619281,"sku":"1680781185MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680781185MEP_1.jpg?v=1722897455"},{"product_id":"a-time-for-paris-rare-book-george-goodman-1684759696ada","title":"A Time for Paris","description":"1958. 238 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080790249745,"sku":"1684759696ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684759696ADA_1.jpg?v=1722906202"},{"product_id":"a-time-for-paris-rare-book-george-goodman-1701261327alk","title":"A Time For Paris","description":"1961. First Edition Thus. 175 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages are heavily tanned and foxed throughout. Binding remains firm. Small bookshop stamp to cover inside. Paper cover has mod","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083513860369,"sku":"1701261327ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701261327ALK_1.jpg?v=1722915954"},{"product_id":"what-to-teach-and-how-to-reach-the-young-rare-book-george-goodman-1706699909cab","title":"What To Teach And How To Reach The Young","description":"1965. 246 pages. Red pictorial dust jacket over beige cloth. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088797995281,"sku":"1706699909CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706699909CAB_1.jpg?v=1722934861"},{"product_id":"god-s-principles-of-gathering-rare-book-george-goodman-1715060839ada","title":"God's Principles of Gathering","description":"No Edition Remarks. 118 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tann","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090340745489,"sku":"1715060839ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715060839ADA_1.jpg?v=1722939985"},{"product_id":"seventy-best-bible-stories-rare-book-george-goodman-1718086279ada","title":"Seventy Best Bible Stories","description":"269 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091797774609,"sku":"1718086279ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718086279ADA_1.jpg?v=1722944903"},{"product_id":"seventy-lessons-in-teaching-and-preaching-christ-rare-book-george-goodman-1717151118lee","title":"Seventy Lessons in Teaching and Preaching Christ","description":"1948. Reprinted. 402 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Binding remai","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093338820881,"sku":"1717151118LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717151118LEE_1.jpg?v=1722949920"},{"product_id":"seventy-best-bible-stories-rare-book-george-goodman-1717151314lee","title":"Seventy Best Bible Stories","description":"1948. Reprinted. 269 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093356089617,"sku":"1717151314LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717151314LEE_1.jpg?v=1722949976"},{"product_id":"what-to-teach-and-how-to-reach-the-young-rare-book-george-goodman-1721802558ada","title":"What to Teach and How to Reach The Young","description":"No edition remarks. 246 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards. Presentation plate on front free endpaper. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093592805649,"sku":"1721802558ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721802558ADA_1.jpg?v=1722950666"},{"product_id":"unlikely-book-george-goodman-9781606048436","title":"Unlikely","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50394748289297,"sku":"CIN1606048430G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1606048430.jpg?v=1751309829"},{"product_id":"horse-of-a-different-color-book-george-goodman-9781438943190","title":"Horse of a Different Color","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51026278285585,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51026280251665,"sku":"NIN9781438943190","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52479103205649,"sku":"NLS9781438943190","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1438943199.jpg?v=1751305932"},{"product_id":"the-boy-they-thought-never-wanted-to-work-book-george-goodman-9781468556568","title":"the Boy They Thought Never Wanted to Work","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Boy They Thought Never Wanted To Work\u003c\/i\u003e is an emotional account of how we see each other when we appear to be different. In many ways the life of Gus Namdoog is an uplifting guide to help understand the importance of respect whether it relates to parents, family members, friends, educators, clergy, or any organisms that's living, breathing, sick, or oppositely different.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eThe young man in this story shows an uninterrupted determination to make his own decisions without any likelihood of disrupting his beliefs. This book is easy to read, it's a wonderful mentoring tool, and it helps develop young and enthusiastic vocabularies. But most of all, this book opposes criticisms to destroy any notions of judging others before it's too late.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eSometimes when we are at the lowest point in our lives, we look for achievable choices that are, most of the times, found right in our mist if only we took time to look in the directions that we've never looked before. We don't have to customarily leave home to find happiness. There is an old saying that says, We do our best fighting in our own back yard. This means: There are people around us that care; it's wise to pay attention to their advice, heeds their warnings, and remember the positive upbringings that were passed on to us.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eDuring our lifetime, our positive teachings will stay with us and will also be used in our everyday life. This book is not an introductions to religion, ethnic traditions, genetic fault findings, nor does it criticize any walk of life. It test the power of determination in addition to providing a wholesome way of learning just by simply having a good book to read. It has a happy, mysterious ending that I know you'll love. So, while reading this book, Don't let the green grass fool you. But most of all, do what you want to do, but be what you are.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51028059095313,"sku":"NIN9781468556568","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52595199344913,"sku":"NLS9781468556568","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1468556568.jpg?v=1750826949"},{"product_id":"seventy-less-known-bible-stories-rare-book-george-goodman-1730707310mha","title":"Seventy Less-Known Bible Stories","description":"1946. Reprinted. 331 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Severe cracking to hinges causing boards to be loose. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear wi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239756267793,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239758463249,"sku":"1730707310MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730707310MHA_1.jpg?v=1741078173"},{"product_id":"church-in-victoria-during-the-episcopate-of-the-right-reverend-charles-perry-fir-book-george-goodman-9781022328402","title":"The Church In Victoria During The Episcopate Of The Right Reverend Charles Perry, First Bishop Of Melbourne","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51264249135377,"sku":"NIN9781022328402","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1022328409.jpg?v=1750708087"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-george-goodman.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}