{"title":"George W Cable","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"kincaid-s-battery-classic-reprint-book-george-w-cable-9781331308324","title":"Kincaid's Battery (Classic Reprint)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49589633646865,"sku":"GOR013129885","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1331308321.jpg?v=1750755375"},{"product_id":"the-busy-man-s-bible-and-how-to-study-and-teach-it-rare-book-george-w-cable-1631004155ada","title":"The Busy Man's Bible and How to Study and Teach It","description":"No Edition Remarks. 95 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Moderate cracking to gutters with exposed netting, pages remain attached. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069959246097,"sku":"1631004155ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1631004155ADA_1.jpg?v=1722868595"},{"product_id":"the-grandissimes-rare-book-george-w-cable-1664528796beb","title":"The Grandissimes","description":"1887. No Edition Remarks. 448 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Slight cracking to front hinge, with exposed netting. Binding throughout remains firm. Pages","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073510674705,"sku":"1664528796BEB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1664528796BEB_1.jpg?v=1722880446"},{"product_id":"the-grandissimes-rare-book-george-w-cable-1675090379bdb","title":"The Grandissimes","description":"1967. Second Printing. 339 pages. Illustrated paper covers. Pages are bright and clear with light foxing and tanning to text block edges. Binding remains firm. Paper covers have light edge-wear and co","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075961065745,"sku":"1675090379BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675090379BDB_1.jpg?v=1722889006"},{"product_id":"old-creole-days-rare-book-george-w-cable-1680792724mep","title":"Old Creole Days","description":"1905. No Edition Remarks. 260 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078693818641,"sku":"1680792724MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680792724MEP_1.jpg?v=1722898807"},{"product_id":"the-grandissimes-rare-book-george-w-cable-1683282648emb","title":"The Grandissimes","description":"1902. Third Edition. 383 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marking present. Water staining to rear pastedown. Noticeable creasing to gutter. C","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078950523153,"sku":"1683282648EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683282648EMB_1.jpg?v=1722899719"},{"product_id":"old-creole-days-rare-book-george-w-cable-1692891069bdb","title":"Old Creole Days","description":"1894. Author's Edition. 260 pages. Illustrated paper covers. Light thumb marking, foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges and reverse of covers. Moderate cracking and light sta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082159788305,"sku":"1692891069BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692891069BDB_1.jpg?v=1722911149"},{"product_id":"the-grandissimes-a-story-of-creole-life-rare-book-george-w-cable-1712136913blg","title":"The Grandissimes, A Story of Creole Life","description":"1957. No edition remarks. 339 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085915590929,"sku":"1712136913BLG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712136913BLG_1.jpg?v=1722924274"},{"product_id":"strong-hearts-rare-book-george-w-cable-1712571977bws","title":"Strong Hearts","description":"1899. No Edition Remarks. 214 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Green cloth with gilt. Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages remain clear with minimal ta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090416570641,"sku":"1712571977BWS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712571977BWS_1.jpg?v=1722940215"},{"product_id":"old-creole-days-rare-book-george-w-cable-1711615877ada","title":"Old Creole Days","description":"1902. 228 pages. No dust jacket. Red leather with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Inscription to front endpaper. Boards","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090986570001,"sku":"1711615877ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711615877ADA_1.jpg?v=1722942193"},{"product_id":"the-grandissimes-rare-book-george-w-cable-1722328921iev","title":"The Grandissimes","description":"1899. No Edition Remarks. 491 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth with decorations. Black and white illustrated plates throughout. Severe cracking to hinges causing boards to be loose. Pages and illustr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093682753809,"sku":"1722328921IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722328921IEV_1.jpg?v=1722950927"},{"product_id":"kincaid-s-battery-rare-book-george-w-cable-1721034456dpb","title":"Kincaid's Battery","description":"1908. No Edition Remarks. 396 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with gilt design. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50094025244945,"sku":"1721034456DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721034456DPB_1.jpg?v=1722951984"},{"product_id":"creoles-of-louisiana-by-book-george-w-cable-9781974416837","title":"The Creoles of Louisiana. By","description":"George Washington Cable (October 12, 1844 - January 31, 1925) was an American novelist notable for the realism of his portrayals of Creole life in his native New Orleans, Louisiana. He has been called the most important southern artist working in the late 19th century, as well as the first modern southern writer. In his treatment of racism, mixed-race families and miscegenation, his fiction has been thought to anticipate that of William Faulkner. He also wrote articles critical of contemporary society. Due to hostility against him after two 1885 essays encouraging racial equality and opposing Jim Crow, Cable moved with his family to Northampton, Massachusetts. He lived there for the next thirty years, then moved to Florida. Biography: Cable was born in 1844 in New Orleans, Louisiana, the son of George W. Cable, Sr., and Rebecca Boardman Cable. They were wealthy slaveholders who were members of the Presbyterian Church and New Orleans society, whose families had moved there after the Louisiana Purchase. First educated in private schools, the younger Cable had to get work after his father died young. The elder Cable had lost investments, and the family struggled financially. Cable later learned French on his own. He served in the Confederate Army during the American Civil War, in which he took part in support of the Southern cause. His experiences changed his ideas about Southern and Louisiana society, and he began writing during a two-year bout with malaria. In 1870 Cable went into journalism, writing for the New Orleans Picayune. He worked for them from 1865 to 1879, by which time he had become an established writer. In 1869, George Cable married Louisa Stewart Bartlett, with whom he had several children. He was invited to submit stories in Scribner's Monthly, where his story Sieur George, published in 1873, was a critical and popular success. He published six more stories of Creole life with Scribner's in the following three years. The stories were collected and published in a book in 1879 as Old Creole Days. 2] While romantic in plot, the stories revealed the multi-cultural and multi-racial nature of antebellum New Orleans society, with ties among French, Spanish, African, Native American and Caribbean Creoles. He also addressed conflicts that arose following the Louisiana Purchase, when traditional New Orleans Creoles of color had to confront Anglo-Americans - who ultimately asserted their concept of a biracial society, rather than acknowledging the multiracial class of free people of color.In 1880 Cable published his first novel, The Grandissimes: A Story of Creole Life, portraying multiracial members and different classes of society in the early 1800s shortly after the Louisiana Purchase. It had first been serialized in Scribner's. The plot follows the adventures and romances of several members of the Grandissime family, a French Creole family with mixed-race members. He used this historical romance as a way to explore society and its racial injustice, as he addressed European Creoles, the mixed-race class, placage, slavery, and lynchings. Also in 1880, the United States Census Bureau commissioned Cable to write a historical sketch of pre-Civil War New Orleans for a special section of the 10th United States Census' Social statistics of cities. He submitted a well-researched 313-page history. It was greatly reduced for publication in 1884. His novella Madame Delphine (1881), expanded from a short story, featured the issue of miscegenation, in which a woman of partially African descent tries to arrange the marriage of her daughter, who has more European ancestry, to one of the French Creole elite. In 1884 he published a work, Dr. Sevier, on prison reform.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50404386177297,"sku":"CIN1974416836G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50994051678481,"sku":"NIN9781974416837","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1974416836.jpg?v=1751283026"},{"product_id":"grandissimes-book-george-w-cable-9781974382941","title":"The Grandissimes","description":"The Grandissimes: A Story of Creole Life is a novel by George Washington Cable, published as a book in 1880 by Charles Scribner's Sons after appearing as a serial in Scribner's. The historical romance depicts race and class relations in New Orleans at the start of the 19th century, immediately following the Louisiana Purchase in 1803. The book examines the lives and loves of the extended Grandissime family, which includes members from different races and classes in Creole society.The novel juxtaposes a romanticized version of the French Creole culture with the atrocities committed under the European-American system of slavery in the United States. Plot: Honore Grandissime, head of the French Creole family, takes in Joseph Frowenfeld, whose family has died of yellow fever. He describes the New Orleans caste system, which had three racial groups, to Frowenfeld, an abolitionist. His desire to end slavery would destroy the labor base of the plantations, which revenues supported city life. Frowenfeld and Grandissime's uncle Agricola Fusilier, soon get into a dispute. Fusilier seeks to preserve the Grandissime way of life, which means continuing slavery. Grandissime and his quadroon half brother, also named Honore Grandissime, want to go into business together. Grandissime also wants to help Aurora Nancanou, widowed since Fusilier killed her husband. Grandissime is secretly in love with her. Grandissime later tries to help Bras Coupe, a slave engaged to Palmyre, Aurora's maid. After Coupe attacks his white overseer, a mob of Creole aristocrats, including Fusilier, captures the slave as he tries to escape through swamps outside the city. Grandissime tries to intervene, but the mob brutally lynches Coupe, in an act demonstrating the darkness at the heart of their society.... George Washington Cable (October 12, 1844 - January 31, 1925) was an American novelist notable for the realism of his portrayals of Creole life in his native New Orleans, Louisiana. He has been called the most important southern artist working in the late 19th century, as well as the first modern southern writer. In his treatment of racism, mixed-race families and miscegenation, his fiction has been thought to anticipate that of William Faulkner. He also wrote articles critical of contemporary society. Due to hostility against him after two 1885 essays encouraging racial equality and opposing Jim Crow, Cable moved with his family to Northampton, Massachusetts. He lived there for the next thirty years, then moved to Florida. Biography: Cable was born in 1844 in New Orleans, Louisiana, the son of George W. Cable, Sr., and Rebecca Boardman Cable. They were wealthy slaveholders who were members of the Presbyterian Church and New Orleans society, whose families had moved there after the Louisiana Purchase. First educated in private schools, the younger Cable had to get work after his father died young. The elder Cable had lost investments, and the family struggled financially. Cable later learned French on his own. He served in the Confederate Army during the American Civil War, in which he took part in support of the Southern cause. His experiences changed his ideas about Southern and Louisiana society, and he began writing during a two-year bout with malaria. In 1870 Cable went into journalism, writing for the New Orleans Picayune. He worked for them from 1865 to 1879, by which time he had become an established writer. In 1869, George Cable married Louisa Stewart Bartlett, with whom he had several children. He was invited to submit stories in Scribner's Monthly, where his story Sieur George, published in 1873, was a critical and popular success. He published six more stories of Creole life with Scribner's in the following three years....","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50459847622929,"sku":"CIN197438294XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50994072682769,"sku":"NIN9781974382941","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/197438294X.jpg?v=1751220488"},{"product_id":"silent-south-together-with-the-freedman-s-case-in-equity-and-the-convict-lease-s-book-george-w-cable-9781974417704","title":"The silent South, together with The freedman's case in equity and the convict lease system. By","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50994052563217,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50994053447953,"sku":"NIN9781974417704","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1974417700.jpg?v=1751220489"},{"product_id":"negro-question-1890-by-book-george-w-cable-9781974417957","title":"The Negro Question (1890). By","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50994052825361,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50994053579025,"sku":"NIN9781974417957","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1974417956.jpg?v=1750901364"},{"product_id":"flower-of-the-chapdelaines-book-george-w-cable-9781518722226","title":"The Flower of the Chapdelaines","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51033116246289,"sku":"NIN9781518722226","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1518722229.jpg?v=1751373691"},{"product_id":"madame-delphine-bylow-hill-book-george-w-cable-9781647993955","title":"Madame Delphine \u0026 Bylow Hill","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51043930571025,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51043934241041,"sku":"NIN9781647993955","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1647993954.jpg?v=1750960720"},{"product_id":"old-creole-days-book-george-w-cable-9781647993771","title":"Old Creole Days","description":"This book is part of the TREDITION CLASICS series. The creators of this series are united by passion for literature and driven by the intention of making all public domain books available in printed format again - worldwide. At tredition we believe that a great book never goes out of style. Several mostly non-profit literature projects provide content to tredition. To support their good work, tredition donates a portion of the proceeds from each sold copy. As a reader of a TREDITION CLASICS book, you support our mission to save many of the amazing works of world literature from oblivion.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51043941351697,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51043944890641,"sku":"NIN9781647993771","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1647993776.jpg?v=1750992650"},{"product_id":"grandissimes-book-george-w-cable-9781647993788","title":"The Grandissimes","description":"Cable helped to lead the colorist movement in the 19th century. Cable fought through his writings to eliminate the color caste system and abolish political corruption in the South. The stories in this volume illustrate life in New Orleans by using local dialect and colorful descriptions. The Grandissimes was criticized for its discussion of forbidden love and its coverage of the Reconstruction period in the Creole South. Now this masterpiece is seen as an accurate commentary on the social and racial inequality of the 19th century. The story begins It was in the Theatre St. Philippe (they had laid a temporary floor over the parquette seats) in the city we now call New Orleans, in the month of September, and in the year 1803. Under the twinkle of numberless candles, and in a perfumed air thrilled with the wailing ecstasy of violins, the little Creole capital's proudest and best were offering up the first cool night of the languidly departing summer to the divine.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51044222107921,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51044225253649,"sku":"NIN9781647993788","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1647993784.jpg?v=1751246119"},{"product_id":"gideon-s-band-book-george-w-cable-9781647993801","title":"Gideon's Band","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. To ensure a quality reading experience, this work has been proofread and republished using a format that seamlessly blends the original graphical elements with text in an easy-to-read typeface.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWe appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51044929765649,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51044932714769,"sku":"NIN9781647993801","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1647993806.jpg?v=1750927600"},{"product_id":"strange-true-stories-of-louisiana-book-george-w-cable-9781647991807","title":"Strange True Stories of Louisiana","description":"\u003cp\u003eGeorge Washington Cable (October 12, 1844 - January 31, 1925) was an American novelist notable for the realism of his portrayals of Creole life in his native New Orleans, Louisiana. He has been called the most important southern artist working in the late 19th century, as well as the first modern southern writer. In his treatment of racism, mixed-race families and miscegenation, his fiction has been thought to anticipate that of William Faulkner.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eCable was friends with Mark Twain, and the two writers did speaking tours together. In 1884 and 1885 they visited Toronto, Canada, twice, on a reading tour known as the Twins of Genius tour. Twain said of Cable that when it comes down to moral honesty, limpid impotence, and utterly blameless piety, the Apostles were mere policemen  compared] to Cable, despite his dark, indelicate depictions of society. Twain also mentions Cable in his book Life on the Mississippi: \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThe party had the privilege of idling through this ancient quarter of New Orleans with the South's finest literary genius, the author of the Grandissimes. In him the South has found a masterly delineator of its interior life and its history. In truth, I find by experience, that the untrained eye and vacant mind can inspect it and learn of it and judge of it more clearly and profitably in his books than by personal contact with it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWith Mr. Cable along to see for you, and describe and explain and illuminate, a jog through that old quarter is a vivid pleasure. And you have a vivid sense as of unseen or dimly seen things--vivid, and yet fitful and darkling; you glimpse salient features, but lose the fine shades or catch them imperfectly through the vision of the imagination: a case, as it were, of ignorant near-sighted stranger traversing the rim of wide vague horizons of Alps with an inspired and enlightened long-sighted native.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eModern literary historians have said that Cable's treatment of racism in his fiction influenced the later work of William Faulkner and Robert Penn Warren. He has been called the most important southern artist working in the late 19th century, as well as the first modern southern writer. (wikipedia.org)\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51081204433169,"sku":"NIN9781647991807","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1647991803.jpg?v=1751151983"},{"product_id":"strange-true-stories-of-louisiana-book-george-w-cable-9781647991814","title":"Strange True Stories of Louisiana","description":"\u003cp\u003eGeorge Washington Cable (October 12, 1844 - January 31, 1925) was an American novelist notable for the realism of his portrayals of Creole life in his native New Orleans, Louisiana. He has been called the most important southern artist working in the late 19th century, as well as the first modern southern writer. In his treatment of racism, mixed-race families and miscegenation, his fiction has been thought to anticipate that of William Faulkner.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eCable was friends with Mark Twain, and the two writers did speaking tours together. In 1884 and 1885 they visited Toronto, Canada, twice, on a reading tour known as the Twins of Genius tour. Twain said of Cable that when it comes down to moral honesty, limpid impotence, and utterly blameless piety, the Apostles were mere policemen  compared] to Cable, despite his dark, indelicate depictions of society. Twain also mentions Cable in his book Life on the Mississippi: \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThe party had the privilege of idling through this ancient quarter of New Orleans with the South's finest literary genius, the author of the Grandissimes. In him the South has found a masterly delineator of its interior life and its history. In truth, I find by experience, that the untrained eye and vacant mind can inspect it and learn of it and judge of it more clearly and profitably in his books than by personal contact with it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWith Mr. Cable along to see for you, and describe and explain and illuminate, a jog through that old quarter is a vivid pleasure. And you have a vivid sense as of unseen or dimly seen things--vivid, and yet fitful and darkling; you glimpse salient features, but lose the fine shades or catch them imperfectly through the vision of the imagination: a case, as it were, of ignorant near-sighted stranger traversing the rim of wide vague horizons of Alps with an inspired and enlightened long-sighted native.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eModern literary historians have said that Cable's treatment of racism in his fiction influenced the later work of William Faulkner and Robert Penn Warren. He has been called the most important southern artist working in the late 19th century, as well as the first modern southern writer. (wikipedia.org)\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51081287598353,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51081289007377,"sku":"NIN9781647991814","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1647991811.jpg?v=1751310523"},{"product_id":"john-march-southerner-esprios-classics-book-george-w-cable-9781006684180","title":"John March, Southerner (Esprios Classics)","description":"\u003cp\u003eWhen it comes down to moral honesty, limpid honesty, and utterly blameless piety, the Apostles were mere policemen  compared] to Cable. --Mark Twain\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eUpon inspection, a life can be said to be a composite of mere when, where, why, how, and what. The fictitious character John March was born in the mid-nineteenth century in the formerly Confederate South. He is an inheritor of land and money, expected to become the quintessential Southern gentleman. But into every life, some rain must fall, and John March, Southerner is no exception.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eCable's tremendous accomplishment in this novel is the clarity and honesty with which he presents the life of a man of his time, along with all the attendant ambivalence, indecision, joy, and sorrow such a life, and in fact any life, encompasses.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51082636493073,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51082639671569,"sku":"NIN9781006684180","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1006684182.jpg?v=1751364637"},{"product_id":"silen-south-together-with-the-freedman-s-case-in-equity-and-the-convict-lease-sy-book-george-w-cable-9781015742178","title":"The Silen South Together With the Freedman's Case in Equity and the Convict Lease System","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51100660334865,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51100663578897,"sku":"NIN9781015742178","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015742173.jpg?v=1750788988"},{"product_id":"grandissimes-book-george-w-cable-9783337223151","title":"The Grandissimes","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51105792983313,"sku":"NIN9783337223151","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52455672742161,"sku":"NLS9783337223151","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/333722315X.jpg?v=1751127124"},{"product_id":"bylow-hill-book-george-w-cable-9780548031407","title":"Bylow Hill","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51147029938449,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51147033313553,"sku":"NIN9780548031407","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548031401.jpg?v=1751358646"},{"product_id":"bonaventure-book-george-w-cable-9780548394557","title":"Bonaventure","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51179577770257,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51179580424465,"sku":"NIN9780548394557","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548394555.jpg?v=1751392459"},{"product_id":"posson-jone-and-pere-raphael-book-george-w-cable-9780548405666","title":"Posson Jone And Pere Raphael","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51179724472593,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51179727028497,"sku":"NIN9780548405666","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548405662.jpg?v=1751392486"},{"product_id":"negro-question-1890-book-george-w-cable-9780548625330","title":"The Negro Question (1890)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51183137489169,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51183139881233,"sku":"NIN9780548625330","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548625336.jpg?v=1751359416"},{"product_id":"madame-delphine-1881-book-george-w-cable-9780548622162","title":"Madame Delphine (1881)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51183143747857,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51183146434833,"sku":"NIN9780548622162","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548622167.jpg?v=1750879815"},{"product_id":"silent-south-book-george-w-cable-9780548625712","title":"The Silent South","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51211611635985,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51211613864209,"sku":"NIN9780548625712","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548625719.jpg?v=1751359416"},{"product_id":"cafe-des-exiles-book-george-w-cable-9781419111556","title":"Cafe Des Exiles","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51263368167697,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51263370002705,"sku":"NIN9781419111556","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1419111558.jpg?v=1750825564"},{"product_id":"bylow-hill-book-george-w-cable-9781417939299","title":"Bylow Hill","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51288985567505,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51288987369745,"sku":"NIN9781417939299","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/141793929X.jpg?v=1750713524"},{"product_id":"grandissimes-a-story-of-creole-life-book-george-w-cable-9781419164507","title":"The Grandissimes A Story Of Creole Life","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51289057624337,"sku":"NIN9781419164507","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1419164503.jpg?v=1750857760"},{"product_id":"strong-hearts-book-george-w-cable-9781595406330","title":"Strong Hearts","description":"This book is part of the TREDITION CLASICS series. The creators of this series are united by passion for literature and driven by the intention of making all public domain books available in printed format again - worldwide. At tredition we believe that a great book never goes out of style. Several mostly non-profit literature projects provide content to tredition. To support their good work, tredition donates a portion of the proceeds from each sold copy. As a reader of a TREDITION CLASICS book, you support our mission to save many of the amazing works of world literature from oblivion.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51294028464401,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51294030266641,"sku":"NIN9781595406330","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1595406336.jpg?v=1751087531"},{"product_id":"grandissimes-book-george-w-cable-9781417903368","title":"The Grandissimes","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51299214295313,"sku":"NIN9781417903368","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1417903368.jpg?v=1751305567"},{"product_id":"kincaid-s-battery-book-george-w-cable-9781417903542","title":"Kincaid's Battery","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51299212755217,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51299214459153,"sku":"NIN9781417903542","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1417903546.jpg?v=1750922202"},{"product_id":"old-creole-days-by-book-george-w-cable-9781548477424","title":"Old Creole days. By","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51386060734737,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51386062078225,"sku":"NIN9781548477424","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1548477427.jpg?v=1751275351"},{"product_id":"creole-stories-rare-book-george-w-cable-1747749643bdb","title":"Creole Stories","description":"1936. No Edition Stated. 64 pages. Pink paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51575918264593,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51575918887185,"sku":"1747749643BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1747749643BDB_1.jpg?v=1748014904"},{"product_id":"strange-true-stories-of-louisiana-by-george-washington-cable-illustrated-book-george-w-cable-9781533442086","title":"Strange True Stories Of Louisiana: By George Washington Cable - Illustrated","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51632697114897,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ LIKE_NEW \/ SBYB","offer_id":51632697344273,"sku":"CIN1533442088LN","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1533442088.jpg?v=1751087096"},{"product_id":"gideon-s-band-a-tale-of-the-mississippi-book-george-w-cable-9781417934751","title":"Gideon's Band a Tale of the Mississippi","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51636675248401,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51636675510545,"sku":"NIN9781417934751","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1417934751.jpg?v=1751177240"},{"product_id":"john-march-southerner-book-george-w-cable-9781419127823","title":"John March Southerner","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51644814917905,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51644815180049,"sku":"NIN9781419127823","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1419127829.jpg?v=1751271821"},{"product_id":"madame-delphine-1881-book-george-w-cable-9780548947401","title":"Madame Delphine (1881)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51650327380241,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51650327445777,"sku":"NIN9780548947401","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548947406.jpg?v=1751261621"},{"product_id":"strong-hearts-book-george-w-cable-9781417904419","title":"Strong Hearts","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51668784906513,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51668785103121,"sku":"NIN9781417904419","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1417904410.jpg?v=1751083954"},{"product_id":"cavalier-book-george-w-cable-9781417941650","title":"The Cavalier","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51668956086545,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51668956283153,"sku":"NIN9781417941650","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1417941650.jpg?v=1750890629"},{"product_id":"dr-sevier-book-george-w-cable-9789355346520","title":"Dr. Sevier","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52135033536785,"sku":"NLS9789355346520","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789355346520.jpg?v=1757546706"},{"product_id":"madame-delphine-book-george-w-cable-9780809501601","title":"Madame Delphine","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cb\u003eEngage high school students who are new to the United States\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cb\u003ewith this nonfiction science book  \u003c\/b\u003eIt book supports students in grades 9-12 as they build English vocabulary and adjust to school in the U.S.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003ci\u003eWeather, Earth, and Sky\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cul\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eSupports newcomers with\u0026gt;\u003cb\u003eshort, focused text\u003c\/b\u003e and\u0026gt;\u003cb\u003evibrant, language-supporting photographs\u003c\/b\u003e\n\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eCovers weather events and changes in weather and atmospheric conditions\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e\u003cb\u003eBoosts English vocabulary while exposing students to science content\u003c\/b\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003c\/ul\u003e\u003cp\u003eImagine you just moved to a new country and have never attended school there. Would you know what to expect in science class? Chances are you might not  \u003cb\u003eWith short, focused texts and photographs, this book helps students learn English vocabulary and grasp science concepts more easily. \u003c\/b\u003eEmpower students to become confident learners with this exciting book\u0026gt;\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52343426089233,"sku":"NLS9780809501601","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52740238049553,"sku":"NIN9780809501601","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780809501601.jpg?v=1758173716"},{"product_id":"dr-sevier-book-george-w-cable-9783337996239","title":"Dr. Sevier","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52403740410129,"sku":"NLS9783337996239","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783337996239.jpg?v=1758761984"},{"product_id":"flower-of-the-chapdelaines-book-george-w-cable-9789356018839","title":"The Flower of the Chapdelaines","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52406831939857,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52406832562449,"sku":"NLS9789356018839","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789356018839.jpg?v=1758770484"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-george-w-cable.oembed?page=4","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}