{"title":"Georges Duhamel","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"notaire-du-havre-book-georges-duhamel-9780245530982","title":"Notaire du Havre","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49625651642641,"sku":"GOR002854901","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49854289346833,"sku":"GOR003105358","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50412359418129,"sku":"GOR002818016","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0245530983.jpg?v=1751037944"},{"product_id":"le-notaire-du-havre-book-georges-duhamel-9782070369034","title":"Le notaire du Havre","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49768024080657,"sku":"GOR002155419","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53207986602257,"sku":"GOR003074888","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/207036903X.jpg?v=1750933848"},{"product_id":"le-clan-pasquier-1-book-georges-duhamel-9782081288904","title":"Le clan Pasquier 1","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49789836034321,"sku":"GOR013785368","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/2081288907.jpg?v=1751283876"},{"product_id":"suzanne-and-joseph-pasquier-rare-book-georges-duhamel-1674043127emb","title":"Suzanne and Joseph Pasquier","description":"1946. First Edition Thus. 346 pages. Illustrative jacket over blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039359308049,"sku":"1674043127EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674043127EMB_1.jpg?v=1722375623"},{"product_id":"cry-out-of-the-depths-rare-book-georges-duhamel-1674554963iev","title":"Cry Out Of The Depths","description":"1953. 215 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thum","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039387324689,"sku":"1674554963IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674554963IEV_1.jpg?v=1722375691"},{"product_id":"young-pasquier-le-jardin-des-betes-sauvages-rare-book-georges-duhamel-1631256860bdt","title":"Young Pasquier: Le Jardin Des Betes Sauvages","description":"1935. First Edition Thus. 304 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth boards with red lettering to spine. File copy stamps and sticker to a few pages. Binding remains firm. Crinkling to gutters. Pages remai","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069980643601,"sku":"1631256860BDT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1631256860BDT_1.jpg?v=1722868663"},{"product_id":"cry-out-of-the-depths-rare-book-georges-duhamel-1631184787bwd","title":"Cry Out Of The Depths","description":"1953. No Edition Remarks. 215 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Publisher's copy with stamps and labels. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070128558353,"sku":"1631184787BWD","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1631184787BWD_1.jpg?v=1722869106"},{"product_id":"the-pasquier-chronicles-rare-book-georges-duhamel-1643193605tmb","title":"The Pasquier Chronicles","description":"1937. First Edition Thus. 848 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Translated by Beatrice De Holthoir. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071193714961,"sku":"1643193605TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1643193605TMB_1.jpg?v=1722872433"},{"product_id":"suzanne-and-joseph-pasquier-rare-book-georges-duhamel-1648206217emb","title":"Suzanne and Joseph Pasquier","description":"1946. First English Translation. 346 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Translated by Beatrice de Holthoir. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild c","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071401726225,"sku":"1648206217EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1648206217EMB_1.jpg?v=1722873118"},{"product_id":"confession-de-minuit-rare-book-georges-duhamel-1656611107dpb","title":"Confession De Minuit","description":"1942. No Edition Remarks. 190 pages. White pictorial dust jacket over yellow cloth. French text. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Pencil inscription to front free endpape","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072871010577,"sku":"1656611107DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1656611107DPB_1.jpg?v=1722878055"},{"product_id":"the-pasquier-chronicles-rare-book-georges-duhamel-1666597628ada","title":"The Pasquier Chronicles","description":"1937. 848 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073703710993,"sku":"1666597628ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1666597628ADA_1.jpg?v=1722881156"},{"product_id":"suzanne-et-les-jeunes-hommes-rare-book-georges-duhamel-1675699893dpb","title":"Suzanne Et Les Jeunes Hommes.","description":"1945. 315 pages. Beige plain paperback. Printed in French. Rough cut pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, creased corners and foxing. Paper cover is moderately rub worn and thumbed wi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074739769617,"sku":"1675699893DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675699893DPB_1.jpg?v=1722884886"},{"product_id":"confession-de-minuit-rare-book-georges-duhamel-1679321298ada","title":"Confession De Minuit","description":"1942. 190 pages. No dust jacket. Beige pictorial cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tannin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075717697809,"sku":"1679321298ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679321298ADA_1.jpg?v=1722888180"},{"product_id":"confession-de-minuit-rare-book-georges-duhamel-1652855251ada","title":"Confession de Minuit","description":"1966. First Published in GB. 147 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with decorations. French and English text. Black and white photographic frontispiece. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078060347665,"sku":"1652855251ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1652855251ADA_1.jpg?v=1722896492"},{"product_id":"patrice-periot-rare-book-georges-duhamel-1678308259lee","title":"Patrice Periot","description":"1952. No edition stated. 255 pages. Blue jacket over red cloth with gilt titles to spine. Translated by E F Bozman. Pages have slight foxing, tanning and minor thumbing. Previous owner's inscription t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078598889745,"sku":"1678308259LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678308259LEE_1.jpg?v=1722898447"},{"product_id":"cecile-among-the-pasquiers-rare-book-georges-duhamel-1688724611anc","title":"Cecile Among The Pasquiers","description":"1940. 588 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thum","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082114437393,"sku":"1688724611ANC","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688724611ANC_1.jpg?v=1722910981"},{"product_id":"le-notaire-du-havre-rare-book-georges-duhamel-1695213666mxp","title":"Le Notaire du Havre","description":"1959. Reprinted. 230 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. French and English text. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Annot","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083022766353,"sku":"1695213666MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695213666MXP_1.jpg?v=1722914063"},{"product_id":"tel-qu-en-lui-meme-rare-book-georges-duhamel-1695644766alk","title":"Tel qu'en Lui-meme","description":"1932. No Edition Remarks. 213 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Textblock is in French. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083202728209,"sku":"1695644766ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695644766ALK_1.jpg?v=1722914763"},{"product_id":"suzanne-and-joseph-pasquier-rare-book-georges-duhamel-1709633656cab","title":"Suzanne and Joseph Pasquier","description":"1946. English translation. 346 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscript","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085647614225,"sku":"1709633656CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709633656CAB_1.jpg?v=1722923470"},{"product_id":"les-plaisirs-et-les-jeux-memoires-du-cuib-et-du-tioup-rare-book-georges-duhamel-1703250269dpb","title":"Les Plaisirs Et Les Jeux: Memoires Du Cuib Et Du Tioup","description":"1922. 28th edition. 274 pages. Quarter bound leather with gilt lettering and raised bands to spine and marbled paper covered boards. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Binding remains f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085898256657,"sku":"1703250269DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1703250269DPB_1.jpg?v=1722924215"},{"product_id":"civilisation-1914-1918-rare-book-georges-duhamel-1700489515iev","title":"Civilisation 1914-1918","description":"1919. No Edition Stated. 247 pages. No dust jacket. Yellow cloth with red lettering. Mild brown staining to pages on occasion. Notable tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous owner's name to fro","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086122914065,"sku":"1700489515IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700489515IEV_1.jpg?v=1722924989"},{"product_id":"in-defence-of-letters-rare-book-georges-duhamel-1707230457bwi","title":"In Defence Of Letters","description":"1938. First Thus. 240 pages. Light pink dust jacket with green lettering over purple cloth. File copy stamp \u0026amp; sticker to front paste down. Clean pages with firm binding. Minimal tanning to endpapers a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088803860753,"sku":"1707230457BWI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707230457BWI_1.jpg?v=1722934882"},{"product_id":"days-of-delight-rare-book-georges-duhamel-1720438973mha","title":"Days of Delight","description":"1939. No edition remarks. 223 pages. Blue cloth covered boards. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Boards have moderate shelf wear","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090795499793,"sku":"1720438973MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720438973MHA_1.jpg?v=1722941515"},{"product_id":"civilisation-1914-1918-rare-book-georges-duhamel-1718881141iev","title":"Civilisation 1914-1918","description":"1919. No Edition Remarks. 248 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Bin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092263014673,"sku":"1718881141IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718881141IEV_1.jpg?v=1722946356"},{"product_id":"civilization-1914-1917-book-georges-duhamel-9781015524361","title":"Civilization, 1914-1917","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51013719326993,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51013721751825,"sku":"NIN9781015524361","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015524362.jpg?v=1750789332"},{"product_id":"new-book-of-martyrs-book-georges-duhamel-9781612031835","title":"The New Book of Martyrs","description":"The New Book of the Martyrs is a result of Georges Duhamel's life changing experience as a doctor in World War I. His stories of Carre and Lerondeau, Verdun, The Death of Mercier and others are thought provoking and emotional. Someone who had been visiting the wounded said to me: The beds are really very white, the dressings are clean, all the patients seem to be playing cards, reading the papers, eating dainties; they are simple, often very gentle, they don't look very unhappy. They all tell the same story. The war has not changed them much. One can recognize them all. Are you sure that you recognize them? You have just been looking at them, are you sure that you have seen them? Under their bandages are wounds you cannot imagine. Below the wounds, in the depths of the mutilated flesh, a soul, strange and furtive, is stirring in feverish exaltation, a soul which does not readily reveal itself, which expresses itself artlessly, but which I would fain make you understand. Georges Duhamel was a French author. Between 1906 and 1909 he founded l'Abbaye de Cr teil with Charles Vildrac. The group brought together poets, writers, musicians and painters. From 1912, he became an editor of the literary review Mercure de France. He trained as a doctor, and during World War I worked as an army surgeon for four years. In 1935, he was elected to the 30th chair at the Acad mie Fran aise. During World War I Duhamel's work was banned by the Germans. After the war, Duhamel was named president of the Alliance Fran aise and returned to his public speaking.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51038941708561,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51038944854289,"sku":"NIN9781612031835","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1612031838.jpg?v=1750720424"},{"product_id":"civilization-1914-1917-book-georges-duhamel-9781015532786","title":"Civilization, 1914-1917","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51084794102033,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51084799312145,"sku":"NIN9781015532786","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015532780.jpg?v=1751365081"},{"product_id":"les-hommes-abandonnes-book-georges-duhamel-9781021725080","title":"Les Hommes Abandonnes","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51086558593297,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51086563967249,"sku":"NIN9781021725080","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021725080.jpg?v=1751047401"},{"product_id":"possession-du-monde-book-georges-duhamel-9781015748712","title":"La Possession Du Monde","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51100653027601,"sku":"NIN9781015748712","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015748716.jpg?v=1751365356"},{"product_id":"paul-claudel-le-philosophe-le-poete-l-ecrivain-le-dramaturge-suivi-de-propos-cri-book-georges-duhamel-9781019281376","title":"Paul Claudel, Le Philosophe, Le Poete, L'ecrivain, Le Dramaturge; Suivi De Propos Critiques","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51137852735761,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51137856504081,"sku":"NIN9781019281376","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019281375.jpg?v=1751300773"},{"product_id":"vue-de-la-terre-promise-book-georges-duhamel-9781021294654","title":"Vue De La Terre Promise","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51159109697809,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51159112188177,"sku":"NIN9781021294654","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021294659.jpg?v=1751333380"},{"product_id":"le-notaire-du-havre-rare-book-georges-duhamel-1722924415ada","title":"Le Notaire Du Havre","description":"1955. 230 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Printed in French . Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Board","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237258428689,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237260919057,"sku":"1722924415ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722924415ADA_1.jpg?v=1741072112"},{"product_id":"le-jardin-des-betes-sauvages-rare-book-georges-duhamel-1723184354alk","title":"Le Jardin Des Betes Sauvages","description":"1933. No edition remarks. 246 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Clean pages with noticeable tanning throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Pen to first and title page","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237269405969,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237272387857,"sku":"1723184354ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1723184354ALK_1.jpg?v=1741072140"},{"product_id":"la-passion-de-joseph-pasquier-rare-book-georges-duhamel-1724149050abs","title":"La Passion de Joseph Pasquier","description":"1968. No edition remarks. 255 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. French text. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237413585169,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237415846161,"sku":"1724149050ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724149050ABS_1.jpg?v=1741072493"},{"product_id":"le-desert-de-bievres-rare-book-georges-duhamel-1724773590dpb","title":"Le Desert de Bievres","description":"1973. No edition remarks. 249 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. French text. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237667864849,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237670027537,"sku":"1724773590DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724773590DPB_1.jpg?v=1741073117"},{"product_id":"days-of-delight-rare-book-georges-duhamel-1730894096mha","title":"Days of Delight","description":"1939. No edition remarks. 224 pages. Dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages are mildly tanned with visible foxing, notable to endpapers. Heavy cracking to gutters. Mild thumb-marking present. Boards have","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239786316049,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239789166865,"sku":"1730894096MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730894096MHA_1.jpg?v=1741078241"},{"product_id":"news-from-havre-rare-book-georges-duhamel-1734003366iev","title":"News from Havre","description":"1964. Paperback Edition. 277 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, lig","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241463546129,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241465708817,"sku":"1734003366IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1734003366IEV_1.jpg?v=1741082166"},{"product_id":"le-desert-de-bievres-rare-book-georges-duhamel-1736431454ada","title":"Le Desert De Bievres","description":"\u003cp\u003e1948. No Edition Remarks. 280 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Green cloth with gilt titles to spine. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Volume V in the Chronique du Pasquier series. Book is written in French. Pages have slight foxing, tanning and minor thumbing. Slight gutter cracking. Printing a little blurry on some pages. Text block edges are a little tanned and foxed with minor scratches. Boards have some edge wear, with slight bumping and fraying to corners, while spine ends are moderately crushed and rubbed. Rather scratched, rubbed and marked overall. Spine is noticeably sunned. Gilt is dulled and worn. Book has a heavy forward lean.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242206331153,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242207772945,"sku":"1736431454ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736431454ADA_1.jpg?v=1741084463"},{"product_id":"paul-claudel-le-philosophe-le-poete-l-ecrivain-le-dramaturge-suivi-de-propos-cri-book-georges-duhamel-9781019276181","title":"Paul Claudel, Le Philosophe, Le Poete, L'écrivain, Le Dramaturge; Suivi De Propos Critiques","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51256596791569,"sku":"NIN9781019276181","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019276185.jpg?v=1751268174"},{"product_id":"possession-du-monde-book-georges-duhamel-9781015744196","title":"La Possession Du Monde","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51260653568273,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51260656124177,"sku":"NIN9781015744196","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015744192.jpg?v=1750917596"},{"product_id":"cry-out-of-the-depths-book-georges-duhamel-9781494047023","title":"Cry Out of the Depths","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51603458490641,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51603458720017,"sku":"NIN9781494047023","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1494047020.jpg?v=1750716326"},{"product_id":"civilisation-book-georges-duhamel-9781498141192","title":"Civilisation","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51633656430865,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51633657381137,"sku":"NIN9781498141192","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1498141196.jpg?v=1751054031"},{"product_id":"civilisation-1914-1917-1918-book-georges-duhamel-9781166522766","title":"Civilisation, 1914-1917 (1918)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51658172629265,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51658172858641,"sku":"NIN9781166522766","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1166522768.jpg?v=1751270244"},{"product_id":"entretiens-dans-le-tumulte-book-georges-duhamel-9781173102692","title":"Entretiens dans le tumulte","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eEntretiens dans le tumulte: Chronique contemporaine, 1918-1919\u003c\/i\u003e offers a poignant glimpse into the immediate aftermath of World War I through the insightful observations of Georges Duhamel. Written in French, this collection of essays captures the social and political turbulence of the era, providing a unique perspective on the challenges faced by France and its people as they grappled with the consequences of the conflict. Duhamel's evocative prose and keen understanding of human nature make this a compelling read for anyone interested in the history of the 20th century. The book serves as a valuable historical document, reflecting the anxieties, hopes, and debates of a generation scarred by war and seeking a path toward a new future.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eAs a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51659597480209,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51659597676817,"sku":"NIN9781173102692","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1173102698.jpg?v=1766484638"},{"product_id":"l-homme-en-tete-poeme-1906-1909-book-georges-duhamel-9781173167714","title":"L' L'homme en tête; pòeme [1906-1909]","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eL'homme en tête; pòeme [1906-1909]\u003c\/i\u003e is a collection of early 20th-century French poetry by Georges Duhamel. This volume showcases Duhamel's poetic style and provides insight into the literary landscape of France during this period. The poems explore various themes and offer a glimpse into the author's evolving perspectives. A valuable resource for scholars and enthusiasts of French literature and poetry, this collection reflects the artistic and intellectual currents of its time.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eAs a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51659863785745,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51659864080657,"sku":"NIN9781173167714","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1173167714.jpg?v=1766487547"},{"product_id":"oeuvre-des-athletes-com-die-en-quatre-actes-represent-e-pour-la-premiere-fois-su-book-georges-duhamel-9781173176136","title":"L' oeuvre des Athletes; Com?die en Quatre Actes. Represent?e Pour la Premiere Fois Sur le Th??tre du Vieux-colombier, le 10 Avril 1920, Suivie de Lapointe et Ropiteau, Com?die en un Acte","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eL'oeuvre des athletes\u003c\/i\u003e is a comedy in four acts by Georges Duhamel, first performed at the Théâtre du Vieux-Colombier on April 10, 1920. This edition also includes \u003ci\u003eLapointe et Ropiteau\u003c\/i\u003e, a one-act comedy.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eDuhamel's theatrical works offer a glimpse into the cultural and artistic landscape of post-World War I France. These comedies explore human relationships and social dynamics with humor and insight, providing an enduring reflection of their time.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eAs a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51659980964113,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51659981193489,"sku":"NIN9781173176136","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1173176136.jpg?v=1766483785"},{"product_id":"lumiere-piece-en-quatre-actes-book-georges-duhamel-9781178841244","title":"La lumière; pièce en quatre actes","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eLa Lumière; pièce en quatre actes\u003c\/i\u003e by Georges Duhamel, published in 1918, offers a compelling glimpse into the sentiments and perspectives of France during and immediately following World War I. This drama, written in French, explores themes of hope, disillusionment, and the search for meaning amidst the devastation of war. Duhamel's work provides a powerful narrative reflecting the social and emotional landscape of a nation grappling with profound loss and the uncertain future. Its enduring relevance lies in its poignant portrayal of human resilience and the quest for enlightenment in the face of adversity. A significant contribution to early 20th-century French literature.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eAs a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51662376599825,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51662376829201,"sku":"NIN9781178841244","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1178841243.jpg?v=1767435338"},{"product_id":"rambles-in-australia-book-georges-duhamel-9789357921060","title":"Rambles in Australia","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52342324265233,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52342324953361,"sku":"NLS9789357921060","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789357921060.jpg?v=1758172596"},{"product_id":"la-musique-consolatrice-book-georges-duhamel-9781583481783","title":"La Musique Consolatrice","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52345342361873,"sku":"NLS9781583481783","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53446698402065,"sku":"NIN9781583481783","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781583481783.jpg?v=1758175536"},{"product_id":"new-book-of-martyrs-book-georges-duhamel-9789356713321","title":"The New Book of Martyrs","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52683305779473,"sku":"NLS9789356713321","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789356713321.jpg?v=1762320329"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-georges-duhamel.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}