{"title":"Georgina Battiscombe","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the insightful biographies and historical studies of Georgina Battiscombe. From elegant lives to pivotal moments, explore her captivating narratives and discover a bygone era through her expert lens.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"queen-alexandra-book-georgina-battiscombe-9780351152917","title":"Queen, Alexandra","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49530362724625,"sku":"GOR002945130","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49607859896593,"sku":"GOR001051889","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49630638670097,"sku":"GOR001339891","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0351152911.jpg?v=1750696613"},{"product_id":"christina-rossetti-a-divided-life-book-georgina-battiscombe-9780094665408","title":"Christina Rossetti - A Divided Life","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49541966233873,"sku":"GOR006104887","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49571547775249,"sku":"GOR013584912","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0094665400.jpg?v=1751257680"},{"product_id":"winter-song-book-georgina-battiscombe-9780094709904","title":"Winter Song","description":"A collection of poems on the theme of old age, from a variety of historical periods. The spectrum ranges from the optimism and romance of the Victorian poets to the dark visions of late 20th-century writers. The editor's other books include the official biography of Queen Alexandra.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49561286705425,"sku":"GOR002367154","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49622702686481,"sku":"GOR002367301","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0094709904.jpg?v=1751195083"},{"product_id":"christina-rossetti-a-divided-life-book-georgina-battiscombe-9780094619500","title":"Christina Rossetti, a Divided Life","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49589890482449,"sku":"GOR003582630","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50641858593041,"sku":"GOR005476251","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0094619506.jpg?v=1750737082"},{"product_id":"queen-alexandra-book-georgina-battiscombe-9780094565609","title":"Queen Alexandra","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49590471229713,"sku":"GOR004156581","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49657884147985,"sku":"GOR001410157","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49660419113233,"sku":"GOR001217318","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0094565600.jpg?v=1751070035"},{"product_id":"shaftesbury-book-georgina-battiscombe-9780094686502","title":"Shaftesbury","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49604280975633,"sku":"GOR004728229","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49647501082897,"sku":"GOR005219555","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0094686505.jpg?v=1750812239"},{"product_id":"spencers-of-althorp-book-georgina-battiscombe-9780094657007","title":"The Spencers of Althorp","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49623925621009,"sku":"GOR001097661","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50726377226513,"sku":"GOR002084415","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0094657009.jpg?v=1751132664"},{"product_id":"queen-alexandra-book-georgina-battiscombe-9780094657106","title":"Queen Alexandra","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49657387548945,"sku":"GOR002988872","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51520669417745,"sku":"GOR003560884","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51702392160529,"sku":"CIN0094657106G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0094657106.jpg?v=1751036660"},{"product_id":"spencers-of-althorp-book-georgina-battiscombe-9780094670600","title":"The Spencers of Althorp","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49662711431441,"sku":"GOR011649949","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50468708221201,"sku":"GOR003644694","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51259000815889,"sku":"GOR003598075","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0094670609.jpg?v=1751290482"},{"product_id":"shaftesbury-book-georgina-battiscombe-9780094578401","title":"Shaftesbury","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49663689818385,"sku":"GOR001577036","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49666063040785,"sku":"GOR002673088","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50505638019345,"sku":"GOR002033500","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0094578400.jpg?v=1750940280"},{"product_id":"queen-alexandra-rare-book-georgina-battiscombe-1635842441tmb","title":"Queen Alexandra","description":"1969. 336 pages. No dust jacket. Purple cloth with gilt lettering. Inscriptions to front pastedown and endpaper. Insert to front endpaper. Pages are clean and bright with a firm binding. Endpapers and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070629646609,"sku":"1635842441TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1635842441TMB_1.jpg?v=1722870580"},{"product_id":"mrs-gladstone-the-portrait-of-a-marriage-rare-book-georgina-battiscombe-1643638096ada","title":"Mrs Gladstone: the Portrait of a Marriage","description":"1956. First Edition. 251 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth with a colour illustrated frontis. Minor tanning to pages with stickers to front endpaper and pastedown and visible foxing and t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070972924177,"sku":"1643638096ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1643638096ADA_1.jpg?v=1722871715"},{"product_id":"queen-alexandra-rare-book-georgina-battiscombe-1662028110gdo","title":"Queen Alexandra","description":"1972. First Sphere Books Edition. 336 pages. Paperback book with illustrated cover. Contains black and white plates throughout. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Previous owner's inscr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073700401425,"sku":"1662028110GDO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1662028110GDO_1.jpg?v=1722881144"},{"product_id":"queen-alexandra-rare-book-georgina-battiscombe-1686669337mxp","title":"Queen Alexandra","description":"1969. First Published. 336 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white photographic and illustrated plates. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defect","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079410487569,"sku":"1686669337MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686669337MXP_1.jpg?v=1722901373"},{"product_id":"charlotte-mary-yonge-the-story-of-an-uneventful-life-rare-book-georgina-battiscombe-1691413115mxp","title":"Charlotte Mary Yonge. The Story of an Uneventful Life.","description":"1943. Reprinted. 171 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing, mild to end-papers and text-block edges. Minor pencil","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082104738065,"sku":"1691413115MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1691413115MXP_1.jpg?v=1722910945"},{"product_id":"two-on-safari-a-story-of-african-adventure-rare-book-georgina-battiscombe-1702970324ada","title":"Two On Safari: A Story Of African Adventure","description":"1947. 153 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083918610705,"sku":"1702970324ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702970324ADA_1.jpg?v=1722917589"},{"product_id":"reluctant-pioneer-book-georgina-battiscombe-9780094612006","title":"Reluctant Pioneer","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50975561023761,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50975561220369,"sku":"GOR004928828","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51908486430993,"sku":"GOR010198583","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0094612005.jpg?v=1750972344"},{"product_id":"mrs-gladstone-book-georgina-battiscombe-9781022232938","title":"Mrs Gladstone","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51088200139025,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51088203481361,"sku":"NIN9781022232938","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1022232932.jpg?v=1750983888"},{"product_id":"queen-alexandra-rare-book-georgina-battiscombe-1725963282abs","title":"Queen Alexandra","description":"1972. First edition thus. 336 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Black and white photographs. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracki","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238373720337,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238376309009,"sku":"1725963282ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1725963282ABS_1.jpg?v=1741074883"},{"product_id":"john-keble-a-study-in-limitations-rare-book-georgina-battiscombe-1729848944alk","title":"John Keble: A Study in Limitations","description":"1964. No Edition Remarks. 395 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Black and white illustrated plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates are lightly tanned throughout. Previous owner's i","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239746437393,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239749517585,"sku":"1729848944ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1729848944ALK_1.jpg?v=1741078159"},{"product_id":"queen-alexandra-rare-book-georgina-battiscombe-1732196755iev","title":"Queen Alexandra","description":"1972. First Sphere Books Edition. 336 pages. Illustrated paper cover with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues prese","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240422899985,"sku":"1732196755IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1732196755IEV_1.jpg?v=1741079674"},{"product_id":"mrs-gladstone-rare-book-georgina-battiscombe-1731492520abs","title":"Mrs Gladstone","description":"1956. First Published. 251 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Colour illustrated frontispiece. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cra","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240734818577,"sku":"1731492520ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1731492520ABS_1.jpg?v=1741080416"},{"product_id":"john-keble-a-study-in-limitations-rare-book-georgina-battiscombe-1738918179iev","title":"John Keble: A Study in Limitations","description":"\u003cp\u003e1963. First Edition. 395 pages. Signed by the author. Purple dust jacket with white lettering over black cloth. B\u0026amp;W frontispiece. Clean pages. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous owner's inscription to front endpaper under the author's. Mild wear and bumping to spine, board edges and corners, with scuffing and marking to boards. Boards are bowed. Unclipped dust jacket. Moderate wear, tear and loss to edges and corners, with tanning, staining and soiling to DJ. Pen writing to rear panel and flap.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242723901713,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242725507345,"sku":"1738918179IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738918179IEV_1.jpg?v=1741086159"},{"product_id":"shaftesbury-book-georgina-battiscombe-9780395199534","title":"Shaftesbury","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51732066664721,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51732067221777,"sku":"GOR008296965","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0395199530.jpg?v=1751357972"},{"product_id":"mrs-gladstone-book-georgina-battiscombe-9781020805493","title":"Mrs Gladstone","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53035863310609,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53035863900433,"sku":"NIN9781020805493","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781020805493.jpg?v=1768749724"},{"product_id":"christina-rossetti-a-divided-life-book-georgina-battiscombe-9780030596124","title":"Christina Rossetti, a Divided Life","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53241824706833,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53241825001745,"sku":"CIN0030596122G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780030596124.jpg?v=1773285696"},{"product_id":"queen-alexandra-book-georgina-battiscombe-9780486856551","title":"Queen Alexandra","description":"Before Princess Diana captured hearts worldwide, there was Alexandra, Queen of the United Kingdom (1844-1925), the original \"people's princess.\" Born in Denmark, partially deaf, and lovingly known as Princess Alix, Alexandra became a royal icon as the beloved wife of the philandering King Edward VII. Her influence on fashion was so significant that women began to emulate her distinctive limp, caused by an illness. Despite personal challenges, Alexandra captivated hearts, reshaping the crown and public alike with her ability to transform tradition, using photography to add a personal touch to motherhood, and earning profound admiration for her charitable works. In a story full of love and loss, triumph and heartbreak, Georgina Battiscombe explores the remarkable history of this forgotten queen whose legacy continues to echo through the ages and truly deserves recognition. Includes dozens of full-color photographs.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":53488151626001,"sku":"NGR9780486856551","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780486856551.jpg?v=1777674233"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-georgina-battiscombe.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}