{"title":"Godfrey Smith","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"christmas-reader-book-godfrey-smith-9780670808144","title":"The Christmas Reader","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49508515381521,"sku":"GOR001384117","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49660473999633,"sku":"GOR001804040","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51796914241809,"sku":"GOR003877250","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0670808148.jpg?v=1751199241"},{"product_id":"best-of-nathaniel-gubbins-book-godfrey-smith-9780856340888","title":"The Best of Nathaniel Gubbins","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49549283819793,"sku":"GOR006468582","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49645168853265,"sku":"GOR004084973","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/085634088X.jpg?v=1751330062"},{"product_id":"english-companion-book-godfrey-smith-9781873590218","title":"The English Companion","description":"In this witty and stylish companion to Englishness Sunday Times columnist Godfrey Smith takes us on a leisurely but perceptive tour of all that he holds dear in England and the English. It is very much an informal ramble, as if in the company of an old friend. He treats us to a display of sparkling and knowledgeable comments on our national life from Churchill to pubs, Elgar to Rugby, Bertie Wooster to George Orwell, British beef to the National Lottery and from fish and chips to Evelyn Waugh.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49564022964497,"sku":"GOR001228685","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49649244766481,"sku":"GOR001394165","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50402366685457,"sku":"CIN1873590210G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50554822033681,"sku":"GOR012510993","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1873590210.jpg?v=1751428903"},{"product_id":"how-it-was-in-the-war-past-times-ed-book-godfrey-smith-9781862055131","title":"HOW IT WAS IN THE WAR PAST TIMES ED","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49581938901265,"sku":"GOR001824959","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49590179987729,"sku":"GOR012881022","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1862055130.jpg?v=1750931477"},{"product_id":"english-companion-book-godfrey-smith-9780907516439","title":"The English Companion","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49584524067089,"sku":"GOR001232436","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49625280086289,"sku":"GOR004106282","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0907516432.jpg?v=1751171568"},{"product_id":"world-of-love-book-godfrey-smith-9780241107140","title":"World of Love","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49607473627409,"sku":"GOR003914674","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0241107148.jpg?v=1751132942"},{"product_id":"laboratory-or-school-of-arts-book-godfrey-smith-9781170771846","title":"The Laboratory, or School of Arts","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49649238212881,"sku":"GOR013643697","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50030910308625,"sku":"GOR013841676","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53082977829137,"sku":"NIN9781170771846","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/117077184X.jpg?v=1750753191"},{"product_id":"beyond-the-tingle-quotient-book-godfrey-smith-9780297781080","title":"Beyond the Tingle Quotient","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49663731368209,"sku":"GOR003270014","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50415632253201,"sku":"GOR004001650","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0297781081.jpg?v=1750844297"},{"product_id":"the-business-of-loving-rare-book-godfrey-smith-1660734236iev","title":"The Business of Loving","description":"1964. No Edition Remarks. 270 pages. Paperback book with illustrated cover. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marking present. Annotations and marginalia to pages throughout. Pul","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073024463121,"sku":"1660734236IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1660734236IEV_1.jpg?v=1722878609"},{"product_id":"the-flaw-in-the-crystal-rare-book-godfrey-smith-1683750758geo","title":"The Flaw in the Crystal","description":"1963. Published in Penguin Books. 216 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, ins","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079679414545,"sku":"1683750758GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683750758GEO_1.jpg?v=1722902083"},{"product_id":"the-flaw-in-the-crystal-rare-book-godfrey-smith-1680686237mha","title":"The Flaw in the Crystal","description":"1963. No Edition Stated. 215 pages. Paperback book. Mild brown staining to pages on occasion. Notable tanning to pages throughout. Mild wear to spine, cover edges and corners, with tanning to spine. M","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080505528593,"sku":"1680686237MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680686237MHA_1.jpg?v=1722905120"},{"product_id":"the-business-of-loving-rare-book-godfrey-smith-1694439826iev","title":"The Business of Loving","description":"1961. No Edition Stated. 287 pages. Yellow dust jacket with pink lettering over red cloth. Clean pages. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Some gutter cracking. Mild wear and bump","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082039726353,"sku":"1694439826IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1694439826IEV_1.jpg?v=1722910701"},{"product_id":"the-business-of-loving-rare-book-godfrey-smith-1714056737dpb","title":"The Business of Loving","description":"1964. 270 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089123709201,"sku":"1714056737DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714056737DPB_1.jpg?v=1722936009"},{"product_id":"the-business-of-loving-rare-book-godfrey-smith-1712821171bwm","title":"The Business of Loving","description":"1961. No Edition Remarks. 287 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers, pasted","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090542629137,"sku":"1712821171BWM","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712821171BWM_1.jpg?v=1722940640"},{"product_id":"assassination-of-maurice-bishop-book-godfrey-smith-9789768286239","title":"The Assassination of Maurice Bishop","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51068120629521,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51068121121041,"sku":"NIN9789768286239","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51754547314961,"sku":"GOR014391988","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52504931238161,"sku":"GOR014542805","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52690083643665,"sku":"NLS9789768286239","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9768286237.jpg?v=1750808177"},{"product_id":"laboratory-or-school-of-arts-in-which-are-faithfully-exhibited-and-fully-explain-book-godfrey-smith-9781170571842","title":"The Laboratory, or School of Arts; In Which Are Faithfully Exhibited and Fully Explain'd, I. a Variety of Curious and Valuable Experiments in Refining, ... VI. a Dissertation on the Nature and Growth of Saltpeter; ... Translated from the German.","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51092777926929,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51092781138193,"sku":"NIN9781170571842","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1170571840.jpg?v=1751049870"},{"product_id":"laboratory-or-school-of-arts-book-godfrey-smith-9781021498892","title":"The Laboratory, or, School of Arts","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51155057770769,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51155062325521,"sku":"NIN9781021498892","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021498890.jpg?v=1751111137"},{"product_id":"the-network-rare-book-godfrey-smith-1728648811lee","title":"The Network","description":"1967. Hodder Paperback. 189 pages. Illustrated paper cover with lettering. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. Binding remains firm. Paper covers have moderate edge-wear with sl","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239083540753,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239086326033,"sku":"1728648811LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1728648811LEE_1.jpg?v=1741076586"},{"product_id":"the-network-rare-book-godfrey-smith-1738850031iev","title":"The Network","description":"\u003cp\u003e1965. First Edition. 190 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. More pronounced to endpapers, pastedowns and text block edges. Binding remains firm. Thumb-marking present. Boards have noticeable edge wear with corner bumping and rubbing to surfaces. Moderate crushing to spine ends. Gilt lettering is bright. Unclipped dust jacket. Panels to dust jacket have noticeable edge wear with chips, tears and creasing.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241954148625,"sku":"1738850031IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738850031IEV_1.jpg?v=1741083643"},{"product_id":"laboratory-or-school-of-arts-book-godfrey-smith-9781385693230","title":"The Laboratory, or School of Arts","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51288891785489,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51288894144785,"sku":"NIN9781385693230","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1385693231.jpg?v=1751240402"},{"product_id":"christmas-reader-book-godfrey-smith-9780140083330","title":"The Christmas Reader","description":"A Christmas anthology stemming from correspondence in Godfrey Smith's Sunday Times column - old favourites and some surprises but the criterion for selection usually being that it can be read aloud. The range goes from Dickens to O'Henry, from a Christmas Carol to T.S. Eliot.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51311911633169,"sku":"GOR001238330","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51311913369873,"sku":"GOR001200707","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51311914942737,"sku":"CIN0140083332G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":51311917269265,"sku":"CIN0140083332A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51311918743825,"sku":"GOR003048907","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140083332.jpg?v=1750736888"},{"product_id":"laboratory-or-school-of-arts-book-godfrey-smith-9781341599354","title":"The Laboratory, or, School of Arts","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51666116116753,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51666116247825,"sku":"NIN9781341599354","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1341599353.jpg?v=1751336348"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-godfrey-smith.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}