{"title":"Gregory Martin","description":"\u003cp\u003eExplore the insightful works of Gregory Martin, a master of historical analysis and biography. Delve into meticulously researched narratives that bring the past to vivid life, perfect for history enthusiasts.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"bruegel-book-gregory-martin-9780500530184","title":"Bruegel","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49523627917585,"sku":"GOR007718676","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52457246392593,"sku":"GOR008403140","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53243852062993,"sku":"GOR004918144","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0500530181.jpg?v=1751261211"},{"product_id":"bruegel-book-gregory-martin-9780946495221","title":"Bruegel","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49557326496017,"sku":"GOR008091302","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50706134728977,"sku":"GOR014042064","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51455981617425,"sku":"GOR008090401","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/094649522X.jpg?v=1751045768"},{"product_id":"hieronymus-bosch-book-gregory-martin-9780500530214","title":"Hieronymus Bosch","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49559603937553,"sku":"GOR001662273","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49664389611793,"sku":"GOR001993307","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50766570488081,"sku":"GOR003134796","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0500530211.jpg?v=1751358941"},{"product_id":"flemish-school-16001900-book-gregory-martin-9780901791023","title":"The Flemish School 16001900","description":"A prideful stance. A lying tongue. Hands that spill innocent blood. A heart that plots evil. Bodies engaging in ungodly mischief. Being a witness of deceit. Sowing discord for folly and fun. Superbia. Avaritia. Luxuria. Invidia. Gula. Ira. Acedia. The Seven Deadly Sins. Strories by: Renee Carter Hall, Michael Beers, Die Booth, Marten Hoyle, Christian Larsen, Ken MacGregor and Brandon French.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49597501341969,"sku":"GOR001765885","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0901791024.jpg?v=1750915413"},{"product_id":"mountain-city-book-gregory-martin-9780753156179","title":"Mountain City","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49647933096209,"sku":"GOR011656118","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0753156172.jpg?v=1751263741"},{"product_id":"mountain-city-book-gregory-martin-9780865476165","title":"Mountain City","description":"\u003cp\u003eBy the end of Gregory Martin's unsentimental but affecting memoir, only thirty-one people live in remote Mountain City, Nevada, and none of them are children. The town's abandoned mines are testimony to the cycle of promise, exploitation, abandonment, and attrition that has been the repeated story of the West. Yet the comings and goings at Tremewan's, the general store Martin's family has run for more than forty years, reveal a remarkably vibrant community that includes salty widows, Native Americans from a nearby reservation, and a number of Martin's deeply idiosyncratic Basque-descended relatives. Martin observes them as they persist in a difficult but rewarding existence and celebrates, with neither pity nor regret, the large and small dramas of their lives and their stubborn attachment to a place that seems likely to disappear in his lifetime.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49765383700753,"sku":"CIN0865476160G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51732604158225,"sku":"CIN0865476160VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52740441604369,"sku":"NIN9780865476165","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0865476160.jpg?v=1750980965"},{"product_id":"why-frogs-are-wet-book-judy-hawes-9780439328500","title":"Why Frogs Are Wet","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49799493615889,"sku":"CIN0439328500G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0439328500.jpg?v=1750878826"},{"product_id":"mountain-city-book-gregory-martin-9780865475946","title":"Mountain City","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49904476094737,"sku":"CIN0865475946G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50300354855185,"sku":"CIN0865475946VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0865475946.jpg?v=1751044643"},{"product_id":"european-painting-eighteenth-century-rare-book-gregory-martin-1625562649ada","title":"European Painting Eighteenth Century","description":"1966. First Edition. 47 pages. No dust jacket. Green card hardback Gilt inlay lettering. Black \u0026amp; white illustrations. Fold over front board covering 24 painting negative slides. Pages remain bright an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069430567185,"sku":"1625562649ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1625562649ADA_1.jpg?v=1722867050"},{"product_id":"canaletto-paintings-drawings-and-etchings-rare-book-gregory-martin-1665154552ana","title":"Canaletto: Paintings, Drawings and Etchings","description":"1967. No Edition Remarks. Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Blue marbled patterned paper covered boards with blue cloth spine. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white and colour illustrations. No slipcase","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073474924817,"sku":"1665154552ANA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1665154552ANA_1.jpg?v=1722880319"},{"product_id":"national-gallery-london-dutch-painting-rare-book-gregory-martin-1703263045cab","title":"National Gallery London; Dutch Painting","description":"1971. No Edition Stated. 80 pages. Pictorial dust jacket with black lettering over grey cloth. Colour illustrations throughout. Mild brown staining to pages on occasion. Notable foxing and tanning to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086527861009,"sku":"1703263045CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1703263045CAB_1.jpg?v=1722926313"},{"product_id":"the-flemish-school-rare-book-gregory-martin-1718011306crd","title":"The Flemish School","description":"1970. No Edition Remarks. 304 pages. Paperback book with black cover. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Paper cover has mild edgewear with curling to corners. Creas","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089114763537,"sku":"1718011306CRD","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718011306CRD_1.jpg?v=1722935983"},{"product_id":"canaletto-paintings-drawings-and-etchings-rare-book-gregory-martin-1708429515lee","title":"Canaletto: Paintings, drawings and etchings","description":"1967. No Edition Remarks. 62 pages. No dust jacket. Blue paper covered boards with a blue cloth spine strip and gilt. No slipcase, if issued. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Bindin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089359081745,"sku":"1708429515LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708429515LEE_1.jpg?v=1722936765"},{"product_id":"stories-for-boys-book-gregory-martin-9780983477587","title":"Stories for Boys","description":"In this memoir of fathers and sons, Gregory Martin struggles to reconcile the father he thought he knew with a man who has just survived a suicide attempt; a man who had been having anonymous affairs with men throughout his thirty-nine years of marriage; and who now must begin his life as a gay man. At a tipping point in our national conversation about gender and sexuality, rights and acceptance, \u003ci\u003eStories for Boys\u003c\/i\u003e is about a father and a son finding a way to build a new relationship with one another after years of suppression and denial are given air and light.\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e Martin's memoir is quirky and compelling with its amateur photos and grab-bag social science and literary analyses. Gregory Martin explores the impact his father\"s lifelong secrets have upon his life now as a husband and father of two young boys with humor and bracing candor. \u003ci\u003eStories for Boys\u003c\/i\u003e is resonant with conflicting emotions and the complexities of family sympathy, and asks the questions: How well do we know the people that we think we know the best? And how much do we have to know in order to keep loving them?","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50097228742929,"sku":"CIN0983477582VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50368195690769,"sku":"CIN0983477582G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50856743272721,"sku":"GOR008944328","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":52650327539985,"sku":"CIN0983477582A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53394676744465,"sku":"NLS9780983477587","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53490274304273,"sku":"NIN9780983477587","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0983477582.jpg?v=1776160701"},{"product_id":"1582-rheims-new-testament-modern-typeset-large-print-edition-book-gregory-martin-9780990954736","title":"1582 Rheims New Testament Modern Typeset Large Print Edition","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50375868907793,"sku":"CIN0990954730A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50763701518609,"sku":"CIN0990954730G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0990954730.jpg?v=1750884625"},{"product_id":"flemish-painting-rare-book-gregory-martin-1725261168mha","title":"Flemish Painting","description":"1965. No Edition Remarks. Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Large format Glazed illustrated paper covered boards. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Heavy crack before final page. Binding","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238044533009,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238047121681,"sku":"1725261168MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1725261168MHA_1.jpg?v=1741074063"},{"product_id":"art-of-the-western-world-flemish-painting-rare-book-gregory-martin-1726648730alk","title":"Art of the Western World: Flemish Painting","description":"1964. No Edition Remarks. Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Illustrated paper covered boards. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with sligh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238499516689,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238502334737,"sku":"1726648730ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1726648730ALK_1.jpg?v=1741075167"},{"product_id":"ceiling-decoration-of-the-banqueting-hall-book-gregory-martin-9780905203720","title":"The Ceiling Decoration of the Banqueting Hall","description":"Rubens's nine paintings in the ceiling of the Banqueting Hall, in Whitehall, London, provided the main decoration of this magnificent room, which was the focal point of Stuart Court ceremonial. Commissioned by King James I and his son, the future Charles I, following the destruction of the early Jacobean Banqueting Hall, their role in enhancing court spectacle came to an end with the fire that destroyed the rest of Whitehall Palace in 1598. The delay in executing the commission was due to matters of state, in which Rubens was involved as a diplomat. His stay in London in this capacity in 1629\/30 made possible the realization of this commission. Rubens would have been aware that the Stuarts owed their position to the regal union of the crowns of England and Scotland, that his royal patron had now embraced his father's pacific policy and that he was the more determined to impose an absolute rule, which his father had eloquently expounded in speeches ad treatises. These three themes form the central core of the cycle which glorified the reign of the late king, James I. The cycle presented Rubens with a great challenge, not only because of the novelty of the subject matter, but also because of the formal problems presented by the huge scale of the work. This volume of the Corpus Rubenianum Ludwig Burchard provides the fullest review to date of the history of the commission, it also unravels the complex preparatory work and places the subject matter in the context of early Stuart political and ethical aspirations.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52673804435729,"sku":"NLS9780905203720","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780905203720.jpg?v=1762297990"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-gregory-martin.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}