{"title":"Gwen White","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"toys-dolls-automata-book-gwen-white-9780713429565","title":"Toys, Dolls, Automata","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49507407888657,"sku":"GOR003884433","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52108620661009,"sku":"GOR003615957","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0713429569.jpg?v=1751360660"},{"product_id":"perspective-book-gwen-white-9780713434125","title":"PERSPECTIVE","description":"This guide to perspective incorporates diagrams with explanations, showing the place of the spectator. The \"lift-up\" pages have a perspective drawing on one side and the construction lines on the other which can be seen simultaneouly by holding the page towards the light. It is intended that blocks can turn into machines or fairy castles, rooms can be furnished in any period, unbuilt houses visualized as finished and bare plots transformed into exotic gardens. High buildings casting shadows over their lower neighbours should interest all would-be town planners and the placing of objects to their best advantage makes a drawing superior to a photograph.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49553018814737,"sku":"GOR001963755","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50717359964433,"sku":"GOR003555678","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0713434120.jpg?v=1751168766"},{"product_id":"antique-toys-and-their-background-book-gwen-white-9780668024846","title":"Antique Toys and Their Background","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49580494586129,"sku":"GOR007057524","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0668024844.jpg?v=1751199063"},{"product_id":"perspective-book-gwen-white-9780713428735","title":"Perspective","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49662643306769,"sku":"GOR004970858","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50262651109649,"sku":"GOR004218748","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0713428732.jpg?v=1750784775"},{"product_id":"dolls-of-the-world-rare-book-gwen-white-1658843389dpb","title":"Dolls of the World","description":"1962. First Edition. 256 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Jacket has been laminated over boards. Contains colour illustrated plates. Pages and plates are lightly tanned and foxed through","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072680431889,"sku":"1658843389DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1658843389DPB_1.jpg?v=1722877391"},{"product_id":"european-and-american-dolls-and-their-marks-and-patents-rare-book-gwen-white-1689317328tmb","title":"European And American Dolls, And Their Marks And Patents","description":"1966. First Edition. 274 pages. And Their Marks And Patents. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth with gilt lettering. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages are bright and clear with li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077313138961,"sku":"1689317328TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689317328TMB_1.jpg?v=1722893634"},{"product_id":"a-book-of-pictorial-perspective-rare-book-gwen-white-1698834127ada","title":"A Book of Pictorial Perspective","description":"1960. Reprint. 77 pages. Dust jacket over pink cloth. Black and white and colour illustrations throughout. Clean pages with mild tanning and visible foxing throughout. Tightly bound with moderate thum","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085026365713,"sku":"1698834127ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698834127ADA_1.jpg?v=1722921485"},{"product_id":"a-book-of-toys-rare-book-gwen-white-1718367907cab","title":"A Book of Toys","description":"1946. No edition remarks. 63 pages. No dust jacket. Paper covered boards. Contains colour illustrations throughout. Pages are bright and clear with no visible markings. Binding throughout remains firm","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092610715921,"sku":"1718367907CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718367907CAB_1.jpg?v=1722947530"},{"product_id":"perspective-book-gwen-white-9780713488869","title":"Perspective","description":"A book on some of the more complicated aspects of perspective, clearly explained and illustrated – ideal for the artist, architect, designer and even town planner. In this classic textbook, Gwen White gives detailed explanations combined with simple diagrams that make complex ideas easy to understand. The concepts covered include parallel perspective, angular perspective, oblique perspective, shadows, the cone of rays, and reflections.  A special feature of the book are the ‘lift-up pages’, which have a perspective drawing on one side and the corresponding construction lines on the other. The two can be seen simultaneously by holding the page towards the light. The book, and these pages in particular, are meant to encourage the reader to picture everything in three dimensions.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50331597177105,"sku":"GOR008905117","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51689437626641,"sku":"CIN0713488867G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52831783223569,"sku":"CIN0713488867VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53429675393297,"sku":"GOR001976004","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0713488867.jpg?v=1780567410"},{"product_id":"a-book-of-dolls-rare-book-gwen-white-1730357574alk","title":"A Book of Dolls","description":"1956. First Published. 108 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over illustrated paper covered boards. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear wi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239965360401,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239967686929,"sku":"1730357574ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730357574ALK_1.jpg?v=1741078629"},{"product_id":"dolls-of-the-world-rare-book-gwen-white-1736767500bdb","title":"Dolls of the World","description":"\u003cp\u003e1962. First Edition. 256 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Dust jacket covered in removable plastic wrapper over paper covered boards. Bright and clean pages with light tanning to text block edges. Binding is firm throughout with minor thumb-marking. Boards are assumed in good condition as are covered with taped on jacket. Book has forward lean. Boards are mildly warped. Unclipped jacket has light edgewear with tears and creasing. Mild tanning to spine. Mild rubbing and marking all over.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242181034257,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242182213905,"sku":"1736767500BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736767500BDB_1.jpg?v=1741084364"},{"product_id":"a-book-of-pictorial-perspective-rare-book-gwen-white-1736776602ada","title":"A Book of Pictorial Perspective","description":"\u003cp\u003e1954. No edition remarks. 77 pages. Dust jacket over paper covered boards. Pages are mildly tanned. Mild cracking to gutters, however binding remains firm. Mild thumb-marking present. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Mild tanning to spine, which has mild crushing and wear to ends. Book has forward lean. Boards are moderately warped. Unclipped jacket has heavy edgewear with some areas of loss, heavy tears, chips, and creasing. Heavy foxing. Heavy tanning to spine and edges. Heavy rubbing and marking all over.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242398908689,"sku":"1736776602ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736776602ADA_1.jpg?v=1741085049"},{"product_id":"antique-toys-and-their-background-book-gwen-white-9780713407242","title":"Antique Toys and Their Background","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53117033447697,"sku":"GOR005644513","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53251087008017,"sku":"GOR005002218","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53617960550673,"sku":"GOR002453658","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780713407242.jpg?v=1770801095"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-gwen-white.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}