{"title":"H J Massingham","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"country-relics-book-h-j-massingham-9781107600706","title":"Country Relics","description":"H. J. Massingham (1888 1952) was renowned as a prolific writer on matters relating to the British countryside. In this volume, which was originally published in 1939, Massingham provides a rich and detailed description of traditional agricultural husbandry and the rural crafts inseparable from it. Written in consultation with various practitioners of these crafts, the text reveals a subtle interrelationship between man and nature based on centuries-old processes. Rather than taking a nostalgic approach to these processes, Massingham regards them as the sensible alternative to the 'scientific agriculture' of mechanised farming. Numerous illustrations are included alongside the descriptions of various crafts. This is a fascinating volume that will be of value to anyone with an interest in British agriculture, traditional crafts, and the history of land use.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49559867883793,"sku":"GOR013575315","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51109511463185,"sku":"NIN9781107600706","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52133370036497,"sku":"NLS9781107600706","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1107600707.jpg?v=1751269316"},{"product_id":"mirror-of-england-book-hj-massingham-9781870098175","title":"A Mirror of England","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49600754581777,"sku":"GOR003760946","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50654855430417,"sku":"GOR001663397","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52456839282961,"sku":"GOR004495298","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/187009817X.jpg?v=1751380129"},{"product_id":"poems-about-birds-book-h-j-massingham-9781529096262","title":"Poems About Birds","description":"Countless writers have been inspired by the beauty of birds – their colours, their easy flight, their lightness and softness, and the grace and whimsicality of their ways. Our literature, especially our poetry, is full of them. This annotated edition of Poems About Birds selects the very best from H. J. Massingham’s original collection which was first published in 1922.  Part of the Macmillan Collector’s Library; a series of stunning, pocket-sized classics with ribbon markers. These beautiful books make perfect gifts or a treat for any book lover.  Spanning from the Middle Ages to the twentieth century, Poems About Birds captures the enticing lives of birds through the eyes of classic poets. From John Keats’ ‘Ode to a Nightingale’ to Sylvia Lynd’s ‘The Return of the Goldfinches’, and from Alfred Lord Tennyson’s ‘The Eagle’ to William Wordsworth’s ‘To The Skylark’, countless varieties of bird are celebrated here.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49659665187089,"sku":"GOR013094112","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49742691139857,"sku":"NGR9781529096262","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50387700220177,"sku":"CIN152909626XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51033984139537,"sku":"NIN9781529096262","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51393541701905,"sku":"CIN152909626XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52143298511121,"sku":"NLS9781529096262","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52888908562705,"sku":"GOR014653536","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53333243789585,"sku":"GOR014853136","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/152909626X.jpg?v=1750828827"},{"product_id":"london-scene-rare-book-h-j-massingham-1640082383tmb","title":"London Scene","description":"1933. 289 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Front endpaper has been removed. Pages are li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070612312337,"sku":"1640082383TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1640082383TMB_1.jpg?v=1722870519"},{"product_id":"letters-to-x-rare-book-h-j-massingham-1642406781btb","title":"Letters to X","description":"1919. No Edition Remarks. 298 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Thumb-marking present. Visible c","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071116054801,"sku":"1642406781BTB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1642406781BTB_1.jpg?v=1722872183"},{"product_id":"london-scene-rare-book-h-j-massingham-1647601745ada","title":"London Scene","description":"1933. First Edition. 289 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Black and white illustrated plates throughout. Binding is shaky, pages remain attached. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing thro","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071442260241,"sku":"1647601745ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1647601745ADA_1.jpg?v=1722873256"},{"product_id":"chiltern-country-rare-book-h-j-massingham-1658147024ada","title":"Chiltern Country","description":"1944. Second Edition. 120 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth board. Contains black and white and colour illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073182437649,"sku":"1658147024ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1658147024ADA_1.jpg?v=1722879208"},{"product_id":"english-downland-rare-book-h-j-massingham-1679574144mhp","title":"English Downland","description":"1936. First Published. 120 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout with colour illustrated frontispiece. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates ha","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075119812881,"sku":"1679574144MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679574144MHP_1.jpg?v=1722886155"},{"product_id":"england-downland-rare-book-h-j-massingham-1640857737mhp","title":"England Downland","description":"1936. First Edition. 120 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages and plates are lightly tanned and foxed throughout, heavier to endpapers. Cr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076083224849,"sku":"1640857737MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1640857737MHP_1.jpg?v=1722889420"},{"product_id":"the-golden-age-the-story-of-human-nature-rare-book-h-j-massingham-1664860900bmh","title":"The Golden Age: The Story of Human Nature","description":"1927. No Edition Remarks. 88 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Yellow cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Scuffing to front pastedown. Thumb-marking present. Penc","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076463104273,"sku":"1664860900BMH","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1664860900BMH_1.jpg?v=1722890699"},{"product_id":"sanctuaries-for-birds-and-how-to-make-them-rare-book-h-j-massingham-1675754886tmb","title":"Sanctuaries for Birds and How to Make Them","description":"1924. 160 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Inscriptions to front pastedown and endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079997690129,"sku":"1675754886TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675754886TMB_1.jpg?v=1722903263"},{"product_id":"birds-of-the-seashore-rare-book-h-j-massingham-1690802236ada","title":"Birds of the Seashore","description":"1931. No Edition Remarks. 309 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrations throughout. Light foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080780255505,"sku":"1690802236ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1690802236ADA_1.jpg?v=1722906165"},{"product_id":"this-plot-of-earth-a-gardener-s-chronicle-rare-book-h-j-massingham-1687866356ada","title":"This Plot of Earth. A Gardener's Chronicle","description":"1944. No Edition Remarks. 288 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over purple cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080935051537,"sku":"1687866356ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687866356ADA_1.jpg?v=1722906730"},{"product_id":"the-curious-traveller-rare-book-h-j-massingham-1690870952ada","title":"The Curious Traveller","description":"1950. No Edition Remarks. 286 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white photographic plates. Light foxing and noticeable tanning to pages and plates. More prominent to text block","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081308770577,"sku":"1690870952ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1690870952ADA_1.jpg?v=1722908124"},{"product_id":"the-faith-of-a-fieldsman-rare-book-h-j-massingham-1690197388mhp","title":"The Faith Of A Fieldsman","description":"1951. First Published. 271 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Contains black and white plates throughout. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Pencil inscription to front fr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081794490641,"sku":"1690197388MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1690197388MHP_1.jpg?v=1722909908"},{"product_id":"a-treasury-of-seventeenth-century-english-verse-from-the-death-of-shakespeare-to-rare-book-h-j-massingham-1694156772ada","title":"A Treasury Of Seventeenth Century English Verse From The Death Of Shakespeare To The Restoration","description":"1920. Reprinted. 399 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pen mark","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082248360209,"sku":"1694156772ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1694156772ADA_1.jpg?v=1722911456"},{"product_id":"men-of-earth-rare-book-h-j-massingham-1689678506ada","title":"Men of Earth.","description":"1943. 173 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082483667217,"sku":"1689678506ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689678506ADA_1.jpg?v=1722912284"},{"product_id":"the-great-victorians-rare-book-h-j-massingham-1703673280dpb","title":"The Great Victorians","description":"1932. Reprinted. 556 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083853140241,"sku":"1703673280DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1703673280DPB_1.jpg?v=1722917322"},{"product_id":"the-sweet-of-the-year-rare-book-h-j-massingham-1693845262dpb","title":"The Sweet of the Year","description":"1939. First Edition. 280 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Black and white photographic plates. Light foxing and tanning to pages, plates, pastedowns and free endpapers. More prominent to text block","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084078944529,"sku":"1693845262DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693845262DPB_1.jpg?v=1722918149"},{"product_id":"the-faith-of-a-fieldsman-rare-book-h-j-massingham-1698741562alk","title":"The Faith Of A Fieldsman","description":"1951. First Edition. 271 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues pre","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084568826129,"sku":"1698741562ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698741562ALK_1.jpg?v=1722919872"},{"product_id":"the-face-of-britain-cotswold-country-rare-book-h-j-massingham-1708070877alk","title":"The Face Of Britain, Cotswold Country","description":"1942. Second edition. 120 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth. Black and white photographs and colour illustration plates. Maps across endpapers. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particu","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084698554641,"sku":"1708070877ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708070877ALK_1.jpg?v=1722920351"},{"product_id":"the-heritage-of-man-rare-book-h-j-massingham-1696408259iev","title":"The Heritage of Man","description":"1929. First Edition. 319 pages. Beige jacket over green cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight she","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085111922961,"sku":"1696408259IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1696408259IEV_1.jpg?v=1722921774"},{"product_id":"the-wisdom-of-the-fields-rare-book-h-j-massingham-1708623013mxp","title":"The Wisdom of the Fields","description":"1945. No edition remarks. 255 pages. Dust jacket over brown cloth. Pages are mildly tanned with visible foxing. Mild cracking to gutters, however binding remains firm. Previous owner's inscription to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085392318737,"sku":"1708623013MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708623013MXP_1.jpg?v=1722922705"},{"product_id":"an-englishman-s-year-rare-book-h-j-massingham-1708936574iev","title":"An Englishman's Year","description":"1948. No Edition Remarks. 317 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over purple cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white photographic plates. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor is","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085479121169,"sku":"1708936574IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708936574IEV_1.jpg?v=1722922970"},{"product_id":"an-englishman-s-year-rare-book-h-j-massingham-1702915400dpb","title":"An Englishman's Year","description":"1948. No Edition Stated. 317 pages. Pictorial jacket over cloth. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning and thumbin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086309298449,"sku":"1702915400DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702915400DPB_1.jpg?v=1722925608"},{"product_id":"dogs-birds-others-natural-history-letters-from-the-spectator-chosen-with-an-intr-rare-book-h-j-massingham-1702991146ada","title":"Dogs, Birds \u0026 Others: Natural History Letters From The \"Spectator\". Chosen, With An Introduction And Notes By H.J. Massingham, With A Preface By John St. Loe Strachey.","description":"1921. 198 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. With An Introduction And Notes By H.J. Massingham, With A Preface By John St. Loe Strachey. Front endpaper has been removed. Pages are l","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087258030353,"sku":"1702991146ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702991146ADA_1.jpg?v=1722929019"},{"product_id":"country-relics-rare-book-h-j-massingham-1715862519cab","title":"Country Relics","description":"1974. Reprint. 240 pages. Green dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout by Thomas Hennell. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout, notable to endpapers and te","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087995343121,"sku":"1715862519CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715862519CAB_1.jpg?v=1722932046"},{"product_id":"the-heritage-of-man-rare-book-h-j-massingham-1717426308bwh","title":"The Heritage of Man","description":"1929. First Edition. 319 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Ex-Libris plate stuck to front pastedown. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remain","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088315191569,"sku":"1717426308BWH","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717426308BWH_1.jpg?v=1722933266"},{"product_id":"a-countryman-s-journal-rare-book-h-j-massingham-1716454997lee","title":"A Countryman's Journal","description":"1939. First Edition. 180 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Prize plate stuck to front pastedown. Binding remains firm. Pages and illustrations are lightly t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088415461649,"sku":"1716454997LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716454997LEE_1.jpg?v=1722933562"},{"product_id":"the-southern-marches-rare-book-h-j-massingham-1716458324ada","title":"The Southern Marches","description":"1952. First Edition. 368 pages. Brown dust jacket with white lettering over brown cloth. B\u0026amp;W photographs throughout. Clean pages with firm binding. Minimal tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild we","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088690942225,"sku":"1716458324ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716458324ADA_1.jpg?v=1722934472"},{"product_id":"the-wisdom-of-the-fields-rare-book-h-j-massingham-1707991709lee","title":"The Wisdom of the Fields","description":"1945. No edition remarks. 255 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth. Black and white portrait frontispiece. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. B","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088755986705,"sku":"1707991709LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707991709LEE_1.jpg?v=1722934693"},{"product_id":"world-without-end-rare-book-h-j-massingham-1713951496mha","title":"World Without End","description":"1934. Third Impression. 304 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Rough-cut pages. Black and white photographic plates. Minor thumb marking, foxing and tanning to pages and plates. More prominent to tex","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088883028241,"sku":"1713951496MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713951496MHA_1.jpg?v=1722935189"},{"product_id":"wold-without-end-rare-book-h-j-massingham-1718808034iev","title":"Wold Without End","description":"1935. 4th Impression. 304 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil in","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089292890385,"sku":"1718808034IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}]},{"product_id":"wold-without-end-rare-book-h-j-massingham-1715842984ada","title":"Wold Without End","description":"1938. 4th Impression. 304 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Inscription to front endpaper, alongside hand drawn map. Multiple insert and newspaper clippings throughout. Pages are lightly tanned and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089362063633,"sku":"1715842984ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715842984ADA_1.jpg?v=1722936774"},{"product_id":"where-man-belongs-rare-book-h-j-massingham-1718185102cra","title":"Where Man Belongs","description":"1946. No edition remarks. 256 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white portrait frontispiece. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Bin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089414557969,"sku":"1718185102CRA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718185102CRA_1.jpg?v=1722936942"},{"product_id":"country-relics-an-account-of-some-old-tools-and-properties-once-belonging-to-eng-rare-book-h-j-massingham-1708944085abs","title":"Country Relics: An Account Of Some Old Tools And Properties Once Belonging To English Craftsmen And Husbandmen Saved From Destruction And Now Described With Their Users And Their Stories","description":"1939. No Edition Remarks. 239 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Country Relics: An Account Of Some Old Tools And Properties Once Belonging To Eng","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089560539409,"sku":"1708944085ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708944085ABS_1.jpg?v=1722937396"},{"product_id":"through-the-wilderness-rare-book-h-j-massingham-1717145658abs","title":"Through The Wilderness","description":"1935. No Edition Remarks. 308 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over yellow cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white photographic plates. Foldout map at rear. Book has a slight smoky odour. Rough-cut pag","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089623421201,"sku":"1717145658ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717145658ABS_1.jpg?v=1722937603"},{"product_id":"through-the-wilderness-rare-book-h-j-massingham-1717406659lee","title":"Through the Wilderness","description":"1935. No Edition Remarks. 316 pages. No dust jacket. Yellow cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations and rear folded map. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091919507729,"sku":"1717406659LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717406659LEE_1.jpg?v=1722945246"},{"product_id":"wold-without-end-rare-book-h-j-massingham-1717766855iev","title":"Wold Without End","description":"1935. Fourth Impression. 304 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth with black lettering. B\u0026amp;W photographs throughout. Clean pages with firm binding. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092557467921,"sku":"1717766855IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717766855IEV_1.jpg?v=1722947349"},{"product_id":"this-plot-of-earth-a-gardener-s-chronicle-rare-book-h-j-massingham-1717593241iev","title":"This Plot of Earth: A Gardener's Chronicle","description":"1944. No Edition Remarks. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092804145425,"sku":"1717593241IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717593241IEV_1.jpg?v=1722948205"},{"product_id":"downland-man-rare-book-h-j-massingham-1718610410sfi","title":"Downland Man","description":"1927. Second Impression. 422 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Quarter bound red leather with red cloth covered boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations and plat","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093041975569,"sku":"1718610410SFI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718610410SFI_1.jpg?v=1722948964"},{"product_id":"remembrance-rare-book-h-j-massingham-1721724697mha","title":"Remembrance","description":"No Edition Remarks. 152 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout with illustrated frontispiece. Colour illustrated plate stuck to front free endpaper. Binding","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50095452750097,"sku":"1721724697MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721724697MHA_1.jpg?v=1722955907"},{"product_id":"treasury-of-seventeenth-century-english-verse-book-h-j-massingham-9780548757277","title":"A Treasury Of Seventeenth Century English Verse","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51198567022865,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51198569382161,"sku":"NIN9780548757277","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548757275.jpg?v=1751136020"},{"product_id":"letters-to-x-from-h-j-massingham-1919-book-h-j-massingham-9780548726198","title":"Letters To X From H. J. Massingham (1919)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51208681652497,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51208687747345,"sku":"NIN9780548726198","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548726191.jpg?v=1751230626"},{"product_id":"cotswold-country-rare-book-h-j-massingham-1724762475mep","title":"Cotswold Country","description":"1942. Second Edition Revised. 120 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over brown cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations and plates. Clean pages, plates and illustrations with l","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237713707281,"sku":"1724762475MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724762475MEP_1.jpg?v=1741073227"},{"product_id":"the-wisdom-of-the-fields-rare-book-h-j-massingham-1724917993abs","title":"The Wisdom of the Fields","description":"1945. No Edition Remarks. 255 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor is","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238159352081,"sku":"1724917993ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724917993ABS_1.jpg?v=1741074346"},{"product_id":"a-treasury-of-seventeenth-century-english-verse-rare-book-h-j-massingham-1727092980ada","title":"A Treasury of Seventeenth Century English Verse","description":"1920. Reprinted. 399 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Previous owner's inscriptions to front free","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238519537937,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238521536785,"sku":"1727092980ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727092980ADA_1.jpg?v=1741075214"},{"product_id":"a-countryman-s-journal-rare-book-h-j-massingham-1728301784ada","title":"A Countryman's Journal","description":"1939. First Edition. 177 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth. Paperback, rebound with hard cover. Black and white illustrations. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Bin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239099695377,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239102054673,"sku":"1728301784ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1728301784ADA_1.jpg?v=1741076622"},{"product_id":"the-wisdom-of-the-fields-rare-book-h-j-massingham-1728459749ada","title":"The Wisdom of the Fields","description":"1945. No Edition Stated. 255 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight s","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239358005521,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239360299281,"sku":"1728459749ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1728459749ADA_1.jpg?v=1741077259"},{"product_id":"the-face-of-britain-cotswold-country-a-survey-of-limestone-england-from-the-dors-rare-book-h-j-massingham-1729528725lee","title":"The Face Of Britain: Cotswold Country: A Survey Of Limestone England From The Dorset Coast To Lincolnshire.","description":"1946. 3rd Edition. 120 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth. Black and white photographs. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239717437713,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239719928081,"sku":"1729528725LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1729528725LEE_1.jpg?v=1741078093"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-h-j-massingham.oembed?page=3","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}