{"title":"H Mortimer Batten","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"our-garden-birds-rare-book-h-mortimer-batten-1673294995ccc","title":"Our Garden Birds","description":"No Edition Remarks. 192 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth with gilt lettering. Colour illustrated frontispiece. Colour illustrated plates throughout. Light thumb marking, foxing and tann","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039274766609,"sku":"1673294995CCC","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673294995CCC_1.jpg?v=1722375426"},{"product_id":"go-back-the-life-story-of-an-alsatian-wolfhound-rare-book-h-mortimer-batten-1622657299dpb","title":"Go-Back The Life Story of an Alsatian Wolfhound","description":"1934. First Edition. 188 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Pen inscription to front endpaper. Some pages are dog-earred. Boards have moderate edge-wea","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069202370833,"sku":"1622657299DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1622657299DPB_1.jpg?v=1722866370"},{"product_id":"habits-and-characters-of-british-wild-animals-rare-book-h-mortimer-batten-1622821012ewy","title":"Habits and Characters of British Wild Animals","description":"1928. Reprint. 346 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Contains black and white plates. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Cracks to guttering throughout, wit","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069350088977,"sku":"1622821012EWY","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1622821012EWY_1.jpg?v=1722866825"},{"product_id":"wild-animals-at-home-rare-book-h-mortimer-batten-1629816929dpb","title":"Wild Animals at Home","description":"1948. New Impression. 182 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with silver titles to spine. Illustrated by Clifford Webb. From the Heritage of Literature series. Pages have slight foxing, tanning and mi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070059614481,"sku":"1629816929DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1629816929DPB_1.jpg?v=1722868892"},{"product_id":"inland-birds-northern-observations-by-a-sportsman-rare-book-h-mortimer-batten-1630076418dpb","title":"Inland Birds: Northern Observations By A Sportsman","description":"1923. No Edition Remarks. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Slight cracking to gutters with exposed netting, Pages remain atta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070101917969,"sku":"1630076418DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1630076418DPB_1.jpg?v=1722869027"},{"product_id":"british-wild-animals-their-tracks-characteristics-habits-etc-specially-written-f-rare-book-h-mortimer-batten-1634538725lsa","title":"British Wild Animals Their Tracks, Characteristics, Habits, Etc. Specially Written for Scouts and Guides and All Young Lovers of Nature.","description":"1924. No Edition Remarks. 156 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Prize plate stuck to front pastedown. Contains black and white in-text illustrations, with black and white photographic plates. Pages","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070257893649,"sku":"1634538725LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1634538725LSA_1.jpg?v=1722869459"},{"product_id":"muskwa-the-trail-maker-rare-book-h-mortimer-batten-1631907817ewy","title":"Muskwa the Trail Maker","description":"1936. First Edition. 190 pages. No dust jacket. Yellow cloth. Black \u0026amp; white illustrations. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding is shaky, however pages remain fully a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070293840145,"sku":"1631907817EWY","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1631907817EWY_1.jpg?v=1722869547"},{"product_id":"tameless-and-swift-rare-book-h-mortimer-batten-1632925561ewy","title":"Tameless and Swift","description":"1936. Original Edition. 176 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Black and white illustrative plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defec","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070303310097,"sku":"1632925561EWY","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1632925561EWY_1.jpg?v=1722869579"},{"product_id":"prints-from-many-trails-rare-book-h-mortimer-batten-1635933764emb","title":"Prints From Many Trails","description":"1935. First Edition. 192 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth with a black and white illustrated frontis and black and white illustrations throughout. Moderate tanning to pages with heavier","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070560866577,"sku":"1635933764EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1635933764EMB_1.jpg?v=1722870364"},{"product_id":"starlight-rare-book-h-mortimer-batten-1644928133chr","title":"Starlight","description":"1936. First Edition. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth illustrative boards with blue lettering to spine and front. Binding remains firm. Crinkling to pages at gutters. Pages remain bright and clea","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071137976593,"sku":"1644928133CHR","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1644928133CHR_1.jpg?v=1722872258"},{"product_id":"some-british-wild-animals-books-i-iv-rare-book-h-mortimer-batten-1646410682dpb","title":"Some British Wild Animals Books I-IV","description":"1930. Original Edition. Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Four books bound together each paginated separately. Medium cracking to gutters with exposed netting, pages slightly loose. Pages have","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071202234641,"sku":"1646410682DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1646410682DPB_1.jpg?v=1722872464"},{"product_id":"the-golden-book-of-animal-stories-rare-book-h-mortimer-batten-1646752394dpb","title":"The Golden Book Of Animal Stories","description":"1958. New Edition. 224 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth with a colour illustrated frontis and black and white illustrations throughout. Moderate tanning to pages with tape residue to end","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071324885265,"sku":"1646752394DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1646752394DPB_1.jpg?v=1722872857"},{"product_id":"singing-forest-rare-book-h-mortimer-batten-1647979084clb","title":"Singing Forest","description":"1965. Reprinted. 152 pages. No dust jacket. Illustrated cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues prese","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071870898449,"sku":"1647979084CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1647979084CLB_1.jpg?v=1722874610"},{"product_id":"stories-of-the-wild-rare-book-h-mortimer-batten-1655241314lee","title":"Stories of the Wild","description":"1967. No Edition Remarks. Unpaginated. Illustrated jacket over orange cloth with gilt titles to spine. Anthology with separately paginated sections. Pages and binding are presentable with no major def","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072278008081,"sku":"1655241314LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1655241314LEE_1.jpg?v=1722875952"},{"product_id":"habits-and-characters-of-british-wild-animals-rare-book-h-mortimer-batten-1653289184mha","title":"Habits and Characters of British Wild Animals","description":"1928. 336 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations, a couple are detached. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Bi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072339480849,"sku":"1653289184MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1653289184MHA_1.jpg?v=1722876157"},{"product_id":"dramas-of-the-wild-folk-rare-book-h-mortimer-batten-1660036774ada","title":"Dramas of the Wild Folk","description":"1924. First Published. 189 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Thumb-marking present. Noticeable c","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073456869649,"sku":"1660036774ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1660036774ADA_1.jpg?v=1722880245"},{"product_id":"the-children-s-book-of-tracks-and-tracking-rare-book-h-mortimer-batten-1631172203lsa","title":"The Children's Book of Tracks and Tracking","description":"1964. Latest Reprint. 95 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074644054289,"sku":"1631172203LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1631172203LSA_1.jpg?v=1722884541"},{"product_id":"our-garden-birds-rare-book-h-mortimer-batten-1656332401ada","title":"Our Garden Birds","description":"No Edition Remarks. 192 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Colour illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and illustrations have light tanning and foxing throughout. Boards h","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075766653201,"sku":"1656332401ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1656332401ADA_1.jpg?v=1722888349"},{"product_id":"prints-from-many-trails-rare-book-h-mortimer-batten-1648754215lee","title":"Prints From Many Trails","description":"1947. Revised Edition. 192 pages. Beige dust jacket over red cloth. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present suc","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076767060241,"sku":"1648754215LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1648754215LEE_1.jpg?v=1722891686"},{"product_id":"our-country-s-wild-animals-rare-book-h-mortimer-batten-1660311680dpb","title":"Our Country's Wild Animals","description":"No Edition Remarks. 108 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with decorations. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing through","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078004314385,"sku":"1660311680DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1660311680DPB_1.jpg?v=1722896292"},{"product_id":"tales-of-the-wild-rare-book-h-mortimer-batten-1657274518emb","title":"Tales of the Wild","description":"No Edition Remarks. Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078313873681,"sku":"1657274518EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1657274518EMB_1.jpg?v=1722897405"},{"product_id":"british-wild-animals-their-tracks-characteristics-habits-etc-rare-book-h-mortimer-batten-1678700827iev","title":"British Wild Animals: Their Tracks, Characteristics, Habits, Etc.","description":"1924. No Edition Remarks. 156 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Contains black and white illustrations and plates throughout. Prize plate stuck to front pastedown. Pages are moderately tanned and fo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079096340753,"sku":"1678700827IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678700827IEV_1.jpg?v=1722900272"},{"product_id":"the-singing-forest-rare-book-h-mortimer-batten-1686659985sel","title":"The Singing Forest","description":"1958. First Edition Thus. 158 pages. Paperback book with illustrated cover. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Thumb-marking present. Pulling to covers. Paper covers have m","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079203295505,"sku":"1686659985SEL","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686659985SEL_1.jpg?v=1722900640"},{"product_id":"the-singing-forest-rare-book-h-mortimer-batten-1693561244ada","title":"The Singing Forest","description":"1958. Published in Puffin Books. 159 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080216285457,"sku":"1693561244ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693561244ADA_1.jpg?v=1722904093"},{"product_id":"the-romantic-story-of-the-country-side-rare-book-h-mortimer-batten-1688557100alk","title":"The Romantic Story of the Country-side","description":"1937. No Edition Remarks. 231 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Medium cracking to gutters with exposed netting, pages slightly loose. Pages and plat","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080302530833,"sku":"1688557100ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688557100ALK_1.jpg?v=1722904412"},{"product_id":"inland-birds-northern-observations-by-a-sportsman-rare-book-h-mortimer-batten-1686056112mxp","title":"Inland Birds: Northern Observations By A Sportsman","description":"1923. No Edition Remarks. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages remain attached.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080683688209,"sku":"1686056112MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686056112MXP_1.jpg?v=1722905803"},{"product_id":"2lo-animal-stories-rare-book-h-mortimer-batten-1683120784dpb","title":"2LO Animal Stories","description":"1936. Reprinted. 204 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Black and white photographic plates. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081020346641,"sku":"1683120784DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683120784DPB_1.jpg?v=1722907051"},{"product_id":"wild-and-free-stories-of-canadian-animals-rare-book-h-mortimer-batten-1685031446geo","title":"Wild and Free: Stories of Canadian Animals","description":"1961. No Edition Remarks. 192 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081626325265,"sku":"1685031446GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685031446GEO_1.jpg?v=1722909310"},{"product_id":"the-golden-book-of-animal-stories-rare-book-h-mortimer-batten-1698771136dpb","title":"The Golden Book Of Animal Stories","description":"1959. Reprint. 224 pages. No dust jacket. Yellow cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tannin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083476177169,"sku":"1698771136DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698771136DPB_1.jpg?v=1722915802"},{"product_id":"red-ruff-the-life-story-of-a-fox-rare-book-h-mortimer-batten-1701938266clt","title":"Red Ruff; The Life Story of a Fox","description":"1937. Original Edition. 222 pages. No dust jacket. Decorative blue cloth. Black and white photographic plates. Light foxing and tanning to pages and plates. More prominent to text block edges, pastedo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083591946513,"sku":"1701938266CLT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701938266CLT_1.jpg?v=1722916267"},{"product_id":"the-singing-forest-rare-book-h-mortimer-batten-1692374808lee","title":"The Singing Forest","description":"1958. First Edition Thus. 158 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Black and white illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Previous owner's inscript","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083885646097,"sku":"1692374808LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692374808LEE_1.jpg?v=1722917451"},{"product_id":"tales-of-wild-bird-life-rare-book-h-mortimer-batten-1696347222lee","title":"Tales of Wild Bird Life","description":"No Edition Remarks. 224 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth covered boards. Black and white illustrations throughout by Len Fullerton. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor iss","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084720115985,"sku":"1696347222LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1696347222LEE_1.jpg?v=1722920441"},{"product_id":"how-to-feed-and-attract-the-wild-birds-rare-book-h-mortimer-batten-1706269665crd","title":"How To Feed And Attract The Wild Birds.","description":"1935. 76 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084869439761,"sku":"1706269665CRD","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706269665CRD_1.jpg?v=1722920990"},{"product_id":"the-romantic-story-of-the-countryside-rare-book-h-mortimer-batten-1701675181alk","title":"The Romantic Story Of The Countryside","description":"1937. No Edition Remarks. 231 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth covered boards. Black and white photographs throughout. Pages are heavily tanned and foxed throughout. Some cracking to hinges and gut","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085393301777,"sku":"1701675181ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701675181ALK_1.jpg?v=1722922708"},{"product_id":"woodland-stories-rare-book-h-mortimer-batten-1699864165iev","title":"Woodland Stories","description":"No Edition Stated. Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Colour frontispiece with B\u0026amp;W illustrations throughout. Front hinge cracked with netting visible. Notable tanning to endpapers and page edge","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085473616145,"sku":"1699864165IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1699864165IEV_1.jpg?v=1722922951"},{"product_id":"romances-of-the-wild-rare-book-h-mortimer-batten-1713774884ada","title":"Romances Of The Wild","description":"No Edition Stated. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tan","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088004649233,"sku":"1713774884ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713774884ADA_1.jpg?v=1722932088"},{"product_id":"habits-and-characters-of-british-wild-animals-rare-book-h-mortimer-batten-1717666872iev","title":"Habits and Characters of British Wild Animals","description":"1920. No Edition Stated. 346 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with white lettering. Colour frontispiece with B\u0026amp;W illustrations throughout. Mild brown staining to pages on occasion. Notable foxing an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089521873169,"sku":"1717666872IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717666872IEV_1.jpg?v=1722937271"},{"product_id":"our-country-s-wild-animals-rare-book-h-mortimer-batten-1714464038iev","title":"Our Country's Wild Animals","description":"No edition remarks. 108 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth with gilt lettering. Contains black and white photographic plates. Deckled edges. Rough cut edges. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing th","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092303417617,"sku":"1714464038IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714464038IEV_1.jpg?v=1722946485"},{"product_id":"the-children-s-book-of-tracks-and-tracking-rare-book-h-mortimer-batten-1716196623cab","title":"The Children's Book Of Tracks And Tracking","description":"1964. Latest Reprint. 95 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issu","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092358828305,"sku":"1716196623CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716196623CAB_1.jpg?v=1722946674"},{"product_id":"red-ruff-the-life-story-of-a-fox-rare-book-h-mortimer-batten-1719319316iev","title":"Red Ruff: The Life Story of a Fox","description":"1937. Original Edition. 222 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white plates. Clean pages and plates with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. More p","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093178716433,"sku":"1719319316IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}]},{"product_id":"romances-of-the-wild-rare-book-h-mortimer-batten-1725014287dpb","title":"Romances Of The Wild","description":"No Edition Remarks. 159 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. End papers are more notably foxed. Text block edge is moderately","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237927321873,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237929419025,"sku":"1725014287DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1725014287DPB_1.jpg?v=1741073768"},{"product_id":"nature-from-the-highways-rare-book-h-mortimer-batten-1729526573lee","title":"Nature From The Highways","description":"1925. 312 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corner","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239596458257,"sku":"1729526573LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1729526573LEE_1.jpg?v=1741077814"},{"product_id":"wild-animals-at-home-rare-book-h-mortimer-batten-1733395356ada","title":"Wild Animals at Home","description":"1939. First Edition. 181 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241088811281,"sku":"1733395356ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733395356ADA_1.jpg?v=1741081242"},{"product_id":"woodlore-for-young-sportsmen-rare-book-h-mortimer-batten-1734527676iev","title":"Woodlore For Young Sportsmen","description":"No Edition Remarks. 286 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. More pronounced to endpape","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241438085393,"sku":"1734527676IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1734527676IEV_1.jpg?v=1741082096"},{"product_id":"whispers-of-the-wilderness-rare-book-h-mortimer-batten-1736156077iev","title":"Whispers of the Wilderness","description":"\u003cp\u003e1960. No Edition Remarks. 176 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Minor tanning to free endpapers due to dust jacket flaps. Top textblock edge dyed green. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Lettering is bright and clear. Minor wear marks to boards. Unclipped jacket. Panels and spine have light edgewear with tears and creases. Moderate tanning and wear marks to flaps, panels and spine.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242112516369,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242113925393,"sku":"1736156077IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736156077IEV_1.jpg?v=1741084142"},{"product_id":"romances-of-the-wild-rare-book-h-mortimer-batten-1737717813iev","title":"Romances of The Wild","description":"\u003cp\u003eNo edition remarks. 159 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrated plates. Prize plate stuck to front pastedown. Pages are moderately tanned with visible foxing. Heavy cracking to gutters. Mild thumb-marking present. Previous owner's inscription to half title page. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Mild crushing to spine ends. Boards are mildly warped.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51243303469329,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51243304845585,"sku":"1737717813IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1737717813IEV_1.jpg?v=1741088039"},{"product_id":"woodlore-for-young-sportsmen-book-h-mortimer-batten-9781406799019","title":"Woodlore For Young Sportsmen","description":"Originally published in 1922, this is a fascinating illustrated guide to various fieldsports and the woodcraft connected with them. Contents Include: Life Habits of British Animals Game Birds of Great Britain Vermin Destruction of Vermin Hints for the Gunner Angling and Habits of Fresh Water Fish Rabbiting Ferreting Snaring Trapping Rabbits, Moles etc. Making Walking Sticks Skinning and Preserving Skins Making Leather Goods A Permanent Home in the Woods Hunting Tips. etc. Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. Home Farm Books are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53403559592209,"sku":"NIN9781406799019","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781406799019.jpg?v=1776143982"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-h-mortimer-batten.oembed?page=3","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}