{"title":"Hans Baumann","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"wings-for-icarus-book-hans-baumann-9780460069182","title":"Wings for Icarus","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49643608113425,"sku":"GOR012944340","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0460069187.jpg?v=1751135628"},{"product_id":"sons-of-the-steppe-book-hans-baumann-9780192720481","title":"Sons of the Steppe","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49663413387537,"sku":"GOR005549800","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0192720481.jpg?v=1750842973"},{"product_id":"the-barque-of-the-brothers-rare-book-hans-baumann-1627381225emb","title":"The Barque Of The Brothers","description":"1970. First Edition. 212 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069822669073,"sku":"1627381225EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1627381225EMB_1.jpg?v=1722868170"},{"product_id":"the-world-of-the-pharaohs-rare-book-hans-baumann-1631029835ewy","title":"The World of The Pharaohs","description":"1961. Reprint. 235 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth. Contains black and white illustrations with colour plates. Well bound and clean pages, with mild tanning to text block edges. Previous","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070097232145,"sku":"1631029835EWY","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1631029835EWY_1.jpg?v=1722869012"},{"product_id":"son-of-columbus-rare-book-hans-baumann-1634546978bdt","title":"Son of Columbus","description":"1963. 248 pages. Green pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070418522385,"sku":"1634546978BDT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1634546978BDT_1.jpg?v=1722869913"},{"product_id":"jackie-the-pit-pony-illustrated-by-ulrik-schramm-rare-book-hans-baumann-1639584886clb","title":"Jackie the Pit Pony. Illustrated by Ulrik Schramm.","description":"1959. Reprint. 52 pages. No dust jacket. Yellow cloth. Colour illustrations throughout. Slight cracking to gutters with exposed netting, pages remain attached. Pages and illustrations are lightly tann","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070706323729,"sku":"1639584886CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1639584886CLB_1.jpg?v=1722870828"},{"product_id":"gold-and-gods-of-peru-rare-book-hans-baumann-1644583683chr","title":"Gold and Gods of Peru","description":"1963. First Edition. 180 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over grey cloth. Colour photographic plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates remain bright and clear. Pencil inscription to titl","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071102128401,"sku":"1644583683CHR","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1644583683CHR_1.jpg?v=1722872135"},{"product_id":"alexander-s-great-march-rare-book-hans-baumann-1644566891ada","title":"Alexander's Great March","description":"1968. First Published in this Edition. 140 pages. Illustrative jacket over red cloth. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071102849297,"sku":"1644566891ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1644566891ADA_1.jpg?v=1722872141"},{"product_id":"son-of-columbus-rare-book-hans-baumann-1647353792tmb","title":"Son of Columbus","description":"1963. Reprinted. 248 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071751033105,"sku":"1647353792TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1647353792TMB_1.jpg?v=1722874188"},{"product_id":"gold-and-gods-of-peru-rare-book-hans-baumann-1657613874mhp","title":"Gold and Gods of Peru","description":"1963. First Edition Thus. 180 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Pictorial dust jacket over grey cloth. Colour photographic plates throughout. Expected library inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072366579985,"sku":"1657613874MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1657613874MHP_1.jpg?v=1722876245"},{"product_id":"the-dragon-next-door-rare-book-hans-baumann-1660542017mhr","title":"The Dragon Next Door","description":"1960. First Published in GB. 95 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Illustrative jacket over orange cloth. Expected library inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Contains black and white illustrations thro","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073487409425,"sku":"1660542017MHR","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1660542017MHR_1.jpg?v=1722880369"},{"product_id":"the-caves-of-the-great-hunters-rare-book-hans-baumann-1661357784lee","title":"The Caves of the Great Hunters","description":"158 pages. Beige pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073542689041,"sku":"1661357784LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1661357784LEE_1.jpg?v=1722880575"},{"product_id":"the-barque-of-the-brothers-rare-book-hans-baumann-1669925222dpb","title":"The Barque of the Brothers","description":"1970. First Edition Thus. 212 pages. Illustrative jacket over green cloth. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Thumb-marki","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076492759313,"sku":"1669925222DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669925222DPB_1.jpg?v=1722890805"},{"product_id":"the-dragon-next-door-rare-book-hans-baumann-1678960761iev","title":"The dragon next door","description":"1965. Reprinted. 95 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Pictorial dust jacket over orange cloth and black lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Ex-library copy, with expected inserts and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076668002577,"sku":"1678960761IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678960761IEV_1.jpg?v=1722891362"},{"product_id":"the-bear-and-his-brothers-rare-book-hans-baumann-1639743494ada","title":"The Bear And His Brothers","description":"1962. First Edition Thus. 45 pages. Colour illustrated dust jacket over yellow cloth boards with brown lettering to spine. Black and white \u0026amp; Colour illustrations and illustrative plates by Ulrik Schra","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077504307473,"sku":"1639743494ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1639743494ADA_1.jpg?v=1722894402"},{"product_id":"i-marched-with-hannibal-rare-book-hans-baumann-1687420029ada","title":"I Marched With Hannibal","description":"1961. First Edition Thus. 226 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over yellow cloth covered boards with gilt. Illustrated by Ulrik Schramm. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing, mild to end-p","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081879785745,"sku":"1687420029ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687420029ADA_1.jpg?v=1722910181"},{"product_id":"the-world-of-the-pharaohs-rare-book-hans-baumann-1693411294mxp","title":"The World Of The Pharaohs","description":"1960. First Edition. 235 pages. Pictorial jacket over cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081950662929,"sku":"1693411294MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693411294MXP_1.jpg?v=1722910409"},{"product_id":"the-crotchety-crocodile-rare-book-hans-baumann-1698069426cab","title":"The Crotchety Crocodile","description":"1961. Reprinted. 64 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over yellow cloth boards with lettering. Contains colour illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing throughout.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084981834001,"sku":"1698069426CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698069426CAB_1.jpg?v=1722921357"},{"product_id":"the-lion-and-the-unicorn-rare-book-hans-baumann-1709893791dpb","title":"The Lion and the Unicorn","description":"1959. First Edition Thus. 49 pages. Dust jacket covered in removable plastic wrapper over red cloth. Contains colour illustrations throughout. Pages are bright and clear with no visible markings. Bind","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087927054609,"sku":"1709893791DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709893791DPB_1.jpg?v=1722931754"},{"product_id":"sons-of-the-steppe-rare-book-hans-baumann-1711370706abs","title":"Sons of the Steppe","description":"1959. Reprinted. 273 pages. Laminated pictorial dust jacket over beige cloth. Pages are bright and clear with mild foxing and tanning to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Pen inscriptio","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089498247441,"sku":"1711370706ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711370706ABS_1.jpg?v=1722937204"},{"product_id":"sons-of-the-steppe-rare-book-hans-baumann-1719386804mep","title":"Sons of the Steppe","description":"1959. Reprinted. 273 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over white cloth boards and lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing thro","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090495050001,"sku":"1719386804MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719386804MEP_1.jpg?v=1722940481"},{"product_id":"hero-legends-of-the-world-book-hans-baumann-9780460050951","title":"Hero Legends of the World","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50132109132049,"sku":"GOR011118950","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B003FDAWJ8.jpg?v=1762339027"},{"product_id":"chip-has-many-brother-book-hans-baumann-9780399212833","title":"Chip Has Many Brother","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50351963111697,"sku":"CIN0399212833G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0399212833.jpg?v=1751325189"},{"product_id":"lion-gate-and-labyrinth-rare-book-hans-baumann-1723102975alk","title":"Lion Gate and Labyrinth","description":"1967. First Edition Thus. 165 pages. Illustrated jacket over cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light fo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237287493905,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237289787665,"sku":"1723102975ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1723102975ALK_1.jpg?v=1741072183"},{"product_id":"lion-gate-and-labyrinth-rare-book-hans-baumann-1740561541abs","title":"Lion Gate and Labyrinth","description":"\u003cp\u003e1967. First edition thus. 165 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Colour and black and white illustrations throughout. Pages remain bright and clean. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some mild marking and tanning. Unclipped jacket has light edge wear with minor chipping and creasing. Some tape reinforcing to inside.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308626444561,"sku":"1740561541ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1740561541ABS_1.jpg?v=1741944081"},{"product_id":"gold-and-gods-of-peru-rare-book-hans-baumann-1745576991lee","title":"Gold and Gods of Peru","description":"1963. First Edition Thus. 180 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Grey cloth with gilt lettering. Contains colour photographic plates. Library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptio","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51484121792785,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51484121891089,"sku":"1745576991LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1745576991LEE_1.jpg?v=1746025400"},{"product_id":"eine-vorgeschichte-der-modernen-medizin-book-hans-baumann-9783833413612","title":"Eine Vorgeschichte der modernen Medizin","description":"Die Medizin geh rt zu den grossen Erfolgsgeschichten der Menschheit. Es ist f r uns Heutigen kaum vorstellbar, dass vor wenigen Jahrzehnten noch Menschen an Krankheiten starben, vor denen heute niemand mehr Angst haben muss. Aber der Fortschritt muss weitergehen, denn neue Krankheiten fordern uns heraus. Die Geschichte der Heilkunde vermittelt einen hervorragenden Einblick in die Denk- und Arbeitsweise jener Pioniere, welche wissenschaftliche Meilensteine gesetzt und damit den Fortschritt des Gesundheitswesens erst erm glicht haben. Dies vor dem Hintergrund wichtiger geschichtlicher und sozialer Entwickungen. Der Autor, Dr. Hans Baumann, wurde 1914 in Winterthur geboren und f hrte von 1947 bis 1986 eine Praxis in Winterthur-Seen. Von 1961 bis 1985 war er auch Bezirksarzt. Sein besonderes Interesse gilt der naturwissenschaftlichen Medizin, der Psychosomatik und der Naturkunde. Er unternahm Reisen in Europa, Ostafrika, Marokko und Chile.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52656762552593,"sku":"NLS9783833413612","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783833413612.jpg?v=1762225739"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-hans-baumann.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}