{"title":"Harry S Truman","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"where-the-buck-stops-book-harry-s-truman-9780446514941","title":"Where the Buck Stops","description":"In the bestselling tradition of Margaret Truman's biography Harry S. Truman, here are the 33rd U.S. President's fascinating theories and opinions on leadership and leaders, plus his picks for the best and worst presidents--all in his bluntly honest give-em-hell style.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49511058473233,"sku":"GOR003186598","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49642905403665,"sku":"GOR013666419","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":49725345104145,"sku":"CIN0446514942A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50129964433681,"sku":"CIN0446514942G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51608273846545,"sku":"CIN0446514942VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53190810534161,"sku":"GOR005228066","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0446514942.jpg?v=1750910467"},{"product_id":"affection-and-trust-book-harry-s-truman-9780307593542","title":"Affection and Trust","description":"In this riveting collection, available for the first time in paperback, we follow Harry S. Truman and Dean Acheson, two giants of the post-World War I period who were primarily responsible for the Marshall Plan and NATO, among other world-shaping initiatives, as they move from an official relationship to one of candor, humor, and personal expression. In these letters, spanning the years from when both were newly out of office until Acheson's death at the age of seventy-eight, we find them sharing the often surprising and always illuminating opinions, ideas, and feelings that the strictures of their offices had previously kept them from revealing. Unbuttoned, careless of language, unburdened by political ambition or vanity, Truman and Acheson reveal their characters and their loyalty to each other on every page. Truman, a Missouri farmer with the unpolished but sharp intellect of a largely self-educated man, and Acheson, well educated, urbane, and affluent, seem an unlikely pair. But both men shared a deep and abiding patriotism and a taste for politics that transcended their very different backgrounds. Affection and Trust is a remarkable book that brings to light the very human side of two of the most important statesmen of the twentieth century. Harry S. Truman was the thirty-third president of the United States. Dean Acheson was secretary of state during the Truman administration. David McCullough is a recipient of the Presidential Medal of Freedom and the author of John Adams and Truman, both Pulitzer Prize winners.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49590423060753,"sku":"GOR006680508","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50346911793425,"sku":"CIN0307593541G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50348439175441,"sku":"CIN0307593541A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50963119374609,"sku":"CIN0307593541VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0307593541.jpg?v=1750973739"},{"product_id":"memoirs-by-harry-s-truman-book-harry-s-truman-9781568520629","title":"Memoirs by Harry S. Truman","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":49725684842769,"sku":"CIN156852062XA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49980339618065,"sku":"CIN156852062XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50625812463889,"sku":"GOR003186333","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52116974764305,"sku":"CIN156852062XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52632125866257,"sku":"GOR014571596","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/156852062X.jpg?v=1750926902"},{"product_id":"off-the-record-book-harry-s-truman-9780826211194","title":"Off the Record","description":"This is a collection of private papers from family correspondence, testy letters never sent, memoranda, an off-and-on diary, and complaints about the restrictions of the \"\"White prison\"\". It covers the period from his occupancy of the White House in 1945 to shortly before his death in 1972.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49787699659025,"sku":"CIN0826211194G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0826211194.jpg?v=1751170333"},{"product_id":"wit-wisdom-of-harry-s-truman-book-harry-s-truman-9780517194591","title":"The Wit \u0026 Wisdom of Harry S. Truman","description":"\u003ci\u003eDera Poetry \u003c\/i\u003eis a collection of poems about the time spent at the home of a spiritual teacher in northern India. These poems follow in the footsteps of Mira, a sixteenth century Rajasthan poet, whose poetry is about her own master, Saint Ravidas. The moving devotional poetry in this chapbook is inspired by living saints from northern India.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49803447959825,"sku":"CIN0517194597G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49933622542609,"sku":"CIN0517194597VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50187056513297,"sku":"CIN0517194597A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50225934926097,"sku":"GOR009441220","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0517194597.jpg?v=1751198508"},{"product_id":"harry-s-truman-in-his-own-word-book-harry-s-truman-9780517446362","title":"Harry S Truman in His Own Word","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":49810950127889,"sku":"CIN0517446367A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53375943835921,"sku":"CIN0517446367G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0517446367.jpg?v=1750697594"},{"product_id":"off-the-record-book-harry-s-truman-9780060112813","title":"Off the Record","description":"This book contains the private papers of Harry S. Truman, in and out of the White House, beginning in 1945 and ending in November 1971, when only a few months of life remained and the retired president's days had become so constricted that he ran out of things to write about. The Truman diary is frank, rambunctious, full of life, but no less full of a sense of duty at least equal to that of HST's nineteenth-century predecessors.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":49916848111889,"sku":"CIN0060112816A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50486000484625,"sku":"CIN0060112816G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0060112816.jpg?v=1750939371"},{"product_id":"truman-s-memoirs-book-harry-s-truman-9780831773199","title":"Truman's Memoirs","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49982773068049,"sku":"CIN0831773197G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50365101048081,"sku":"CIN0831773197A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0831773197.jpg?v=1750746812"},{"product_id":"wit-wisdom-of-harry-s-truman-book-harry-s-truman-9780452011823","title":"The Wit \u0026 Wisdom of Harry S Truman","description":"Alex Ayres's latest volume in the acclaimed Wit and Wisdom series features memorable quotations, quips, and comments by one of our most outspoken presidents. Quotations are arranged alphabetically by subject, with a brief year-by-year history of Truman's life, along with the best things said about him during his presidency.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49993842557201,"sku":"CIN0452011825G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53113696157969,"sku":"CIN0452011825VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53447983628561,"sku":"GOR014925402","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0452011825.jpg?v=1751197974"},{"product_id":"year-of-decisions-1945-volume-one-rare-book-harry-s-truman-1695023600alk","title":"Year of Decisions 1945 Volume One","description":"1955. First Edition. 526 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Black and white pictorial frontispiece. Volume One. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throu","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082366488849,"sku":"1695023600ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695023600ALK_1.jpg?v=1722911874"},{"product_id":"year-of-decisions-1945-rare-book-harry-s-truman-1702538303ada","title":"Year of Decisions 1945","description":"1955. First Printed in Great Britain. 526 pages. Dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages are bright and clear with light foxing and tanning to text block edges and free endpapers. Moderate cracking to fron","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083939483921,"sku":"1702538303ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702538303ADA_1.jpg?v=1722917666"},{"product_id":"mr-president-personal-diaries-of-harry-s-truman-rare-book-harry-s-truman-1719466195alk","title":"Mr President: Personal Diaries of Harry S. Truman","description":"1952. First edition thus. 196 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white photographs. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remai","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089486582033,"sku":"1719466195ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719466195ALK_1.jpg?v=1722937168"},{"product_id":"letters-home-by-harry-truman-book-harry-s-truman-9780826214744","title":"Letters Home by Harry Truman","description":"Letters Home by Harry Truman provides a fascinating collection of colorful letters and \"\"diary notes\"\" by Truman, all compiled and edited by Monte Poen. The letters, gathered from many sources, include missives sent by Truman to his daughter, his mother and sister, his cousins, and of course his wife, Bess. This potpourri of information provides an intimate and revealing portrait of a man who went from being a farmer in dire straits - trying to make enough money to marry the woman he loved - to becoming the leader of the most powerful country in the free world.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50371062202641,"sku":"CIN0826214746G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0826214746.jpg?v=1751201665"},{"product_id":"memoirs-of-harry-s-truman-1945-year-of-decisions-book-harry-s-truman-9780831715786","title":"Memoirs of Harry S. Truman: 1945: Year of Decisions","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50967260397841,"sku":"CIN0831715782VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51324079636753,"sku":"CIN0831715782G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0831715782.jpg?v=1751330190"},{"product_id":"affection-and-trust-book-harry-s-truman-9780803245266","title":"Affection and Trust","description":"In this riveting collection, available for the first time in paperback, we follow Harry S. Truman and Dean Acheson, two giants of the post–World War II period who were primarily responsible for the Marshall Plan and NATO, among other world-shaping initiatives, as they move from an official relationship to one of candor, humor, and personal expression. In these letters, spanning the years from when both were newly out of office until Acheson’s death at the age of seventy-eight, we find them sharing the often surprising and always illuminating opinions, ideas, and feelings that the strictures of their offices had previously kept them from revealing.   Unbuttoned, careless of language, unburdened by political ambition or vanity, Truman and Acheson reveal their characters and their loyalty to each other on every page. Truman, a Missouri farmer with the unpolished but sharp intellect of a largely self-educated man, and Acheson, well educated, urbane, and affluent, seem an unlikely pair. But both men shared a deep and abiding patriotism and a taste for politics that transcended their very different backgrounds. Affection and Trust is a remarkable book that brings to light the very human side of two of the most important statesmen of the twentieth century.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51007393267985,"sku":"NIN9780803245266","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51327681659153,"sku":"CIN0803245262VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0803245262.jpg?v=1750850001"},{"product_id":"speeches-of-president-harry-s-truman-book-harry-s-truman-9781599865331","title":"The Speeches of President Harry S. Truman","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51038509367569,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51038512414993,"sku":"NIN9781599865331","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1599865335.jpg?v=1751342425"},{"product_id":"state-of-the-union-addresses-book-harry-s-truman-9781161453942","title":"State of the Union Addresses","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51126729179409,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51126729605393,"sku":"NIN9781161453942","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1161453946.jpg?v=1751144428"},{"product_id":"years-of-trial-and-hope-1946-1953-harry-s-truman-rare-book-harry-s-truman-1723819140mep","title":"Years of Trial and Hope: 1946-1953 (Harry S. Truman)","description":"1956. First edition thus. 587 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Black and white portrait frontispiece. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237738414353,"sku":"1723819140MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1723819140MEP_1.jpg?v=1741073288"},{"product_id":"state-of-the-union-addresses-book-harry-s-truman-9781419148910","title":"State Of The Union Addresses","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51263473942801,"sku":"NIN9781419148910","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1419148915.jpg?v=1751083555"},{"product_id":"the-autobiography-of-harry-s-truman-book-harry-s-truman-9780870810909","title":"The Autobiography of Harry S. Truman","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51464720908561,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51464721203473,"sku":"CIN0870810901G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0870810901.jpg?v=1750850709"},{"product_id":"india-the-constitutional-issue-book-harry-s-truman-9781258755751","title":"India, the Constitutional Issue","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51648140640529,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51648140837137,"sku":"NIN9781258755751","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1258755750.jpg?v=1750953670"},{"product_id":"task-ahead-book-harry-s-truman-9781258550257","title":"The Task Ahead","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51663625748753,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51663625945361,"sku":"NIN9781258550257","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1258550253.jpg?v=1751050364"},{"product_id":"truman-administration-book-louis-koenig-9780313211867","title":"The Truman Administration","description":"Prepared and edited by Rick Mooney, a well-known Suzuki teacher, teacher-trainer, and member of the Suzuki Cello Committee, these books contain harmony parts to go with many of the pieces in the Suzuki Cello School, Volumes 1, 2, 3, and 4. All of these pieces have been arranged to resemble, as much as possible, the existing piano accompaniments. These ensembles enable a cello teacher (who does not play or have access to a piano) to play harmony parts with students to prepare them for the time when a piano and pianist are available. These parts also provide additional challenges for the more advanced player during a group lesson. Contents include: Sonata in C Major, Op. 40, No. 1 (Cello Duet, Allegro, Rondo grazioso) (Jean Baptiste Breval); Adagio and Allegro, from Sonata in E Minor, Op. 1, No. 2 (Cello Duet, Cello Trio Score, Cello Trio Cello 2, Cello 3) (Benedetto Marcello); Chanson Triste, Op. 40, (Cello Trio Score, Cello Trio Cello 2, Cello Trio Cello 3, Cello Duet) (Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky)","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52331044733201,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52331045093649,"sku":"NLS9780313211867","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780313211867.jpg?v=1758147183"},{"product_id":"state-of-the-union-addresses-book-harry-s-truman-9781162685298","title":"State Of The Union Addresses","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53113501548817,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53113501679889,"sku":"NIN9781162685298","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781162685298.jpg?v=1770681290"},{"product_id":"presidential-memoirs-book-harry-s-truman-9780306802973","title":"Presidential Memoirs","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53613718634769,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53613718962449,"sku":"CIN030680297XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780306802973.jpg?v=1780333212"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-harry-s-truman.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}