{"title":"Hector Hawton","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"the-feast-of-unreason-rare-book-hector-hawton-1628710912ewy","title":"The Feast of Unreason","description":"1952. First Edition. 236 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Occasional thumb-marking present. Binding is slightly shaky. Boards have moderate","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069966389521,"sku":"1628710912EWY","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1628710912EWY_1.jpg?v=1722868614"},{"product_id":"skeleton-in-the-cupboard-rare-book-hector-hawton-1632901547tmb","title":"Skeleton In The Cupboard","description":"1955. 190 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Blue pictorial dust jacket over Beige cloth. Expected library inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070129312017,"sku":"1632901547TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1632901547TMB_1.jpg?v=1722869110"},{"product_id":"skeleton-in-the-cupboard-rare-book-hector-hawton-1634276960pri","title":"Skeleton in the Cupboard","description":"No Edition Remarks. 192 pages. Pictorial paper cover. File copy. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Cracking to front hinges. File copy stamps with some pen inscription to first page and t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070427762961,"sku":"1634276960PRI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1634276960PRI_1.jpg?v=1722869941"},{"product_id":"the-feast-of-unreason-rare-book-hector-hawton-1635926603ada","title":"The Feast of Unreason","description":"1952. First Published. 235 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070640034065,"sku":"1635926603ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1635926603ADA_1.jpg?v=1722870617"},{"product_id":"the-men-who-fly-rare-book-hector-hawton-1683144550lee","title":"The Men Who Fly","description":"1944. 165 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Expected school library inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077358883089,"sku":"1683144550LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683144550LEE_1.jpg?v=1722893823"},{"product_id":"the-flight-from-reality-rare-book-hector-hawton-1689077109bwt","title":"The Flight From Reality","description":"1941. First Edition. 209 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Pencil marginalia throughout. Pages are fairly bright with moderate tanning and mild foxing to free endpapers an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078866538769,"sku":"1689077109BWT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689077109BWT_1.jpg?v=1722899416"},{"product_id":"the-humanist-revolution-rare-book-hector-hawton-1709903774iev","title":"The Humanist Revolution","description":"1963. First Edition. 247 pages. Green and white dust jacket over green cloth with gilt lettering. Clipped front free endpaper. Pages are bright and clear with mild foxing and tanning to text block edg","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085924569361,"sku":"1709903774IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709903774IEV_1.jpg?v=1722924306"},{"product_id":"humanist-revolution-humanist-library-rare-book-hector-hawton-1700495367cts","title":"Humanist Revolution (Humanist Library)","description":"1963. First Published. 247 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wea","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086310314257,"sku":"1700495367CTS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700495367CTS_1.jpg?v=1722925614"},{"product_id":"the-tower-of-darkness-rare-book-hector-hawton-1717753177lee","title":"The Tower of Darkness","description":"1949. First Edition. 192 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages are bright with mild foxing. Mild cracking to gutters, however binding remains firm. Previous owner's inscription to front endpaper. No","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089776644369,"sku":"1717753177LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717753177LEE_1.jpg?v=1722938104"},{"product_id":"unnatural-causes-rare-book-hector-hawton-1717062585cab","title":"Unnatural Causes","description":"1947. First Edition. 254 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout, heavy in places. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Previous owne","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089893691665,"sku":"1717062585CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717062585CAB_1.jpg?v=1722938491"},{"product_id":"philosophy-for-pleasure-book-hector-hawton-9781406744743","title":"Philosophy For Pleasure","description":"Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51025364418833,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51025367335185,"sku":"NIN9781406744743","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1406744743.jpg?v=1750826180"},{"product_id":"the-men-who-fly-rare-book-hector-hawton-1728920012lee","title":"The Men Who Fly","description":"1944. Reprint. 165 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239364296977,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239366721809,"sku":"1728920012LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1728920012LEE_1.jpg?v=1741077275"},{"product_id":"philosophy-for-pleasure-book-hector-hawton-9781013873744","title":"Philosophy For Pleasure","description":"Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51384647188753,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51384648204561,"sku":"NIN9781013873744","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1013873742.jpg?v=1751365381"},{"product_id":"men-who-fly-book-hector-hawton-9781258805784","title":"The Men Who Fly","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51663950119185,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51663950446865,"sku":"NIN9781258805784","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1258805782.jpg?v=1750889597"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-hector-hawton.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}