{"title":"Henri Gheon","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"secret-of-the-little-flower-book-henri-ghon-9781621388609","title":"The Secret of the Little Flower","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49551700001041,"sku":"GOR012639815","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51133632184593,"sku":"NIN9781621388609","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1621388603.jpg?v=1750896140"},{"product_id":"secret-of-the-cure-d-ars-book-henri-ghon-9781621388586","title":"The Secret of the Cure d'Ars","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49649915461905,"sku":"GOR013332386","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50993435050257,"sku":"NIN9781621388586","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1621388581.jpg?v=1751408637"},{"product_id":"truth-about-therese-book-henri-gheon-9781933184685","title":"The Truth about Therese","description":"Discover the burning secrets of St. Th r se's soul: Scores of books have been written about St. Th r se of Lisieux, but this is the first aimed at those persons, Catholic or not, who resist her, put off by all those roses and crudely painted plastic statues . . . and even by her virtues. (Not long before she died, Th r se's confessor assured her she had never committed a mortal sin!) \u003cp\u003e Author Henri Gh on was once among those put off by Th r se's sweet reputation and by the tinseled, sugary devotions to this little saint. Then he discovered how many good Catholics, at home in such simple devotions, were soon freed, without even realizing it, from the pretty-pretties that led them on, fnding the real Th r se beneath the sugar roses and puffy clouds, behind the platitudes and pet-names that took all the salt out of her heroic story. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e They discovered as will readers of these remarkable pages the real Th r se of Lisieux, an intense soul living a life of heroic grandeur amidst dull and all-too-worldly associates, a soul driven by a burning love of God even as she wrestled privately with great physical and emotional pain. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e That, shows Gh on, is what lay behind her smile. That's why she was canonized. And that's why Th r se is the saint most fitted for our day, a model for those of us whom, whether we like it or not, God has called to hidden lives of quiet drama, desire, and holy sacrifice.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49790725062929,"sku":"CIN193318468XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51197367157009,"sku":"GOR008711979","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51326695506193,"sku":"CIN193318468XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":53556166623505,"sku":"CIN193318468XA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/193318468X.jpg?v=1751448192"},{"product_id":"the-art-of-the-theatre-rare-book-henri-gheon-1641477750iev","title":"The Art of the Theatre","description":"1961. No Edition Remarks. 100 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071063167249,"sku":"1641477750IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1641477750IEV_1.jpg?v=1722872006"},{"product_id":"la-solitude-de-l-ete-rare-book-henri-gheon-1650607040tmb","title":"La Solitude de l'Eté","description":"1897. No Edition Remarks. 245 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. French text. Book has been rebound with original paper covers present. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Light thumb-m","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071625662737,"sku":"1650607040TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1650607040TMB_1.jpg?v=1722873829"},{"product_id":"the-secret-of-the-cure-d-ars-rare-book-henri-gheon-1658910868ada","title":"The Secret of the Cure d'Ars","description":"1942. Eleventh Impression. 247 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over orange cloth. Translated by F. J. Sheed. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front free endp","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078623858961,"sku":"1658910868ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1658910868ADA_1.jpg?v=1722898543"},{"product_id":"the-secret-of-saint-john-bosco-rare-book-henri-gheon-1695632453ada","title":"The Secret Of Saint John Bosco","description":"1935. First Edition. 203 pages. No dust jacket. Brown paper covered boards with brown cloth spine and lettering. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. More pronounced to half titl","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082122137873,"sku":"1695632453ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695632453ADA_1.jpg?v=1722911008"},{"product_id":"la-bergere-au-pays-des-loups-rare-book-henri-gheon-1692893224bdb","title":"La Bergere au Pays des Loups","description":"1923. No Edition Remarks. 267 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Quarter bound in leather with marbled paper covered boards. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. French text. Missi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082203664657,"sku":"1692893224BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692893224BDB_1.jpg?v=1722911298"},{"product_id":"the-secret-of-the-cure-d-ars-rare-book-henri-gheon-1692017635iev","title":"The Secret of The Cure D'Ars","description":"1929. First English Edition. 217 pages. No dust jacket. Translated by F. J. Sheed. Quarter bound beige cloth with grey paper-covered boards. Pages are lightly tanned with moderate foxing to endpapers","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082990424337,"sku":"1692017635IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692017635IEV_1.jpg?v=1722913935"},{"product_id":"the-marvellous-history-of-st-bernard-rare-book-henri-gheon-1694601022abs","title":"The Marvellous History Of St. Bernard","description":"No Edition Stated. 94 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tann","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084282532113,"sku":"1694601022ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1694601022ABS_1.jpg?v=1722918853"},{"product_id":"christmas-in-the-market-place-rare-book-henri-gheon-1701159101bab","title":"Christmas in the Market-Place","description":"1969. 15th Impression. 50 pages. Blue paperback with white lettering. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning and th","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085077319953,"sku":"1701159101BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701159101BAB_1.jpg?v=1722921661"},{"product_id":"the-way-of-the-cross-rare-book-henri-gheon-1718787966alk","title":"The Way of the Cross","description":"1960. Reprinted. 106 pages. Paperback book with grey cover. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Annotations to some pages. Paper cover has mild edgewear with curling","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093180354833,"sku":"1718787966ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718787966ALK_1.jpg?v=1722949421"},{"product_id":"secret-of-the-cure-d-ars-book-henri-gheon-9781644138441","title":"The Secret of the Cure d'Ars","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50451606667537,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50451608633617,"sku":"CIN1644138441G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53240808833297,"sku":"NIN9781644138441","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1644138441.jpg?v=1751089417"},{"product_id":"marvelous-history-of-st-bernard-book-henri-gheon-9781163149645","title":"The Marvelous History Of St. Bernard","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51020905087249,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51020906168593,"sku":"NIN9781163149645","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1163149640.jpg?v=1750855567"},{"product_id":"secret-of-the-little-flower-book-henri-ghon-9781621388616","title":"The Secret of the Little Flower","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51039357698321,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51039360712977,"sku":"NIN9781621388616","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1621388611.jpg?v=1751246021"},{"product_id":"secret-of-the-cure-d-ars-book-henri-ghon-9781621388593","title":"The Secret of the Cure d'Ars","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51039453118737,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51039455904017,"sku":"NIN9781621388593","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/162138859X.jpg?v=1751214552"},{"product_id":"marvelous-history-of-st-bernard-book-henri-gheon-9781169047068","title":"The Marvelous History Of St. Bernard","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51196291645713,"sku":"NIN9781169047068","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1169047068.jpg?v=1751238712"},{"product_id":"the-secret-of-the-little-flower-rare-book-henri-gheon-1724759002mha","title":"The Secret of the Little Flower","description":"1934. First Edition. 243 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Brown paper covered boards with brown cloth spine with lettering. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscrip","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237779865873,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237782618385,"sku":"1724759002MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724759002MHA_1.jpg?v=1741073396"},{"product_id":"the-secret-of-the-cure-d-ars-rare-book-henri-gheon-1734592317bab","title":"The Secret of The Cure D'Ars","description":"1936. 217 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Translated by F. J. Sheed. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, s","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241825403153,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241827467537,"sku":"1734592317BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1734592317BAB_1.jpg?v=1741083210"},{"product_id":"solitude-de-l-ete-book-henri-gheon-9781145863323","title":"La Solitude de l'Été","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51281943691537,"sku":"NIN9781145863323","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1145863329.jpg?v=1751269343"},{"product_id":"st-vincent-ferrer-book-henri-gheon-9781013705977","title":"St. Vincent Ferrer","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. To ensure a quality reading experience, this work has been proofread and republished using a format that seamlessly blends the original graphical elements with text in an easy-to-read typeface.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWe appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51595439407377,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51595439735057,"sku":"NIN9781013705977","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1013705971.jpg?v=1751110284"},{"product_id":"marvelous-history-of-st-bernard-book-henri-gheon-9781432515027","title":"The Marvelous History Of St. Bernard","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51604534984977,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51604535214353,"sku":"NIN9781432515027","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1432515020.jpg?v=1750891155"},{"product_id":"st-martin-of-tours-book-henri-gheon-9781013751677","title":"St. Martin of Tours","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. To ensure a quality reading experience, this work has been proofread and republished using a format that seamlessly blends the original graphical elements with text in an easy-to-read typeface.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWe appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51651231678737,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51651231875345,"sku":"NIN9781013751677","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1013751671.jpg?v=1750981866"},{"product_id":"marvelous-history-of-st-bernard-book-henri-gheon-9781494001438","title":"The Marvelous History of St. Bernard","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51673057919249,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51673058083089,"sku":"NIN9781494001438","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1494001438.jpg?v=1751242722"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-henri-gheon.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}