{"title":"Henry Garnett","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"blood-red-crescent-book-henry-garnett-9781933184333","title":"The Blood-Red Crescent","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cb\u003eAge Range: 8 and up\u003c\/b\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThe might of Islam threatened his world.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eIt's the year 1570. Fourteen-year-old Guido Callatta, son of a wealthy Venetian merchant, spends his free time roaming the docks, listening to the tales of gnarled old sailors, and dreaming of adventures at sea.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eBut his carefree life is about to change forever. Armies of Ottoman Turks threaten Europe from all sides, conquering Christian towns and forcing their people to convert. Moslem corsairs raid the coastlines at will.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eGuido even hears talk of a massive Turkish fleet preparing to sail from the East, bent on destroying Europe's forces once and for all. The Ottoman Sultan even boasts that he will set the crescent moon of Allah over the dome of St. Peter's -- a crescent stained red with the blood of Christians.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWhen Pope Pius V calls for the creation of a Holy League of men and ships to face down the Moslem armada, Guido vows to join the fight: for his family, for his city, for his Faith.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eAnd although his father tells him he's too young for war, soon he's caught up in a whirlwind of knights and nobles, bloody battles and arduous journeys. Finally, Guido finds himself alongside Don John of Austria, who will lead the Holy League in its last desperate fight to save Christian Europe: the legendary Battle of Lepanto.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eIn this historical tale of Catholic heroism, courage, and holiness, readers of all ages will be reminded that when the Faith is threatened, extraordinary valor may be demanded of any one of us -- even the very young.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50034106433809,"sku":"CIN1933184337G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51316916486417,"sku":"CIN1933184337VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52543430983953,"sku":"NIN9781933184333","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1933184337.jpg?v=1751314783"},{"product_id":"thirteen-banners-rare-book-henry-garnett-1621416599emb","title":"Thirteen Banners","description":"1956. First Edition. 196 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth with a black and white illustrated frontis. Moderate tanning to pages with pen inscriptions to front endpaper and visible tannin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069127364881,"sku":"1621416599EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1621416599EMB_1.jpg?v=1722866136"},{"product_id":"the-red-bonnet-rare-book-henry-garnett-1649411196mep","title":"The Red Bonnet","description":"1965. First Published in GB. 202 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Prize plate stuck to front free endpaper. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Rear free endpaper is removed. Thumb-mark","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072012620049,"sku":"1649411196MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1649411196MEP_1.jpg?v=1722875088"},{"product_id":"gamble-for-a-throne-rare-book-henry-garnett-1656506522ada","title":"Gamble for a Throne","description":"1958. First Edition. 201 pages. Illustrated jacket over red cloth with gilt titles to spine. Illustrated by Peter Jackson. Pages have slight foxing, tanning and minor thumbing. Previous owner's inscri","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072252711185,"sku":"1656506522ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1656506522ADA_1.jpg?v=1722875871"},{"product_id":"treasures-of-yesterday-rare-book-henry-garnett-1665478631bpf","title":"Treasures of Yesterday","description":"1968. Third Printing. 252 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Some creasing to gutter.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074227245329,"sku":"1665478631BPF","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1665478631BPF_1.jpg?v=1722883062"},{"product_id":"gamble-for-a-throne-rare-book-henry-garnett-1665602025lee","title":"Gamble For A Throne","description":"1962. First Edition. 252 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth with silver lettering. Moderate tanning to pages. Binding remains firm. Boards have minor corner bumping and edgewear. Spine has","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078639063313,"sku":"1665602025LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1665602025LEE_1.jpg?v=1722898605"},{"product_id":"portrait-of-guy-fawkes-an-experiment-in-biography-rare-book-henry-garnett-1685112844lee","title":"Portrait of Guy Fawkes: An Experiment in Biography","description":"1962. First Edition. 192 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079256707345,"sku":"1685112844LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685112844LEE_1.jpg?v=1722900825"},{"product_id":"the-red-bonnet-rare-book-henry-garnett-1696937308ada","title":"The Red Bonnet","description":"1964. No Edition Remarks. 190 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Old price sticker to front free end paper.Bind","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082263564561,"sku":"1696937308ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1696937308ADA_1.jpg?v=1722911507"},{"product_id":"treasures-of-yesterday-rare-book-henry-garnett-1713458761geo","title":"Treasures of Yesterday","description":"1964. First Edition. 252 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over grey cloth. Contains colour \u0026amp; black and white illustrations. Paintings by Gaynor Chapman. Pages and binding are presentable with no major def","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088790262033,"sku":"1713458761GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713458761GEO_1.jpg?v=1722934823"},{"product_id":"treasures-of-yesterday-rare-book-henry-garnett-1713946840mhp","title":"Treasures of Yesterday","description":"1968. Third Printing. 252 pages. No dust jacket. Decorative blue cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white and colour photographic plates and illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090040623377,"sku":"1713946840MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713946840MHP_1.jpg?v=1722938985"},{"product_id":"the-blood-red-crescent-rare-book-henry-garnett-1716964785iev","title":"The Blood Red Crescent","description":"1960. First Edition. 188 pages. No dust jacket. Signed by the author. Dedicated on half title page. Red cloth with gilt lettering. B\u0026amp;W illustrations throughout. Clean pages with firm binding. Minimal","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092485837073,"sku":"1716964785IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716964785IEV_1.jpg?v=1722947111"},{"product_id":"a-trumpet-sounds-rare-book-henry-garnett-1722850769mep","title":"A Trumpet Sounds","description":"1962. First Edition. 191 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white illustrations by Kurt Werth. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093232554257,"sku":"1722850769MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722850769MEP_1.jpg?v=1722949584"},{"product_id":"crossbows-and-crucifixes-book-henry-garnett-9781933184364","title":"Crossbows and Crucifixes","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cb\u003eAge Range: 10 and up\u003c\/b\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eEngland, 1585: Queen Elizabeth's spies lurk everywhere, searching out Catholics who refuse to attend the non-Catholic services of the State religion. Officers of the law hunt down and kill Catholic priests, and imprison those who shelter them.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eIn these perilous times, fifteen-year-old Nicholas Thorpe discovers that his widowed mother has become Catholic, and he soon joins the Church she has come to love.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThus begin Nicholas's adventures in the Companions, a pious underground army of resistance that shelters priests and leads them in strict secrecy and great danger from one estate to another, so the Catholic faithful can continue to receive the Sacraments the law now forbids.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eIn this adventure for all ages, author Henry Garnett brings to life the drama of a nation where unjust laws forced good men and women to choose between their country and their Faith, and young people heard early and well the call to heroism that Christians must be ever ready to heed.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50990693122321,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50990694695185,"sku":"NIN9781933184364","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51919904014609,"sku":"CIN1933184361G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1933184361.jpg?v=1751186845"},{"product_id":"the-blood-red-crescent-rare-book-henry-garnett-1736157034abs","title":"The Blood Red Crescent","description":"\u003cp\u003e1960. First Published. 191 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth covered boards. Illustrated by William Stobbs. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Mild crushing to spine ends. Unclipped jacket has light edge wear with tears and creasing.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241749053713,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241750692113,"sku":"1736157034ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736157034ABS_1.jpg?v=1741082972"},{"product_id":"gamble-for-a-throne-rare-book-henry-garnett-1739878855dpb","title":"Gamble For A Throne","description":"1962. First edition thus. 252 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51308449366289,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308451430673,"sku":"1739878855DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1739878855DPB_1.jpg?v=1741943550"},{"product_id":"thirteen-banners-rare-book-henry-garnett-1744286914tbe","title":"Thirteen Banners","description":"1956. First Edition. 196 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Prize plate stuck to front free endpaper. Clean pages and illust","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51434798121233,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51434798711057,"sku":"1744286914TBE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1744286914TBE_1.jpg?v=1744747052"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-henry-garnett.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}