{"title":"Henry Gibbs","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"crescent-in-shadow-rare-book-henry-gibbs-1623152754iev","title":"Crescent in Shadow","description":"1952. First Edition. 279 pages. Black dust jacket over green cloth with a photographic black and white frontis and plates throughout. Minor tanning to pages with pencil inscriptions to front endpaper","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069234909457,"sku":"1623152754IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1623152754IEV_1.jpg?v=1722866475"},{"product_id":"the-bamboo-prison-rare-book-henry-gibbs-1628776028ewy","title":"The Bamboo Prison","description":"1961. First Edition. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth with gilt titles to spine. Pages have slight foxing, tanning and minor thumbing. Foxing more noticeable towards the start and end of the boo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069978120465,"sku":"1628776028EWY","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1628776028EWY_1.jpg?v=1722868654"},{"product_id":"twilight-in-south-africa-rare-book-henry-gibbs-1656491309mep","title":"Twilight in South Africa","description":"Second Revised Edition. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages and plates are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Previous owner's inscription to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072371691793,"sku":"1656491309MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1656491309MEP_1.jpg?v=1722876264"},{"product_id":"theatre-tapestry-rare-book-henry-gibbs-1661851262ada","title":"Theatre Tapestry","description":"No Edition Remarks. 263 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over black cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073584763153,"sku":"1661851262ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1661851262ADA_1.jpg?v=1722880745"},{"product_id":"children-s-overture-rare-book-henry-gibbs-1664781316olb","title":"Children's Overture","description":"1949. First Edition Thus. 255 pages. No dust jacket. Red paper covered boards with black lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074073465105,"sku":"1664781316OLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1664781316OLB_1.jpg?v=1722882490"},{"product_id":"withered-garland-rare-book-henry-gibbs-1669713829crb","title":"Withered Garland","description":"No Edition Remarks. 222 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth and gilt lettering. Binding remains firm.Pages are moderately tanned. Lightly foxed. Boards have light edge-wear with slight rubbi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074997555473,"sku":"1669713829CRB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669713829CRB_1.jpg?v=1722885742"},{"product_id":"children-s-overture-rare-book-henry-gibbs-1645784221ada","title":"Children's Overture","description":"1949. Book Club Edition. 255 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077057417489,"sku":"1645784221ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1645784221ADA_1.jpg?v=1722892650"},{"product_id":"long-probation-book-henry-gibbs-9781241228071","title":"A Long Probation","description":"Title: A Long Probation.  A tale.]Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The FICTION \u0026amp; PROSE LITERATURE collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. The collection provides readers with a perspective of the world from some of the 18th and 19th century's most talented writers. Written for a range of audiences, these works are a treasure for any curious reader looking to see the world through the eyes of ages past. Beyond the main body of works the collection also includes song-books, comedy, and works of satire. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Gibbs, Henry; 1897.]. viii. 736 p.; 8 . 012625.i.12.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51136428179729,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51136431030545,"sku":"NIN9781241228071","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241228078.jpg?v=1750888788"},{"product_id":"the-splendour-and-the-dust-rare-book-henry-gibbs-1729785763lee","title":"The Splendour and the Dust","description":"1955. First Edition. 320 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over black cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, in","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239422591249,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239424983313,"sku":"1729785763LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1729785763LEE_1.jpg?v=1741077417"},{"product_id":"the-splendour-and-the-dust-rare-book-henry-gibbs-1737540986dpb","title":"The Splendour and the Dust","description":"\u003cp\u003e1955. First Edition. 320 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over black cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Minor sunning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Gilt lettering is darkened. Visible wear marks to boards. Book has a slight forward lean. Clipped jacket. Panels and spine have moderate edgewear with chips, tears and creases. Heavy repair to interior panel. Moderate tanning and wear marks to flaps, panels and spine.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242783506705,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242785112337,"sku":"1737540986DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1737540986DPB_1.jpg?v=1741086381"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-henry-gibbs.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}