{"title":"Herbert Morrison","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"how-london-is-governed-rare-book-herbert-morrison-1661427231ada","title":"How London Is Governed","description":"1949. Revised Editon. 191 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Well bound and clean pages, with mild tanning to text block edges. Some rub-marking and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers with","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078192468241,"sku":"1661427231ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1661427231ADA_1.jpg?v=1722896962"},{"product_id":"the-peaceful-revolution-speeches-rare-book-herbert-morrison-1692022874iev","title":"The Peaceful Revolution; Speeches","description":"1949. First Edition. 148 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Thumb-marking present. Some creasing to gutter. Binding remains fir","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081110393105,"sku":"1692022874IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692022874IEV_1.jpg?v=1722907397"},{"product_id":"an-easy-outline-of-modern-socialism-rare-book-herbert-morrison-1697521522alk","title":"An Easy Outline Of Modern Socialism","description":"1935. 2nd Edition. 15 pages. Paperback book with red cover. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Minor dog-eared corners. Paper cover has mild edgewear with curling to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082710159633,"sku":"1697521522ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697521522ALK_1.jpg?v=1722912996"},{"product_id":"the-peaceful-revolution-rare-book-herbert-morrison-1695312401cab","title":"The Peaceful Revolution","description":"1949. First Edition. 148 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082793586961,"sku":"1695312401CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695312401CAB_1.jpg?v=1722913298"},{"product_id":"government-and-parliament-rare-book-herbert-morrison-1705320457ada","title":"Government and Parliament","description":"1960. Reprinted. 386 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Previous owner's inscription to front free end-paper. Cracking to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084982653201,"sku":"1705320457ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1705320457ADA_1.jpg?v=1722921359"},{"product_id":"how-greater-london-is-governed-rare-book-herbert-morrison-1721730236mep","title":"How Greater London is Governed","description":"1935. First Edition. 204 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Severe cracking to hinges causing boards to be loose. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Pencil inscription and sticker to front pastedo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091201528081,"sku":"1721730236MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721730236MEP_1.jpg?v=1722942943"},{"product_id":"government-and-parliament-a-survey-from-the-inside-rare-book-herbert-morrison-1736237477abs","title":"Government and Parliament: A Survey from the Inside","description":"\u003cp\u003e1962. Reprinted. 386 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding slightly loose. Minor inscriptions to front endpapers. Boards have light shelf wear with minor corner bumping and crushing to spine ends. Unclipped jacket has light edge wear with minor tears, chipping and creasing. Spine noticeably tanned. A small label on front.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241974300945,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241976135953,"sku":"1736237477ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736237477ABS_1.jpg?v=1741083712"},{"product_id":"looking-ahead-war-time-speeches-by-the-right-honourable-herbert-morrison-rare-book-herbert-morrison-1740044965ada","title":"Looking Ahead: War-time Speeches By The Right Honourable Herbert Morrison","description":"\u003cp\u003e1943. First Edition. 247 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over brown cloth boards with lettering. Black and white pictorial frontispiece. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pencil and pen markings with a sticker to front pastedown and free endpaper. Hinges are slightly cracked with exposed netting. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Moderate tanning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Lettering is clear. Visible wear marks to boards. Unclipped jacket. Panels and spine have light edgewear with tears and creases. Minor loss to spine and edges. Visible wear marks to spine and panels.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51308467421457,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308469322001,"sku":"1740044965ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1740044965ADA_1.jpg?v=1741943603"},{"product_id":"prospects-and-policies-book-herbert-morrison-9781316620076","title":"Prospects and Policies","description":"Originally published in 1943, this book presents the content of five speeches delivered by the British Labour politician Herbert Morrison (1888 1965). The speeches all concern themselves with his ideas for British post-war policy and cover the following areas: 'Social and economic policy'; 'The British Commonwealth'; 'The future of exports'; 'World politics'; and 'The state and industry'. This book will be of value to anyone with an interest in Morrison and political history.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52485788762385,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52485789876497,"sku":"NLS9781316620076","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781316620076.jpg?v=1759858206"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-herbert-morrison.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}