{"title":"Herbert Strang Ed.","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"orange-book-for-boys-rare-book-herbert-strang-ed-1684499365ada","title":"Orange Book for Boys","description":"Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Grey and yellow pictorial boards with a cloth spine. Inscription to front pastedown. Pages are heavily tanned and thumbed at the edges. Heavy foxing throughout. Detached c","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039719166225,"sku":"1684499365ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684499365ADA_1.jpg?v=1722376412"},{"product_id":"the-blue-book-for-boys-rare-book-herbert-strang-ed-1686214446ada","title":"The Blue Book For Boys","description":"1926. No Edition Remarks. Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Pictorial paper covered boards. Contains black and white illustrations. Binding remains firm. Pages \u0026amp; illustrations are moderately tanned. Board","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039763730705,"sku":"1686214446ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686214446ADA_1.jpg?v=1722376528"},{"product_id":"stories-for-the-classroom-grade-b-book-iii-rare-book-herbert-strang-ed-1631609406mhp","title":"Stories for the Classroom: Grade B, Book III","description":"No Edition Remarks. 62 pages. Yellow paper cover. Contains colour in-text illustrations. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Occasional thumb-marking present. Light scuffing to text-bloc","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070024782097,"sku":"1631609406MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1631609406MHP_1.jpg?v=1722868790"},{"product_id":"two-hundred-poems-for-boys-and-girls-rare-book-herbert-strang-ed-1644314827gdt","title":"Two Hundred Poems for Boys and Girls","description":"1963. 191 pages. No dust jacket. Green pictorial cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071056679185,"sku":"1644314827GDT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1644314827GDT_1.jpg?v=1722871983"},{"product_id":"the-purple-book-for-boys-rare-book-herbert-strang-ed-1656068981clb","title":"The Purple Book For Boys","description":"No Edition Remarks. Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Purple cloth. Contains black and white illustrations and colour plates throughout. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marking pres","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072831426833,"sku":"1656068981CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1656068981CLB_1.jpg?v=1722877926"},{"product_id":"two-hundred-poems-for-boys-and-girls-rare-book-herbert-strang-ed-1678974619ada","title":"Two Hundred Poems For Boys And Girls","description":"1950. Reprinted. 191 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth with decorations. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscriptions to front free endpaper. B","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075612119313,"sku":"1678974619ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678974619ADA_1.jpg?v=1722887847"},{"product_id":"stories-of-great-inventions-rare-book-herbert-strang-ed-1640209376cbf","title":"Stories Of Great Inventions","description":"No edition stated. 76 pages. No dust jacket. Illustrated boards. From the Little Golden Books series. Includes illustrations throughout. Pages are rather marked with pronounced tanning and foxing, plu","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075775795473,"sku":"1640209376CBF","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1640209376CBF_1.jpg?v=1722888380"},{"product_id":"two-hundred-poems-for-boys-and-girls-rare-book-herbert-strang-ed-1643985033chr","title":"Two Hundred Poems For Boys And Girls","description":"1943. Reprint. 191 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth with decorations. Expected library inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Mild cracking","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076347203857,"sku":"1643985033CHR","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1643985033CHR_1.jpg?v=1722890310"},{"product_id":"two-hundred-poems-for-boys-and-girls-rare-book-herbert-strang-ed-1679301622iev","title":"Two Hundred Poems for Boys and Girls","description":"1953. Reprinted. 191 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth with decorations. Severe cracking to hinges causing boards to be loose. Pages remain attached. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077234888977,"sku":"1679301622IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679301622IEV_1.jpg?v=1722893314"},{"product_id":"adventures-in-the-bush-australia-s-story-rare-book-herbert-strang-ed-1694509079ada","title":"Adventures in the Bush: Australia's Story","description":"No Edition Remarks. 160 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Colour illustrations. Pictorial endpapers. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock ed","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082643411217,"sku":"1694509079ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1694509079ADA_1.jpg?v=1722912788"},{"product_id":"the-giant-book-for-boys-rare-book-herbert-strang-ed-1702053414lee","title":"The Giant Book for Boys","description":"No edition remarks. Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Paper covered boards. Black and white illustrations throughout. Circa 1938. Pages are moderately tanned with visible foxing. Moderate cracking to gutte","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083221995793,"sku":"1702053414LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702053414LEE_1.jpg?v=1722914823"},{"product_id":"the-buff-book-for-boys-rare-book-herbert-strang-ed-1699523751ada","title":"The Buff Book For Boys","description":"1926. Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Beige pictorial boards with a cloth spine. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub w","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085230346513,"sku":"1699523751ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1699523751ADA_1.jpg?v=1722922174"},{"product_id":"the-big-book-for-boys-rare-book-herbert-strang-ed-1698913889iev","title":"The Big Book for Boys","description":"1932. Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Orange pictorial boards. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards have been moderately rub worn. Notic","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086108659985,"sku":"1698913889IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698913889IEV_1.jpg?v=1722924940"},{"product_id":"stories-of-the-indian-mutiny-rare-book-herbert-strang-ed-1698922140ada","title":"Stories of the Indian Mutiny","description":"No Edition Remarks. 160 pages. No dust jacket. Decorated blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Illustrations pasted on to spine and front board. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout, heavie","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086387155217,"sku":"1698922140ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698922140ADA_1.jpg?v=1722925858"},{"product_id":"one-hundred-poems-for-children-rare-book-herbert-strang-ed-1709549188mep","title":"One Hundred Poems for Children","description":"1956. 64 pages. Blue pictorial cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with creased corners and foxing. Binding has remained firm. Cloth cover is moderately rub worn and thumbed with","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086758711569,"sku":"1709549188MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709549188MEP_1.jpg?v=1722927087"},{"product_id":"the-big-book-of-school-stories-for-boys-rare-book-herbert-strang-ed-1704269637ada","title":"The Big Book of School Stories For Boys","description":"1934. No Edition Remarks. Unpaginated. Illustrated dust jacket over illustrated paper covered boards. Colour illustrated plates. Moderate foxing and light tanning to pages and plates. More prominent t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087178830097,"sku":"1704269637ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704269637ADA_1.jpg?v=1722928697"},{"product_id":"stories-for-boys-rare-book-herbert-strang-ed-1706027058lee","title":"Stories for Boys","description":"No edition remarks. Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Paper covered boards. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages are mildly tanned with heavy foxing. Mild cracking to gutters, however binding rema","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087375733009,"sku":"1706027058LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706027058LEE_1.jpg?v=1722929505"},{"product_id":"one-hundred-poems-for-children-rare-book-herbert-strang-ed-1706532778abs","title":"One Hundred Poems for Children","description":"1935. Reprinted. 64 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription to first page. Paper cover has mild edgewear wi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088351105297,"sku":"1706532778ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706532778ABS_1.jpg?v=1722933390"},{"product_id":"pioneers-in-canada-rare-book-herbert-strang-ed-1707833108iev","title":"Pioneers in Canada","description":"No Edition Stated. 320 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with red lettering. Colour illustrations throughout. Some pages loose but not detached. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088923791633,"sku":"1707833108IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707833108IEV_1.jpg?v=1722935335"},{"product_id":"oxford-annual-for-boys-31st-year-rare-book-herbert-strang-ed-1721110369ada","title":"Oxford Annual For Boys 31st Year","description":"1938. No edition remarks. 192 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages are lightly tanned with mild foxing. Notable cracking to gutters, however binding remai","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090511696145,"sku":"1721110369ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721110369ADA_1.jpg?v=1722940539"},{"product_id":"the-british-navy-in-war-its-past-history-and-present-organisation-rare-book-herbert-strang-ed-1716997945lee","title":"The British Navy in War, Its Past, History and Present Organisation","description":"No Edition Stated. Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Pictorial boards with navy lettering. B\u0026amp;W illustrations and photographs throughout. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous own","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091690164497,"sku":"1716997945LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716997945LEE_1.jpg?v=1722944535"},{"product_id":"the-purple-book-for-boys-rare-book-herbert-strang-ed-1720165539ada","title":"The purple book for boys","description":"No Edition Remarks. Unpaginated. Illustrated dust jacket over purple cloth covered boards. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. End papers are more notably tanned. Binding remains firm.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093348225297,"sku":"1720165539ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720165539ADA_1.jpg?v=1722949956"},{"product_id":"the-rose-book-of-the-fairies-rare-book-herbert-strang-ed-1723471982mep","title":"The Rose Book of the Fairies","description":"1926. Reprinted. Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Illustrated paper covered boards. Contains fairy tales. Pages are moderately tanned and occasionally foxed throughout. Previous owner's inscription to fro","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237354504465,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237357125905,"sku":"1723471982MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1723471982MEP_1.jpg?v=1741072347"},{"product_id":"the-great-book-for-boys-rare-book-herbert-strang-ed-1725526592dpb","title":"The Great Book For Boys","description":"1933. No Edition Remarks. Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Pictorial paper covered boards. Black and white illustrations throughout with colour frontispiece. Slight cracking to gutters with exposed nettin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238167413009,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238169510161,"sku":"1725526592DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1725526592DPB_1.jpg?v=1741074373"},{"product_id":"gateway-to-adventure-rare-book-herbert-strang-ed-1726651208mep","title":"Gateway To Adventure","description":"1938. No edition remarks. 286 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Contains colour illustrated plates throughout. Pages are moderately tanned with visible foxing, heavy in places. Notable cracking to g","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238328598801,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238330958097,"sku":"1726651208MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1726651208MEP_1.jpg?v=1741074771"},{"product_id":"adventure-in-the-far-north-canada-s-story-the-romance-of-the-world-rare-book-herbert-strang-ed-1727362983lee","title":"Adventure in the Far North. Canada's Story (The Romance of the World)","description":"No Edition Remarks. 160 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with illustrations pasted on. Pages and binding are presentable with minor defects. Some issues present such as mild cracking, i","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238807142673,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238809338129,"sku":"1727362983LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727362983LEE_1.jpg?v=1741075918"},{"product_id":"the-big-book-of-the-zoo-rare-book-herbert-strang-ed-1728654143lee","title":"The Big Book Of The Zoo","description":"1930. First Edition. 160 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial paper covered boards with cloth spine. Black and white illustrations throughout. Colour frontispiece. Pages with some foxing and tanning, part","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238889521425,"sku":"1728654143LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1728654143LEE_1.jpg?v=1741076111"},{"product_id":"adventures-in-india-rare-book-herbert-strang-ed-1736356825bdb","title":"Adventures in India","description":"\u003cp\u003eNo Edition Remarks. 160 pages. No dust jacket. Decorative cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. More pronounced to text block edges. Colour plate facing page 124 detached but present. Binding is weakened. Pen inscription to front free endpaper. Thumb-marking present. Boards have noticeable edge wear with corner bumping and rubbing to surfaces. Very heavy water staining to boards.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242066608401,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242068148497,"sku":"1736356825BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736356825BDB_1.jpg?v=1741084000"},{"product_id":"pioneers-in-australia-rare-book-herbert-strang-ed-1737555157iev","title":"Pioneers in Australia","description":"\u003cp\u003eNo edition remarks. 320 pages. No dust jacket. Blue illustrated cloth. Contains colour illustrated plates throughout. Pages are mildly tanned with heavy foxing. Heavy tanning to endpapers. Mild cracking to gutters, however binding remains firm. Plate at p.152 is detached but still present. Boards have mild edgewear with corner crushing and notable marking to boards. Heavy tanning to spine, which has mild crushing to ends. Book has forward lean. Boards are mildly warped.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51243154047249,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51243155849489,"sku":"1737555157IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1737555157IEV_1.jpg?v=1741087570"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-herbert-strang-ed.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}