{"title":"Hilda Lewis","description":"\u003cp\u003eJourney into the historical worlds crafted by Hilda Lewis, where vibrant characters and meticulous research bring the past to life. Perfect for readers who appreciate rich detail and compelling storytelling. Browse her novels today!\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"mary-the-queen-book-hilda-lewis-9780099091509","title":"Mary The Queen","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49524611776785,"sku":"GOR002993587","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50428739289361,"sku":"GOR002377558","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52631676354833,"sku":"GOR003392290","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/009909150X.jpg?v=1751004238"},{"product_id":"i-jacqueline-book-hilda-lewis-9780752445649","title":"I, Jacqueline","description":"A historical fiction that presents the life and loves of Jacqueline of Hainault, thrice married, thrice imprisoned and ransomed; the extraordinary 15th-century life of a women who endured the power politics of the courts of England, Burgundy, and France.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49533497180433,"sku":"GOR000626440","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50265508544785,"sku":"CIN0752445642VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":52110837121297,"sku":"NGR9780752445649","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53548119326993,"sku":"CIN0752445642G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0752445642.jpg?v=1766659217"},{"product_id":"wife-to-charles-ii-book-hilda-lewis-9780752439488","title":"Wife to Charles II","description":"Tells the story of Catherine of Braganza, Charles II's Portuguese Queen set against the background of injustice and tragedy. Politics, sex, lies, religion and misunderstanding meant that their marriage was never going to be what she hoped. A wonderful story making you feel for Catherine, but understand Charles. A really good read if you're into Restoration history, and even if you're not.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49535576768785,"sku":"GOR000854507","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50362761085201,"sku":"CIN0752439480G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51683394191633,"sku":"GOR003060918","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51853186826513,"sku":"GOR003115461","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0752439480.jpg?v=1751042358"},{"product_id":"bloody-mary-book-hilda-lewis-9780099108306","title":"Bloody Mary","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49546179969297,"sku":"GOR001687492","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50789960057105,"sku":"GOR004437023","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50814293541137,"sku":"GOR001273134","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0099108305.jpg?v=1751257715"},{"product_id":"witch-and-the-priest-book-hilda-lewis-9781939140289","title":"The Witch and the Priest","description":"Her books are among the finest historical novels ever written. - Alison Weir \u003cbr\u003e  O]rgies, spells, and rites . . . a tasty brew  - Library Journal \u003cbr\u003e This novel by Hilda Lewis is one of the best I have ever read about witchcraft. - Dennis Wheatley \u003cbr\u003e All-out weirdness ... The ghost of a witch and the parson who sent her up for trial and is now tormenting himself ... crimes, orgies, and the Devil in person. - Illustrated London News \u003cbr\u003e Samuel Fleming, an aging priest, is tormented by doubts on the case of Joan Flower and her daughters Margaret and Philippa, whom he helped condemn to death as witches in 1618. Were they guilty? Was justice done? Did he do all he could to save their souls? The spirit of Joan Flower appears to him and tells him that she has been rejected by both Heaven and Hell and is condemned to wander the earth. She unfolds a story of horror, telling how she and her daughters became witches, participated in orgies at the witches' sabbath with the Devil himself, cast spells to kill and torment their enemies, and eventually faced trial and execution. As Samuel listens, he tries desperately to find some way to save the witch's soul. And the stakes are high: for as the witch tells her horrifying tale, Samuel realizes that hers is not the only soul in jeopardy, and if he fails, he may be joining her in Hell  \u003cbr\u003e Hilda Lewis (1896-1974), a prolific author of historical fiction, ranked The Witch and the Priest (1956), based on the real-life case of the Witches of Belvoir, as her own favourite among her many novels. In creating this masterpiece of historical fiction, Lewis conducted extensive research on the case and on early works of witchcraft and demonology, resulting in a novel that is both compulsively readable and historically accurate. This new edition is the first in more than 40 years and includes an introduction by bestselling historian and novelist Alison Weir, and the original jacket art by Evelyn Gibbs.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49561121882385,"sku":"GOR006425982","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49650046533905,"sku":"GOR013265897","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51219120816401,"sku":"NIN9781939140289","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51323565277457,"sku":"CIN1939140285VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51523987439889,"sku":"GOR014315689","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52650518479121,"sku":"NLS9781939140289","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52815047360785,"sku":"CIN1939140285G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1939140285.jpg?v=1750965574"},{"product_id":"rose-of-england-book-hilda-lewis-9780091290900","title":"Rose of England","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49562454556945,"sku":"GOR008475828","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51361548501265,"sku":"GOR004030571","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0091290902.jpg?v=1751132412"},{"product_id":"harlot-queen-book-hilda-lewis-9780752439471","title":"Harlot Queen","description":"Isabella of France was proud to be wed to the handsome Edward II of England, but her joy soon turned to rancour, for Piers Gaveston, an egotistical and mercenary courtier, usurped her husband's bed. No woman could compete with her beauty, but another man? What could she do at the age of fourteen? Wait, only wait. And so she waited, nursing her anger, rejection, and disgust. She grew in beauty and wiles; the king, in weakness, as other men, worse men, took Gaveston's place. Weary of waiting, Isabella turned to Mortimer of Wigmore. In his bed, she found comfort and love and cared little that people called her a harlot. But even the presence of Mortimer could not quench her thirst for vengeance, once she had tasted blood. Like an unleashed fury, she pursued the king's paramours. She would tear England in half to quench her rage; if she failed, her son would avenge her honour. The contest that ensued decided the fate of England. In this historically accurate and thrilling story of power and passion, Hilda Lewis has created an unforgettable account of how the fate of nations has often been forged in royal bedrooms.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49563525185809,"sku":"GOR002355722","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0752439472.jpg?v=1767355028"},{"product_id":"mary-the-queen-book-hilda-lewis-9780091160302","title":"Mary the Queen","description":"\u003cp\u003eIn \u003ci\u003eJesus and the Ossuaries\u003c\/i\u003e, Craig A. Evans helps all readers, expert and layperson alike, understand the importance this recent find might have for the quest for the historical Jesus and any historical reconstruction of early Christianity. Evans does this by providing an overview of the most important archaeological discoveries before examining nine other inscriptions (six on ossuaries, three on stone slabs) that pertain in one way or another to the historical Jesus. He then surveys the arguments for and against the authenticity and identification of the recently discovered James Ossuary. Evans concludes his volume with a measured consideration of the historical value of the archaeological data afforded by the several inscriptions.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49611532435729,"sku":"GOR002268312","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50490931839249,"sku":"GOR002031410","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50813270819089,"sku":"GOR005752812","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0091160308.jpg?v=1750779192"},{"product_id":"ship-that-flew-book-hilda-lewis-9780192717689","title":"The Ship That Flew","description":"When Peter sees the model ship in the shop window, he wants it more than anything else on Earth. But this is no ordinary model. The ship takes Peter and the other children on magical flights, wherever they ask to go. Time after time the magic ship takes them on different exciting adventures, to different countries, and to different times. And why should magic ever end?","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49633855701265,"sku":"GOR001959699","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49669272011025,"sku":"GOR001374298","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49777621139729,"sku":"CIN0192717685G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50441681109265,"sku":"GOR002162358","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0192717685.jpg?v=1751388923"},{"product_id":"wife-to-the-bastard-book-hilda-lewis-9780752439457","title":"Wife to the Bastard","description":"Matilda of Flanders, queen to William the Conqueror was beautiful, exquisitely small, clever, with a perfect courtesy trained in the rigid school of medieval manners. But within lay a root of darkness - inheritance, perhaps, of Viking ancestors. Twice, at least, in her lifetime the Viking streak broke through, in vengeance on a faithless lover, in fury wreaked on a rival of the marriage bed. The marriage, though fruitful of so many children, was on her side no match of love. But a passionate loyalty to her husband, an equally passionate ambition, together with her own sense of justice, gave her the will and the skill to dissemble her feelings and to make her the praise of Christendom. No Queen ever wielded so much power as she in the long years she ruled Normandy; before her no woman in England was ever crowned or was known as Queen.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49644403392785,"sku":"GOR001759991","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50362756989201,"sku":"CIN0752439456G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51461424906513,"sku":"CIN0752439456VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51563051843857,"sku":"GOR003416479","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52719833809169,"sku":"GOR003276785","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0752439456.jpg?v=1767354583"},{"product_id":"witch-and-the-priest-book-hilda-lewis-9780722155196","title":"Witch and the Priest","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49653050540305,"sku":"GOR001530481","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50977304936721,"sku":"GOR002352146","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0722155190.jpg?v=1750743313"},{"product_id":"heart-of-a-rose-book-hilda-lewis-9780091329709","title":"Heart of a Rose","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49656944984337,"sku":"GOR002118724","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0091329701.jpg?v=1751036417"},{"product_id":"full-circle-rare-book-hilda-lewis-1642412548mha","title":"Full Circle","description":"287 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with creased corners and foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070775759121,"sku":"1642412548MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1642412548MHA_1.jpg?v=1722871061"},{"product_id":"wife-to-henry-v-rare-book-hilda-lewis-1657702536mep","title":"Wife to Henry V","description":"1954. Reprint. 417 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Well bound and clean pages, with mild tanning to text block edges. Light foxing to pastedowns and endpapers with inscriptions and plat","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072518197521,"sku":"1657702536MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1657702536MEP_1.jpg?v=1722876773"},{"product_id":"wife-to-charles-ii-rare-book-hilda-lewis-1662366286lsa","title":"Wife to Charles II","description":"1965. First Published. 351 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over yellow cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Boards have","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073665831185,"sku":"1662366286LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1662366286LSA_1.jpg?v=1722881022"},{"product_id":"i-jacqueline-rare-book-hilda-lewis-1641420224dpb","title":"I, Jacqueline","description":"1957. First Edition. 351 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Uncorrected proof copy. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inse","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076755263761,"sku":"1641420224DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1641420224DPB_1.jpg?v=1722891644"},{"product_id":"pegasus-yoked-rare-book-hilda-lewis-1668159074tmb","title":"Pegasus Yoked","description":"1946. No Edition Remarks. 286 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Pages are lightly tanned, but text remains clear. Binding is firm. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Boards have mo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076836626705,"sku":"1668159074TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1668159074TMB_1.jpg?v=1722891924"},{"product_id":"pelican-inn-rare-book-hilda-lewis-1684405023tmb","title":"Pelican Inn","description":"No Edition Remarks. 247 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Staining to rear pastedown. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Moder","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079896994065,"sku":"1684405023TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684405023TMB_1.jpg?v=1722902860"},{"product_id":"wife-to-great-buckingham-rare-book-hilda-lewis-1686056199tmb","title":"Wife To Great Buckingham","description":"1960. First American Edition. 332 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080693223697,"sku":"1686056199TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686056199TMB_1.jpg?v=1722905841"},{"product_id":"the-gentle-falcon-rare-book-hilda-lewis-1690805500dpb","title":"The Gentle Falcon","description":"1966. Oxford Children's Library Ed.. 250 pages. No. 37. Pictorial dust jacket covered in removable plastic wrapper over blue cloth. Contains black and white illustrations throughout by Evelyn Gibbs. P","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080896418065,"sku":"1690805500DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1690805500DPB_1.jpg?v=1722906597"},{"product_id":"a-mortal-malice-rare-book-hilda-lewis-1685970041iev","title":"A Mortal Malice","description":"1963. First Edition. 327 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Water staining to text block edges. Boards have light shelf-wear with","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081458454801,"sku":"1685970041IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685970041IEV_1.jpg?v=1722908684"},{"product_id":"the-gentle-falcon-rare-book-hilda-lewis-1686209150ada","title":"The Gentle Falcon","description":"1952. 249 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Insert to front pastedown. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, sl","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082175484177,"sku":"1686209150ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686209150ADA_1.jpg?v=1722911199"},{"product_id":"penny-lace-rare-book-hilda-lewis-1698130847ada","title":"Penny Lace","description":"1946. 352 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082338046225,"sku":"1698130847ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698130847ADA_1.jpg?v=1722911776"},{"product_id":"pelican-inn-rare-book-hilda-lewis-1692610284ada","title":"Pelican Inn","description":"1946. 247 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth with gilt lettering. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082401779985,"sku":"1692610284ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692610284ADA_1.jpg?v=1722911994"},{"product_id":"no-mate-no-comrade-rare-book-hilda-lewis-1699265436cab","title":"No Mate, No Comrade","description":"1951. First Edition. 287 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Mild brown staining to pages on occasion. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083691823377,"sku":"1699265436CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1699265436CAB_1.jpg?v=1722916650"},{"product_id":"harold-was-my-king-rare-book-hilda-lewis-1698928443lee","title":"Harold Was My King","description":"1968. First Edition. 246 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. front free end-paper. Some occasional mild cracking to gutters t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084346921233,"sku":"1698928443LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698928443LEE_1.jpg?v=1722919089"},{"product_id":"enter-a-player-rare-book-hilda-lewis-1695898398iev","title":"Enter A Player","description":"1952. First Edition. 320 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth. Boots Ex-library rebind with associated stickers and markings to pages and boards. Binding remains firm. Pages h","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084968562961,"sku":"1695898398IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695898398IEV_1.jpg?v=1722921324"},{"product_id":"wife-to-henry-v-rare-book-hilda-lewis-1706707784lee","title":"Wife to Henry V","description":"1954. Reprint. 417 pages. Dust jacket over black cloth. Pages are faintly tanned with light foxing. Mild cracking to gutters and front hinge, however binding remains firm. Previous owner's inscription","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086045253905,"sku":"1706707784LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706707784LEE_1.jpg?v=1722924719"},{"product_id":"here-comes-harry-rare-book-hilda-lewis-1711704435abs","title":"Here Comes Harry","description":"1960. First Edition. 261 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over cream cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and illustrations have light tanning and foxing throughout","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086097682705,"sku":"1711704435ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711704435ABS_1.jpg?v=1722924905"},{"product_id":"the-ship-that-flew-oxford-children-s-library-rare-book-hilda-lewis-1715099080lee","title":"The Ship That Flew (Oxford Children's Library)","description":"1965. Reprinted. 320 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Pictorial dust jacket over yellow cloth. Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Black and white illustrations throughout.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087604846865,"sku":"1715099080LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715099080LEE_1.jpg?v=1722930413"},{"product_id":"i-am-mary-tudor-rare-book-hilda-lewis-1711973527alk","title":"I Am Mary Tudor","description":"1971. First Published. 422 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth. Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087883374865,"sku":"1711973527ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711973527ALK_1.jpg?v=1722931564"},{"product_id":"the-gentle-falcon-rare-book-hilda-lewis-1717085130lee","title":"The Gentle Falcon","description":"1959. Reprinted. 250 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing throu","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089056239889,"sku":"1717085130LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717085130LEE_1.jpg?v=1722935795"},{"product_id":"wife-to-great-buckingham-rare-book-hilda-lewis-1714734875abs","title":"Wife to Great Buckingham","description":"1959. First Edition. 331 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have light shelf wear with minor corn","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090663805201,"sku":"1714734875ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714734875ABS_1.jpg?v=1722941061"},{"product_id":"mortal-malice-book-lewis-hilda-9780099065203","title":"Mortal Malice","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50439708115217,"sku":"GOR001741615","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50454415802641,"sku":"GOR001572592","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53349364433169,"sku":"GOR001795781","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0099065207.jpg?v=1750972391"},{"product_id":"gentle-falcon-book-hilda-lewis-9781021168382","title":"The Gentle Falcon","description":"\u003cb\u003eAmerican Amazon\u003c\/b\u003e takes readers on a captivating visual journey into the hidden wetlands and swamps of the Southeastern United States--one of North America's last untouched wilderness areas.\u003cp\u003eRenowned photographer and National Geographic Explorer \u003cb\u003eMac Stone\u003c\/b\u003e presents an intimate portrait of iconic landscapes like the Everglades and the Mississippi Delta. This coffee table book celebrates the rich biodiversity of the region, from powerful alligators and black bears to rare orchids and synchronously glowing fireflies. Combining breathtaking imagery with compelling storytelling, \u003cb\u003eAmerican Amazon\u003c\/b\u003e highlights the urgent need to protect these ancient cypress forests and mysterious waterways. It's a tribute to a natural treasure right in America's backyard, inviting readers to discover and champion this vital ecosystem before it's lost to time.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51016674345233,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51016676442385,"sku":"NIN9781021168382","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021168386.jpg?v=1751142328"},{"product_id":"i-am-mary-tudor-rare-book-hilda-lewis-1726035692abs","title":"I Am Mary Tudor","description":"1971. First Published. 422 pages. Paperback book with orange cover. Uncorrected proof copy. Pages and binding are presentable with minor defects. Some issues present such as mild cracking, inscription","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238246908177,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238250152209,"sku":"1726035692ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1726035692ABS_1.jpg?v=1741074572"},{"product_id":"the-gentle-falcon-rare-book-hilda-lewis-1730907163lee","title":"The Gentle Falcon","description":"1955. 2nd Impression. 249 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Inscriptions to front pastedown and endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained fir","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240076280081,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240078934289,"sku":"1730907163LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730907163LEE_1.jpg?v=1741078883"},{"product_id":"wife-to-charles-ii-rare-book-hilda-lewis-1733906486mha","title":"Wife to Charles II","description":"1965. First Edition. 351 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Slight c","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241129246993,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241131639057,"sku":"1733906486MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733906486MHA_1.jpg?v=1741081342"},{"product_id":"penny-lace-rare-book-hilda-lewis-1735830874dpb","title":"Penny Lace","description":"\u003cp\u003e1946. New Edition. 352 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with mild thumb-marking throughout. Missing front free endpaper. Pencil inscription to half title page. Boards have mild edgewear with corner crushing and notable marking to boards. Moderate tanning to board edges and spine, which has mild crushing and tearing to ends. Book has forward lean. Boards are notably warped. Moderate water stains to boards.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241832055057,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241833857297,"sku":"1735830874DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1735830874DPB_1.jpg?v=1741083232"},{"product_id":"the-witch-and-the-priest-rare-book-hilda-lewis-1746439842alk","title":"The Witch and the Priest","description":"1967. Reprinted. 304 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain bright and clean. Binding remains firm. Front free endpaper missing. Minor inscriptions to front endpapers","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51511497326865,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51511497589009,"sku":"1746439842ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1746439842ALK_1.jpg?v=1746644015"},{"product_id":"witch-and-the-priest-book-hilda-lewis-9781405985994","title":"The Witch and the Priest","description":"PENGUIN HORROR: A celebration of the very best literary horror, a series of terrifying novels and tales that for generations have thrilled, captivated and kept readers wide awake at night.  Joan Flower is long dead when she first appears to Samuel Fleming, a priest plagued by doubts about her and her daughters’ execution for witchcraft. Did he do all he could to rescue them from damnation? From beyond the grave, Joan reveals to him the spine-chilling tale of her seduction by Satan, her temptation of her own daughters to the Devil’s coven, her murderous sacrifices, and her final rejection by both Heaven and Hell – yet Samuel still strives for a way to redeem her sins. Over their terrifying conversations, Samuel learns the way of the witches’ sabbath and comes to the dark realisation that Joan’s soul may not be the only one in need of saving. . .    Based on real seventeenth-century witch trials in Lincolnshire, The Witch and the Priest is a masterpiece of historical atmosphere and psychological horror.  ‘Strange terror fills this tale of seventeenth-century witchcraft … horrific and written with much skill.’ - Daily Telegraph","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51649888616721,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51649888747793,"sku":"NGR9781405985994","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52495398371601,"sku":"GOR014538637","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52703188353297,"sku":"GOR014586329","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52720223060241,"sku":"NLS9781405985994","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1405985992.jpg?v=1767350191"},{"product_id":"penny-lace-book-hilda-lewis-9781905512966","title":"Penny Lace","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51751357415697,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51751357514001,"sku":"GOR006057269","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781905512966.jpg?v=1751189944"},{"product_id":"wife-to-great-buckingham-book-hilda-lewis-9781019275252","title":"Wife To Great Buckingham","description":"Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53108888142097,"sku":"NIN9781019275252","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781019275252.jpg?v=1770564378"},{"product_id":"wife-to-great-buckingham-book-hilda-lewis-9781019270936","title":"Wife To Great Buckingham","description":"Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53108888535313,"sku":"NIN9781019270936","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781019270936.jpg?v=1770564381"},{"product_id":"gentle-falcon-book-hilda-lewis-9781019375082","title":"The Gentle Falcon","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53514447782161,"sku":"NIN9781019375082","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781019375082.jpg?v=1778243103"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-hilda-lewis.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}