{"title":"Hillary Waugh","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"last-seen-wearing-book-hillary-waugh-9781464213052","title":"Last Seen Wearing","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eNo one saw her leave, and no one knows where she went...\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eIt's a perfectly typical day for Lowell Mitchell at her perfectly ordinary university in Massachusetts. She goes to class, chats with friends, and retires to her dorm room. Everything is normal until suddenly it's not--in the blink of an eye, Lowell is gone.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eFacts are everything for Police Chief Frank Ford. He's a small-town cop, and he knows only hard evidence and thorough procedure will lead him to the truth. Together with the wise-cracking officer Burt Cameron, the grizzled chief will deal with the distraught family, chase dead-end leads, interrogate shady witnesses, and spend late nights ruminating over black coffee and cigars. Everyone tells him what a good, responsible girl Lowell is. But Ford believes that Lowell had a secret and that if he can discover it, this case will crack wide open.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eConsidered one of the first-ever police procedurals and hailed as an American mystery milestone, \u003cem\u003eLast Seen Wearing\u003c\/em\u003e--based on a true story--builds suspense through its accurate portrayal of an official police investigation. Hillary Waugh, who earned the title of Grand Master from the Mystery Writers of America, went on to create several memorable series, but this classic crime novel ranks among his finest work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThis next installment in the Library of Congress Crime Classics series will keep readers in suspense until the final page.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49522652709137,"sku":"CIN1464213054G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50427868479761,"sku":"CIN1464213054VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50822927483153,"sku":"GOR014087133","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51027784270097,"sku":"NIN9781464213052","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":51416982978833,"sku":"CIN1464213054A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52963872506129,"sku":"GOR012807275","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1464213054.jpg?v=1751020073"},{"product_id":"sleep-long-my-love-book-hillary-waugh-9780881845525","title":"Sleep Long, My Love","description":"This book contains the refereed proceedings of the 14th International Conference on Knowledge Management in Organizations, KMO 2019, held in Zamora, Spain, in July 2019. \u003cp\u003eThe 46 papers accepted for KMO 2018 were selected from 109 submissions and are organized in topical sections on: knowledge management models and analysis; knowledge transfer and learning; knowledge and service innovation; knowledge creation; knowledge and organization; information systems and information science; data mining and intelligent science; social networks and social aspects of KM; big data and IoT; and new trends in IT.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":49725395337489,"sku":"CIN0881845523A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50107883847953,"sku":"CIN0881845523G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50133206499601,"sku":"GOR013866517","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0881845523.jpg?v=1751044636"},{"product_id":"death-in-a-town-book-hillary-waugh-9780881845259","title":"A Death in a Town","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49916684632337,"sku":"CIN0881845256VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50365512122641,"sku":"CIN0881845256G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":53037712179473,"sku":"CIN0881845256A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0881845256.jpg?v=1751140008"},{"product_id":"the-young-prey-rare-book-hillary-waugh-1631784675lsa","title":"The Young Prey","description":"1970. No Edition Remarks. 206 pages. Yellow dust jacket over red cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light foxing throughout. Stamp to rear free endpaper. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070038872337,"sku":"1631784675LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1631784675LSA_1.jpg?v=1722868834"},{"product_id":"a-bride-for-hampton-house-rare-book-hillary-waugh-1670403414mhp","title":"A Bride for Hampton House","description":"No Edition Remarks. 303 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Yellow dust jacket over red cloth with gilt lettering. Ex-library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Light tanning to pages with n","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074234388753,"sku":"1670403414MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670403414MHP_1.jpg?v=1722883090"},{"product_id":"parish-for-the-defence-rare-book-hillary-waugh-1667317157mep","title":"Parish For The Defence","description":"1975. No Edition Remarks. 350 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074364444945,"sku":"1667317157MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1667317157MEP_1.jpg?v=1722883572"},{"product_id":"30-manhattan-east-rare-book-hillary-waugh-1670402904mhp","title":"30 Manhattan East","description":"1980. Reissued. 273 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Yellow Dust jacket over red cloth with gilt lettering. Ex-library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Noticeable water staining, foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074599457041,"sku":"1670402904MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670402904MHP_1.jpg?v=1722884389"},{"product_id":"the-missing-man-rare-book-hillary-waugh-1644508364lee","title":"The Missing Man","description":"1964. First Edition. 181 pages. Yellow dust jacket over red cloth. Moderate tanning to pages with heavier foxing and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Slight dog-eared pages throughout and heavier","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077214408977,"sku":"1644508364LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1644508364LEE_1.jpg?v=1722893234"},{"product_id":"30-manhattan-east-rare-book-hillary-waugh-1677270895dpb","title":"30 Manhattan East","description":"1971. Belmont Books. 250 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning and thu","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078963335441,"sku":"1677270895DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677270895DPB_1.jpg?v=1722899763"},{"product_id":"prisoner-s-plea-rare-book-hillary-waugh-1688983513mhp","title":"Prisoner's Plea","description":"1963. No Edition Remarks. 181 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Pages remain bright and clear with minima","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081280950545,"sku":"1688983513MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688983513MHP_1.jpg?v=1722908008"},{"product_id":"jigsaw-rare-book-hillary-waugh-1709899275iev","title":"Jigsaw","description":"1962. No edition remarks. 188 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages are mildly tanned. Mild cracking to rear hinge, however binding remains firm. Pencil inscription to first page. Light dr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085740380433,"sku":"1709899275IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709899275IEV_1.jpg?v=1722923759"},{"product_id":"30-manhattan-east-a-case-for-homicide-north-rare-book-hillary-waugh-1704455116abs","title":"30\" Manhattan East, A Case For Homicide North","description":"1969. No Edition Remarks. 273 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. A previous owner's name to front free en","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086814482705,"sku":"1704455116ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704455116ABS_1.jpg?v=1722927295"},{"product_id":"prisoner-s-plea-rare-book-hillary-waugh-1704455184abs","title":"Prisoner's Plea","description":"1964. No edition remarks. 192 pages. Dust jacket over red cloth. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Pencil inscription to fro","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086819201297,"sku":"1704455184ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704455184ABS_1.jpg?v=1722927313"},{"product_id":"road-block-rare-book-hillary-waugh-1697811386abs","title":"Road Block","description":"1961. No edition remarks. 188 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Bright and clean pages with light tanning to text block edges. Binding is firm throughout with minor thumb-marking.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087014007057,"sku":"1697811386ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697811386ABS_1.jpg?v=1722928092"},{"product_id":"last-seen-wearing-rare-book-hillary-waugh-1717074924abs","title":"Last Seen Wearing","description":"1981. No Edition Remarks. 189 pages. Cloth covered paperback. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088727052561,"sku":"1717074924ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717074924ABS_1.jpg?v=1722934596"},{"product_id":"last-seen-wearing-rare-book-hillary-waugh-1711359661alk","title":"Last Seen Wearing","description":"1960. This edition. 186 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light fo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091014947089,"sku":"1711359661ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711359661ALK_1.jpg?v=1722942296"},{"product_id":"worldwide-29-book-hillary-waugh-9780373260294","title":"Worldwide #29","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50197397340433,"sku":"CIN0373260296G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52110455767313,"sku":"GOR014475033","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0373260296.jpg?v=1751357325"},{"product_id":"last-seen-wearing-book-hillary-waugh-9780891630494","title":"Last Seen Wearing","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eNo one saw her leave, and no one knows where she went...\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eIt's a perfectly typical day for Lowell Mitchell at her perfectly ordinary university in Massachusetts. She goes to class, chats with friends, and retires to her dorm room. Everything is normal until suddenly it's not--in the blink of an eye, Lowell is gone.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eFacts are everything for Police Chief Frank Ford. He's a small-town cop, and he knows only hard evidence and thorough procedure will lead him to the truth. Together with the wise-cracking officer Burt Cameron, the grizzled chief will deal with the distraught family, chase dead-end leads, interrogate shady witnesses, and spend late nights ruminating over black coffee and cigars. Everyone tells him what a good, responsible girl Lowell is. But Ford believes that Lowell had a secret and that if he can discover it, this case will crack wide open.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eConsidered one of the first-ever police procedurals and hailed as an American mystery milestone, \u003cem\u003eLast Seen Wearing\u003c\/em\u003e--based on a true story--builds suspense through its accurate portrayal of an official police investigation. Hillary Waugh, who earned the title of Grand Master from the Mystery Writers of America, went on to create several memorable series, but this classic crime novel ranks among his finest work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThis next installment in the Library of Congress Crime Classics series will keep readers in suspense until the final page.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50373257134353,"sku":"CIN089163049XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52693868511505,"sku":"CIN089163049XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/089163049X.jpg?v=1751140037"},{"product_id":"merchants-of-menace-book-hillary-waugh-9781729431504","title":"Merchants of Menace","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51048515502353,"sku":"NIN9781729431504","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51323210268945,"sku":"CIN172943150XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/172943150X.jpg?v=1751311973"},{"product_id":"death-in-a-town-book-hillary-waugh-9780575050204","title":"A Death in a Town","description":"The rape and murder of a teenager devastates the enclosed community of a New England town. As the investigation proceeds - described at first-hand - a picture gradually emerges of a disturbed individual bent on murder. The author won the 1989 Mystery Writers of America Grand Master Award.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51203232858385,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51203233087761,"sku":"GOR003662601","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0575050209.jpg?v=1751198365"},{"product_id":"road-block-rare-book-hillary-waugh-1727088894mha","title":"Road Block","description":"1963. No Edition Stated. 153 pages. Paperback book. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238640550161,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238642516241,"sku":"1727088894MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727088894MHA_1.jpg?v=1741075512"},{"product_id":"prisoner-s-plea-rare-book-hillary-waugh-1729838398alk","title":"Prisoner's Plea","description":"1966. First Edition Thus. 204 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239720485137,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239722942737,"sku":"1729838398ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1729838398ALK_1.jpg?v=1741078100"},{"product_id":"hope-to-die-rare-book-hillary-waugh-1730812957mha","title":"Hope To Die","description":"1950. 1950 Reprint. 190 pages. Blue paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with creased corners and foxing. Binding has remained firm. Paper cover is l","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239756169489,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239758004497,"sku":"1730812957MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730812957MHA_1.jpg?v=1741078172"},{"product_id":"the-odds-run-out-bloodhound-mystery-series-rare-book-hillary-waugh-1730813307mha","title":"The Odds Run Out (Bloodhound Mystery Series)","description":"1951. 1951 Reprint. 190 pages. Blue paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Paper cover is lightly rub wor","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240165179665,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240168980753,"sku":"1730813307MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730813307MHA_1.jpg?v=1741079086"},{"product_id":"30-manhattan-east-rare-book-hillary-waugh-1733835702mha","title":"30 Manhattan East","description":"1971. First Edition Thus. 250 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241289318673,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241291186449,"sku":"1733835702MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733835702MHA_1.jpg?v=1741081729"},{"product_id":"pure-poison-rare-book-hillary-waugh-1736255152ada","title":"Pure Poison","description":"\u003cp\u003e1967. No Edition Remarks. 192 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Pencil markings and old pencil price to front free endpaper. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Gilt lettering is bright and clear. Minor wear marks to boards. Unclipped jacket. Panels and spine have light edgewear with tears and creases. Visible wear marks to spine and panels. Jacket is in removable plastic cover.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242191454481,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242193060113,"sku":"1736255152ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736255152ADA_1.jpg?v=1741084405"},{"product_id":"guide-to-mysteries-and-mystery-writing-book-hillary-waugh-9780898794441","title":"Guide to Mysteries and Mystery Writing","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51328534806801,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51328537297169,"sku":"CIN0898794447G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51720869839121,"sku":"GOR002118368","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51893790343441,"sku":"CIN0898794447VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0898794447.jpg?v=1750787044"},{"product_id":"last-seen-wearing-book-hillary-waugh-9780881846072","title":"Last Seen Wearing...","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eNo one saw her leave, and no one knows where she went...\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eIt's a perfectly typical day for Lowell Mitchell at her perfectly ordinary university in Massachusetts. She goes to class, chats with friends, and retires to her dorm room. Everything is normal until suddenly it's not--in the blink of an eye, Lowell is gone.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eFacts are everything for Police Chief Frank Ford. He's a small-town cop, and he knows only hard evidence and thorough procedure will lead him to the truth. Together with the wise-cracking officer Burt Cameron, the grizzled chief will deal with the distraught family, chase dead-end leads, interrogate shady witnesses, and spend late nights ruminating over black coffee and cigars. Everyone tells him what a good, responsible girl Lowell is. But Ford believes that Lowell had a secret and that if he can discover it, this case will crack wide open.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eConsidered one of the first-ever police procedurals and hailed as an American mystery milestone, \u003cem\u003eLast Seen Wearing\u003c\/em\u003e--based on a true story--builds suspense through its accurate portrayal of an official police investigation. Hillary Waugh, who earned the title of Grand Master from the Mystery Writers of America, went on to create several memorable series, but this classic crime novel ranks among his finest work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThis next installment in the Library of Congress Crime Classics series will keep readers in suspense until the final page.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51328802717969,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51328805437713,"sku":"CIN0881846074G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0881846074.jpg?v=1750915856"},{"product_id":"doria-rafe-case-book-hillary-waugh-9780373630431","title":"Doria Rafe Case","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":51333764317457,"sku":"CIN0373630433A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0373630433.jpg?v=1750878137"},{"product_id":"death-in-a-town-book-hillary-waugh-9780881846706","title":"A Death in a Town","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51361510359313,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51361510719761,"sku":"GOR007101731","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0881846708.jpg?v=1751140012"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-hillary-waugh.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}