{"title":"Hugo Charteris","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"share-of-the-world-book-hugo-charteris-9780992523428","title":"A Share of the World","description":"Selected by Evelyn Waugh as the best first novel of 1953, and phenomenally praised by critics on first publication, Hugo Charteris' A Share of the World is one of the great lost novels. This is the first republication in a concerted programme of bringing all of Charteris' works back into print. This harrowing story of a man lost in his times, bewildered and anguished by both war and love, is a masterful portrayal of the human psyche at odds with itself. John Grant has a short war. In a matter of three or four days his career as an officer in active service is over, after a disastrous sortie in the Italian campaign in which one of his men is let down terribly. Back home, reeling with dislocation and yearning, John seeks solace, absolution, a future, and most importantly, love. Although John's story is astonishingly powerful and deeply moving, this extraordinary book has one more ace up its sleeve: Hugo Charteris' intense, atmospheric, drily witty and emotionally searching style. In it there are ingredients which make for one of the great experiences of post-war British literature. A Share of the World burst onto the 1950s literary scene like a truth-incendiary, garnering the author plaudits from critics as disparate as Rosamond Lehmann 'one of the most impressive first novels I have read for a long time'. Francis Wyndham 'the most impressive first novel that has appeared since the war'. and Robert Henriques 'all the characters are without exception almost instantly alive.first-rate'. The author's daughter, Jane Charteris, looks back at this brilliant book, and provides a unique insight into its author, in an introduction written specially for this edition.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49591129702673,"sku":"GOR009000682","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49657653068049,"sku":"GOR011770282","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49731658121489,"sku":"NGR9780992523428","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50172026388753,"sku":"GOR012746344","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50376216281361,"sku":"CIN0992523427G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51011067019537,"sku":"NIN9780992523428","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0992523427.jpg?v=1751140932"},{"product_id":"marching-with-april-book-hugo-charteris-9780648023326","title":"Marching with April","description":"\u003cp\u003eIt is the early 1950s. Lionel Spote, a young London publisher, has just discovered that he has inherited a Scottish estate. He is also a rather bemused devotee of the couch - the psychiatric one. Full to the brim with misgivings and uncertainty, he arrives in the far north to discover that his newly-acquired property 'marches' alongside that of a formidable woman, April Gunter-Sykes, who is staring-eyed and direct -- bluntly peculiar. It must be said that April's elusive daughter Laura seems \u003cem\u003efar\u003c\/em\u003e more appealing. He also meets Sir Duncan Fidge, the local MP, an ebullient storm of a man, who insists immediately on regaling him with his Great Plan to boost local productivity and employment. In the meantime, the estate has to be run, locals met, visits from Lionel's mother and his authors fielded and tolerated, an eccentric Pipe Major of the area's Cadets negotiated, not to mention the estate's bizarre housekeeper. An internecine war among the locals into which Lionel is swept up, centred around Sir Duncan's Big Idea, proves a stubborn and intractable problem. Lionel can only try to concentrate on Laura, and keep playing for all he's worth.Hugo Charteris' second novel is a magnificent farce of vying intentions set in a far northern Scottish county, with a motley of disparate characters fiercely protecting their own interests in a choppy sea of suspicion and bewilderment. The author's spare, intriguing and deadpan style embellishes this complex scenario with extraordinary flashes of insight and prodigious atmosphere. V. S. Pritchett said of this novel 'What a relief to laugh, to go in for spoofing and madness. I think this is one of the funniest novels I have read since the early Evelyn Waugh.'\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49601772749073,"sku":"GOR011669981","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49730338095377,"sku":"NGR9780648023326","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53149868884241,"sku":"NIN9780648023326","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/064802332X.jpg?v=1751446308"},{"product_id":"picnic-at-porokorro-book-hugo-charteris-9780648590538","title":"Picnic at Porokorro","description":"John Hunt was born in Windsor and Graduated from University College London, in German language and literature. He has worked in personnel administration, record retailing and bibliographic research for a government agency and is on the lecture panel of the National Federation of Music Societies. In his capacity as Chairman of the Furtwangler Society UK, John Hunt has attended conventions in Rome, Paris and Zurich and has contributed to important reference works about Furtwangler by John Ardoin and Joachim Matzner. He has also translated from the German Jurgen Kesting's important monograph on Maria Callas. John Hunt has published discographies of over 80 performing artists, several of which have run into two or more editions.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49736701640977,"sku":"NGR9780648590538","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52858291912977,"sku":"NIN9780648590538","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0648590534.jpg?v=1750880445"},{"product_id":"lifeline-book-hugo-charteris-9780648920465","title":"The Lifeline","description":"\u003ci\u003e\u003cb\u003eWhen a chilling discovery is made in one of the manor's greenhouses, the Frog End villagers rely on the Colonel to reluctantly solve another baffling mystery.\u003c\/b\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e Following the untimely death of her mother, Ursula Swynford, Ruth Harvey has taken over the manor in Frog End, where she runs a successful plant-selling business and provides gardening therapy for an increasing number of her husband Dr Tom Harvey's troubled patients: embittered Lawrence Deacon, lonely Joyce Reed, widowed Tanya Carberry and wheelchair-bound Johnny Turner, the young victim of a horrific motorbike crash. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e Gardening at the manor quickly becomes a much-needed lifeline for the group, and all seems to be going well - until the major stumbles across a body among the tomato plants in one of the greenhouses. Once again, the manor is the scene of a brutal murder - and, once again, the Colonel reluctantly finds himself drawn into solving the mystery.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49742423621905,"sku":"NGR9780648920465","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51005435379985,"sku":"NIN9780648920465","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0648920461.jpg?v=1751452420"},{"product_id":"picnic-at-porokorro-fontana-books-rare-book-hugo-charteris-1650026792chr","title":"Picnic at Porokorro (Fontana books)","description":"1961. 1961 Reprint. 188 pages. Pictorial paper cover. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Paper cover is lightly rub worn and thumbed with","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071738745105,"sku":"1650026792CHR","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1650026792CHR_1.jpg?v=1722874147"},{"product_id":"marching-with-april-rare-book-hugo-charteris-1675085887clb","title":"Marching with April","description":"1956. First Edition. 254 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages remain attached. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil i","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074723156241,"sku":"1675085887CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675085887CLB_1.jpg?v=1722884827"},{"product_id":"picnic-at-porokorro-rare-book-hugo-charteris-1680168646mha","title":"Picnic at Porokorro","description":"1961. No Edition Remarks. 188 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Neat, clean, with heavy tanning and foxing to pages and text block edges. Occasional thumbing throughout. Paper cover has mild","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078186209553,"sku":"1680168646MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680168646MHA_1.jpg?v=1722896942"},{"product_id":"the-coat-rare-book-hugo-charteris-1702470019ada","title":"The Coat","description":"1966. No Edition Remarks. 224 pages. Grey dust jacket over red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086346948881,"sku":"1702470019ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702470019ADA_1.jpg?v=1722925734"},{"product_id":"the-coat-rare-book-hugo-charteris-1703164719cab","title":"The Coat","description":"1966. No Edition Stated. 224 pages. Grey dust jacket with B\u0026amp;W lettering over red cloth. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Tape remnants to endpapers. Mild wear and bumping to spi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087332315409,"sku":"1703164719CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1703164719CAB_1.jpg?v=1722929327"},{"product_id":"pictures-on-the-wall-book-hugo-charteris-9780645751932","title":"Pictures on the Wall","description":"In our ever-changing world, teens require competence and confidence to navigate their path to success. Shape it  Second Edition builds on the strong foundations of the original series with a focus on critical and creative thinking, collaboration and learner autonomy. With new video-based projects and a seamless learning and assessment approach, Shape it  Second Edition helps create confident, independent students who are ready to embrace all of life's opportunities","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51005175169297,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51005177692433,"sku":"NIN9780645751932","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":52110827618577,"sku":"NGR9780645751932","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0645751936.jpg?v=1750847003"},{"product_id":"the-river-watcher-rare-book-hugo-charteris-1747815625abs","title":"The River-watcher","description":"1965. No Edition Remarks. 319 pages. Cream dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Binding remains firm. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Spine is","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51569974182161,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51569974214929,"sku":"1747815625ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1747815625ABS_1.jpg?v=1747947729"},{"product_id":"tide-is-right-book-hugo-charteris-9780916583781","title":"The Tide is Right","description":"This remarkable novel, suppressed in 1957 and published by Dalkey Archive for the first time, is concerned with a day in the life of a stagnant, aristocratic Scottish family in the 1950s. As the family prepares for its annual Christmas dance, old rivalries and tensions flare as John Harling arrives to visit his sister Mary, who has married Duncan Mackean, next in line to inherit the estate left by Colin Mackean, dead two years now, but very much alive in the memory of the current family, presided over by Alan Mackean and his wife Augustine (Tin). By the end of this nerve-racking day, John tells his sister that this life, which you lead here, is incestuous and that her husband Duncan is in love with things he should have left -- long ago. Soil, place, family, the past -- roots...One must have courage to travel light today. That night, Duncan and Alan go out shooting; only one returns alive.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51747693723921,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51747693953297,"sku":"GOR008868757","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52684551880977,"sku":"NLS9780916583781","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52740571922705,"sku":"NIN9780916583781","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780916583781.jpg?v=1751011403"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-hugo-charteris.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}