{"title":"Ian Peebles","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the world of Ian Peebles, a celebrated author known for his captivating stories and insightful characters. Explore his collection and discover a new favourite today.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"lord-s-1946-1970-book-diana-rait-kerr-9781851451418","title":"Lord's 1946-1970","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49525093269777,"sku":"GOR004837557","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51232735330577,"sku":"GOR005563218","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51463286817041,"sku":"GOR004907822","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1851451412.jpg?v=1750899514"},{"product_id":"spinner-s-yarn-book-ian-peebles-9780002165167","title":"Spinner's Yarn","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49529594741009,"sku":"GOR005031165","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49613860176145,"sku":"GOR001442542","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53266446647569,"sku":"GOR006455853","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0002165163.jpg?v=1751069380"},{"product_id":"denis-compton-book-ian-peebles-9780333112984","title":"Denis Compton","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49639956513041,"sku":"GOR002699517","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50932588118289,"sku":"GOR003192630","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50950742049041,"sku":"GOR006044347","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0333112989.jpg?v=1751102636"},{"product_id":"woolley-the-pride-of-kent-book-ian-peebles-9780090973408","title":"Woolley--the pride of Kent","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49926102548753,"sku":"GOR006571446","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51156033110289,"sku":"GOR004636946","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52108255232273,"sku":"GOR002591788","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0090973402.jpg?v=1750973005"},{"product_id":"the-ashes-1954-1955-rare-book-ian-peebles-1677060192mhp","title":"The Ashes, 1954-1955","description":"1955. First Printed. 196 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing throughout. Boards hav","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039558963473,"sku":"1677060192MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677060192MHP_1.jpg?v=1722376067"},{"product_id":"batter-s-castle-rare-book-ian-peebles-1623926975emb","title":"Batter's Castle","description":"1958. No Edition Remarks. 191 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Green cloth with photographic black and white plates throughout. Expected library inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Mod","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069248246033,"sku":"1623926975EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1623926975EMB_1.jpg?v=1722866515"},{"product_id":"bowler-s-turn-rare-book-ian-peebles-1652342744lsa","title":"Bowler's Turn","description":"1961. No Edition Stated. 195 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071921656081,"sku":"1652342744LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1652342744LSA_1.jpg?v=1722874793"},{"product_id":"talking-of-cricket-rare-book-ian-peebles-1678095543ada","title":"Talking of Cricket","description":"1953. First Edition. 207 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over grey cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078189977873,"sku":"1678095543ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678095543ADA_1.jpg?v=1722896954"},{"product_id":"batters-castle-rare-book-ian-peebles-1686570071ada","title":"Batters Castle","description":"1958. Second Edition. 191 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082135114001,"sku":"1686570071ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686570071ADA_1.jpg?v=1722911056"},{"product_id":"bowler-s-turn-a-further-ramble-round-the-realm-of-cricket-rare-book-ian-peebles-1706114181lee","title":"Bowler's Turn: A Further Ramble Round The Realm Of Cricket","description":"1960. First Edition. 195 pages. Dust jacket over green cloth with gilt lettering. Foreword by Rt Hon R. G. Menzies. Contains black and white plates. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. B","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085145510161,"sku":"1706114181LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706114181LEE_1.jpg?v=1722921888"},{"product_id":"patsy-hendren-the-cricketer-and-his-times-rare-book-ian-peebles-1710924925ada","title":"Patsy Hendren: The Cricketer And His Times","description":"1970. First edition thus. 183 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white photographs. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086836502801,"sku":"1710924925ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710924925ADA_1.jpg?v=1722927370"},{"product_id":"the-fight-for-the-ashes-1958-1959-the-english-tour-in-australia-and-new-zealand-rare-book-ian-peebles-1716989210abs","title":"The Fight For The Ashes,1958-1959: The English Tour In Australia And New Zealand","description":"1959. First Edition Thus. 228 pages. Dust jacket over green cloth. Clean pages with mild tanning and notable foxing throughout, heavy in places. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Heav","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088706474257,"sku":"1716989210ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716989210ABS_1.jpg?v=1722934523"},{"product_id":"the-fight-for-the-ashes-1958-1959-rare-book-ian-peebles-1718104510ada","title":"The fight for the Ashes, 1958-1959","description":"1959. First Edition. 228 pages. Blue jacket over cloth. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning and thumbing. Small","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089409806609,"sku":"1718104510ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718104510ADA_1.jpg?v=1722936925"},{"product_id":"patsy-hendren-the-cricketer-and-his-times-rare-book-ian-peebles-1720111102cab","title":"Patsy Hendren: The Cricketer and His Times","description":"1969. First Edition. 183 pages. Green pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages are clean and bright, and appear almost good as new. With minimal tanning throughout. Binding has remained firm. Boar","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089827303697,"sku":"1720111102CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720111102CAB_1.jpg?v=1722938266"},{"product_id":"patsy-hendren-the-cricketer-and-his-times-rare-book-ian-peebles-1718801929dpb","title":"Patsy Hendren: The Cricketer and His Times","description":"1969. First Edition. 183 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear w","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090482762001,"sku":"1718801929DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718801929DPB_1.jpg?v=1722940433"},{"product_id":"on-the-ashes-1954-1955-rare-book-ian-peebles-1717001308geo","title":"On the Ashes 1954-1955","description":"1955. First Edition. 196 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Contains black and white photographs. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Board","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091738857745,"sku":"1717001308GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717001308GEO_1.jpg?v=1722944708"},{"product_id":"spinner-s-yarn-1st-edition-rare-book-ian-peebles-1717054278abs","title":"Spinner's Yarn (1st Edition)","description":"1977. First Edition. 222 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Black and white photographic plates. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091951227153,"sku":"1717054278ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717054278ABS_1.jpg?v=1722945351"},{"product_id":"patsy-hendren-the-cricketer-and-his-times-rare-book-ian-peebles-1721729141ada","title":"Patsy Hendren: The Cricketer and His Times","description":"1969. 183 pages. Green pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with moderate foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boar","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092497797393,"sku":"1721729141ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721729141ADA_1.jpg?v=1722947155"},{"product_id":"celtic-triumphant-rare-book-ian-peebles-1721384484ada","title":"Celtic Triumphant","description":"1967. First Published. 99 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil in","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092748570897,"sku":"1721384484ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721384484ADA_1.jpg?v=1722948004"},{"product_id":"patsy-hendren-the-cricketer-and-his-times-rare-book-ian-peebles-1731921331abs","title":"Patsy Hendren: The Cricketer and His Times","description":"1969. First Edition. 183 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over paper covered boards. Contains black and white photographic plates. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with m","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240602304785,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240604139793,"sku":"1731921331ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1731921331ABS_1.jpg?v=1741080111"},{"product_id":"the-watney-book-of-test-match-grounds-rare-book-ian-peebles-1744636530tbe","title":"The Watney Book Of Test Match Grounds","description":"1967. First Edition. 110 pages. Red pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51438785986833,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51438786642193,"sku":"1744636530TBE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1744636530TBE_1.jpg?v=1744900837"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-ian-peebles.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}