{"title":"Ianthe Jerrold","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"there-may-be-danger-book-ianthe-jerrold-9781910570999","title":"There May be Danger","description":"\u003cp\u003eAmid the danger of World War Two's London, Kate Mayhew is returning from another hopeless round of the theatrical agents. She is about to take a job in munitions when a poster about a missing child prompts her to help the war effort in a very different way. Obsessed with finding out what has happened to young Sidney Brentwood, Kate journeys to rural Wales where the boy was last seen. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eAided by land-girl Aminta and the dashing young archaeologist Colin Kemp, Kate stumbles upon clandestine activities unknown to the War Office. The mystery of Sidney's disappearance is the key to a plot that may vitally endanger the security of Great Britain itself. Kate must both solve the conundrum, and act before it's too late. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThere May Be Danger was first published in 1948, and was the last mystery novel by Ianthe Jerrold. This edition features a new introduction by crime fiction historian Curtis Evans.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49553219780881,"sku":"GOR010830951","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49567133860113,"sku":"GOR011076959","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51053668172049,"sku":"NIN9781910570999","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52598449701137,"sku":"NLS9781910570999","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53080301502737,"sku":"GOR014733103","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1910570990.jpg?v=1751379742"},{"product_id":"studio-crime-book-ianthe-jerrold-9781911095439","title":"The Studio Crime","description":"\u003cp\u003eHe is dead. It is quite impossible that he should have killed himself. He has been murdered. About half an hour ago. By a long knife passed under the left shoulder-blade into the heart. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eOn a fog-bound London night, a soirEe is taking place in the studio of artist Laurence Newtree. The guests include an eminent psychiatrist, a wealthy philanthropist and an observant young friend of Newtree's, John Christmas. Before the evening is over, Newtree's neighbour is found stabbed to death in what appears to be an impossible crime. But a mysterious man in a fez has been spotted in the fog asking for highly unlikely directions. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThe resourceful John Christmas takes on the case, unofficially, leading to an ingenious solution no one could have expected, least of all Inspector Hembrow of Scotland Yard. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThe Studio Crime is the first of Ianthe Jerrold's classic whodunit novels, originally published in 1929. Its impact led to her membership of the elite Detection Club, and its influence can be felt on later works by John Dickson Carr, Ngaio Marsh and Dorothy L. Sayers among others.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49558225256721,"sku":"GOR007530883","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52594259230993,"sku":"NLS9781911095439","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52756574208273,"sku":"NIN9781911095439","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53111862984977,"sku":"GOR014747816","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":53622985294097,"sku":"CIN1911095439A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1911095439.jpg?v=1751124263"},{"product_id":"let-him-lie-book-ianthe-jerrold-9781910570975","title":"Let Him Lie","description":"\u003cp\u003eMurder begins with the death of a kitten. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eArtist Jeanie Halliday is thrilled to move into a country cottage of her own, next door to the home of her dear childhood friend Agnes. But the countryside idyll isn't quite what she might have expected: Agnes is suddenly and unaccountably unfriendly for one thing; and then the neighbours are a little peculiar - old Mr Fone, obsessed with burial mounds; the scandalous Hugh Barchard; and an estranged mother taken to brandishing pistols around. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eSoon after the feline victim is found, a shot is heard - the corpse of Robert Molyneux, Agnes's husband, is discovered with a bullet in his brain. Was Molyneux a meddler in sacred places, a secret lothario. or simply a man who knew too much? And how does the unfortunate cat fit in? It will fall to Jeanie to assist the local police superintendent and fit the pieces of a baffling mystery. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eLet Him Lie is a classic golden age detective story from 1940, written by a queen of the form. It includes a new introduction by crime fiction historian Curtis Evans.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49567139332369,"sku":"GOR008074509","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52597191147793,"sku":"NLS9781910570975","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52755687440657,"sku":"NIN9781910570975","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1910570974.jpg?v=1750964487"},{"product_id":"uncle-sabine-rare-book-ianthe-jerrold-1680002364ada","title":"Uncle Sabine","description":"1925. First Published. 318 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Noticeable creasing t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075237613841,"sku":"1680002364ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680002364ADA_1.jpg?v=1722886571"},{"product_id":"transit-of-saturn-rare-book-ianthe-jerrold-1695047563mep","title":"Transit of Saturn","description":"1952. First Edition. 222 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to first and last page textblock. Mino","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083330916625,"sku":"1695047563MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695047563MEP_1.jpg?v=1722915231"},{"product_id":"my-twin-and-i-rare-book-ianthe-jerrold-1696437476lee","title":"My Twin And I","description":"1966. First Edition. 223 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Boards have lig","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084491755793,"sku":"1696437476LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1696437476LEE_1.jpg?v=1722919599"},{"product_id":"dead-man-s-quarry-book-ianthe-jerrold-9781911095446","title":"Dead Man's Quarry","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe murderer was also riding a bicycle. why, if we can trace it, we shall have the murderer \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eOn a cycling holiday in idyllic Herefordshire countryside, Nora and her friends make a gruesome discovery - the body of their missing comrade at the bottom of a quarry. But an apparently accidental fall turns out to have been murder - for the man was shot in the head.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eFortunately John Christmas, last seen in \u003cem\u003eThe Studio Crime\u003c\/em\u003e (1929), is on hand with his redoubtable forensic associate, Sydenham Rampson. Between them they shed light on an intricate pattern of crimes. and uncover a most formidable foe.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eDead Man's Quarry\u003c\/em\u003e is the second of Ianthe Jerrold's classic and influential whodunits, originally published in 1930.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50392852201745,"sku":"CIN1911095447A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51056566042897,"sku":"NIN9781911095446","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51894137946385,"sku":"GOR009909803","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52594493292817,"sku":"NLS9781911095446","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1911095447.jpg?v=1750997117"},{"product_id":"the-coming-of-age-rare-book-ianthe-jerrold-1739267796alk","title":"The Coming of Age","description":"\u003cp\u003eNo edition remarks. 294 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth covered boards. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have moderate shelf wear with some rubbing, fraying and corner bumping. Some moderate marking and tanning, particularly to spine. Boards are slightly bowed.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51308283199761,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308285296913,"sku":"1739267796ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1739267796ALK_1.jpg?v=1741943006"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-ianthe-jerrold.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}