{"title":"Imbert De Saint Amand","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"marie-antoinette-and-the-downfall-of-royalty-book-imbert-de-saint-amand-9789356786271","title":"Marie Antoinette and the Downfall of Royalty","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49512272036113,"sku":"GOR013527621","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52682277781777,"sku":"NLS9789356786271","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9356786275.jpg?v=1750935987"},{"product_id":"marie-antoinette-and-the-downfall-of-royalty-rare-book-imbert-de-saint-amand-1685341630mhp","title":"Marie Antoinette And The Downfall Of Royalty","description":"1892. No Edition Remarks. 296 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Slight cracking to hinges and gutters causing boards and binding to be loose. However, boards","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039741251857,"sku":"1685341630MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685341630MHP_1.jpg?v=1722376460"},{"product_id":"the-wife-of-the-first-consul-famous-women-of-the-french-court-rare-book-imbert-de-saint-amand-1629113073iev","title":"The Wife of the First Consul (Famous Women of the French Court)","description":"1900. No Edition Remarks. 357 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with a black and white illustrated frontis. Moderate tanning to pages with heavier tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Pencil inscript","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069735538961,"sku":"1629113073IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1629113073IEV_1.jpg?v=1722867923"},{"product_id":"the-court-of-the-empress-josephine-famous-women-of-the-french-court-rare-book-imbert-de-saint-amand-1629124356dpb","title":"The Court of The Empress Josephine (Famous Women of the French court)","description":"1900. 334 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are clean and bright with a firm binding. Endpapers and page edges are lightly tanned and foxed. Boards are a little rub worn wi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069753397521,"sku":"1629124356DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1629124356DPB_1.jpg?v=1722867971"},{"product_id":"the-wife-of-the-first-consul-rare-book-imbert-de-saint-amand-1627929735pri","title":"The Wife of the First Consul","description":"1898. No Edition Remarks. 357 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding is weak. Some pages are dog-earred. Boards have moderate edge-w","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069826535697,"sku":"1627929735PRI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1627929735PRI_1.jpg?v=1722868179"},{"product_id":"the-court-of-the-empress-josephine-rare-book-imbert-de-saint-amand-1627929929pri","title":"The Court of the Empress Josephine","description":"1898. No Edition Remarks. 334 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Binding is weak. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to corners and rubbing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069880733969,"sku":"1627929929PRI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1627929929PRI_1.jpg?v=1722868341"},{"product_id":"the-court-of-louis-xiv-women-of-versailles-rare-book-imbert-de-saint-amand-1638992802bdb","title":"The Court Of Louis XIV (Women of Versailles) -","description":"1900. 266 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are clean and bright with a firm binding. Endpapers and page edges are lightly tanned and foxed. Boards are a little rub worn wi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076143911185,"sku":"1638992802BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1638992802BDB_1.jpg?v=1722889639"},{"product_id":"marie-antoinette-and-the-end-of-the-old-regime-rare-book-imbert-de-saint-amand-1686911704dpb","title":"Marie Antoinette And The End Of The Old Regime","description":"1890. No Edition Remarks. 300 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Severe cracking to hinges and gutters causing boards to be loose. Pages are lightly tanned th","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081933230353,"sku":"1686911704DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686911704DPB_1.jpg?v=1722910353"},{"product_id":"napoleon-iii-at-the-height-of-his-power-rare-book-imbert-de-saint-amand-1708360327lee","title":"Napoleon III at the Height of His Power","description":"No Edition Remarks. 305 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with decorations. Black and white illustrated plates throughout. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages slightly loose. Pages a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088319811857,"sku":"1708360327LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708360327LEE_1.jpg?v=1722933286"},{"product_id":"marie-antoinette-and-the-downfall-of-royalty-book-imbert-de-saint-amand-9780857062734","title":"Marie Antoinette and the Downfall of Royalty","description":"The ill-fated Queen of France \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eIn popular memory some historical figures, Richard I and George Armstrong Custer among them, are fated to be forever viewed negatively. Some act or phrase-often of dubious veracity-adheres and subordinates all else concerning them. Marie Antoinette, wife of Louis XVI, an Austrian princess was lucklessly doomed to be married to a King of France as the monarchy was about to be bloodily sliced away by a peoples revolution and courtesy of Monsieur Guillotine's ingenious invention. Allegedly upon hearing that the poor had no bread, she callously commented, 'Let them eat cake' and so every school child (if secretly) thought she deserved all that came her way. Predictably the truth bears closer examination-in fact that phrase was in print in France long before young Marie Antoinette set foot in the country. In truth, her honeymoon period with the French people was short lived and she became victim to all manner of rumours and accusations throughout most of her reign. Nevertheless, she was a liberalising influence on the King and court, was interested in arts and sciences and in difficult times demonstrated more political judgement and leadership than her vacillating husband. As tensions mounted in France she calmly continued with her civic and charitable responsibilities. This is a fascinating account of the fall of the Bourbon monarchy from the Queen's perspective-a good, intelligent person in the wrong place at the wrong time. Available in softcover and hardback with dust jacket.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51009095598353,"sku":"NIN9780857062734","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0857062735.jpg?v=1751076781"},{"product_id":"court-of-louis-xv-book-imbert-de-saint-amand-9781016058711","title":"The Court of Louis XV","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51014567821585,"sku":"NIN9781016058711","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016058713.jpg?v=1751366027"},{"product_id":"famous-women-of-the-french-court-book-imbert-de-saint-amand-9781021118479","title":"Famous Women of the French Court","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51016370225425,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51016371863825,"sku":"NIN9781021118479","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021118478.jpg?v=1750950187"},{"product_id":"memoirs-of-constant-on-the-private-life-of-napoleon-his-family-and-his-court-book-imbert-de-saint-amand-9781021821706","title":"Memoirs Of Constant On The Private Life Of Napoleon His Family And His Court","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51017090531601,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51017092235537,"sku":"NIN9781021821706","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021821705.jpg?v=1751047636"},{"product_id":"women-of-the-valois-court-book-imbert-de-saint-amand-9781021994929","title":"Women of the Valois Court","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51017235562769,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51017237365009,"sku":"NIN9781021994929","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021994928.jpg?v=1751142899"},{"product_id":"famous-women-of-the-french-court-book-imbert-de-saint-amand-9781022704848","title":"Famous Women of the French Court","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51017459400977,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51017461694737,"sku":"NIN9781022704848","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1022704842.jpg?v=1751047912"},{"product_id":"happy-days-of-the-empress-marie-louise-edition2023-book-imbert-de-saint-amand-9789362201928","title":"The Happy Days of the Empress Marie Louise (Edition2023)","description":"This book is part of the TREDITION CLASICS series. The creators of this series are united by passion for literature and driven by the intention of making all public domain books available in printed format again - worldwide. At tredition we believe that a great book never goes out of style. Several mostly non-profit literature projects provide content to tredition. To support their good work, tredition donates a portion of the proceeds from each sold copy. As a reader of a TREDITION CLASICS book, you support our mission to save many of the amazing works of world literature from oblivion.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51066886455569,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51066889404689,"sku":"NIN9789362201928","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51771955282193,"sku":"NGR9789362201928","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52620079169809,"sku":"NLS9789362201928","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9362201925.jpg?v=1750775237"},{"product_id":"marie-louise-and-the-decadence-of-the-empire-book-imbert-de-saint-amand-9781022088801","title":"Marie Louise and the Decadence of the Empire","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51076378689809,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51076382523665,"sku":"NIN9781022088801","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1022088807.jpg?v=1751047409"},{"product_id":"more-hunting-wasps-edition1-book-imbert-de-saint-amand-9789357959216","title":"More Hunting Wasps (Edition1)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51088693002513,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51088696443153,"sku":"NIN9789357959216","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52656908435729,"sku":"NLS9789357959216","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9357959211.jpg?v=1751223686"},{"product_id":"duchess-of-berry-and-the-court-of-louis-xviii-book-imbert-de-saint-amand-9783348079235","title":"The Duchess of Berry and the Court of Louis XVIII","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51108599333137,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51108601790737,"sku":"NIN9783348079235","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52434812109073,"sku":"NLS9783348079235","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3348079233.jpg?v=1750967626"},{"product_id":"happy-days-of-the-empress-marie-louise-book-imbert-de-saint-amand-9783387319255","title":"The Happy Days of the Empress Marie Louise","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51108696457489,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51108699013393,"sku":"NIN9783387319255","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52487517143313,"sku":"NLS9783387319255","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3387319258.jpg?v=1750870591"},{"product_id":"duchess-of-berry-and-the-court-of-charles-x-book-imbert-de-saint-amand-9783348079242","title":"The Duchess of Berry and the Court of Charles X","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51108716937489,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51108719821073,"sku":"NIN9783348079242","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52434329075985,"sku":"NLS9783348079242","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3348079241.jpg?v=1751284711"},{"product_id":"duchess-of-angouleme-and-the-two-restorations-book-imbert-de-saint-amand-9783348079228","title":"The Duchess of Angouleme and the two Restorations","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51108731748625,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51108734763281,"sku":"NIN9783348079228","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52434503205137,"sku":"NLS9783348079228","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3348079225.jpg?v=1750805968"},{"product_id":"happy-days-of-the-empress-marie-louise-book-imbert-de-saint-amand-9783387319248","title":"The Happy Days of the Empress Marie Louise","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51108875272465,"sku":"NIN9783387319248","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52487183401233,"sku":"NLS9783387319248","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/338731924X.jpg?v=1751127386"},{"product_id":"cour-de-charles-x-book-imbert-de-saint-amand-9781021461308","title":"La cour de Charles X","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51128435998993,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51128441569553,"sku":"NIN9781021461308","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/102146130X.jpg?v=1751174413"},{"product_id":"duchess-of-angouleme-and-the-two-restorations-book-imbert-de-saint-amand-9781022211025","title":"The Duchess of Angouleme and the two Restorations","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51133364338961,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51133369712913,"sku":"NIN9781022211025","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1022211021.jpg?v=1750951350"},{"product_id":"napoleon-iii-and-his-court-book-imbert-de-saint-amand-9781432686512","title":"Napoleon III And His Court","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51140025680145,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51140028662033,"sku":"NIN9781432686512","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1432686518.jpg?v=1751177919"},{"product_id":"louis-napoleon-and-mademoiselle-de-montijo-book-imbert-de-saint-amand-9783337349967","title":"Louis-Napoleon and Mademoiselle de Montijo","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51152065069329,"sku":"NIN9783337349967","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52455712882961,"sku":"NLS9783337349967","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/333734996X.jpg?v=1751031003"},{"product_id":"marie-antoinette-at-the-tuileries-1789-1791-book-imbert-de-saint-amand-9781432644215","title":"Marie Antoinette At The Tuileries, 1789-1791","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51170280964369,"sku":"NIN9781432644215","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1432644211.jpg?v=1751338029"},{"product_id":"marie-louise-and-the-decadence-of-the-empire-book-imbert-de-saint-amand-9781020844393","title":"Marie Louise and the Decadence of the Empire","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51173274222865,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51173276778769,"sku":"NIN9781020844393","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1020844396.jpg?v=1751047212"},{"product_id":"last-years-of-louis-xv-book-imbert-de-saint-amand-9780548196878","title":"Last Years Of Louis XV","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51179506204945,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51179508400401,"sku":"NIN9780548196878","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548196877.jpg?v=1751197475"},{"product_id":"duchess-of-berry-and-the-court-of-louis-xviii-book-imbert-de-saint-amand-9780548207826","title":"The Duchess Of Berry And The Court Of Louis XVIII","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51179522097425,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51179524391185,"sku":"NIN9780548207826","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548207828.jpg?v=1751392273"},{"product_id":"marie-antoinette-at-the-tuileries-1789-1791-book-imbert-de-saint-amand-9780548242506","title":"Marie Antoinette At The Tuileries, 1789-1791","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51179573018897,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51179575509265,"sku":"NIN9780548242506","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/054824250X.jpg?v=1751392294"},{"product_id":"court-of-the-empress-josephine-book-imbert-de-saint-amand-9781020918230","title":"The Court of the Empress Josephine","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51192173723921,"sku":"NIN9781020918230","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1020918233.jpg?v=1751399934"},{"product_id":"marie-antoinette-and-the-downfall-of-royalty-book-imbert-de-saint-amand-9780857062741","title":"Marie Antoinette and the Downfall of Royalty","description":"The ill-fated Queen of France \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eIn popular memory some historical figures, Richard I and George Armstrong Custer among them, are fated to be forever viewed negatively. Some act or phrase-often of dubious veracity-adheres and subordinates all else concerning them. Marie Antoinette, wife of Louis XVI, an Austrian princess was lucklessly doomed to be married to a King of France as the monarchy was about to be bloodily sliced away by a peoples revolution and courtesy of Monsieur Guillotine's ingenious invention. Allegedly upon hearing that the poor had no bread, she callously commented, 'Let them eat cake' and so every school child (if secretly) thought she deserved all that came her way. Predictably the truth bears closer examination-in fact that phrase was in print in France long before young Marie Antoinette set foot in the country. In truth, her honeymoon period with the French people was short lived and she became victim to all manner of rumours and accusations throughout most of her reign. Nevertheless, she was a liberalising influence on the King and court, was interested in arts and sciences and in difficult times demonstrated more political judgement and leadership than her vacillating husband. As tensions mounted in France she calmly continued with her civic and charitable responsibilities. This is a fascinating account of the fall of the Bourbon monarchy from the Queen's perspective-a good, intelligent person in the wrong place at the wrong time. Available in softcover and hardback with dust jacket.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51195912192273,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51195913830673,"sku":"NIN9780857062741","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0857062743.jpg?v=1751012152"},{"product_id":"women-of-versailles-last-years-of-louis-xv-book-imbert-de-saint-amand-9781017093247","title":"Women of Versailles Last Years of Louis XV","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51198685348113,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51198687772945,"sku":"NIN9781017093247","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017093245.jpg?v=1751079283"},{"product_id":"duchess-of-berry-and-the-revolution-of-1830-book-imbert-de-saint-amand-9781018269573","title":"The Duchess of Berry and the Revolution of 1830","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51200795115793,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51200797573393,"sku":"NIN9781018269573","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1018269576.jpg?v=1751110325"},{"product_id":"duchess-of-berry-and-the-court-of-louis-xviii-book-imbert-de-saint-amand-9781018254869","title":"The Duchess of Berry and the Court of Louis XVIII","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51200819396881,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51200822051089,"sku":"NIN9781018254869","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1018254862.jpg?v=1751204765"},{"product_id":"women-of-versailles-book-imbert-de-saint-amand-9780548666227","title":"Women Of Versailles","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51208532558097,"sku":"NIN9780548666227","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548666229.jpg?v=1750879398"},{"product_id":"citizeness-bonaparte-1899-book-imbert-de-saint-amand-9780548768198","title":"Citizeness Bonaparte (1899)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51208811872529,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51208813740305,"sku":"NIN9780548768198","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548768196.jpg?v=1750943690"},{"product_id":"duchess-of-berry-and-the-revolution-of-1830-book-imbert-de-saint-amand-9781018264417","title":"The Duchess of Berry and the Revolution of 1830","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51210710155537,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51210712678673,"sku":"NIN9781018264417","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B0BQFSZBPW.jpg?v=1750852825"},{"product_id":"duchess-of-berry-and-the-court-of-charles-x-book-imbert-de-saint-amand-9789355344922","title":"The Duchess of Berry and the Court of Charles X","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51211145740561,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51211148034321,"sku":"NIN9789355344922","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52134343213329,"sku":"NLS9789355344922","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9355344929.jpg?v=1751286685"},{"product_id":"court-of-louis-xv-book-imbert-de-saint-amand-9781016053839","title":"The Court of Louis XV","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51223235395857,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51223236968721,"sku":"NIN9781016053839","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016053835.jpg?v=1750885694"},{"product_id":"court-of-the-empress-josephine-book-imbert-de-saint-amand-9783387332728","title":"The Court of the Empress Josephine","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51225825902865,"sku":"NIN9783387332728","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52654178599185,"sku":"NLS9783387332728","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3387332726.jpg?v=1751284368"},{"product_id":"court-of-the-empress-josephine-book-imbert-de-saint-amand-9783387332735","title":"The Court of the Empress Josephine","description":"Reproduction of the original. The publishing house Megali specialises in reproducing historical works in large print to make reading easier for people with impaired vision.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51225839599889,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51225841991953,"sku":"NIN9783387332735","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52654187348241,"sku":"NLS9783387332735","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3387332734.jpg?v=1750870029"},{"product_id":"napoleon-iii-at-the-height-of-his-power-book-imbert-de-saint-amand-9781018253268","title":"Napoleon III at the Height of His Power","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51233345700113,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51233348288785,"sku":"NIN9781018253268","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1018253262.jpg?v=1750749877"},{"product_id":"marie-antoinette-and-the-end-of-the-old-regime-book-imbert-de-saint-amand-9781432540098","title":"Marie Antoinette And The End Of The Old Regime","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51236697833745,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51236698521873,"sku":"NIN9781432540098","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1432540092.jpg?v=1750756035"},{"product_id":"citizeness-bonaparte-rare-book-imbert-de-saint-amand-1724838290mep","title":"Citizeness Bonaparte","description":"1894. No Edition Remarks. 306 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More p","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237630116113,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237632278801,"sku":"1724838290MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724838290MEP_1.jpg?v=1741073021"},{"product_id":"wife-of-the-first-consul-book-imbert-de-saint-amand-9783348076319","title":"The Wife of the First Consul","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51244165693713,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51244168118545,"sku":"NIN9783348076319","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52530566627601,"sku":"NLS9783348076319","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3348076315.jpg?v=1750730166"},{"product_id":"court-of-the-empress-josephine-1898-book-imbert-de-saint-amand-9780766171206","title":"Court of the Empress Josephine (1898)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51248948478225,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51248950214929,"sku":"NIN9780766171206","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0766171205.jpg?v=1750702067"},{"product_id":"women-of-versailles-last-years-of-louis-xv-book-imbert-de-saint-amand-9781017083989","title":"Women of Versailles Last Years of Louis XV","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51250159386897,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51250161385745,"sku":"NIN9781017083989","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017083983.jpg?v=1750852892"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-imbert-de-saint-amand.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}