{"title":"J B Morton","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the humorous and insightful world of J.B. Morton, the legendary Beachcomber. His satirical wit and whimsical observations offer a delightful escape. Perfect for fans of classic British humour.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"beachcomber-book-jb-morton-9780584100235","title":"Beachcomber","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49503766184209,"sku":"GOR001457717","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49655232823569,"sku":"GOR003948392","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49661958029585,"sku":"GOR001279309","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/058410023X.jpg?v=1750944277"},{"product_id":"beachcomber-the-works-of-jb-morton-book-j-b-morton-9780860072379","title":"Beachcomber . The works of JB Morton","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49509550031121,"sku":"GOR001223669","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49607370506513,"sku":"GOR001205463","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49649772560657,"sku":"GOR002150683","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0860072371.jpg?v=1751330687"},{"product_id":"beachcomber-book-jb-morton-9780747509646","title":"Beachcomber","description":"For over 50 years Beachcomber (J.B. Morton) contributed his \"By the Way\" column to the \"Daily Express\", introducing readers to a notable cast of characters. This collection of Beachcomber's spoof newspaper items, poems and parodies ties in with the BBC's new radio series.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49518174437649,"sku":"GOR001125745","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49553241440529,"sku":"GOR001574499","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49651864731921,"sku":"GOR001484422","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49761006059793,"sku":"CIN0747509646G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51152894034193,"sku":"CIN0747509646VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0747509646.jpg?v=1750881219"},{"product_id":"cram-me-with-eels-book-jb-morton-9780749319472","title":"Cram Me with Eels!","description":"A collection of pieces from J.B. Morton's humorous \"Beachcomber\" column in \"The Daily Express\", from the period between 1958 and 1975. The legendary characters featured include the mad scientist Dr Strabismus (Whom God Preserve) of Utrecht, and the perpetually perplexed Mr Justice Cocklecarrot.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49530343358737,"sku":"GOR001390843","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49563037729041,"sku":"GOR001412899","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/074931947X.jpg?v=1750978391"},{"product_id":"cram-me-with-eels-book-jb-morton-9780413690302","title":"Cram Me with Eels!","description":"A collection of material from J.B. Morton's legendary \"Daily Express\" column, taken from the years 1958 to 1975. This volume contains a mix of Beachcomber's best-loved characters, with poems, puns, parodies, travel notes, printers' errors, bizarre news, satire, and wild flights of lunatic prophecy.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49554702205201,"sku":"GOR001369780","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51771568292113,"sku":"GOR003264320","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/041369030X.jpg?v=1751358622"},{"product_id":"soul-like-a-river-book-j-b-morton-9781647508159","title":"Soul Like a River","description":"The year is 1959, and the winds of change rip through the bucolic river town of Jordan, South Carolina. On the cusp of the civil rights movement in America, ethnic tensions reach a boiling point within a cauldron of clashing ideologies and faiths. A devout family - one intimately connected to the land - awaits the homecoming of the eldest son from up north. He has been away at the seminary for some six years. In a highly anticipated event, he arrives home with none other than the Reverend Martin Luther King, Jr, himself.Potent hallowed symbols of The Confederacy, etched in granite, loom large in the very center of the town square, and in the hearts and minds of the denizens of Jordan.In the tumultuous weekend that follows, the mighty King electrifies Jordon with the gospel of freedom and integration. But amidst the larger social conflict, another contrasting mindset intervenes, that embodied by the fiery young protagonist, Jimmy. A product of the mean streets of an urban ghetto, the precocious intruder is steeped in the militant ethos of Malcolm X, and his worldview amounts to a bombshell within this isolated, genteel community, a potent source of moral confusion that will wreak havoc, threatening to rip little Jordon asunder.It's a good read. \u003cem\u003eWendy Williams, syndicated television and radio host.\u003c\/em\u003eA treat for lovers of fiction.\u003cem\u003eRAWSISTAZ reviewers.\u003c\/em\u003eMake note of the name and make sure to digest this important work. His is a new, refreshing literary voice.\u003cem\u003eCurtis Bunn, Founder National Book Club Conference.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49743871377681,"sku":"NGR9781647508159","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51043983196433,"sku":"NIN9781647508159","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1647508150.jpg?v=1750799979"},{"product_id":"soul-like-a-river-book-j-b-morton-9781647508166","title":"Soul Like a River","description":"The year is 1959, and the winds of change rip through the bucolic river town of Jordan, South Carolina. On the cusp of the civil rights movement in America, ethnic tensions reach a boiling point within a cauldron of clashing ideologies and faiths. A devout family - one intimately connected to the land - awaits the homecoming of the eldest son from up north. He has been away at the seminary for some six years. In a highly anticipated event, he arrives home with none other than the Reverend Martin Luther King, Jr, himself.Potent hallowed symbols of The Confederacy, etched in granite, loom large in the very center of the town square, and in the hearts and minds of the denizens of Jordan.In the tumultuous weekend that follows, the mighty King electrifies Jordon with the gospel of freedom and integration. But amidst the larger social conflict, another contrasting mindset intervenes, that embodied by the fiery young protagonist, Jimmy. A product of the mean streets of an urban ghetto, the precocious intruder is steeped in the militant ethos of Malcolm X, and his worldview amounts to a bombshell within this isolated, genteel community, a potent source of moral confusion that will wreak havoc, threatening to rip little Jordon asunder.It's a good read. \u003cem\u003eWendy Williams, syndicated television and radio host.\u003c\/em\u003eA treat for lovers of fiction.\u003cem\u003eRAWSISTAZ reviewers.\u003c\/em\u003eMake note of the name and make sure to digest this important work. His is a new, refreshing literary voice.\u003cem\u003eCurtis Bunn, Founder National Book Club Conference.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49743891726609,"sku":"NGR9781647508166","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51044080550161,"sku":"NIN9781647508166","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1647508169.jpg?v=1750863925"},{"product_id":"the-gascon-rare-book-j-b-morton-1643233824dpb","title":"The Gascon","description":"1946. No Edition Remarks. 219 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070924689681,"sku":"1643233824DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1643233824DPB_1.jpg?v=1722871559"},{"product_id":"mr-thake-and-the-ladies-rare-book-j-b-morton-1646065913dpb","title":"Mr. Thake And The Ladies","description":"1935. First Edition. 214 pages. No dust jacket. Yellow cloth boards with black lettering to spine and front. Black and white illustrations by Adam Horne. Binding remains firm. Crinkling to pages at gu","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071542071569,"sku":"1646065913DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1646065913DPB_1.jpg?v=1722873586"},{"product_id":"vagabond-rare-book-j-b-morton-1658132631lsa","title":"Vagabond","description":"No Edition Remarks. 347 pages. Pictorial blue dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Cracking to gutters of a few pages with exposed binding. Minor dog-eared corne","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073128927505,"sku":"1658132631LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1658132631LSA_1.jpg?v=1722879007"},{"product_id":"maladetta-rare-book-j-b-morton-1667207887lsa","title":"Maladetta","description":"1932. Second Impression. 275 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with black lettering to spine. Pages are lightly tanned with noticeable foxing throughout. More pronounced to text block edges. Slight c","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074439385361,"sku":"1667207887LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1667207887LSA_1.jpg?v=1722883845"},{"product_id":"vagabond-rare-book-j-b-morton-1669877723sel","title":"Vagabond","description":"No Edition Remarks. 347 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with blue lettering. Binding remains firm.Pages remain bright with minimal tanning. Boards have light edge-wear with slight rubbing to surface","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074476183825,"sku":"1669877723SEL","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669877723SEL_1.jpg?v=1722883975"},{"product_id":"skylighters-rare-book-j-b-morton-1678877143mep","title":"Skylighters","description":"1934. First Edition. 311 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Thumb-marking present. Noticeable creasing to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075604353297,"sku":"1678877143MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678877143MEP_1.jpg?v=1722887822"},{"product_id":"the-barber-of-putney-rare-book-j-b-morton-1676983757iev","title":"The Barber of Putney","description":"1939. First Edition Thus. 214 pages. Orange and cream dust jacket over orange striped penguin cover. Laminated jacket. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Pencil inscription to reverse o","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075682668817,"sku":"1676983757IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676983757IEV_1.jpg?v=1722888064"},{"product_id":"a-bonfire-of-weeds-rare-book-j-b-morton-1679479070iev","title":"A Bonfire Of Weeds","description":"1939. First Edition. 252 pages. Dust jacket over yellow cloth. Pages are bright and clear with light foxing and tanning to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Binding remains firm. Boards","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075912765713,"sku":"1679479070IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679479070IEV_1.jpg?v=1722888860"},{"product_id":"the-best-of-beachcomber-rare-book-j-b-morton-1646301347tmb","title":"The Best of Beachcomber","description":"1966. No Edition Remarks. 256 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077575872785,"sku":"1646301347TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1646301347TMB_1.jpg?v=1722894703"},{"product_id":"the-gascon-rare-book-j-b-morton-1661257368lsa","title":"The Gascon","description":"1946. No Edition Remarks. 220 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscrip","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078190534929,"sku":"1661257368LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1661257368LSA_1.jpg?v=1722896958"},{"product_id":"st-therese-of-lisieux-the-making-of-a-saint-rare-book-j-b-morton-1678097261ada","title":"St Therese of Lisieux: The Making of a Saint","description":"1954. First Edition. 112 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over black cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pasted","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078254334225,"sku":"1678097261ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678097261ADA_1.jpg?v=1722897191"},{"product_id":"mr-thake-and-the-ladies-rare-book-j-b-morton-1675260353sel","title":"Mr. Thake and the Ladies","description":"1935. First Published. 214 pages. No dust jacket. Yellow cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Light foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free en","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078783734033,"sku":"1675260353SEL","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675260353SEL_1.jpg?v=1722899122"},{"product_id":"pyrenean-rare-book-j-b-morton-1679474346iev","title":"Pyrenean","description":"1938. First Edition. 212 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering. Black and white pictorial frontispiece. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. More pronounc","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079802622225,"sku":"1679474346IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679474346IEV_1.jpg?v=1722902503"},{"product_id":"merry-go-round-rare-book-j-b-morton-1679606872dpb","title":"Merry Go Round","description":"1959. No Edition Remarks. 159 pages. Blue dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Thumb-marking present. Noticeable creasing to gutter. Cracking to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079904268561,"sku":"1679606872DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679606872DPB_1.jpg?v=1722902893"},{"product_id":"hag-s-harvest-rare-book-j-b-morton-1678816499dpb","title":"Hag's Harvest","description":"1933. No Edition Stated. 501 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth with yellow lettering. Clean pages. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous owner's name to front endpaper. Som","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079959286033,"sku":"1678816499DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678816499DPB_1.jpg?v=1722903107"},{"product_id":"camille-desmoulins-and-other-studies-of-the-french-revolution-rare-book-j-b-morton-1689237937alk","title":"Camille Desmoulins (and other studies of the French revolution)","description":"1950. First Edition. 208 pages. Illustrative jacket over blue cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Noticeable creasing to gu","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080513589521,"sku":"1689237937ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689237937ALK_1.jpg?v=1722905155"},{"product_id":"brumaire-the-rise-of-bonaparte-rare-book-j-b-morton-1689242002iev","title":"Brumaire: The Rise Of Bonaparte","description":"1948. First Edition. 288 pages. Illustrative jacket over beige cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Brown staining to pages thr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080687751441,"sku":"1689242002IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689242002IEV_1.jpg?v=1722905818"},{"product_id":"gallimaufry-rare-book-j-b-morton-1684946373geo","title":"Gallimaufry","description":"1936. First Edition. 255 pages. No dust jacket. Yellow cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Ex-Libris plate stuck to front free endpaper cut out. Binding remains firm. Pages and illustrati","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080688898321,"sku":"1684946373GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684946373GEO_1.jpg?v=1722905821"},{"product_id":"saint-just-rare-book-j-b-morton-1694166194ada","title":"Saint-Just","description":"1939. First Edition. 332 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with black lettering to spine. Contains black and white illustrations and fold-out maps. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanni","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082975023377,"sku":"1694166194ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1694166194ADA_1.jpg?v=1722913877"},{"product_id":"brumaire-the-rise-of-bonaparte-a-study-of-french-history-from-the-death-of-robes-rare-book-j-b-morton-1690177365mhp","title":"Brumaire. The Rise Of Bonaparte. A Study Of French History From The Death Of Robespierre To The Establishment Of The Consulate","description":"1948. First Published. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Light brown cloth. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages remain attached. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous ow","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083146924305,"sku":"1690177365MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1690177365MHP_1.jpg?v=1722914537"},{"product_id":"the-misadventures-of-dr-strabismus-rare-book-j-b-morton-1702473914cab","title":"The Misadventures Of Dr. Strabismus","description":"1949. First Edition. 213 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with black lettering. Clean pages. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear and bumping to spine, board edges and cor","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083463168273,"sku":"1702473914CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702473914CAB_1.jpg?v=1722915747"},{"product_id":"fool-s-paradise-rare-book-j-b-morton-1709719340ada","title":"Fool's Paradise","description":"1941. 198 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086726992145,"sku":"1709719340ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709719340ADA_1.jpg?v=1722926975"},{"product_id":"enchanter-s-nightshade-rare-book-j-b-morton-1713883536mep","title":"Enchanter's Nightshade","description":"1921. First Edition. 232 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with decorations. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Heavier to endpapers and pastedowns. Previous owner's","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088004780305,"sku":"1713883536MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713883536MEP_1.jpg?v=1722932088"},{"product_id":"pyrenean-rare-book-j-b-morton-1715168551ada","title":"Pyrenean","description":"1938. 'First Published'. 212 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout, heavier at end-papers, paste-downs and text-block edges. Ex","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088929231121,"sku":"1715168551ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715168551ADA_1.jpg?v=1722935353"},{"product_id":"the-adventures-of-mr-thake-rare-book-j-b-morton-1710504795abs","title":"The Adventures of Mr. Thake","description":"1934. Reissued. 256 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089046638865,"sku":"1710504795ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710504795ABS_1.jpg?v=1722935763"},{"product_id":"the-dauphin-rare-book-j-b-morton-1715612812dpb","title":"The Dauphin","description":"1937. First Edition. 297 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrated plates. Pages are moderately tanned and occasionally foxed throughout. End pap","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091835916561,"sku":"1715612812DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715612812DPB_1.jpg?v=1722945018"},{"product_id":"penny-royal-rare-book-j-b-morton-1722411903iev","title":"Penny Royal","description":"1921. First Edition. 216 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inse","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092782878993,"sku":"1722411903IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722411903IEV_1.jpg?v=1722948126"},{"product_id":"the-best-of-beachcomber-rare-book-j-b-morton-1721125701ada","title":"The Best of Beachcomber","description":"1964. 221 pages. Beige pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Pages are clean and bright, and appear almost good as new. With minimal tanning throughout. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a littl","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093364510993,"sku":"1721125701ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721125701ADA_1.jpg?v=1722950002"},{"product_id":"st-therese-of-lisieux-the-making-of-a-saint-rare-book-j-b-morton-1724662591alk","title":"St Therese of Lisieux: The Making of a Saint","description":"1954. First Edition. 112 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Black cloth covered boards with gilt. Ex library copy with associated labels, inserts, stamps and annotations. Pages remain","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237855232273,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237857722641,"sku":"1724662591ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724662591ALK_1.jpg?v=1741073586"},{"product_id":"the-misadventures-of-dr-strabismus-rare-book-j-b-morton-1729157493mha","title":"The Misadventures Of Dr. Strabismus","description":"1949. First Published. 213 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth covered boards. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Minor pencil marking to front free end-paper. Binding remai","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238991790353,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238993789201,"sku":"1729157493MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1729157493MHA_1.jpg?v=1741076368"},{"product_id":"the-best-of-beachcomber-rare-book-j-b-morton-1729764839abs","title":"The Best of Beachcomber","description":"1964. Reprinted. 221 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Text block edge is moderately foxed. Binding remains f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239640760593,"sku":"1729764839ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1729764839ABS_1.jpg?v=1741077915"},{"product_id":"the-barber-of-putney-rare-book-j-b-morton-1729503392mha","title":"The Barber of Putney","description":"1941. Reprinted. 192 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with minor defects. Some issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, moderate foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239666680081,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239670874385,"sku":"1729503392MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1729503392MHA_1.jpg?v=1741077981"},{"product_id":"the-best-of-beachcomber-rare-book-j-b-morton-1732207154geo","title":"The Best of Beachcomber","description":"1966. First edition thus. 256 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240353169681,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240355201297,"sku":"1732207154GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1732207154GEO_1.jpg?v=1741079515"},{"product_id":"a-bonfire-of-weeds-rare-book-j-b-morton-1732540816dpb","title":"A Bonfire Of Weeds","description":"1939. First Edition. 252 pages. No dust jacket. Yellow cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shel","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240722137361,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240724529425,"sku":"1732540816DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1732540816DPB_1.jpg?v=1741080392"},{"product_id":"the-adventures-of-mr-thake-rare-book-j-b-morton-1732097079dpb","title":"The Adventures of Mr. Thake","description":"1934. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corner","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240912519441,"sku":"1732097079DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1732097079DPB_1.jpg?v=1741080823"},{"product_id":"fool-s-paradise-rare-book-j-b-morton-1733315220dpb","title":"Fool's Paradise","description":"1941. No Edition Remarks. 198 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription to front pastedown. Boards have light shelf-w","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240983822609,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240986214673,"sku":"1733315220DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733315220DPB_1.jpg?v=1741080989"},{"product_id":"gallimaufry-rare-book-j-b-morton-1736757349abs","title":"Gallimaufry","description":"\u003cp\u003e1936. First Edition. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Yellow cloth. Pages are mildly tanned with visible foxing, notable to endpapers. Mild cracking to gutters, however binding remains firm. Previous owner's inscription to front endpaper. Boards have mild edgewear with corner crushing and notable marking and foxing to boards. Heavy tanning to board edges and spine, which has mild crushing to ends. Book has backward lean. Boards are mildly warped. Mild cracking to front joint.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242171334929,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242172776721,"sku":"1736757349ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736757349ABS_1.jpg?v=1741084327"},{"product_id":"hilaire-belloc-a-memoir-rare-book-j-b-morton-1739281383lee","title":"Hilaire Belloc: A Memoir","description":"\u003cp\u003e1955. First Edition. 181 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some mild marking and tanning. Unclipped jacket has moderate to heavy edge wear with tears, chipping and creasing. A small label on front.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51308274745617,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308276449553,"sku":"1739281383LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1739281383LEE_1.jpg?v=1741942978"},{"product_id":"sobieski-king-of-poland-rare-book-j-b-morton-1740670712bmh","title":"Sobieski King of Poland","description":"1932. No Edition Remarks. 286 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Black and white cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Ex-Library copy, with expected ins","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51308574081297,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308576145681,"sku":"1740670712BMH","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1740670712BMH_1.jpg?v=1741943937"},{"product_id":"1933-and-still-going-wrong-rare-book-j-b-morton-1744717425mha","title":"1933 And Still Going Wrong!","description":"1932. No edition remarks. 87 pages. Dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Clean pages with mild tanning and moderate foxing throughout. Tightly bound with mild thumb-m","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51439589949713,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51439589982481,"sku":"1744717425MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1744717425MHA_1.jpg?v=1744932360"},{"product_id":"here-and-now-rare-book-j-b-morton-1744878432wsi","title":"Here and Now","description":"1947. First Edition. 206 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout by Nicolas Bentley. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issue","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51444491976977,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51444492075281,"sku":"1744878432WSI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1744878432WSI_1.jpg?v=1745076484"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-j-b-morton.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}