{"title":"J B Sidgwick","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"amateur-astronomer-s-handbook-book-jb-sidgwick-9780720711646","title":"Amateur Astronomer's Handbook","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49603552248081,"sku":"GOR006191765","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51466527506705,"sku":"GOR002895061","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52696805540113,"sku":"GOR003273922","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0720711649.jpg?v=1751169064"},{"product_id":"amateur-astronomer-s-handbook-amateur-astronomer-s-handbook-amateur-astronomer-s-book-j-b-sidgwick-9780486240343","title":"Amateur Astronomer's Handbook Amateur Astronomer's Handbook Amateur Astronomer's Handbook","description":"This monograph examines the Islamist-secular divide in Arab countries, particularly in Egypt and Tunisia, and why it has become so intense and polarizing. It demonstrates that having Islamist parties in power or in domineering positions in Arab societies often provokes a backlash from secular elements because the latter see the Islamists as threatening to their social freedoms. For countries beginning the transitory process from authoritarianism to democracy, the monograph recommends that the United States press for a broad governing coalition and a delay in holding elections, which would allow secular-liberal forces the opportunity to build their political parties and compete with Islamist parties. For Arab countries already facing polarization, the United States should be consistent on human rights, help to build up institutions (such as parliaments) as a hedge against authoritarian presidents, and press for inclusionary politics. In addition, the monograph recommends that U.S. Army officers should reinforce to their Arab military counterparts the value and necessity of concentrating on genuine external and internal terrorist threats, as opposed to being used as a coercive internal force that favors exclusionary politics.\u003cp\u003eOther products pertaining to this topic include: \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cb\u003eAl-Qaeda: The Many Faces of an Islamist Extremist Threat, Report\u003c\/b\u003e, June 2006 can be found at this link: http: \/\/bookstore.gpo.gov\/products\/sku\/052-070-07483-3\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cb\u003eAmerican Foreign Policy: Regional Perspectives; Proceedings, A Workshop Sponsored by the William B. Ruger Chair of National Security Economics, Newport, Rhode Island, 13-15 May 2009 \u003c\/b\u003ecan be found at this link: http: \/\/bookstore.gpo.gov\/products\/sku\/008-020-01594-6\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cb\u003eGlobal Legal Challenges: Command of the Commons, Strategic Communications and Natural Disasters (Hardcover) \u003c\/b\u003ecan be found at this link: http: \/\/bookstore.gpo.gov\/products\/sku\/008-046-00244-4\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cb\u003eThe Saudi-Iranian Rivalry and the Future of Middle East Security\u003c\/b\u003e can be found at this link: http: \/\/bookstore.gpo.gov\/products\/sku\/008-000-01076-5\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cb\u003eRussia's Counterinsurgency in North Caucasus: Performance and Consequences: The Strategic Threat of Religious Extremism and Moscow's Response\u003c\/b\u003e can be found at this link: http: \/\/bookstore.gpo.gov\/products\/sku\/008-000-01083-8\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49613863289105,"sku":"GOR006006202","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49710407581969,"sku":"CIN0486240347G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50479285207313,"sku":"CIN0486240347A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51251944390929,"sku":"GOR007442796","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51397065965841,"sku":"CIN0486240347VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0486240347.jpg?v=1751166476"},{"product_id":"introducing-astronomy-book-jb-sidgwick-9780571048236","title":"Introducing Astronomy","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49659685765393,"sku":"GOR004504584","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49763861037329,"sku":"GOR003882599","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0571048234.jpg?v=1751008619"},{"product_id":"observational-astronomy-for-amateurs-book-jb-sidgwick-9780486240336","title":"Observational Astronomy for Amateurs","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49910525886737,"sku":"CIN0486240339G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0486240339.jpg?v=1751135309"},{"product_id":"astronomy-for-night-watchers-rare-book-j-b-sidgwick-1652360938tmb","title":"Astronomy For Night Watchers","description":"1944. Third Impression. 135 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072325390609,"sku":"1652360938TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1652360938TMB_1.jpg?v=1722876109"},{"product_id":"introducing-astronomy-rare-book-j-b-sidgwick-1658387411bbe","title":"Introducing Astronomy","description":"1973. Second Edition. 259 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Thumb-marking present. Pulling to covers. Paper covers have moderat","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072500175121,"sku":"1658387411BBE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1658387411BBE_1.jpg?v=1722876708"},{"product_id":"amateur-astronomer-s-handbook-rare-book-j-b-sidgwick-1669205540crh","title":"Amateur Astronomer's Handbook","description":"1961. No Edition Remarks. 580 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth. Expected library inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages s","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078744576273,"sku":"1669205540CRH","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669205540CRH_1.jpg?v=1722898988"},{"product_id":"amateur-astronomer-s-handbook-rare-book-j-b-sidgwick-1673950311tmb","title":"Amateur Astronomer's Handbook","description":"1958. Third Impression. 580 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Well bound and clean pages, with mild tanning to text block edges. Some rub-marking and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers with inscript","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079015764241,"sku":"1673950311TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673950311TMB_1.jpg?v=1722899964"},{"product_id":"astronomy-for-night-watchers-rare-book-j-b-sidgwick-1711550634lee","title":"Astronomy For Night Watchers","description":"1942. Reprinted. 135 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanni","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086436471057,"sku":"1711550634LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711550634LEE_1.jpg?v=1722926017"},{"product_id":"the-heavens-above-a-rationale-of-astronomy-rare-book-j-b-sidgwick-1714123193ada","title":"The Heavens Above,: A Rationale Of Astronomy","description":"1948. No Edition Remarks. 282 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing, mild to end-papers and text-block edges. Plates are bright and clear. Min","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087637877009,"sku":"1714123193ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714123193ADA_1.jpg?v=1722930542"},{"product_id":"introducing-astronomy-rare-book-j-b-sidgwick-1718798088iev","title":"Introducing Astronomy","description":"1952. Second Impression. 259 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering.Black and white photographic plates and illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090233889041,"sku":"1718798088IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718798088IEV_1.jpg?v=1722939636"},{"product_id":"shorter-poems-of-walter-savage-landor-book-j-b-sidgwick-9781107635210","title":"The Shorter Poems of Walter Savage Landor","description":"Originally published in 1946, this book contains a collection of the shorter poems of the poet Walter Savage Landor, selected and edited by J. B. Sidgwick. Sidgwick also provides a brief commentary on select poems and an introduction on Landor's life and works. This book will be of value to anyone with an interest in Landor's poetry or British nineteenth-century poetry more generally.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51020042600721,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51020045418769,"sku":"NIN9781107635210","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52450980167953,"sku":"NLS9781107635210","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1107635217.jpg?v=1750983497"},{"product_id":"observational-astronomy-for-amateurs-book-j-b-sidgwick-9780894900686","title":"Observational Astronomy for Amateurs","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51144504967441,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51144505524497,"sku":"GOR014185377","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0894900684.jpg?v=1750787991"},{"product_id":"introducing-astronomy-rare-book-j-b-sidgwick-1726489290lee","title":"Introducing Astronomy","description":"1958. Fourth Impression. 259 pages. Dust jacket over blue cloth. Bright and clean pages with light tanning to text block edges. Binding is firm throughout with minor thumb-marking. Mild tape staining","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238381191441,"sku":"1726489290LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1726489290LEE_1.jpg?v=1741074894"},{"product_id":"william-herschel-rare-book-j-b-sidgwick-1735310233iev","title":"William Herschel","description":"1953. First Edition. 228 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Dust jacket over purple cloth. Library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout, no","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241692365073,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241694003473,"sku":"1735310233IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1735310233IEV_1.jpg?v=1741082794"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-j-b-sidgwick.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}