{"title":"J.D.Scott","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"the-way-to-glory-or-the-last-night-of-the-holidays-rare-book-j-d-scott-1638257914mha","title":"The Way to Glory, or the Last Night of the Holidays","description":"1952. First Edition. 220 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over beige cloth. Jacket is in plastic cover. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Minor pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Mino","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070764683537,"sku":"1638257914MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1638257914MHA_1.jpg?v=1722871024"},{"product_id":"the-cellar-rare-book-j-d-scott-1663762781cro","title":"The Cellar","description":"1947. First Published. 188 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Green cloth. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages are moderately tanned","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073192268049,"sku":"1663762781CRO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1663762781CRO_1.jpg?v=1722879245"},{"product_id":"some-nigerian-timbers-rare-book-j-d-scott-1674486992brc","title":"Some Nigerian Timbers","description":"No Edition Remarks. 33 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endp","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074481131793,"sku":"1674486992BRC","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674486992BRC_1.jpg?v=1722883992"},{"product_id":"the-pretty-penny-rare-book-j-d-scott-1680101492lee","title":"The Pretty Penny","description":"1966. First Pan Books Edition. 187 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light fox","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078009098513,"sku":"1680101492LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680101492LEE_1.jpg?v=1722896309"},{"product_id":"the-end-of-an-old-song-a-romance-rare-book-j-d-scott-1684851577dpb","title":"The End of an Old Song: A Romance","description":"1954. First Edition. 254 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Minor tanning to free endpapers due to dust ja","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081948107025,"sku":"1684851577DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684851577DPB_1.jpg?v=1722910398"},{"product_id":"the-way-to-glory-or-the-last-night-of-the-holidays-rare-book-j-d-scott-1702027886bwa","title":"The Way To Glory Or The Last Night Of The Holidays","description":"1952. First Published. 220 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over grey cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Water staining to some page edges, text remains unaffected. Pencil i","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082332901649,"sku":"1702027886BWA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702027886BWA_1.jpg?v=1722911757"},{"product_id":"siemens-brothers-1858-1958-an-essay-in-the-history-of-industry-rare-book-j-d-scott-1692350624lee","title":"Siemens Brothers 1858-1958: An Essay in the History of Industry","description":"1958. 279 pages. Beige pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth with gilt lettering. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remai","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082976858385,"sku":"1692350624LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692350624LEE_1.jpg?v=1722913885"},{"product_id":"life-in-britain-rare-book-j-d-scott-1698838919abs","title":"Life In Britain","description":"1956. Second Impression. 273 pages. Dust jacket over red cloth. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and mild foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Boards have light she","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083974938897,"sku":"1698838919ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698838919ABS_1.jpg?v=1722917791"},{"product_id":"siemens-brothers-rare-book-j-d-scott-1713868238dpb","title":"Siemens Brothers","description":"1958. No Edition Remarks. 279 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth with gilt lettering. Black slipcase. Black and white illustrated plates. Pages and plates are bright and clear with mild foxing and tann","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089767174417,"sku":"1713868238DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713868238DPB_1.jpg?v=1722938071"},{"product_id":"vickers-a-history-rare-book-j-d-scott-1720528470iev","title":"Vickers - A History","description":"1963. 2nd Impression. 416 pages. Black dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing throughout. Boa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089929146641,"sku":"1720528470IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720528470IEV_1.jpg?v=1722938612"},{"product_id":"vickers-a-history-rare-book-j-d-scott-1729146607ada","title":"Vickers - A History","description":"1962. No edition remarks. 416 pages. Dust jacket over blue cloth. Contains ex-libris label. Contains black and white photographic plates. Bright and clean pages with light tanning to text block edges.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239290142993,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239293419793,"sku":"1729146607ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1729146607ADA_1.jpg?v=1741077088"},{"product_id":"vickers-a-history-rare-book-j-d-scott-1729860650ada","title":"Vickers - A History","description":"1963. First Edition. 416 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Black and white photographic plates. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239698792721,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239701184785,"sku":"1729860650ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1729860650ADA_1.jpg?v=1741078051"},{"product_id":"vickers-a-history-rare-book-j-d-scott-1732805470iev","title":"Vickers - A History","description":"1963. 2nd Impression. 416 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240755855633,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240758575377,"sku":"1732805470IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1732805470IEV_1.jpg?v=1741080476"},{"product_id":"vickers-a-history-rare-book-j-d-scott-1733910761bws","title":"Vickers - A History","description":"1963. 2nd Impression. 416 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates are lightly tanned throughout. Minor dog-eared corne","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241040707857,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241043394833,"sku":"1733910761BWS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733910761BWS_1.jpg?v=1741081128"},{"product_id":"vickers-a-history-rare-book-j-d-scott-1734950862tbe","title":"Vickers - A History","description":"1963. No Edition Marks. 416 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white plates. Clean pages and plates with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronoun","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241578332433,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241580167441,"sku":"1734950862TBE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1734950862TBE_1.jpg?v=1741082461"},{"product_id":"vickers-a-history-rare-book-j-d-scott-1739186783dpb","title":"Vickers A History","description":"\u003cp\u003e1963. Second impression. 416 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with silver gilt. Black and white photographs. Pages remain bright and clean. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some moderate to heavy sunning. Gilt lettering remains bright and clear.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51243518001425,"sku":"1739186783DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1739186783DPB_1.jpg?v=1741089792"},{"product_id":"disillusionment-of-anahera-daniels-book-j-d-scott-9781939828965","title":"The Disillusionment of Anahera Daniels","description":"Nothing of significance ever happened on Pleasant Avenue in the sleepy town of Prescott, Arizona. That is, nothing you've ever heard about. On Anahera Daniels' 18th birthday, she wakes from a disturbing nightmare, only to walk into another. After overhearing life-shattering news that her parents aren't who she thought they were, she questions her place among family, friends, and in the heart of Nathan, her high school crush. Ana's life splinters into two realities when strange dreams develop into a new-found ability to travel between Earth and the world of Posternis. A world away, Ana finds herself wounded and fleeing from a dark-winged creature when she collides into Adrian, an attractive Posternis native. Accepting the help of his outstretched hand unknowingly binds their fates together. Ana's fierce determination drives her search to unravel the mystery of her biological parents and their connection with the Cozen, the gargoyle-like creatures seemingly bent on her destruction. Armed with only her sarcastic wit and a pocket knife, Ana must decipher where her loyalties lie and choose between two worlds and two loves before the deadly side-effects of traveling ends her life altogether.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52757037875473,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52757038334225,"sku":"NIN9781939828965","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781939828965.jpg?v=1763577701"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-j-d-scott.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}