{"title":"J Duncan","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"comparative-early-childhood-education-services-book-j-duncan-9780230119765","title":"Comparative Early Childhood Education Services","description":"This reconceptualizes the place of early childhood education within communities. It presents a shift in the lens of the teachers and management within early childhood services to incorporate new ways of working with, alongside, and in collaboration with family and the wider community.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49607634354449,"sku":"GOR013399158","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52333856882961,"sku":"NLS9780230119765","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/023011976X.jpg?v=1751195975"},{"product_id":"applied-mechanics-for-engineers-rare-book-j-duncan-1678694214mhp","title":"Applied Mechanics for Engineers","description":"1949. Reprinted. 718 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages remain attached. Pages and illustrations are l","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039612506385,"sku":"1678694214MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678694214MHP_1.jpg?v=1722376182"},{"product_id":"mental-deficiency-rare-book-j-duncan-1645181528lsa","title":"Mental Deficiency","description":"1938. First Edition. 152 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages and plates are lightly tanned and foxed throughout, heavier to endpapers and pastedowns.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071057105169,"sku":"1645181528LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1645181528LSA_1.jpg?v=1722871987"},{"product_id":"mechanics-and-heat-rare-book-j-duncan-1659640220bpb","title":"Mechanics and Heat","description":"1913. No Edition Remarks. 381 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Heavier tanning to free endpapers","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072814059793,"sku":"1659640220BPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1659640220BPB_1.jpg?v=1722877863"},{"product_id":"mental-deficiency-rare-book-j-duncan-1661365342geo","title":"Mental Deficiency","description":"1938. First Published. 152 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Contains black and white illustrations. Well bound and clean pages, with mild tanning to text block edges. Some rub-marking and tanning to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073485148433,"sku":"1661365342GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1661365342GEO_1.jpg?v=1722880360"},{"product_id":"a-text-book-of-physics-parts-iii-iv-rare-book-j-duncan-1668782657mep","title":"A Text Book of Physics Parts III \u0026 IV","description":"1963. Second Revised Edition. 231 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Parts III \u0026amp; IV Pages 513-744. Pages and binding are presentable with n","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074001506577,"sku":"1668782657MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1668782657MEP_1.jpg?v=1722882222"},{"product_id":"applied-mechanics-for-beginners-rare-book-j-duncan-1694180495ada","title":"Applied Mechanics For Beginners","description":"1962. 338 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081831780625,"sku":"1694180495ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1694180495ADA_1.jpg?v=1722910032"},{"product_id":"applied-mechanics-for-beginners-rare-book-j-duncan-1701846959ada","title":"Applied Mechanics For Beginners","description":"1905. 324 pages. No dust jacket. Red pictorial cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with moderate foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards have been moderately rub worn. Notic","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086033555729,"sku":"1701846959ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701846959ADA_1.jpg?v=1722924679"},{"product_id":"steam-and-other-engines-rare-book-j-duncan-1718296490lee","title":"Steam and Other Engines","description":"1943. Reprinted. 536 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089493954833,"sku":"1718296490LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718296490LEE_1.jpg?v=1722937190"},{"product_id":"application-of-value-focused-thinking-to-utilities-privatization-source-selectio-book-j-duncan-9781288319770","title":"The Application of Value Focused Thinking to Utilities Privatization Source Selection","description":"The Department of Defense's utility systems have suffered from under-funding and lack of technology investment, thereby creating a service gap between these DoD systems and systems operated by commercial providers. In order to overcome this gap and refurbish their systems, the DoD has focused its efforts on privatization of these systems. Although the Air Force has published source selection guidance to aid the privatization process, the utilities privatization decision is extremely vital and permanent and thus warrants backup source selection methodologies. Since awarding contracts in the utilities privatization arena requires a decision considering tradeoffs between multiple competing objectives such as economic feasibility, security, readiness, reliability, and cost, a value-focused thinking approach was used to create a structured, standardized value model taking into account the values of the United States Air Force with regard to utilities privatization. This model was then used to evaluate a set of randomly generated contractor proposals for leasing an Air Force owned electrical system and perform deterministic and sensitivity analysis on the recommended decision generated by the model. The results of this research provide a quantitative, objective, reliable, and defendable tool for a utilities privatization source selection decision. The value model is generic enough for evaluating the source selection decision of any utility system, but is able to accommodate changes in guidance, decision makers, and other factors.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51222899294481,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51222899884305,"sku":"NIN9781288319770","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1288319770.jpg?v=1750920762"},{"product_id":"applied-mechanics-for-engineers-rare-book-j-duncan-1727419839ada","title":"Applied Mechanics For Engineers","description":"1941. Reprinted. 718 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and illustrations are lightly tanned throughout. Previous owner's inscrip","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238670172433,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238672564497,"sku":"1727419839ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727419839ADA_1.jpg?v=1741075582"},{"product_id":"fecundity-fertility-sterility-and-allied-topics-book-j-duncan-9783382102548","title":"Fecundity Fertility, Sterility and Allied Topics","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51310782677265,"sku":"NIN9783382102548","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52672728400145,"sku":"NLS9783382102548","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3382102544.jpg?v=1751189035"},{"product_id":"fecundity-fertility-sterility-and-allied-topics-book-j-duncan-9783382102555","title":"Fecundity Fertility, Sterility and Allied Topics","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51310883340561,"sku":"NIN9783382102555","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52662836330769,"sku":"NLS9783382102555","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3382102552.jpg?v=1751284735"},{"product_id":"contagious-diseases-of-cattle-book-j-duncan-9781175577337","title":"Contagious Diseases of Cattle","description":"\u003cp\u003e\"Contagious Diseases of Cattle: Prize Essay\" provides a detailed examination of the various diseases affecting cattle. Written by J. Duncan, this essay delves into the causes, symptoms, and potential treatments for common ailments affecting these animals. This work is valuable for farmers, veterinarians, and anyone involved in animal husbandry.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThe essay offers practical insights into maintaining herd health and preventing the spread of contagious diseases, making it an essential resource for those seeking to optimize cattle farming practices. Duncan's expertise provides a comprehensive overview, enhancing understanding of veterinary practices related to cattle.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eAs a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51660365725969,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51660366020881,"sku":"NIN9781175577337","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1175577332.jpg?v=1767091924"},{"product_id":"comparative-early-childhood-education-services-book-j-duncan-9781349298389","title":"Comparative Early Childhood Education Services","description":"This reconceptualizes the place of early childhood education within communities. It presents a shift in the lens of the teachers and management within early childhood services to incorporate new ways of working with, alongside, and in collaboration with family and the wider community.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52536233099537,"sku":"NLS9781349298389","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52748256739601,"sku":"NIN9781349298389","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781349298389.jpg?v=1760673533"},{"product_id":"text-book-of-physics-book-j-duncan-9781149858752","title":"A Text Book Of Physics","description":"This is an EXACT reproduction of a book published before 1923. This IS NOT an OCR'd book with strange characters, introduced typographical errors, and jumbled words. This book may have occasional imperfections such as missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. that were either part of the original artifact, or were introduced by the scanning process. We believe this work is culturally important, and despite the imperfections, have elected to bring it back into print as part of our continuing commitment to the preservation of printed works worldwide. We appreciate your understanding of the imperfections in the preservation process, and hope you enjoy this valuable book.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53012903788817,"sku":"NIN9781149858752","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781149858752.jpg?v=1768092315"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-j-duncan.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}