{"title":"J.H.Walsh","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"a-second-book-of-wonder-stories-rare-book-j-h-walsh-1642511817gdo","title":"A Second Book of Wonder Stories","description":"1959. First Edition. 181 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Slight crinkling to paper at gutter. Clean pages and illustrations with","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071129882897,"sku":"1642511817GDO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1642511817GDO_1.jpg?v=1722872231"},{"product_id":"selected-letters-and-poems-of-john-keats-rare-book-j-h-walsh-1646743149mhp","title":"Selected Letters and Poems of John Keats","description":"1963. Reprint. 223 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Moderate tanning to pages with heavier tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Pencil inscriptions to front endpaper and pastedown with visible foxi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071600070929,"sku":"1646743149MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1646743149MHP_1.jpg?v=1722873758"},{"product_id":"norse-legends-and-myths-rare-book-j-h-walsh-1685620312mhp","title":"Norse Legends and Myths","description":"1961. Second Impression. 182 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Illustrated by Tom Taylor. B\u0026amp;W illustrations throughout. Minimal foxing and tanning to en","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079987335441,"sku":"1685620312MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685620312MHP_1.jpg?v=1722903219"},{"product_id":"tales-of-king-arthur-rare-book-j-h-walsh-1702399730abs","title":"Tales of King Arthur","description":"1960. Fifth Impression. 165 pages. No dust jacket. Pink cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrations throughout. Clean pages with faint tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with mi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083096396049,"sku":"1702399730ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702399730ABS_1.jpg?v=1722914343"},{"product_id":"six-plays-literature-rare-book-j-h-walsh-1710831186abs","title":"Six Plays Literature","description":"1963. Sixth Impression. 184 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087475773713,"sku":"1710831186ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710831186ABS_1.jpg?v=1722929902"},{"product_id":"selected-poems-and-letters-of-john-keats-rare-book-j-h-walsh-1713435586cab","title":"Selected Poems and Letters of John Keats","description":"1963. Reprinted. 223 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present suc","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089792995601,"sku":"1713435586CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713435586CAB_1.jpg?v=1722938161"},{"product_id":"six-plays-from-literature-rare-book-j-h-walsh-1719217517alk","title":"Six Plays from Literature","description":"1955. First Published. 184 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Minor tanning to otherwise clear pages. More prominent to text block edges, lighter to pastedowns and free endpapers.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091114299665,"sku":"1719217517ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719217517ALK_1.jpg?v=1722942650"},{"product_id":"breaking-of-the-colt-a-historical-article-on-horse-training-book-j-h-walsh-9781447414162","title":"The Breaking of the Colt - A Historical Article on Horse Training","description":"This antiquarian book comprises a comprehensive treatise on the art of breaking-in a horse, written by the prolific sports-writer, John Henry Walsh. Although an arguably dated text, the information contained herein is still valuable today and constitutes a must-read for modern equestrians with an interest in the topic. This book has been elected for modern republication due to its historic and educational value, and is proudly republished here with a new introductory biography of the author. John Henry Walsh (1810 - 1888) was prolific English writer of sports often writing under the pseudonym Stonehenge. Other notable works by this author include: The Dog in Health and Disease (1859), The Horse in the Stable and in the Field (1861), and The Modern Sportsman's Gun and Rifle (1882).","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51105506787601,"sku":"NIN9781447414162","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1447414160.jpg?v=1762858164"},{"product_id":"manual-of-domestic-economy-book-j-h-walsh-9783382330682","title":"A Manual of Domestic Economy","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51107469263121,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51107471655185,"sku":"NIN9783382330682","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52123348074769,"sku":"NLS9783382330682","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3382330687.jpg?v=1751158630"},{"product_id":"manual-of-domestic-economy-book-j-h-walsh-9783382330699","title":"A Manual of Domestic Economy","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51107482992913,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51107484565777,"sku":"NIN9783382330699","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52133896225041,"sku":"NLS9783382330699","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3382330695.jpg?v=1751126609"},{"product_id":"horse-in-the-stable-and-the-field-book-j-h-walsh-9780548998533","title":"The Horse In The Stable And The Field","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51134897979665,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51134900404497,"sku":"NIN9780548998533","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548998531.jpg?v=1751103639"},{"product_id":"dogs-of-the-british-islands-book-j-h-walsh-9780548505786","title":"The Dogs Of The British Islands","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51198210539793,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51198212997393,"sku":"NIN9780548505786","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548505780.jpg?v=1750815332"},{"product_id":"horse-in-the-stable-and-the-field-book-j-h-walsh-9780548648100","title":"The Horse In The Stable And The Field","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51211650793745,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51211653120273,"sku":"NIN9780548648100","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548648107.jpg?v=1751326599"},{"product_id":"the-horse-in-the-stable-and-the-field-vol-i-rare-book-j-h-walsh-1728387214rri","title":"The Horse in the Stable and the Field, Vol. I","description":"1907. No Edition Remarks. 343 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Black and white and colour illustrations throughout. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages remain attac","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239063486737,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239066173713,"sku":"1728387214RRI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1728387214RRI_1.jpg?v=1741076538"},{"product_id":"tales-of-king-arthur-rare-book-j-h-walsh-1729514956alk","title":"Tales of King Arthur","description":"1960. Fifth Impression. 165 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues presen","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239760724241,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239762952465,"sku":"1729514956ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1729514956ALK_1.jpg?v=1741078183"},{"product_id":"teaching-english-to-children-of-eleven-to-sixteen-rare-book-j-h-walsh-1732690284abs","title":"Teaching English to Children of Eleven to Sixteen","description":"1966. Reprinted. 212 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Minor inscriptions to front","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240631304465,"sku":"1732690284ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1732690284ABS_1.jpg?v=1741080177"},{"product_id":"dogs-of-the-british-islands-book-j-h-walsh-9780548551899","title":"The Dogs Of The British Islands","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51292897640721,"sku":"NIN9780548551899","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548551898.jpg?v=1750911556"},{"product_id":"horse-in-the-stable-and-the-field-book-j-h-walsh-9781149410479","title":"The Horse in the Stable and the Field","description":"This is an EXACT reproduction of a book published before 1923. This IS NOT an OCR'd book with strange characters, introduced typographical errors, and jumbled words. This book may have occasional imperfections such as missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. that were either part of the original artifact, or were introduced by the scanning process. We believe this work is culturally important, and despite the imperfections, have elected to bring it back into print as part of our continuing commitment to the preservation of printed works worldwide. We appreciate your understanding of the imperfections in the preservation process, and hope you enjoy this valuable book.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51654256722193,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51654256951569,"sku":"NIN9781149410479","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1149410477.jpg?v=1765966822"},{"product_id":"horse-in-the-stable-and-the-field-book-j-h-walsh-9781020745188","title":"The Horse, in the Stable and the Field","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52777132720401,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52777134194961,"sku":"NIN9781020745188","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781020745188.jpg?v=1763913560"},{"product_id":"horse-in-the-stable-and-the-field-book-j-h-walsh-9781359196217","title":"The Horse in the Stable and the Field","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52780454576401,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52780454641937,"sku":"NIN9781359196217","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781359196217.jpg?v=1763978595"},{"product_id":"dogs-of-the-british-islands-book-j-h-walsh-9781163792872","title":"The Dogs Of The British Islands","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53088753746193,"sku":"NIN9781163792872","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781163792872.jpg?v=1770077482"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-j-h-walsh.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}