{"title":"J Meade Falkner","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"moonfleet-book-j-meade-falkner-9781407159164","title":"Moonfleet","description":"Scholastic Children's Books are proud to publish this       beautiful edition of the classic tale, Moonfleet.        When young John Trenchard comes upon hidden treasure in the local       crypt he is drawn in the sinister world of smugglers, who exercise       their trade along the Dorset coast by the village of Moonfleet.          Elzevir Block, innkeeper and master smuggler, takes the young       man under his wing and soon John is leading a life more dangerous       and thrilling than he could have imagined.         But the law is closing in.         Accused of murder, there is a price on John's head.         The only option is to flee England at the cost of losing his sweetheart,       Grace Maskew. . .                   SCHOLASTIC \"INK DOT\" CLASSICS - COLLECT THEM ALL!                  A Christmas Carol        A Little Princess        Alice's Adventures in Wonderland        Anne Of Green Gables        Black Beauty        Five Children and It        Just So Stories        Kidnapped        Little Women        Moonfleet        Oliver Twist        Pollyanna        The Happy Prince and Other Stories        The Jungle Book        The Railway Children        The Secret Garden        The Wind in the Willows        The Wonderful Wizard of Oz        Treasure Island        What Katy Did","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49523912769809,"sku":"GOR007018563","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/140715916X.jpg?v=1751018737"},{"product_id":"oxford-reading-tree-treetops-classics-level-16-moonfleet-book-j-meade-falkner-9780198448754","title":"Oxford Reading Tree TreeTops Classics: Level 16: Moonfleet","description":"Moonfleet tells of the adventures of an orphan boy named John Trenchard. On a cold, dark night in the village of Moonfleet, he hears a tale of cursed treasure. As John and his friend Elzevir search for the treasure they become involved in another Moonfleet secretsmuggling. Will their adventures bring them fortune or lead them into danger? Exciting and powerful classic stories to enrich and extend your children's reading experiences. TreeTops Classics are carefully adapted versions of must-read stories which introduce your readers to significant authors, powerful plots and characters that have stood the test of time. These abridged versions of classics have been sensitively adapted by top children's authors to ensure that language and content is appropriate, but remain faithful to the original. These enchanting stories will appeal to all your junior readers and introduce them to a rich literary heritage. Each book includes author biographies and notes to help with historical and social context and any challenging vocabulary, ensuring the books are easily accessible. Books contain inside cover notes to support children in their reading. Help with children's reading development also available at www.oxfordowl.co.uk. The books are finely levelled, making it easy to match every child to the right book.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49542375211281,"sku":"GOR006394701","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49746326487313,"sku":"NGR9780198448754","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53519908274449,"sku":"GOR014955012","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0198448759.jpg?v=1751423788"},{"product_id":"moonfleet-book-john-falkner-9780140301687","title":"Moonfleet","description":"First published in 1898, Moonfleet is an adventure novel written by English writer J. Meade Falkner. A titillating tale of smuggling, treasure, and shipwreck set in 18th century England, this swashbuckling story of high-sea escapades offers excitement and page-turning travails for all ages. John Meade Falkner (1858-1932) was an English novelist and poet, best known for writing this novel. As well as being an accomplished writer, Falkner was also a successful businessman, becoming chairman of the weapons manufacturer Armstrong Whitworth in the First World War. Other notable works by this author include: The Lost Stradivarius (1895), and The Nebuly Coat (1903). Read \u0026amp; Co. is now republishing this classic work in a new edition complete with a specially commissioned new biography of the author.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49545152561425,"sku":"GOR003601144","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50191059058961,"sku":"GOR000913627","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51197738189073,"sku":"GOR003268760","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140301682.jpg?v=1751389410"},{"product_id":"moonfleet-book-j-meade-falkner-9781840221695","title":"Moonfleet","description":"When fifteen-year-old orphan John Trenchard is banished by his Aunt Jane, he goes to live at the local inn with the mysterious Elzevir Block, whose son has been killed by Customs Officers. Unofficially adopted by Block, John comes to learn the reasons for the noises in the graveyard at night, of 'Blackbeard' Mohune's lost treasure and Elzevir Block's secret.   This dashing tale of eighteenth-century Dorset smugglers will be enjoyed by all who love stories of derring-do written in the tradition of Treasure Island.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49552966451473,"sku":"GOR001021454","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49735104987409,"sku":"NGR9781840221695","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50149988499729,"sku":"GOR013520281","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50401332527377,"sku":"CIN1840221690G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50759657554193,"sku":"GOR003026315","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51733561803025,"sku":"GOR003999604","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1840221690.jpg?v=1750767321"},{"product_id":"moonfleet-book-j-meade-falkner-9781409151647","title":"Moonfleet","description":"A classic story of high adventure, treasure and smuggling set in a small Dorset village of Moonfleet. Soon to be a major Sky TV series starring Ray Winstone.  When young John Trenchard finds a secret passage, he's sure it will lead him to Blackbeard's infamous lost treasure - a huge diamond of incredible value. But what John finds among the coffins beneath Moonfleet church is a smuggler's lair. And a coded message from Blackbeard himself . . .   John is inadvertently caught up in the dangerous world of the smugglers and is forced to run for his life. While he hides from the authorities, he decodes Blackbeard's message. He now knows where the diamond is.  But there are unknown perils between John and the diamond and his boyish dreams of great riches soon turn into very real nightmares . . .","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49596050833681,"sku":"GOR006224943","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1409151646.jpg?v=1773915360"},{"product_id":"lost-stradivarius-book-j-meade-falkner-9781843911371","title":"The Lost Stradivarius","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49606433079569,"sku":"GOR013498847","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50917160878353,"sku":"GOR002542789","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51808243515665,"sku":"GOR011741896","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53196140577041,"sku":"GOR003967435","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/184391137X.jpg?v=1751026916"},{"product_id":"moonfleet-book-j-meade-falkner-9780582829930","title":"Moonfleet","description":"John Trenchard's peaceful life suddenly changes when he finds a secret passage leading to a famous pirate's cave. Can John escape with the treasure he discovers? Or will he be lucky to escape with his life?","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49626326565137,"sku":"GOR002264176","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51860451623185,"sku":"GOR002124063","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0582829933.jpg?v=1750846400"},{"product_id":"moonfleet-book-j-meade-falkner-9780435122737","title":"Moonfleet","description":"One of a series of top-quality fiction for schools, this is a classic tale of smuggling and adventure, set on the Dorset coast and featuring John Trenchard and Mohunes.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49627941568785,"sku":"GOR002071432","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52416317620497,"sku":"GOR001688446","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0435122738.jpg?v=1750846237"},{"product_id":"moonfleet-rare-book-j-meade-falkner-1631775338tmb","title":"Moonfleet","description":"1947. Reprinted. 249 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth. Moderate tanning to pages with heavier tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Pen inscriptions to front endpaper and notable tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070003777809,"sku":"1631775338TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1631775338TMB_1.jpg?v=1722868724"},{"product_id":"moonfleet-rare-book-j-meade-falkner-1631125067ewy","title":"Moonfleet","description":"1920. New Edition. 305 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Moderate tanning to pages with heavier tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Pen inscriptions to front endpaper and front pastedown. Visible fo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070101066001,"sku":"1631125067EWY","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1631125067EWY_1.jpg?v=1722869022"},{"product_id":"moonfleet-rare-book-j-meade-falkner-1662619724mhr","title":"Moonfleet","description":"1962. Reprint. 231 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Prize plate stuck to front free endpaper. Colour illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and illustrations have light tan","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073267011857,"sku":"1662619724MHR","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1662619724MHR_1.jpg?v=1722879523"},{"product_id":"moonfleet-rare-book-j-meade-falkner-1663926023gdt","title":"Moonfleet","description":"13th Printing. 247 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and illustrations are lightly tanned throughout. Pencil inscript","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073855590673,"sku":"1663926023GDT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1663926023GDT_1.jpg?v=1722881683"},{"product_id":"moonfleet-rare-book-j-meade-falkner-1684475429ada","title":"Moonfleet","description":"1947. Reprinted. 249 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078068146449,"sku":"1684475429ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684475429ADA_1.jpg?v=1722896520"},{"product_id":"moonfleet-rare-book-j-meade-falkner-1688729987lee","title":"Moonfleet","description":"1920. No edition remarks. 305 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with black lettering and design. Pages have mild foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front end paper. Some mild cracking","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079913279761,"sku":"1688729987LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688729987LEE_1.jpg?v=1722902931"},{"product_id":"moonfleet-rare-book-j-meade-falkner-1707209105ada","title":"Moonfleet","description":"1968. Reprint. 255 pages. Paperback book. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb ma","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085435015441,"sku":"1707209105ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707209105ADA_1.jpg?v=1722922838"},{"product_id":"moonfleet-rare-book-j-meade-falkner-1711980424cab","title":"Moonfleet","description":"1969. No Edition Remarks. 255 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085850743057,"sku":"1711980424CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711980424CAB_1.jpg?v=1722924064"},{"product_id":"moonfleet-rare-book-j-meade-falkner-1701091017mxp","title":"Moonfleet","description":"1966. Reprinted. 256 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086745899281,"sku":"1701091017MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701091017MXP_1.jpg?v=1722927041"},{"product_id":"moonfleet-rare-book-j-meade-falkner-1707928321cab","title":"Moonfleet","description":"1964. 255 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086845350161,"sku":"1707928321CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707928321CAB_1.jpg?v=1722927404"},{"product_id":"moonfleet-rare-book-j-meade-falkner-1709204436iev","title":"Moonfleet","description":"No edition remarks. 308 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Contains black and white illustrated plates. Clean pages with light tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with moderate thumb-marking","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087890223377,"sku":"1709204436IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709204436IEV_1.jpg?v=1722931598"},{"product_id":"moonfleet-rare-book-j-meade-falkner-1707820107mep","title":"Moonfleet","description":"1947. Reprint. 249 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Clean pages with light tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Previous owner's inscriptions to front en","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088179204369,"sku":"1707820107MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707820107MEP_1.jpg?v=1722932833"},{"product_id":"moonfleet-rare-book-j-meade-falkner-1709286945ada","title":"Moonfleet","description":"1952. 229 pages. Green pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with moderate foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089227387153,"sku":"1709286945ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709286945ADA_1.jpg?v=1722936351"},{"product_id":"moonfleet-rare-book-j-meade-falkner-1722320288ada","title":"Moonfleet","description":"No edition remarks. 255 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards. Black and white illustration plates. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. A pr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090875027729,"sku":"1722320288ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722320288ADA_1.jpg?v=1722941787"},{"product_id":"moonfleet-rare-book-j-meade-falkner-1719482803mep","title":"Moonfleet","description":"1964. Reprint. 256 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093156892945,"sku":"1719482803MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719482803MEP_1.jpg?v=1722949344"},{"product_id":"moonfleet-rare-book-j-meade-falkner-1721292353alk","title":"Moonfleet","description":"1934. Reissued. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093184123153,"sku":"1721292353ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721292353ALK_1.jpg?v=1722949430"},{"product_id":"moonfleet-rare-book-j-meade-falkner-1718627670ada","title":"Moonfleet","description":"1952. Reprint. 249 pages. Dust jacket over blue cloth. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Notable tanning and heavy foxing to endpapers. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throug","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093604241681,"sku":"1718627670ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718627670ADA_1.jpg?v=1722950698"},{"product_id":"complete-novels-of-j-meade-falkner-book-j-meade-falkner-9781782822493","title":"The Complete Novels of J. Meade Falkner","description":"Three brilliant novels of mystery and adventure in one special edition \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e John Meade Falkner was not a full time professional writer. In fact, during the First World War he became chairman of Armstrong Whitworth, the huge British arms manufacturer responsible for the construction of airplanes, cars, ships and more. Although he wrote some non-fiction (mostly travel guides), Falkner is primarily remembered for his classic of adventure fiction, the often dramatised 'Moonfleet'. Set in mid-eighteenth century England, the novel is a grippingly told smuggling tale that is now regarded as a classic. 'Moonfleet' is joined in this unique Leonaur edition by Falkner's two other novels. Aficionados of the ghostly tale will find much to reward them in the pages of the 'Lost Stradivarius'. Lauded as the novel that could potentially have been written by the master of the literary supernatural short story, M.R. James, the plot centres around the violin of the title which is said to conjure the spirit of its former owner. 'The Nebuly Coat' is another gripping mystery set in Dorset, in which young architect Edward Westray, the principal character, must unravel the secrets of the suspicious Blandamers, whose coat of arms features the 'nebuly'-a distinctive heraldic band device. This three-in-one Leonaur edition provides an excellent opportunity for both enthusiasts and newcomers to Falkner's work to read or reread his highly regarded novels in a single satisfying and substantial volume.\u003cbr\u003e Leonaur editions are newly typeset and are not facsimiles; each title is available in softcover and hardback with dustjacket; our hardbacks are cloth bound and feature gold foil lettering on their spines and fabric head and tail bands.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50390708748561,"sku":"CIN1782822496G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":50989644874001,"sku":"NGR9781782822493","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51050815357201,"sku":"NIN9781782822493","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53473841152273,"sku":"GOR014936495","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1782822496.jpg?v=1751248326"},{"product_id":"moonfleet-book-j-meade-falkner-9781513134093","title":"Moonfleet","description":"Moonfleet (1898) is an adventure novel by J. Meade Falkner. Largely forgotten by today’s readers, Falkner was more widely known in his lifetime for his nonfiction works on history and topography as well as his role as chairman of a major arms manufacturer. Far from the amateur musings of a bored millionaire, Falkner’s writing shows a mastery of genre fiction while benefitting from his extensive geographical knowledge. Moonfleet has been adapted several times for radio, television, and film, most notably for Fritz Lang’s 1955 feature of the same name. “When I was a child I thought that this place was called Moonfleet, because on a still night, whether in summer, or in winter frosts, the moon shone very brightly on the lagoon; but learned afterwards that 'twas but short for 'Mohune-fleet', from the Mohunes, a great family who were once lords of all these parts.” Growing up in Moonfleet, young John Trenchard couldn’t help but hear the legends of the powerful Mohune family, whose ancestor Colonel Blackbeard is said to have stolen a diamond from King Charles I. An orphan, he is raised by his aunt, Miss Arnold, who tries to protect him from the violence and crime perpetuated by local smugglers. At church one Sunday, John hears noises from the crypt below and endeavors to return. The next day, he encounters two of his friends beside the church wall, and suspects they are searching for the ghost of Blackbeard. As he steps into a sinkhole in the graveyard, he finds himself in a tunnel leading to the crypt, where the telltale signs of smuggling reveal a shocking secret. With a beautifully designed cover and professionally typeset manuscript, this edition of J. Meade Falkner’s Moonfleet is a classic of English adventure fiction reimagined for modern readers.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51032452104465,"sku":"NIN9781513134093","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52476934783249,"sku":"NLS9781513134093","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":53358308000017,"sku":"NGR9781513134093","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1513134094.jpg?v=1750797362"},{"product_id":"moonfleet-book-j-meade-falkner-9781513282817","title":"Moonfleet","description":"First published in 1898, Moonfleet is an adventure novel written by English writer J. Meade Falkner. A titillating tale of smuggling, treasure, and shipwreck set in 18th century England, this swashbuckling story of high-sea escapades offers excitement and page-turning travails for all ages. John Meade Falkner (1858-1932) was an English novelist and poet, best known for writing this novel. As well as being an accomplished writer, Falkner was also a successful businessman, becoming chairman of the weapons manufacturer Armstrong Whitworth in the First World War. Other notable works by this author include: The Lost Stradivarius (1895), and The Nebuly Coat (1903). Read \u0026amp; Co. is now republishing this classic work in a new edition complete with a specially commissioned new biography of the author.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51032533139729,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51032535302417,"sku":"NIN9781513282817","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51886493565201,"sku":"NGR9781513282817","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52485851480337,"sku":"NLS9781513282817","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1513282816.jpg?v=1751054202"},{"product_id":"complete-novels-of-j-meade-falkner-book-j-meade-falkner-9781782822509","title":"The Complete Novels of J. Meade Falkner","description":"Three brilliant novels of mystery and adventure in one special edition \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e John Meade Falkner was not a full time professional writer. In fact, during the First World War he became chairman of Armstrong Whitworth, the huge British arms manufacturer responsible for the construction of airplanes, cars, ships and more. Although he wrote some non-fiction (mostly travel guides), Falkner is primarily remembered for his classic of adventure fiction, the often dramatised 'Moonfleet'. Set in mid-eighteenth century England, the novel is a grippingly told smuggling tale that is now regarded as a classic. 'Moonfleet' is joined in this unique Leonaur edition by Falkner's two other novels. Aficionados of the ghostly tale will find much to reward them in the pages of the 'Lost Stradivarius'. Lauded as the novel that could potentially have been written by the master of the literary supernatural short story, M.R. James, the plot centres around the violin of the title which is said to conjure the spirit of its former owner. 'The Nebuly Coat' is another gripping mystery set in Dorset, in which young architect Edward Westray, the principal character, must unravel the secrets of the suspicious Blandamers, whose coat of arms features the 'nebuly'-a distinctive heraldic band device. This three-in-one Leonaur edition provides an excellent opportunity for both enthusiasts and newcomers to Falkner's work to read or reread his highly regarded novels in a single satisfying and substantial volume.\u003cbr\u003e Leonaur editions are newly typeset and are not facsimiles; each title is available in softcover and hardback with dustjacket; our hardbacks are cloth bound and feature gold foil lettering on their spines and fabric head and tail bands.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51052194693393,"sku":"NIN9781782822509","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51134364123409,"sku":"GOR010669081","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51894312993041,"sku":"GOR012474634","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/178282250X.jpg?v=1750898557"},{"product_id":"moonfleet-book-j-meade-falkner-9781528715249","title":"Moonfleet","description":"In 1757, Moonfleet is a small village near the sea in the south of England. It gets its name from a formerly prominent local family, the Mohunes, whose coat of arms includes a symbol shaped like a capital 'Y'. John Trenchard is an orphan who lives with his aunt, Miss Arnold. Village legend tells of the notorious Colonel John Blackbeard Mohune who is buried in the family crypt under the church. He is reputed to have stolen a diamond from King Charles I and hidden it. His ghost is said to wander at night looking for it and the mysterious lights in the churchyard are attributed to his activities. One Sunday, while attending the service at church, John hears strange sounds from the crypt below. He thinks it is the sound of the coffins of the Mohune family. The next day, he finds Elzevir and Ratsey against the south wall of the church. They claim to be checking for damage from the storm, but John suspects they are searching for Blackbeard's ghost.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51105587593489,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51105590509841,"sku":"NIN9781528715249","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1528715241.jpg?v=1750760894"},{"product_id":"nebuly-coat-book-j-meade-falkner-9781528715263","title":"The Nebuly Coat","description":"First published in 1902, J. Meade Falkner's The Nebuly Coat is a vintage suspense novel that tells the story of Edward Westray, a young architect who finds himself in the remote town of Cullerne where he is to oversee restorative work on Cullerne Minster. After becoming embroiled in the day-to-day life of the town, he begins to hear rumours concerning the claim to the title of Lord Blandamer. When the new Lord Blandamer arrives, our protagonist has an inkling that he is perhaps not what he seems. John Meade Falkner (1858-1932) was an English novelist and poet, best known for his 1898 novel, Moonfleet. As well as being an accomplished writer, Falkner was also a successful businessman, becoming chairman of the weapons manufacturer Armstrong Whitworth in the First World War.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51105615872273,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51105618231569,"sku":"NIN9781528715263","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1528715268.jpg?v=1751244628"},{"product_id":"complete-novels-of-j-meade-falkner-moonfleet-the-lost-stradivarius-and-the-nebul-book-j-meade-falkner-9781528715256","title":"The Complete Novels of J. Meade Falkner - Moonfleet, the Lost Stradivarius and the Nebuly Coat","description":"This vintage book contains the complete novels of J. Meade Falkner including Moonfleet, The Lost Stradivarius, and The Nebuly Coat. These fantastic novels will appeal to all fiction lovers and constitute must-reads for fans and collectors of Falkner's wonderful work. Moonfleet - The titillating tale of smuggling, treasure, and shipwreck set in 18th century England. The Lost Stradivarius - When a young wealthy man discovers a violin in a secret compartment of a college dorm, he becomes strangely reclusive and obsessed with a mysterious piece of music, roaming throughout England and Italy haunted by the ghost of the violin's previous owner. The Nebuly Coat - A suspense novel that tells the story of Edward Westray, a young architect overseeing the restoration of Cullerne Minister. He finds himself caught up in Cullerne life, and hears rumours about a mystery surrounding the claim to the title of Lord Blandamer. John Meade Falkner (1858-1932) was an English novelist and poet best known for his 1898 novel, Moonfleet. As well as being an accomplished writer, Falkner was also a successful businessman, becoming chairman of the weapons manufacturer Armstrong Whitworth in the First World War.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51105621639441,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51105626390801,"sku":"NIN9781528715256","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/152871525X.jpg?v=1750957605"},{"product_id":"moonfleet-book-j-meade-falkner-9781604249859","title":"Moonfleet","description":"In 1757, Moonfleet is a small village near the sea in the south of England. It gets its name from a formerly prominent local family, the Mohunes, whose coat of arms includes a symbol shaped like a capital 'Y'. John Trenchard is an orphan who lives with his aunt, Miss Arnold. Village legend tells of the notorious Colonel John Blackbeard Mohune who is buried in the family crypt under the church. He is reputed to have stolen a diamond from King Charles I and hidden it. His ghost is said to wander at night looking for it and the mysterious lights in the churchyard are attributed to his activities. One Sunday, while attending the service at church, John hears strange sounds from the crypt below. He thinks it is the sound of the coffins of the Mohune family. The next day, he finds Elzevir and Ratsey against the south wall of the church. They claim to be checking for damage from the storm, but John suspects they are searching for Blackbeard's ghost.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51212549292305,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51212551356689,"sku":"NIN9781604249859","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1604249854.jpg?v=1751375893"},{"product_id":"a-history-of-oxfordshire-rare-book-j-meade-falkner-1723191891rri","title":"A History of Oxfordshire","description":"1906. Cheap Edition. 327 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are moderately tanned with visible foxing, heavy to endpapers. Notable cracking to gutters, however binding remai","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237418729745,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237420695825,"sku":"1723191891RRI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1723191891RRI_1.jpg?v=1741072506"},{"product_id":"moonfleet-rare-book-j-meade-falkner-1723734689dpb","title":"Moonfleet","description":"1964. Reprinted. 255 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Small tears to some page edges, text remains unaffected. Ring mark to rear r","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237591908625,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237594104081,"sku":"1723734689DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1723734689DPB_1.jpg?v=1741072930"},{"product_id":"moonfleet-illustrated-arnold-s-english-literature-series-rare-book-j-meade-falkner-1726833250ada","title":"Moonfleet (Illustrated) (Arnold's English Literature Series)","description":"255 pages. No dust jacket. Blue pictorial cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238558269713,"sku":"1726833250ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1726833250ADA_1.jpg?v=1741075309"},{"product_id":"moonfleet-rare-book-j-meade-falkner-1727194683lee","title":"Moonfleet","description":"1955. New Illustrated Edition. 231 pages. No dust jacket. Paper covered boards. Contains colour illustrated plates throughout. Clean pages with mild tanning and notable foxing throughout. Heavy foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238735773969,"sku":"1727194683LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727194683LEE_1.jpg?v=1741075741"},{"product_id":"moonfleet-rare-book-j-meade-falkner-1730474741geo","title":"Moonfleet","description":"1967. Reprinted. 255 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Black and white illustrations throughout. Slight cracking to binding, pages remain attached. Pages and illustrations are lightly tanned","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240023294225,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240025456913,"sku":"1730474741GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730474741GEO_1.jpg?v=1741078757"},{"product_id":"moonfleet-rare-book-j-meade-falkner-1736431483iev","title":"Moonfleet","description":"\u003cp\u003e1955. New Illustrated Edition. 231 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with lettering. Contains colour illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242210296081,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242211639569,"sku":"1736431483IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736431483IEV_1.jpg?v=1741084479"},{"product_id":"moonfleet-rare-book-j-meade-falkner-1737625445abs","title":"Moonfleet","description":"2010. No edition remarks. 210 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Colour illustration plates by Michael Manomivibul. Slipcase is missing. Pages remain bright and clean. Binding rema","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51243212833041,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51243214536977,"sku":"1737625445ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1737625445ABS_1.jpg?v=1741087753"},{"product_id":"moonfleet-rare-book-j-meade-falkner-1739354803abs","title":"Moonfleet","description":"\u003cp\u003e1952. Reprint. 249 pages. Cream dust jacket with blue lettering over blue cloth. Clean pages with firm binding. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous owner's name plate to front paste down. Mild wear to spine, board edges and corners, with sunning to spine. Unclipped dust jacket. Mild wear, tear and chipping to edges and corners. Moderate tanning to spine, with staining and soiling to DJ.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51308315672849,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308317376785,"sku":"1739354803ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1739354803ABS_1.jpg?v=1741943124"},{"product_id":"moonfleet-rare-book-j-meade-falkner-1740984855abs","title":"Moonfleet","description":"1955. New Illustrated Edition. 231 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth covered boards with silver lettering. Colour illustrated plates by Geoffrey Fletcher. Pages are moderately tanned and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308670288145,"sku":"1740984855ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1740984855ABS_1.jpg?v=1741944210"},{"product_id":"moonfleet-rare-book-j-meade-falkner-1740653218ada","title":"Moonfleet","description":"\u003cp\u003e1955. 1955 Reprint. 231 pages. Blue pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with moderate foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed. Light tanning to spine and edges. Boards are slightly bowed. Slight forward lean to text block. The unclipped dust jacket has moderate edge wear, tears and chips to edges and spine ends. Moderate tanning to spine and edges.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51308732973329,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308734939409,"sku":"1740653218ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1740653218ADA_1.jpg?v=1741944393"},{"product_id":"lost-stradivarius-1895-by-j-john-meade-falkner-book-j-meade-falkner-9781719468589","title":"The Lost Stradivarius (1895). By J.(John) Meade Falkner","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51595772854545,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51595773116689,"sku":"GOR014341413","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51851274879249,"sku":"GOR014427945","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719468583.jpg?v=1750800539"},{"product_id":"lost-stradivarius-book-j-meade-falkner-9780712355384","title":"The Lost Stradivarius","description":"The discovery of a beautiful Stradivarius violin in a hidden cupboard at Magdalen Hall, Oxford, appears to be a stroke of good fortune for music student John Maltravers. But there is something sinister in the violin's history  something corrupt which threatens to re-emerge as the bewitched Maltravers plays and replays a devilish tune he is powerless to resist.  First published in 1895, The Lost Stradivarius has garnered a revered status as a true classic of strange fiction, described by the famed critic E. F. Bleiler as the novel M. R. James might have written, had he written novels.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51599498543377,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51599498805521,"sku":"NGR9780712355384","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51888739614993,"sku":"GOR014447592","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52725795193105,"sku":"GOR014600257","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53120365297937,"sku":"GOR014753669","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0712355383.jpg?v=1763123459"},{"product_id":"lost-stradivarius-book-j-meade-falkner-9781515308652","title":"The Lost Stradivarius","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51675715436817,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51675715862801,"sku":"NIN9781515308652","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1515308650.jpg?v=1751373451"},{"product_id":"lost-stradivarius-book-j-meade-falkner-9781515096764","title":"The Lost Stradivarius","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51675731755281,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51675731984657,"sku":"NIN9781515096764","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1515096769.jpg?v=1751149459"},{"product_id":"moonfleet-cd-9781445843759","title":"Moonfleet","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51681375518993,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51681375846673,"sku":"GOR005863945","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1445843757.jpg?v=1751422163"},{"product_id":"lost-stradivarius-book-j-meade-falkner-9789359049328","title":"THE LOST STRADIVARIUS","description":"\u003cp\u003e The Lost Stradivarius is a gripping Gothic horror novel written by John Meade Falkner, renowned for its atmospheric setting and sinister undertones. The narrative revolves around the ominous legacy of a cursed Stradivarius violin, its malevolent influence haunting the lives of those who come into contact with it. Falkner intricately weaves a tale of obsession, supernatural forces, and psychological turmoil, drawing readers into a world of eerie occurrences and unexplained mysteries. As the story unfolds, the protagonist, John Maltravers, becomes increasingly entangled in the dark secrets surrounding the violin, confronting the dark forces that threaten his sanity and his very existence. The Lost Stradivarius stands as a classic in Gothic literature, captivating readers with its haunting ambiance and its exploration of the timeless themes of fate, temptation, and the allure of the occult.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52330807329041,"sku":"NLS9789359049328","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52763454013713,"sku":"NIN9789359049328","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789359049328.jpg?v=1758146550"},{"product_id":"moonfleet-book-j-meade-falkner-9788027333516","title":"Moonfleet","description":"In 1757, Moonfleet is a small village near the sea in the south of England. It gets its name from a formerly prominent local family, the Mohunes, whose coat of arms includes a symbol shaped like a capital 'Y'. John Trenchard is an orphan who lives with his aunt, Miss Arnold. Village legend tells of the notorious Colonel John Blackbeard Mohune who is buried in the family crypt under the church. He is reputed to have stolen a diamond from King Charles I and hidden it. His ghost is said to wander at night looking for it and the mysterious lights in the churchyard are attributed to his activities. One Sunday, while attending the service at church, John hears strange sounds from the crypt below. He thinks it is the sound of the coffins of the Mohune family. The next day, he finds Elzevir and Ratsey against the south wall of the church. They claim to be checking for damage from the storm, but John suspects they are searching for Blackbeard's ghost.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52597548744977,"sku":"NLS9788027333516","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52762832175377,"sku":"NIN9788027333516","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9788027333516.jpg?v=1761074514"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-j-meade-falkner.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}