{"title":"J Walker Mcspadden","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"robin-hood-book-j-walker-mcspadden-9780881011104","title":"Robin Hood","description":"Robin Hood and his merry men have been apart of American culture for generations. Their lives living in Sherwood Forest while fighting the Sheriff have graced books, comics, movies and TV. Robin and his men stole from the rich and gave to the poor. Their adventures are full of sword flights, daring escapes, romance with the beautiful Maid Marion, and the humor of Friar Tuck. After seeing the movies and the TV shows it is a delight to go back and read the original","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49600919765265,"sku":"GOR011506034","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50174160863505,"sku":"CIN088101110XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50888531083537,"sku":"CIN088101110XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/088101110X.jpg?v=1751076943"},{"product_id":"adventures-of-robin-hood-his-merry-outlaws-book-j-walker-mcspadden-9780517436028","title":"Adventures of Robin Hood \u0026 His Merry Outlaws","description":"\u003cp\u003eShortlisted for the Rubery Book Award 2024\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003e'You go too far, my friend. You are near dangerous ground.'\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eNeil Fischer owns a village. Having inherited his father's former hometown of Marschwald in East Germany, left to deteriorate since the fall of the Berlin Wall, Neil faces the task of deciphering his demanding father's last wish and restoring the derelict village to its former glory. But when he travels to Marschwald with plans to renovate and revive it, he is met with hostility, mistrust and underlying menace. His only friend in Marschwald is Silke, who is coming to terms with her traumatic experiences during the Cold War and has recently uncovered a shocking truth, concealed from her for years by her controlling brother.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eAs tensions rise, a series of surreal encounters force Neil to contend with his own troubled past - but in his present, all signs point to danger.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49635492725009,"sku":"GOR012776220","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50410160718097,"sku":"CIN0517436027VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0517436027.jpg?v=1750846485"},{"product_id":"robin-hood-book-j-walker-mcspadden-9780486410210","title":"Robin Hood","description":"\u003cdiv\u003e \u003cdiv\u003e \u003cp\u003eEscape to the idyllic charms of Sherwood Forest and join in the jolly fellowship of the greenwood with these rollicking tales featuring one of the world's best-known and most beloved outlaws. Meet Robin Hood and his loyal circle of merry men, a lovely crowd of fun-loving freebooters, whose dashing exploits and daring maneuvers have been celebrated in story and song for over 800 years.\u003cbr\u003e The legend begins with the transformation of young Robert Fitzooth, rightful heir to the earldom of Huntington, into Robin Hood -- peerless archer, gentleman robber, and friend to the unfortunate. A spirited series of vignettes recounts the entry of each of the famous merry men into the brotherhood of the forest. Thrilling episodes include a vigorous exchange with Little John upon the right-of-way to a footbridge, the bold rescue of Allan-a-Dale's bride, and a forceful midstream encounter with Friar Tuck. The colorful cast features such celebrated characters as the dastardly Sheriff of Nottingham, faithful Maid Marian, and noble King Richard the Lionhearted.\u003cbr\u003e Redolent with adventure and romance, the immortal adventures of Robin Hood will delight readers of every age and fancy.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e \u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49788975382801,"sku":"CIN0486410218G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50023019675921,"sku":"CIN0486410218A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50307356524817,"sku":"CIN0486410218VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53618825920785,"sku":"GOR010802103","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53619318980881,"sku":"GOR007008599","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0486410218.jpg?v=1750741584"},{"product_id":"tales-from-dickens-rare-book-j-walker-mcspadden-1631606040mhp","title":"Tales from Dickens","description":"1934. Reprinted. 124 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout, heavier to endpapers and pastedowns. Occasional thumb-marking present.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069937127697,"sku":"1631606040MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1631606040MHP_1.jpg?v=1722868518"},{"product_id":"opera-synopses-a-guide-to-the-plots-and-characters-of-the-standard-operas-rare-book-j-walker-mcspadden-1632918931ada","title":"Opera Synopses: A Guide to the Plots and Characters of the Standard Operas","description":"1926. No Edition Remarks. 335 pages. No dust jacket. Illustrated green cloth. Prize plate to front endpaper. Heavy tanning to pages with heavier foxing and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Slight","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070122529041,"sku":"1632918931ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1632918931ADA_1.jpg?v=1722869092"},{"product_id":"opera-synopses-rare-book-j-walker-mcspadden-1653896292lsa","title":"Opera Synopses","description":"1964. 318 pages. Blue pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072490672401,"sku":"1653896292LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1653896292LSA_1.jpg?v=1722876676"},{"product_id":"robin-hood-and-his-merry-outlaws-rare-book-j-walker-mcspadden-1659431849bpf","title":"Robin Hood And His Merry Outlaws","description":"1946. 285 pages. No dust jacket. Beige pictorial boards with a green cloth spine. Inscription to front pastedown. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with creased corners and foxing. Co","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072710283537,"sku":"1659431849BPF","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1659431849BPF_1.jpg?v=1722877494"},{"product_id":"operas-and-musical-comedies-rare-book-j-walker-mcspadden-1661433547mhp","title":"Operas and Musical Comedies","description":"1946. No Edition Remarks. 607 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Hinges are moderately cracked with exposed netting. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073607504145,"sku":"1661433547MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1661433547MHP_1.jpg?v=1722880835"},{"product_id":"grand-opera-in-digest-form-rare-book-j-walker-mcspadden-1667816541tmb","title":"Grand Opera in Digest Form","description":"1954. No Edition Stated. 397 pages. Pictorial paper covers. Light dog-earring and tanning to pages with minor foxing to text block edges. Pen inscription to first page. Binding remains firm. Paper cov","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073822691601,"sku":"1667816541TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1667816541TMB_1.jpg?v=1722881561"},{"product_id":"the-stories-of-wagner-s-operas-rare-book-j-walker-mcspadden-1684428447lee","title":"The Stories of Wagner's Operas","description":"1924. Reprinted. 282 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains colour illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pron","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077795844369,"sku":"1684428447LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684428447LEE_1.jpg?v=1722895522"},{"product_id":"stories-of-robin-hood-rare-book-j-walker-mcspadden-1657016224tmb","title":"Stories Of Robin Hood","description":"1947. Reprinted. 254 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth board. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracki","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078192402705,"sku":"1657016224TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1657016224TMB_1.jpg?v=1722896964"},{"product_id":"the-stories-of-wagner-s-operas-rare-book-j-walker-mcspadden-1678365663iev","title":"The Stories of Wagner's Operas","description":"1932. Reprinted. 282 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with decorations. Colour illustrated plates throughout. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages remain attached. P","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078442094865,"sku":"1678365663IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678365663IEV_1.jpg?v=1722897870"},{"product_id":"stories-of-robin-hood-and-his-merry-outlaws-rare-book-j-walker-mcspadden-1669024297cro","title":"Stories of Robin Hood and His Merry Outlaws","description":"1949. 253 pages. Beige and blue pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Pages are in good condition with a firm binding. Endpapers and page edges are lightly tanned and foxed. Boards are a little rub","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078548033809,"sku":"1669024297CRO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669024297CRO_1.jpg?v=1722898264"},{"product_id":"the-stories-of-wagner-s-operas-rare-book-j-walker-mcspadden-1681999269iev","title":"The Stories of Wagner's Operas","description":"1924. Reprinted. 282 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with decorations. Colour illustrated plates throughout. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, frontispiece detached but still present.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078640374033,"sku":"1681999269IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681999269IEV_1.jpg?v=1722898610"},{"product_id":"stories-from-dickens-rare-book-j-walker-mcspadden-1678361715ada","title":"Stories from Dickens","description":"1920. Reprinted. 245 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrated plates. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079068717329,"sku":"1678361715ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678361715ADA_1.jpg?v=1722900157"},{"product_id":"stories-from-wagner-rare-book-j-walker-mcspadden-1675675715mhp","title":"Stories from Wagner","description":"1905. No Edition Remarks. 329 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. . Some rub-marking and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers with inscript","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079675056401,"sku":"1675675715MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675675715MHP_1.jpg?v=1722902065"},{"product_id":"synopses-of-dickens-s-novels-rare-book-j-walker-mcspadden-1679647190iev","title":"Synopses of Dickens's Novels","description":"No Edition Remarks. 208 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Moderate tanning to pages. Much heavier and more prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Binding is","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080203997457,"sku":"1679647190IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679647190IEV_1.jpg?v=1722904044"},{"product_id":"stories-from-wagner-rare-book-j-walker-mcspadden-1684875125lee","title":"Stories From Wagner","description":"1905. No Edition Remarks. 231 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Contains black and white plates throughout. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Previous owner's inscriptions to front pa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080720060689,"sku":"1684875125LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684875125LEE_1.jpg?v=1722905946"},{"product_id":"robin-hood-and-his-merry-outlaw-rare-book-j-walker-mcspadden-1688973817mhp","title":"Robin Hood And His Merry Outlaw","description":"No Edition Remarks. 313 pages. No dust jacket. Green illustrated cloth boards with lettering. Contains colour illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082822816017,"sku":"1688973817MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688973817MHP_1.jpg?v=1722913401"},{"product_id":"stories-of-robin-hood-and-his-merry-outlaws-rare-book-j-walker-mcspadden-1701692397dpb","title":"Stories of Robin Hood and His Merry Outlaws","description":"1930. Reprint. 240 pages. No dust jacket. Navy boards with gilt lettering. B\u0026amp;W illustrations. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Some gutter cracking. Previous owner's inscription","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083440984337,"sku":"1701692397DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701692397DPB_1.jpg?v=1722915659"},{"product_id":"robin-hood-and-his-merry-outlaws-rare-book-j-walker-mcspadden-1718265070iev","title":"Robin Hood And His Merry Outlaws","description":"No Edition Remarks. 313 pages. No dust jacket. Green illustrated cloth boards with lettering. Contains colour illustrations. Prize plate stuck to front free endpaper. Pages and binding are presentable","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091569217809,"sku":"1718265070IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718265070IEV_1.jpg?v=1722944122"},{"product_id":"robin-hood-and-his-merry-outlaws-rare-book-j-walker-mcspadden-1720002610lee","title":"Robin Hood and His Merry Outlaws","description":"1946. No Edition Remarks. 287 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over patterned cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Cracking to hinges, no damage to end pap","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092232442129,"sku":"1720002610LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720002610LEE_1.jpg?v=1722946250"},{"product_id":"robin-hood-book-j-walker-mcspadden-9781451548099","title":"Robin Hood","description":"\u003cp\u003eEscape to the idyllic charms of Sherwood Forest and join in the fellowship of the greenwood with these rollicking tales featuring one of the world's most beloved outlaws. Meet Robin Hood and his loyal circle of merry men, whose daring exploits have been celebrated in story and song for over 800 years.\u003cbr\u003eThe legend begins with the transformation of young Robert Fitzooth into Robin Hood--peerless archer, gentleman robber, and friend to the unfortunate. A series of vignettes recounts the entry of each of the merry men into the brotherhood of the forest. Thrilling episodes include a vigorous exchange with Little John upon the right-of-way to a footbridge, the bold rescue of Allan-a-Dale's bride, and a forceful midstream encounter with Friar Tuck. The colorful cast also features such celebrated characters as the dastardly Sheriff of Nottingham, faithful Maid Marian, and noble King Richard the Lionhearted.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50764030673169,"sku":"CIN1451548095G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51027040928017,"sku":"NIN9781451548099","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1451548095.jpg?v=1750715225"},{"product_id":"robin-hood-and-his-merry-outlaws-book-j-walker-mcspadden-9781014387417","title":"Robin Hood and His Merry Outlaws","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. To ensure a quality reading experience, this work has been proofread and republished using a format that seamlessly blends the original graphical elements with text in an easy-to-read typeface.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWe appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51012803854609,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51012806443281,"sku":"NIN9781014387417","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1014387418.jpg?v=1750917086"},{"product_id":"robin-hood-and-his-merry-outlaws-book-j-walker-mcspadden-9781015284449","title":"Robin Hood and His Merry Outlaws","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. To ensure a quality reading experience, this work has been proofread and republished using a format that seamlessly blends the original graphical elements with text in an easy-to-read typeface.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWe appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51013109317905,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51013111447825,"sku":"NIN9781015284449","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51732319011089,"sku":"CIN1015284442G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015284442.jpg?v=1750749559"},{"product_id":"robin-hood-book-j-walker-mcspadden-9781420970425","title":"Robin Hood","description":"\u003cp\u003eEscape to the idyllic charms of Sherwood Forest and join in the fellowship of the greenwood with these rollicking tales featuring one of the world's most beloved outlaws. Meet Robin Hood and his loyal circle of merry men, whose daring exploits have been celebrated in story and song for over 800 years.\u003cbr\u003eThe legend begins with the transformation of young Robert Fitzooth into Robin Hood--peerless archer, gentleman robber, and friend to the unfortunate. A series of vignettes recounts the entry of each of the merry men into the brotherhood of the forest. Thrilling episodes include a vigorous exchange with Little John upon the right-of-way to a footbridge, the bold rescue of Allan-a-Dale's bride, and a forceful midstream encounter with Friar Tuck. The colorful cast also features such celebrated characters as the dastardly Sheriff of Nottingham, faithful Maid Marian, and noble King Richard the Lionhearted.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51025253171473,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51025256055057,"sku":"NIN9781420970425","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51895375364369,"sku":"CIN1420970429G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1420970429.jpg?v=1751084182"},{"product_id":"common-law-book-j-walker-mcspadden-9781511909112","title":"The Common Law","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51032139858193,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51032142250257,"sku":"NIN9781511909112","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1511909110.jpg?v=1751180487"},{"product_id":"robin-hood-book-j-walker-mcspadden-9781612034553","title":"Robin Hood","description":"Robin Hood and his merry men have been apart of American culture for generations. Their lives living in Sherwood Forest while fighting the Sheriff have graced books, comics, movies and TV. Robin and his men stole from the rich and gave to the poor. Their adventures are full of sword flights, daring escapes, romance with the beautiful Maid Marion, and the humor of Friar Tuck. After seeing the movies and the TV shows it is a delight to go back and read the original","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51039518195985,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51039521276177,"sku":"NIN9781612034553","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1612034551.jpg?v=1751342324"},{"product_id":"robin-hood-book-j-walker-mcspadden-9781605979014","title":"Robin Hood","description":"Robin Hood and his merry men have been apart of American culture for generations. Their lives living in Sherwood Forest while fighting the Sheriff have graced books, comics, movies and TV. Robin and his men stole from the rich and gave to the poor. Their adventures are full of sword flights, daring escapes, romance with the beautiful Maid Marion, and the humor of Friar Tuck. After seeing the movies and the TV shows it is a delight to go back and read the original","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51114838360337,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51114840850705,"sku":"NIN9781605979014","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1605979015.jpg?v=1751276992"},{"product_id":"stories-from-dickens-book-j-walker-mcspadden-9781514340936","title":"Stories from Dickens","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51132767731985,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51132768878865,"sku":"NIN9781514340936","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1514340933.jpg?v=1751307989"},{"product_id":"opera-synopses-a-guide-to-the-plots-and-characters-of-the-standard-operas-book-j-walker-mcspadden-9780548010990","title":"Opera Synopses A Guide to the Plots and Characters of the Standard Operas","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51147007918353,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51147012047121,"sku":"NIN9780548010990","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548010994.jpg?v=1751325819"},{"product_id":"waverley-synopses-book-j-walker-mcspadden-9781432677541","title":"Waverley Synopses","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51168754204945,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51168755581201,"sku":"NIN9781432677541","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1432677543.jpg?v=1750794680"},{"product_id":"opera-synopses-a-guide-to-the-plots-and-characters-of-the-standard-operas-book-j-walker-mcspadden-9781406742374","title":"Opera Synopses - A Guide To The Plots And Characters Of The Standard Operas","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51180154126609,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51180156748049,"sku":"NIN9781406742374","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1406742376.jpg?v=1751240828"},{"product_id":"boys-book-of-famous-soldiers-book-j-walker-mcspadden-9781018264646","title":"Boys' Book of Famous Soldiers","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51198973116689,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51198975082769,"sku":"NIN9781018264646","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1018264647.jpg?v=1751300536"},{"product_id":"stories-from-chaucer-rare-book-j-walker-mcspadden-1727244226ada","title":"Stories From Chaucer","description":"1928. 240 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. Prize plate to front pastedown. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remai","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238735380753,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238737248529,"sku":"1727244226ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727244226ADA_1.jpg?v=1741075745"},{"product_id":"stories-from-chaucer-rare-book-j-walker-mcspadden-1727774537ada","title":"Stories From Chaucer","description":"1932. 1930 Reprint. 231 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Prize plate to front endpaper. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with moderate foxing. Binding has re","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238965182737,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238967214353,"sku":"1727774537ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727774537ADA_1.jpg?v=1741076301"},{"product_id":"stories-from-wagner-rare-book-j-walker-mcspadden-1731501451ada","title":"Stories From Wagner","description":"1909. No Edition Remarks. 241 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with decorations. Black and white illustrated plates throughout. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages re","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240376402193,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240378794257,"sku":"1731501451ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1731501451ADA_1.jpg?v=1741079571"},{"product_id":"stories-from-chaucer-rare-book-j-walker-mcspadden-1734520720abs","title":"Stories from Chaucer","description":"1908. No Edition Remarks. 240 pages. No dust jacket. Quarter bound in brown leather with green cloth covered boards and gilt. Pages are moderately tanned and occasionally foxed throughout. Text block","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241380708625,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241382510865,"sku":"1734520720ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1734520720ABS_1.jpg?v=1741081957"},{"product_id":"tales-from-dickens-rare-book-j-walker-mcspadden-1736422128lee","title":"Tales from Dickens","description":"\u003cp\u003e1933. Reprint. 128 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Prize plate stuck to front endpaper. Pages are moderately tanned with visible foxing. Mild cracking to gutters, however binding remains firm. Mild thumb-marking present. Boards have mild edgewear with corner crushing and notable marking to boards. Heavy tanning to board edges and spine, which has mild crushing and tearing to ends. Book has backward lean. Boards are mildly warped.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242026828049,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242028728593,"sku":"1736422128LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736422128LEE_1.jpg?v=1741083881"},{"product_id":"stories-from-chaucer-retold-from-the-canterbury-tales-rare-book-j-walker-mcspadden-1737121370ada","title":"Stories From Chaucer, Retold From The Canterbury Tales","description":"\u003cp\u003e1907. No Edition Stated. 240 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. Pages are heavily tanned and thumbed at the edges. Heavy foxing throughout. Inscriptions to front pastedown and endpaper. Moderate water marks to page edges and corners. Boards have been heavily rub worn with heavy shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are bumped and a heavily frayed and spine ends are crushed, with some small splits and chips. Moderate tanning to spine and edges. Boards are notably bowed. Book has a prominent forward lean. Moderate water marks to boards and spine.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242686873873,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242688479505,"sku":"1737121370ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1737121370ADA_1.jpg?v=1741086024"},{"product_id":"how-they-sent-the-news-signalling-through-the-ages-rare-book-j-walker-mcspadden-1737552119alk","title":"How They Sent The News (Signalling Through the Ages)","description":"\u003cp\u003e1937. First Edition. 219 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards. Black and white photographs. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Minor pencil inscriptions to front free endpaper. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some mild marking and tanning. Boards are slightly bowed.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242734092561,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242735272209,"sku":"1737552119ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1737552119ALK_1.jpg?v=1741086197"},{"product_id":"stories-from-chaucer-rare-book-j-walker-mcspadden-1738135594ada","title":"Stories From Chaucer","description":"\u003cp\u003e1916. No Edition Stated. 240 pages. No dust jacket. Green pictorial cloth. Front endpaper has been removed. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn with slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are a mildly crushed, with small splits and chips. Light tanning to spine and edges.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51243158733073,"sku":"1738135594ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738135594ADA_1.jpg?v=1741087579"},{"product_id":"opera-synopses-a-guide-to-the-plots-and-characters-of-the-standard-operas-book-j-walker-mcspadden-9781015723511","title":"Opera Synopses A Guide To The Plots And Characters Of The Standard Operas","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51274540253457,"sku":"NIN9781015723511","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015723519.jpg?v=1751204610"},{"product_id":"stories-from-wagner-book-j-walker-mcspadden-9781417964789","title":"Stories From Wagner","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51293807771921,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51293809213713,"sku":"NIN9781417964789","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1417964782.jpg?v=1750793885"},{"product_id":"robin-hood-book-j-walker-mcspadden-9789357276009","title":"Robin Hood","description":"\u003cp\u003eEscape to the idyllic charms of Sherwood Forest and join in the fellowship of the greenwood with these rollicking tales featuring one of the world's most beloved outlaws. Meet Robin Hood and his loyal circle of merry men, whose daring exploits have been celebrated in story and song for over 800 years.\u003cbr\u003eThe legend begins with the transformation of young Robert Fitzooth into Robin Hood--peerless archer, gentleman robber, and friend to the unfortunate. A series of vignettes recounts the entry of each of the merry men into the brotherhood of the forest. Thrilling episodes include a vigorous exchange with Little John upon the right-of-way to a footbridge, the bold rescue of Allan-a-Dale's bride, and a forceful midstream encounter with Friar Tuck. The colorful cast also features such celebrated characters as the dastardly Sheriff of Nottingham, faithful Maid Marian, and noble King Richard the Lionhearted.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51294238933265,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51294240211217,"sku":"NIN9789357276009","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52685983154449,"sku":"NLS9789357276009","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":53402752581905,"sku":"NGR9789357276009","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9357276009.jpg?v=1751065996"},{"product_id":"opera-synopses-a-guide-to-the-plots-and-characters-of-the-standard-operas-book-j-walker-mcspadden-9781417900435","title":"Opera Synopses A Guide to the Plots and Characters of the Standard Operas","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51299210166545,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51299212984593,"sku":"NIN9781417900435","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1417900431.jpg?v=1751208811"},{"product_id":"opera-synopses-rare-book-j-walker-mcspadden-1740590102ana","title":"Opera Synopses","description":"1928. Revised and Enlarged. 368 pages. Half bound in blue leather with blue cloth covered boards, spine gilt lettering, five raised bands and gilt decoration. Rebound, with new marbled end-papers and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51308761415953,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308763906321,"sku":"1740590102ANA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1740590102ANA_1.jpg?v=1741944480"},{"product_id":"the-stories-of-wagner-s-operas-rare-book-j-walker-mcspadden-1744965819alk","title":"The Stories of Wagner's Operas","description":"No edition remarks. 282 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Colour illustration plates by Fred. Lecke and Hermann Hendrich. Rough cut edges to textblock with gilt top edge. Pages an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51461297766673,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51461298782481,"sku":"1744965819ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1744965819ALK_1.jpg?v=1745433934"},{"product_id":"the-stories-of-wagner-s-operas-rare-book-j-walker-mcspadden-1745588759lee","title":"The Stories of Wagner's Operas","description":"1932. Reprinted. 282 pages. No dust jacket. Fully bound brown leather with gilt lettering. Sixteen colour illustration plates by Ferd. Lecke and Hermann Hendrich. Presentation plate on front free endp","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51511753802001,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51511753834769,"sku":"1745588759LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1745588759LEE_1.jpg?v=1746653163"},{"product_id":"alps-book-j-walker-mcspadden-9781162971537","title":"The Alps","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51600988733713,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51600988832017,"sku":"NIN9781162971537","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1162971533.jpg?v=1750710310"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-j-walker-mcspadden.oembed?page=4","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}