{"title":"Jac Weller","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the world of Jac Weller, where gripping narratives and compelling characters await. Perfect for readers seeking thrilling adventures and captivating storytelling.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"wellington-at-waterloo-book-jac-weller-9781853671098","title":"Wellington at Waterloo","description":"Jac Weller studies every move and countermove of the battle, recreating not only the actions and tactics of the two great leaders but the epic engagements and clashes between the troops themselves that were pivotal for the victory or defeat. The author also studies the related battles of Quatre Bras and Ligny. He takes the reader with him onto the battlefield of Waterloo, a terrain whose features are still recognizable today, and which is bought to life for the reader by detailed maps and by the author's vivid and riveting descriptions of the progress of the fighting. This 'completely original approach, ' appreciated by the Times Literary Supplement on the books first publication, strikes as fresh today, and this new edition, with an introduction specially written for it by the author, will be eagerly read by military enthusiasts and general reader alike.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49524524384529,"sku":"GOR003399223","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50961171841297,"sku":"GOR002379117","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51323532542225,"sku":"CIN1853671096G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52153328435473,"sku":"GOR014496578","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1853671096.jpg?v=1750963416"},{"product_id":"wellington-in-india-book-jac-weller-9781853671418","title":"Wellington in India","description":"The third of Jac Weller's trilogy concerns the period before the future Duke of Wellington faced Napoleon's armies, but during which he earned his spurs as a military commander. It was in India that he gained his experience of strategy and tactics, which he would put to masterly effect against his most formidable opponent in years to come. Jac Weller gives a complete account of Wellington's career in India, the battles and sieges he undertook and the lessons he learned that prepared him for the campaigns he would later undertake against the best European armies. He explores in his vigorous, clear and readable style the first major steps in Wellesley's career, steps that provided him with the experience to deal so expertly with the problems facing him when the future of Britain and the whole of Europe lay in his hands. His triumphs in India set Wellesley on the road that would eventually lead to Napoleon's defeat at Waterloo.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49531974877457,"sku":"GOR004472985","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51376469639441,"sku":"GOR005853739","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53373675929873,"sku":"CIN185367141XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/185367141X.jpg?v=1751280721"},{"product_id":"wellington-at-waterloo-book-jac-weller-9781853673399","title":"Wellington at Waterloo","description":"Wellington at Waterloo clearly charts every move and counter-move in this sweeping campaign, from Napole on''s dramatic offensive and the opening battles of Ligny and Quatre Bras to the hard pounding at Waterloo itself. '","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49551124398353,"sku":"GOR001662820","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49586249105681,"sku":"GOR002563598","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49714076090641,"sku":"GOR007946560","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50401726136593,"sku":"CIN1853673390A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50401727119633,"sku":"CIN1853673390G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50959900016913,"sku":"CIN1853673390VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51217626661137,"sku":"GOR014201508","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1853673390.jpg?v=1751028117"},{"product_id":"wellington-in-the-peninsula-1808-14-book-jac-weller-9781853671272","title":"Wellington in the Peninsula, 1808-14","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eGlaucoma\u003c\/i\u003e provides a concise overview of the disease, its diagnosis, and treatment options. Written by Alexander W. Stirling, this book offers valuable insights into the mechanisms behind glaucoma and the latest advancements in managing this condition. It is a resource for medical professionals and students seeking a clear understanding of glaucoma and its impact on vision.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eAs a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cbr\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49567985959185,"sku":"GOR004258473","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49786042155281,"sku":"GOR005634058","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52391518273809,"sku":"CIN1853671274G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1853671274.jpg?v=1751249808"},{"product_id":"wellington-in-the-peninsula-1808-14-book-jac-weller-9781853673818","title":"Wellington in the Peninsula, 1808-14","description":"This text demonstrates how a great commander finally achieved victory after six years of battle against Napoleon''s army. The author covers all the battles against the French that Wellington was involved in.'","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49574749569297,"sku":"GOR001865636","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49617650385169,"sku":"GOR009453641","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49650614567185,"sku":"GOR003560713","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49761863663889,"sku":"GOR005683821","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50146967224593,"sku":"CIN1853673811A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52815765766417,"sku":"CIN1853673811VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1853673811.jpg?v=1751280726"},{"product_id":"wellington-in-india-book-jac-weller-9780582127845","title":"Wellington in India","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49724822552849,"sku":"GOR002604267","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49769430548753,"sku":"GOR010911251","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53576792277265,"sku":"GOR002370900","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/058212784X.jpg?v=1751040993"},{"product_id":"wellington-in-india-book-jac-weller-9781853673979","title":"Wellington in India","description":"Jac Weller gives a complete account of Wellington''s career in India, the battles and sieges he undertook and the lessons he learned that prepared him for the campaigns he would later undertake against the best European armies.'","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49884740518161,"sku":"GOR004315273","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50483529842961,"sku":"CIN1853673978G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50766545813777,"sku":"GOR009258542","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53397304410385,"sku":"GOR004778596","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1853673978.jpg?v=1750724599"},{"product_id":"weapons-and-tactics-hastings-to-berlin-rare-book-jac-weller-1685950985tmb","title":"Weapons and Tactics: Hastings to Berlin","description":"1966. First Edition. 238 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over black cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078099931409,"sku":"1685950985TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685950985TMB_1.jpg?v=1722896621"},{"product_id":"weapons-and-tactics-hastings-to-berlin-rare-book-jac-weller-1678866873ada","title":"Weapons and Tactics: Hastings to Berlin","description":"1966. First Edition. 238 pages. Grey dust jacket with white lettering over navy cloth. B\u0026amp;W illustrations throughout. Mild brown staining to pages on occasion. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079859769617,"sku":"1678866873ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678866873ADA_1.jpg?v=1722902724"},{"product_id":"wellington-at-waterloo-rare-book-jac-weller-1697459794cab","title":"Wellington at Waterloo","description":"1967. First Edition. 264 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thum","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082275164433,"sku":"1697459794CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697459794CAB_1.jpg?v=1722911545"},{"product_id":"wellington-in-the-peninsula-1808-1814-rare-book-jac-weller-1704718149iev","title":"Wellington In The Peninsula 1808-1814","description":"1973. Reprint. 395 pages. White dust jacket with black lettering over red cloth. Pages 137-152 have been bound in upside down thus are in reverse order. B\u0026amp;W photographs throughout. Clean pages. Minima","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088169767185,"sku":"1704718149IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704718149IEV_1.jpg?v=1722932792"},{"product_id":"wellington-at-waterloo-rare-book-jac-weller-1710257601bil","title":"Wellington at Waterloo","description":"1967. First Edition. 264 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth with gilt. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090004021521,"sku":"1710257601BIL","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710257601BIL_1.jpg?v=1722938862"},{"product_id":"wellington-in-the-peninsula-1808-1814-rare-book-jac-weller-1719489508ada","title":"Wellington in the Peninsula 1808-1814","description":"1962. 395 pages. White pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight she","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093365985553,"sku":"1719489508ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719489508ADA_1.jpg?v=1722950010"},{"product_id":"on-wellington-the-duke-and-his-art-of-war-book-jac-weller-9781853673344","title":"On Wellington: the Duke and His Art of War","description":"This collection of articles by a foremost \u0026amp; much loved authority on Wellington incorporates valuable ins ights from walking Wellington''s battlefields over many years , \u0026amp; covers the key elements of the Duke''s military achieveme nts \u0026amp; qualities. '","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50111396217105,"sku":"GOR005475740","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50921159164177,"sku":"GOR003187821","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/185367334X.jpg?v=1751454728"},{"product_id":"wellington-at-waterloo-book-jac-weller-9781848325869","title":"Wellington at Waterloo","description":"Jac Weller studies every move and counter-move of the battle, recreating not only the actions and tactics of the two great leaders but the epic engagements and clashes between the troops themselves that were pivotal for the victory or defeat.  The author also studies the related battles of Quatre Bras and Ligny.  He takes the reader with him onto the battlefield of Waterloo, a terrain whose features are still recongnisable today, and which is bought to life for the reader by detailed maps and by the authors vivid and riveting descriptions of the progress of the fighting.This  completely original approach,  appreciated by the Times Literary Supplement on the books first publication, strikes as fresh today, and this new edition, with an introduction specially written for it by the author, will be eagerly read by military enthusiasts and general reader alike.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50283291934993,"sku":"GOR011963731","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50301087023377,"sku":"CIN184832586XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50958550532369,"sku":"GOR004258630","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/184832586X.jpg?v=1750995367"},{"product_id":"wellington-in-the-peninsula-1808-1814-book-jac-weller-9781848326538","title":"Wellington in the Peninsula: 1808-1814","description":"This classic account of Wellington's tactics and strategy in the Peninsular War is one of the best single-volume works ever written on the epic campaign.Jac Weller covers all the battles with the French in which Wellington was involved. Talavera, Busaco, Salamanca and Vitoria are among the famous battles that he brings to life once more, with the aid of meticulous research, extensive visits to and photographs of the battlefields themselves, and an unwavering ability to cut a clear path through tangled military events.Wellington in the Peninsula brilliantly demonstrates how a great commander finally achieved victory after six years of battle against Napoleon's army.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50407135412497,"sku":"GOR006640976","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51095246373137,"sku":"GOR014175487","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51934078304529,"sku":"GOR009014496","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/184832653X.jpg?v=1750899112"},{"product_id":"wellington-in-india-book-jac-weller-9781848327009","title":"Wellington in India","description":"The third in Jac Wellers 'Wellington series'. Explores the first major steps in Wellesley's career. Shows how Wellesley's triumphs in India set him on the road that would eventually lead to Napoleon's defeat at Waterloo.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50407136493841,"sku":"GOR006332137","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52853161197841,"sku":"GOR012127708","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1848327005.jpg?v=1750768376"},{"product_id":"wellington-in-the-peninsula-1808-1814-rare-book-jac-weller-1740127937iev","title":"Wellington in the Peninsula 1808-1814","description":"\u003cp\u003e1962. First Edition. 395 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white plates and rear folded map. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Clipped jacket has light edge-wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51308463325457,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308465389841,"sku":"1740127937IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1740127937IEV_1.jpg?v=1741943592"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-jac-weller.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}