{"title":"Jack Lindsay","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the extensive works of Jack Lindsay, a prolific Australian-born writer known for his diverse range of historical novels, poetry, and translations. A fascinating figure, explore his contributions to literature and thought.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"turner-book-jack-lindsay-9780586038529","title":"Turner","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49525848211729,"sku":"GOR005300465","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49661403496721,"sku":"GOR004988218","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51071231295761,"sku":"GOR002596213","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0586038523.jpg?v=1750815423"},{"product_id":"thomas-gainsborough-book-jack-lindsay-9780586056134","title":"Thomas Gainsborough","description":"A biography and illuminating study of the great 18thcentury British artist, with hitherto unpublished letters.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49610060071185,"sku":"GOR004819168","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49618243518737,"sku":"GOR002324052","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52508975923473,"sku":"GOR004728624","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0586056130.jpg?v=1751293810"},{"product_id":"turner-book-jack-lindsay-9780246118981","title":"Turner","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49634786509073,"sku":"GOR004884022","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0246118989.jpg?v=1751164488"},{"product_id":"gustave-courbet-book-jack-lindsay-9780904041934","title":"Gustave Courbet","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49641861644561,"sku":"GOR004288297","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50195269419281,"sku":"CIN090404193XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/090404193X.jpg?v=1751012171"},{"product_id":"monster-city-book-jack-lindsay-9780246108616","title":"Monster City","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49649214357777,"sku":"GOR001773201","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0246108614.jpg?v=1750780276"},{"product_id":"william-morris-book-jack-lindsay-9780094600409","title":"William Morris","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49658144981265,"sku":"GOR005277794","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49936903438609,"sku":"GOR005566920","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49973936128273,"sku":"GOR005766289","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0094600406.jpg?v=1750737078"},{"product_id":"hullo-stranger-rare-book-jack-lindsay-1624535594ada","title":"Hullo Stranger","description":"1945. No Edition Remarks. 214 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069366472977,"sku":"1624535594ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1624535594ADA_1.jpg?v=1722866878"},{"product_id":"caesar-is-dead-rare-book-jack-lindsay-1628491424bdt","title":"Caesar Is Dead","description":"1934. First Edition. 366 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding is weak. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to corners and r","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069936275729,"sku":"1628491424BDT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1628491424BDT_1.jpg?v=1722868513"},{"product_id":"the-discovery-of-britain-rare-book-jack-lindsay-1631102371ada","title":"The Discovery of Britain","description":"1958. No Edition Remarks. 281 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over black cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Slight crinkling to paper at gutter. Bright and clean","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070183641361,"sku":"1631102371ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1631102371ADA_1.jpg?v=1722869256"},{"product_id":"the-romans-were-here-rare-book-jack-lindsay-1638804535dpb","title":"The Romans Were Here","description":"1956. First Published in Great Britain. 416 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Contains black and white in-text illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues pr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070614343953,"sku":"1638804535DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1638804535DPB_1.jpg?v=1722870525"},{"product_id":"john-bunyan-maker-of-myths-rare-book-jack-lindsay-1641495893geo","title":"John Bunyan: Maker of Myths.","description":"1937. First Published. 270 pages. Green dust jacket over orange cloth. Black and white illustrated frontispiece with photographic plate to page 242. Moderate cracking to gutters with exposed netting,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071034855697,"sku":"1641495893GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1641495893GEO_1.jpg?v=1722871913"},{"product_id":"j-m-w-turner-his-life-and-work-a-critical-biography-rare-book-jack-lindsay-1652724946lee","title":"J.M.W. Turner, His Life And Work: A Critical Biography","description":"1966. First Edition. 275 pages. White pictorial dust jacket over orange cloth. Inscriptions to front pastedown and endpaper. Pages are clean and bright with a firm binding. Endpapers and page edges ar","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071960944913,"sku":"1652724946LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1652724946LEE_1.jpg?v=1722874922"},{"product_id":"men-and-gods-on-the-roman-nile-rare-book-jack-lindsay-1653397118tmb","title":"Men and Gods on the Roman Nile","description":"1968. First Edition. 457 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over dark green cloth with black and white illustrations throughout. Minor tanning to pages with heavier tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Sl","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072457085201,"sku":"1653397118TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1653397118TMB_1.jpg?v=1722876565"},{"product_id":"nine-days-hero-wat-tyler-rare-book-jack-lindsay-1659692508ada","title":"Nine Days' Hero; Wat Tyler","description":"1964. First Published in Great Britain. 216 pages. No dust jacket. Yellow cloth. Contains black and white in-text illustrations. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Minor pencil inscription","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072687640849,"sku":"1659692508ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1659692508ADA_1.jpg?v=1722877417"},{"product_id":"life-rarely-tells-rare-book-jack-lindsay-1655981919tmb","title":"Life Rarely Tells","description":"1958. First Edition. 224 pages. Pictorial dust jacket with brown lettering over green cloth. Mild brown staining to pages on occasion. Mild brown staining to pages on occasion. Notable tanning to endp","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072792793361,"sku":"1655981919TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1655981919TMB_1.jpg?v=1722877789"},{"product_id":"the-barriers-are-down-a-tale-of-the-collapse-of-a-civilisation-rare-book-jack-lindsay-1663942706iev","title":"The Barriers Are Down: A Tale of the Collapse of a Civilisation","description":"1945. No Edition Remarks. 280 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and p","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073212092689,"sku":"1663942706IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1663942706IEV_1.jpg?v=1722879318"},{"product_id":"the-romans-were-here-rare-book-jack-lindsay-1673254197ada","title":"The Romans Were Here","description":"1956. First Published. 416 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Well bound and clean pages, with moderate tanning to text block edges. Some rub-marking and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074567704849,"sku":"1673254197ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673254197ADA_1.jpg?v=1722884274"},{"product_id":"our-celtic-heritage-our-heritage-series-rare-book-jack-lindsay-1670226814tmb","title":"Our Celtic Heritage (Our Heritage Series)","description":"1962. 133 pages. Pink pictorial dust jacket over pink cloth. No Edition remarks within. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Bi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075199602961,"sku":"1670226814TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670226814TMB_1.jpg?v=1722886429"},{"product_id":"second-front-poems-rare-book-jack-lindsay-1669906556iev","title":"Second Front: Poems","description":"1944. First Edition. 49 pages. Paperback book with blue and white cover. Binding remains firm.Pages are moderately tanned and lightly foxed. Paper cover has mild edge-wear with light rubbing and creas","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075212185873,"sku":"1669906556IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669906556IEV_1.jpg?v=1722886470"},{"product_id":"life-rarely-tells-an-autobiographical-account-ending-in-the-year-1921-and-situat-rare-book-jack-lindsay-1681483249iev","title":"Life Rarely Tells: An Autobiographical Account Ending In The Year 1921 And Situated Mostly In Brisbane, Queensland","description":"1958. First Edition. 224 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing through","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075247968529,"sku":"1681483249IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681483249IEV_1.jpg?v=1722886612"},{"product_id":"our-roman-heritage-rare-book-jack-lindsay-1646205658tmb","title":"Our Roman Heritage","description":"1967. No Edition Remarks. 139 pages. Orange dust jacket over orange cloth. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Thumb-marki","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075282473233,"sku":"1646205658TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1646205658TMB_1.jpg?v=1722886757"},{"product_id":"the-passionate-pastoral-an-18th-century-escapade-rare-book-jack-lindsay-1656322286lsa","title":"The Passionate Pastoral; an 18th Century Escapade","description":"1951. First Edition. 324 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Loss to front inside flap of dust jacket. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout, slightly heavier foxing to endpapers. Min","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075684241681,"sku":"1656322286LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1656322286LSA_1.jpg?v=1722888071"},{"product_id":"the-stormy-violence-rare-book-jack-lindsay-1681996494mep","title":"The Stormy Violence","description":"1941. First Edition. 277 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth with black lettering. Both hinges are cracked. Pages are moderately tanned. Binding remains firm. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumpi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075763573009,"sku":"1681996494MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681996494MEP_1.jpg?v=1722888339"},{"product_id":"the-dons-sight-devon-the-story-of-the-defeat-of-the-invincible-armada-rare-book-jack-lindsay-1656309255tmb","title":"The Dons Sight Devon: The Story of the Defeat of the Invincible Armada.","description":"1951. Reprinted. 287 pages. The Dons Sight Devon: The Story of the Defeat of the Invincible Armada. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Mi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076800680209,"sku":"1656309255TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1656309255TMB_1.jpg?v=1722891801"},{"product_id":"daphnis-chloe-rare-book-jack-lindsay-1676030311emb","title":"Daphnis \u0026 Chloe","description":"1948. No Edition Remarks. 114 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning and thumbi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078221893905,"sku":"1676030311EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676030311EMB_1.jpg?v=1722897079"},{"product_id":"j-m-w-turner-his-life-and-work-a-critical-biography-rare-book-jack-lindsay-1689593517mxp","title":"J. M. W.Turner, His Life And Work: A Critical Biography","description":"1966. First Edition. 275 pages. Pictorial jacket over cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078674616593,"sku":"1689593517MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689593517MXP_1.jpg?v=1722898734"},{"product_id":"fires-in-smithfield-a-novel-of-mary-tudors-reign-rare-book-jack-lindsay-1681199544iev","title":"Fires in Smithfield: A Novel of Mary Tudors Reign","description":"1950. First Edition. 458 pages. Illustrative jacket over orange cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marking present. Noticeable creasing to gutter. Front hinge is cracked wi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078802280721,"sku":"1681199544IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681199544IEV_1.jpg?v=1722899187"},{"product_id":"fires-in-smithfield-a-novel-of-mary-tudor-s-reign-rare-book-jack-lindsay-1687254771ada","title":"Fires In Smithfield: A Novel Of Mary Tudor's Reign","description":"1950. First Edition. 458 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over orange cloth boards with lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, in","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079688589585,"sku":"1687254771ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687254771ADA_1.jpg?v=1722902118"},{"product_id":"we-shall-return-a-novel-of-dunkirk-rare-book-jack-lindsay-1680866558lee","title":"We Shall Return: A Novel of Dunkirk","description":"1942. First Edition. 320 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Thumb-marking present. Noticeable cre","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079757205777,"sku":"1680866558LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680866558LEE_1.jpg?v=1722902347"},{"product_id":"1649-a-novel-of-a-year-rare-book-jack-lindsay-1687179348mxp","title":"1649 A Novel of a Year","description":"1939. Second and Cheaper Edition. 562 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth boards with lettering. Ex-library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Clean pages with lig","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079899320593,"sku":"1687179348MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687179348MXP_1.jpg?v=1722902872"},{"product_id":"1649-a-novel-of-a-year-rare-book-jack-lindsay-1687517046mep","title":"1649. A Novel Of A Year","description":"1938. First Published. 562 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Ink stain to top edge of last few pages, text remains unaffected. Pr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080805093649,"sku":"1687517046MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687517046MEP_1.jpg?v=1722906253"},{"product_id":"complete-works-of-gaius-petronius-rare-book-jack-lindsay-1696324631lee","title":"Complete Works of Gaius Petronius","description":"1944. No Edition Remarks. 151 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and illustrations have light tanning and foxing throughout. Boar","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083023716625,"sku":"1696324631LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1696324631LEE_1.jpg?v=1722914063"},{"product_id":"1764-the-hurly-burly-of-daily-life-exemplified-in-one-year-of-the-eighteenth-cen-rare-book-jack-lindsay-1697199311iev","title":"1764: The Hurly Burly Of Daily Life Exemplified In One Year Of The Eighteenth Century","description":"1959. First Edition. 343 pages. Blue jacket over cloth. Clean pages. Minimal tanning to endpapers and page edges. Name plate to front paste down. Mild wear and bumping to spine, board edges and corner","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083359949073,"sku":"1697199311IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697199311IEV_1.jpg?v=1722915344"},{"product_id":"the-romans-rare-book-jack-lindsay-1698657710cri","title":"The Romans","description":"1935. No Edition Stated. 96 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with black lettering. B\u0026amp;W illustrations throughout. Clean pages. Minimal tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear to spine, board ed","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083643621649,"sku":"1698657710CRI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698657710CRI_1.jpg?v=1722916464"},{"product_id":"to-arms-a-story-of-ancient-gaul-rare-book-jack-lindsay-1698681953crd","title":"To Arms! A Story of Ancient Gaul","description":"1938. No Edition Remarks. 287 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing throughou","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084366811409,"sku":"1698681953CRD","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698681953CRD_1.jpg?v=1722919162"},{"product_id":"song-of-a-falling-world-culture-during-the-break-up-of-the-roman-empire-a-d-350-rare-book-jack-lindsay-1706775822abs","title":"Song Of A Falling World: Culture During The Break-up Of The Roman Empire (A.D. 350-600)","description":"1948. First Edition. 303 pages. Plain dust jacket over red cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing, mild to end-papers and text-block edges. Cracking to gutt","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086481559825,"sku":"1706775822ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706775822ABS_1.jpg?v=1722926165"},{"product_id":"the-clashing-rocks-a-study-of-early-greek-religion-and-culture-and-the-origins-o-rare-book-jack-lindsay-1702984504mhp","title":"The Clashing Rocks: A Study of Early Greek Religion and Culture and the Origins of Drama","description":"1965. First Edition. 516 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over purple cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086942146833,"sku":"1702984504MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702984504MHP_1.jpg?v=1722927798"},{"product_id":"death-of-the-hero-french-painting-from-david-to-delacroix-rare-book-jack-lindsay-1719839054ada","title":"Death of the Hero: French Painting from David to Delacroix","description":"1960. First Published. 185 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over cream cloth. Black and white and colour illustrated plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089564766481,"sku":"1719839054ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719839054ADA_1.jpg?v=1722937410"},{"product_id":"civil-war-in-england-rare-book-jack-lindsay-1722512656alk","title":"Civil War in England","description":"1954. First Edition. 365 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with gilt. Black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091742331153,"sku":"1722512656ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722512656ALK_1.jpg?v=1722944719"},{"product_id":"betrayed-spring-a-novel-of-the-british-way-rare-book-jack-lindsay-1716900159mep","title":"Betrayed Spring: A Novel Of The British Way","description":"1953. First Published. 414 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Red cloth. Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Minor foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091797643537,"sku":"1716900159MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716900159MEP_1.jpg?v=1722944901"},{"product_id":"byzantium-into-europe-the-story-of-byzantium-as-the-first-europe-326-1204-a-d-an-rare-book-jack-lindsay-1714149086dpb","title":"Byzantium Into Europe: The Story Of Byzantium As The First Europe (326-1204 A.D.) And Its Further Contribution Till 1453 A.D","description":"1952. First Edition. 485 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Black and white illustrated plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil insc","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092040192273,"sku":"1714149086DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714149086DPB_1.jpg?v=1722945608"},{"product_id":"death-of-the-hero-french-painting-from-david-to-delacroix-rare-book-jack-lindsay-1721383161alk","title":"Death of the Hero: French Painting from David to Delacroix","description":"1960. First Published. 185 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over white cloth covered boards. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Minor pencil marking to front free end-paper. Binding rem","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092693192977,"sku":"1721383161ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721383161ALK_1.jpg?v=1722947809"},{"product_id":"a-world-ahead-journal-of-a-soviet-journey-rare-book-jack-lindsay-1722437630lee","title":"A World Ahead. Journal of a Soviet Journey","description":"1950. No Edition Remarks. 164 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092693520657,"sku":"1722437630LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722437630LEE_1.jpg?v=1722947810"},{"product_id":"theocritos-the-complete-poems-rare-book-jack-lindsay-1719563058mep","title":"Theocritos, The Complete Poems","description":"Limited Edition. 162 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Green paper covered boards with decorations. Limited edition of 500 copies. No.82. Black and white illustrations throughout. Ex-","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50094011318545,"sku":"1719563058MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719563058MEP_1.jpg?v=1722951938"},{"product_id":"troubadours-and-their-world-book-jack-lindsay-9780584103168","title":"Troubadours and Their World","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50282868244753,"sku":"GOR002071894","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50560723386641,"sku":"GOR007432069","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0584103166.jpg?v=1751392748"},{"product_id":"gustave-courbet-book-jack-lindsay-9780904041927","title":"Gustave Courbet","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50292085981457,"sku":"CIN0904041921G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0904041921.jpg?v=1751108818"},{"product_id":"hogarth-book-jack-lindsay-9780800839161","title":"Hogarth","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50361857999121,"sku":"CIN0800839161G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0800839161.jpg?v=1750849954"},{"product_id":"blast-power-and-ballistics-concepts-of-force-and-energy-in-the-ancient-world-book-jack-lindsay-9781435104747","title":"Blast-Power and Ballistics: Concepts of Force and Energy in the Ancient World","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50467297427729,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50467298181393,"sku":"CINB002C3OXJMG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B002C3OXJM.jpg?v=1750954368"},{"product_id":"normans-and-their-world-book-jack-lindsay-9780246105004","title":"Normans and Their World","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50561417347345,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50561418330385,"sku":"GOR002450244","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51520725385489,"sku":"GOR004922480","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53139195756817,"sku":"GOR005158460","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0246105003.jpg?v=1751164478"},{"product_id":"gustave-courbet-book-jack-lindsay-9780239000804","title":"Gustave Courbet","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50615503126801,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50615503716625,"sku":"GOR014013377","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0239000803.jpg?v=1751164911"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-jack-lindsay.oembed?page=3","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}