{"title":"James Black","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the thrilling worlds crafted by James Black, where action, suspense and intrigue intertwine. Perfect for fans of high-octane adventures, discover a gripping read today.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"black-o-the-green-memories-o-the-auld-days-book-james-black-9780953623815","title":"Black O' the Green: Memories O' the Auld Days","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49600164495633,"sku":"GOR007344663","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0953623815.jpg?v=1751045438"},{"product_id":"blackbeard-s-pirates-vs-the-evil-mummies-book-james-black-9781408313893","title":"Blackbeard's Pirates vs The Evil Mummies","description":"He was dead, his mouth open in a scream of unimaginable terror...Blackbeard is the most feared pirate of all. But when he comes face-to-face with evil mummies, and a force more powerful and horrifying than himself, can he - and his pirates - survive?  High adventure on the high seas, in this darkly comic novel, as Blackbeard sails down the Nile on a quest for ancient Egyptian treasure!","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49602561900817,"sku":"GOR003054602","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49647517335825,"sku":"GOR007624862","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1408313898.jpg?v=1750987614"},{"product_id":"robin-hood-vs-the-plague-undead-book-james-black-9781408313886","title":"Robin Hood vs The Plague Undead","description":"His lungs were gone. He was completely hollow inside. But he was not dead. Not quite. What happens when Robin Hood and his Merry Men are faced with a plague of zombies? Somehow, Robin must figure out a way to defeat the most difficult and dangerous enemy he's ever faced, and save the country from destruction...","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49605523144977,"sku":"GOR002452606","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/140831388X.jpg?v=1751114644"},{"product_id":"chosen-to-save-the-planet-book-james-black-9781739746308","title":"Chosen To Save the Planet","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49622237151505,"sku":"GOR012558594","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1739746309.jpg?v=1751279590"},{"product_id":"mystery-of-preaching-book-james-black-9780551055636","title":"The Mystery of Preaching","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49626092273937,"sku":"GOR002057627","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50886562906385,"sku":"GOR004519785","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0551055634.jpg?v=1750815717"},{"product_id":"the-mystery-of-preaching-rare-book-james-black-1627493474geo","title":"The Mystery Of Preaching","description":"New and Revised Edition. 180 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth boards with lettering. Slight crinkling to gutters however binding remains firm. Pages are moderately tanned with noticeable","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069788819729,"sku":"1627493474GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1627493474GEO_1.jpg?v=1722868067"},{"product_id":"days-of-my-autumn-rare-book-james-black-1638277580ada","title":"Days of my Autumn","description":"1950. First Edition. 255 pages. Red and white dust jacket over red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070778741009,"sku":"1638277580ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1638277580ADA_1.jpg?v=1722871072"},{"product_id":"the-mystery-of-preaching-rare-book-james-black-1653301008mep","title":"The Mystery of Preaching","description":"New \u0026amp; Revised Edition. 179 pages. Yellow dust jacket over blue cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Heavier to endpapers and pastedowns. Pencil inscription to f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072010948881,"sku":"1653301008MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1653301008MEP_1.jpg?v=1722875083"},{"product_id":"the-unlocked-door-talks-to-peter-pan-rare-book-james-black-1653496843geo","title":"The Unlocked Door Talks to Peter Pan","description":"No Edition Remarks. 166 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Cracking to hinges with exposed binding. Binding is slightly shaky. Boards have mild edge wear","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072027332881,"sku":"1653496843GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1653496843GEO_1.jpg?v=1722875130"},{"product_id":"the-burthen-of-the-weeks-rare-book-james-black-1638357747mep","title":"The Burthen of The Weeks","description":"No Edition Remarks. 294 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Medium cracking to gutters with exposed netting, pages remain attached. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Heavier to endpapers a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077027434769,"sku":"1638357747MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1638357747MEP_1.jpg?v=1722892550"},{"product_id":"the-dilemmas-of-jesus-rare-book-james-black-1697012376ada","title":"The Dilemmas of Jesus","description":"No Edition Stated. 213 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with black lettering. Pencil marking and brown stains to pages on occasion. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Some gutte","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084338303249,"sku":"1697012376ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697012376ADA_1.jpg?v=1722919058"},{"product_id":"the-dilemmas-of-jesus-rare-book-james-black-1714148741geo","title":"The Dilemmas of Jesus","description":"No edition remarks. 214 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Clean pages with mild tanning and heavy foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Pencil inscription to front en","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088689467665,"sku":"1714148741GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714148741GEO_1.jpg?v=1722934469"},{"product_id":"the-mystery-of-preaching-rare-book-james-black-1722582365ada","title":"The Mystery of Preaching","description":"1924. No Edition Remarks. 277 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscriptions to front pastedown and endpaper. B","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090776625425,"sku":"1722582365ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722582365ADA_1.jpg?v=1722941451"},{"product_id":"observations-on-the-tillage-of-the-earth-and-on-the-theory-of-instruments-adapte-book-james-black-9781379918400","title":"Observations on the Tillage of the Earth, and on the Theory of Instruments Adapted to This end. By James Black,","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51023867052305,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51023868428561,"sku":"NIN9781379918400","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1379918405.jpg?v=1751240267"},{"product_id":"resourcing-defense-cooperation-in-europe-amidst-russia-s-war-in-ukraine-book-james-black-9781977413536","title":"Resourcing Defense Cooperation in Europe Amidst Russia's War in Ukraine","description":"\u003cp\u003ePart of a wider body of RAND research into prospective reforms of the U.S. Department of Defense's planning, programming, budgeting, and execution (PPBE) processes, this report highlights the role that allied PPBE-like mechanisms play in enabling or frustrating collaboration across the European Union and the North Atlantic Treaty Organization amid a deteriorating threat environment.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51062996238609,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51062999875857,"sku":"NIN9781977413536","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51853179158801,"sku":"GOR014428478","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53468818702609,"sku":"NLS9781977413536","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1977413536.jpg?v=1751283624"},{"product_id":"rogues-of-the-bible-book-james-black-9781436686204","title":"Rogues of the Bible","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51118192197905,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51118193049873,"sku":"NIN9781436686204","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}]},{"product_id":"james-black-book-skye-turner-9781508603139","title":"James Black","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51125044642065,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51125046640913,"sku":"NIN9781508603139","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1508603138.jpg?v=1751148716"},{"product_id":"observations-on-the-tillage-of-the-earth-and-on-the-theory-of-instruments-adapte-book-james-black-9781170359617","title":"Observations on the Tillage of the Earth, and on the Theory of Instruments Adapted to This End. by James Black, ...","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51135254069521,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51135256854801,"sku":"NIN9781170359617","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1170359612.jpg?v=1751144396"},{"product_id":"new-forms-of-the-old-faith-being-the-baird-lecture-delivered-in-1946-47-under-th-rare-book-james-black-1734351745abs","title":"New Forms Of The Old Faith: Being The Baird Lecture Delivered In 1946-47 Under The Title Extra-church Systems","description":"1948. First Edition. 283 pages. Dust jacket over red cloth. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with mild thumb-marking throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with cor","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241281683729,"sku":"1734351745ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1734351745ABS_1.jpg?v=1741081706"},{"product_id":"rogues-of-the-bible-book-james-black-9781163198704","title":"Rogues Of The Bible","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51657246605585,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51657247359249,"sku":"NIN9781163198704","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1163198706.jpg?v=1751303035"},{"product_id":"rogues-of-the-bible-book-james-black-9781494067960","title":"Rogues of the Bible","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51673402802449,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51673403130129,"sku":"NIN9781494067960","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/149406796X.jpg?v=1751179663"},{"product_id":"waldo-book-james-black-9781543454949","title":"Waldo","description":"\u003cp\u003eJames Black personifies his inner struggles, dubbing them Waldo. As he grows to understand himself, he realizes that many of his troubles stem from unresolved childhood issues. It is through a migratory trip to a world foreign to him that James is truly able to see himself as he is, reflected in his choices and situations he finds himself in and the people he attracts.\u003cbr\u003e Mr. Black, through an uncanny series of events, develops a close-knit relationship with his newfound friends. As he sorts through the mess inside himself, he encounters messy situations he once wallowed in. Through these relations, a wealth of memories of his checkered past are brought to the fore that not only reveals to him the key to his poor habits but provides insight to help Lorraine and Jaden through a tumultuous time in their relationship. \u003cbr\u003e James experiences some of the hardships that many immigrants experience. It is in these low moments that his pride is broken and he is able to see the seed of opportunity that lies in moments of hurt and failure. Through James's growth process, he wrestles with the existential questions Who am I? and What is my purpose? \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eIt isn't long before James Black's inward journey sets him right on his journey without. Lorraine and Jaden join him on his journey to fully understand the link between his attitude and his actions in one wild roller-coaster ride. Come along for the ride in Waldo: And the Ramblings on Man \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52482808643857,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52482810052881,"sku":"NLS9781543454949","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781543454949.jpg?v=1759853783"},{"product_id":"waldo-book-james-black-9781543454932","title":"Waldo","description":"\u003cp\u003eJames Black personifies his inner struggles, dubbing them Waldo. As he grows to understand himself, he realizes that many of his troubles stem from unresolved childhood issues. It is through a migratory trip to a world foreign to him that James is truly able to see himself as he is, reflected in his choices and situations he finds himself in and the people he attracts.\u003cbr\u003e Mr. Black, through an uncanny series of events, develops a close-knit relationship with his newfound friends. As he sorts through the mess inside himself, he encounters messy situations he once wallowed in. Through these relations, a wealth of memories of his checkered past are brought to the fore that not only reveals to him the key to his poor habits but provides insight to help Lorraine and Jaden through a tumultuous time in their relationship. \u003cbr\u003e James experiences some of the hardships that many immigrants experience. It is in these low moments that his pride is broken and he is able to see the seed of opportunity that lies in moments of hurt and failure. Through James's growth process, he wrestles with the existential questions Who am I? and What is my purpose? \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eIt isn't long before James Black's inward journey sets him right on his journey without. Lorraine and Jaden join him on his journey to fully understand the link between his attitude and his actions in one wild roller-coaster ride. Come along for the ride in Waldo: And the Ramblings on Man \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52483706683665,"sku":"NLS9781543454932","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53399805296913,"sku":"NIN9781543454932","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781543454932.jpg?v=1759855135"},{"product_id":"blood-and-birthright-a-gripping-scottish-crime-thriller-the-balfour-investigatio-book-james-black-9798265189264","title":"Blood And Birthright: A gripping Scottish crime thriller (The Balfour Investigations)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53377315471633,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53377315701009,"sku":"GOR014887986","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9798265189264.jpg?v=1775325793"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-james-black.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}