{"title":"James Branch Cabell","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"silver-stallion-book-james-branch-cabell-9780048232427","title":"Silver Stallion","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49613001031953,"sku":"GOR002499258","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49630178279697,"sku":"GOR002758781","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49630897209617,"sku":"GOR005079671","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0048232424.jpg?v=1750842456"},{"product_id":"jurgen-book-james-branch-cabell-9780426055495","title":"Jurgen","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49651796181265,"sku":"GOR003002827","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0426055497.jpg?v=1750814249"},{"product_id":"high-place-book-james-branch-cabell-9781434454256","title":"The High Place","description":"In the sulphurous The High Place, the amoral hero Florian enters the sleeping-beauty story and (unlike Jurgen with Helen) does not draw back at the sight of excessive beauty. Complications ensue: Beauty is realistically diminished during pregnancy, the first-born child is forfeit to Satan under the pact that guaranteed Florain's success, and an irascible saint is eager to call down holy fire on transgressors. Florian treads close to damnation and is saved only when Satan and the angel Michael conspire to let recent events become, again, a dream: he has a rare second chance and learns better. -- The Encyclopedia of Fantasy","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49781498839313,"sku":"GOR012587375","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52477768237329,"sku":"NLS9781434454256","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53481900572945,"sku":"NIN9781434454256","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1434454258.jpg?v=1751177975"},{"product_id":"jurgen-book-james-branch-cabell-9780486479156","title":"Jurgen","description":"A middle-aged pawnbroker-poet is allowed to regain his youth for a year of amorous adventures in this compelling fantasy. Filled with strange beasts, alien gods, fabulous lands, beautiful ladies, and an aura of the supernatural, Cabel's allegory leads its hero through affairs with Guenevere and the Lady of the Lake as well as confrontations with God and the Devil. \u003cbr\u003eThe 1919 publication of \u003ci\u003eJurgen\u003c\/i\u003e catapulted its author into a position as one of the most enigmatic and controversial literary figures of his era. Critical response ranged from lavish praise to violent denunciations, including attempts to have the novel banned for obscenity. Modern readers consider it a landmark in the history of American fantastic fiction and a successor to the traditions of Rabelais, Sterne, Swift, and Voltaire. Its gentle blend of comedy and irony in a fantastic setting has enchanted generations of readers. This edition features more than a dozen striking full-page illustrations by Frank C. Pape.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":49897358426385,"sku":"CIN0486479153A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50099482460433,"sku":"CIN0486479153G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50808978768145,"sku":"GOR009773005","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51002867319057,"sku":"NIN9780486479156","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51330574713105,"sku":"CIN0486479153VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ LIKE_NEW \/ SBYB","offer_id":52104484421905,"sku":"CIN0486479153LN","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0486479153.jpg?v=1750741688"},{"product_id":"the-white-robe-a-saints-summary-rare-book-james-branch-cabell-1642079839iev","title":"The White Robe: A Saints Summary","description":"1928. No Edition Remarks. Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with black and white illustrated plates throughout. Moderate tanning to pages with heavier foxing and tanning to pastedowns and endpa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075194196241,"sku":"1642079839IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1642079839IEV_1.jpg?v=1722886408"},{"product_id":"domnei-a-comedy-of-women-worship-rare-book-james-branch-cabell-1664438070mhp","title":"Domnei, A Comedy of Women Worship","description":"1927. First Published. 218 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Slight cracking to gutters with exposed netting, pages remain attached. Pages have light tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076664496401,"sku":"1664438070MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1664438070MHP_1.jpg?v=1722891352"},{"product_id":"the-silver-stallion-rare-book-james-branch-cabell-1643203512mhp","title":"The Silver Stallion","description":"1926. 358 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Front endpaper has been removed. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with creased corners and foxing. Hinge are cracked.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076845572369,"sku":"1643203512MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1643203512MHP_1.jpg?v=1722891958"},{"product_id":"beyond-life-rare-book-james-branch-cabell-1709276018mhp","title":"Beyond Life","description":"1919. No edition remarks. 358 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Cracking to front hinge wi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088778891537,"sku":"1709276018MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709276018MHP_1.jpg?v=1722934783"},{"product_id":"jurgen-a-comedy-of-justice-rare-book-james-branch-cabell-1714467745dpb","title":"Jurgen - A Comedy Of Justice","description":"1924. Reprinted. 325 pages. No dust jacket. Decorative blue cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Cracking to gutters, with exposed netting. Hinges are cracked with exposed netting.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090324721937,"sku":"1714467745DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714467745DPB_1.jpg?v=1722939924"},{"product_id":"jurgen-a-comedy-of-justice-rare-book-james-branch-cabell-1722500631ada","title":"Jurgen: A Comedy of Justice","description":"1932. 325 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight sh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090801692945,"sku":"1722500631ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722500631ADA_1.jpg?v=1722941535"},{"product_id":"james-branch-cabell-collection-novels-book-james-branch-cabell-9781500394301","title":"James Branch Cabell, Collection novels","description":"\u003cb\u003eA rousing history of the penalty kick and its introduction in English football by a famed British writer \u0026amp; editor.\u003c\/b\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eFootball, in the 1880s, was a rough and dangerous game. To address the abhorrent state of the sport, William McCrum, an amateur Irish goalkeeper and the author's great-grandfather, proposed the penalty kick, a new and drastic sanction introduced to the game in 1891. For over a hundred years, this extraordinary phenomenon has not only regulated the conduct of football (also known as soccer) but has also inspired game theories and infiltrated classics of contemporary literature. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eAn enthralling portrait of a lost age, \u003ci\u003eThe Penalty Kick: The Story of a Gamechanger\u0026gt;\u003c\/i\u003eis a family history, a social history, and a history of the world's most popular sport. It considers an extraordinary phenomenon as it examines the penalty kick's psychological--even philosophical--grip on our imaginations, with its distillation of risk and chance into the penalty shoot-out, an all-or-nothing moment.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50191196324113,"sku":"GOR013884230","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50387368247569,"sku":"CIN1500394300VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1500394300.jpg?v=1750796790"},{"product_id":"figures-of-earth-book-james-branch-cabell-9781587152214","title":"Figures of Earth","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. To ensure a quality reading experience, this work has been proofread and republished using a format that seamlessly blends the original graphical elements with text in an easy-to-read typeface.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWe appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50384424370449,"sku":"CIN1587152215G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51138108195089,"sku":"NIN9781587152214","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52342348415249,"sku":"NLS9781587152214","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1587152215.jpg?v=1750894896"},{"product_id":"hamlet-had-an-uncle-book-james-branch-cabell-9780809532384","title":"Hamlet Had an Uncle","description":"James Branch Cabell (1879-1958) wrote many of the Twentieth Century's finest fantasies, including the controversial Jurgen, which was famously banned by the New York Society for the Suppression of Vice. It was only after the furor died down that readers and critics were fully able to appreciate this was mo mere sensationalist, but a literary artists of very high calibre. Cabell was above all else, an elegant stylist, whose gently caustic, beautifully fantasic comedies struck a chord in the Jazz Age and still resonate today. He was an important influence on subsequent writers as diverse as Fritz Leiber and Neil Gaiman.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51007849333009,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51007853527313,"sku":"NIN9780809532384","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52135786905873,"sku":"NLS9780809532384","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0809532387.jpg?v=1751264698"},{"product_id":"witch-woman-book-james-branch-cabell-9780809530670","title":"The Witch-Woman","description":"_The Witch Woman_ collects three fantastic novellas set in Poictesme, the imaginary medieval land featured in such Cabell classics as _Jurgen_ and _Figures of Earth, _ all dealing with the most central of Cabell themes, the elusive feminine ideal, here personified in the seductive Ettarre la Beale, the third daughter of Dom Manuel the Redeemer. Here we read how a poet, a king, and a bishop (who also happens to be a werewolf) sought the unattainable Ettarre, and what became of them","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51007897534737,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51007900221713,"sku":"NIN9780809530670","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52122451181841,"sku":"NLS9780809530670","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0809530678.jpg?v=1751170420"},{"product_id":"majors-and-their-marriages-book-james-branch-cabell-9781015461680","title":"The Majors and Their Marriages","description":"This is a pre-1923 historical reproduction that was curated for quality. Quality assurance was conducted on each of these books in an attempt to remove books with imperfections introduced by the digitization process. Though we have made best efforts - the books may have occasional errors that do not impede the reading experience. We believe this work is culturally important and have elected to bring the book back into print as part of our continuing commitment to the preservation of printed works worldwide.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51013162631441,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51013164892433,"sku":"NIN9781015461680","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015461689.jpg?v=1751204126"},{"product_id":"branchiana-being-a-partial-account-of-the-branch-family-in-virginia-book-james-branch-cabell-9781015479746","title":"Branchiana; Being a Partial Account of the Branch Family in Virginia","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51013504958737,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51013508202769,"sku":"NIN9781015479746","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/101547974X.jpg?v=1750749733"},{"product_id":"soul-of-melicent-book-james-branch-cabell-9781021103871","title":"The Soul of Melicent","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51016579154193,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51016581218577,"sku":"NIN9781021103871","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/102110387X.jpg?v=1751366071"},{"product_id":"19968-23450-26102-38388-book-james-branch-cabell-9781034452690","title":"\u0026#19968;\u0026#23450;\u0026#26102;\u0026#38388;","description":"\u003cp\u003e这里有十个短篇小说，围绕十位诗人的作品而写，外加两首诗和卡贝尔冗长的介绍。 值得注意的是巴尔萨扎的女儿，它成为詹姆斯-布兰克-卡贝尔唯一出版的剧本 珠宝商人 的基础。 尽管他们与 的关系充其量是微不足道的，但 表示，他的主流作品（例如，这些作品）与幻想并没有区别，因此，这本书正式成为他想象中的 编年史的一部分。 这里有十个短篇小说，围绕十位诗人的作品而写，外加两首诗和卡贝尔冗长的介绍。 值得注意的是巴尔萨扎的女儿，它成为詹姆斯-布兰克-卡贝尔唯一出版的剧本 珠宝商人 的基础。 尽管他们与 的关系充其量是微不足道的，但 表示，他的主流作品（例如，这些作品）与幻想并没有区别，因此，这本书正式成为他想象中的 编年史的一部分。\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51018332930321,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51018335420689,"sku":"NIN9781034452690","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/103445269X.jpg?v=1750709641"},{"product_id":"jurgen-book-james-branch-cabell-9781513295695","title":"Jurgen","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eJurgen, A Comedy of Justice\u003c\/i\u003e (1919) is a comic fantasy novel by James Branch Cabell. Set in a world where history and fantasy collide, where a lowly pawnbroker can encounter monsters, gods, and devils, \u003ci\u003eJurgen, A Comedy of Justice\u003c\/i\u003e is one of Cabell's best-known works of fiction. For several years after its initial publication, the novel was the subject of an obscenity trial pursued by the New York Society for the Suppression of Vice. In 1923, after winning his case, Cabell made sure to immortalize the event with a revised edition featuring a \"lost\" chapter where Jurgen is persecuted for his writing by grotesque Philistines. \u003ci\u003eJurgen, A Comedy of Justice\u003c\/i\u003e is one work in a series of novels, essays, and poems known as the Biography of the Life of Manuel. \"For now had come to Jurgen and the Centaur a gold-haired woman, clothed all in white, and walking alone. She was tall, and lovely and tender to regard: and hers was not the red and white comeliness of many ladies that were famed for beauty, but rather it had the even glow of ivory [...] to Jurgen this woman's countenance was in all things perfect. Perhaps this was because he never saw her as she was.\" Unsatisfied with life as a lowly pawnbroker, Jurgen follows his heart in pursuit of ideal love. A proponent of medieval chivalry, he encounters gods, goddesses, kings, and queens as he passes from one otherworldly realm to the next. On his wondrous journey, he meets some of the most celebrated women in history and literature, including Guinevere, Anaitis, and Helen of Troy. Jurgen, a wily poet and legendary lover with a head full of dreams and desires, is an allegorical figure for modern humanity, a flawed hero whose kaleidoscopic world is not entirely different from our own. Cabell's work has long been described as escapist, his novels and stories derided as fantastic and obsessive recreations of a world lost long ago. To read \u003ci\u003eJurgen, A Comedy of Justice,\u003c\/i\u003e however, is to understand that the issues therein--the struggle for power, the unspoken distance between men and women--were vastly important not only at the time of its publication, but in our own, divisive world. This edition of James Branch Cabell's \u003ci\u003eJurgen, A Comedy of Justice\u003c\/i\u003e is a classic of fantasy and romance reimagined for modern readers.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eSince our inception in 2020, \u003cb\u003eMint Editions\u003c\/b\u003e has kept sustainability and innovation at the forefront of our mission. Each and every Mint Edition title gets a fresh, professionally typeset manuscript and a dazzling new cover, all while maintaining the integrity of the original book.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eWith thousands of titles in our collection, we aim to spotlight diverse public domain works to help them find modern audiences. Mint Editions celebrates a breadth of literary works, curated from both canonical and overlooked classics from writers around the globe.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51032427659537,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51032430149905,"sku":"NIN9781513295695","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52485292523793,"sku":"NLS9781513295695","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1513295691.jpg?v=1750828610"},{"product_id":"jurgen-a-comedy-of-justice-book-james-branch-cabell-9781547062591","title":"Jurgen A Comedy of Justice","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51036899279121,"sku":"NIN9781547062591","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1547062592.jpg?v=1751213170"},{"product_id":"jurgen-a-comedy-of-justice-book-james-branch-cabell-9781547062614","title":"Jurgen A Comedy of Justice","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51037034512657,"sku":"NIN9781547062614","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1547062614.jpg?v=1750925560"},{"product_id":"cream-of-the-jest-book-james-branch-cabell-9781587152207","title":"The Cream of the Jest","description":"James Branch Cabell (1879-1958) was an American author of fantasy fiction and belles lettres. He worked from 1898 to 1900 as a newpaper reporter in New York City, but returned to Richmond in 1901, where he worked several months on the staff of the Richmond News. In 1902, seven of his first stories appeared in national magazines and over the next decade he wrote many short stories and articles, contributing to nationally published magazines including Harper's Monthly Magazine and the Saturday Evening Post, as well as carrying out extensive research on his family's genealogy. In the early 1920s he became the leader of a group of writers known as The James Branch Cabell School, which included such figures as H. L. Mencken, Carl Van Vechten and Elinor Wylie. He was elected to the American Academy of Arts and Sciences in 1937. Amongst his best known works are: The Eagle's Shadow (1904), The Cords of Vanity: A Comedy of Shirking (1909), and The Rivet in Grandfather's Neck: A Comedy of Limitations (1915).","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51038652039441,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51038656921873,"sku":"NIN9781587152207","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51480984682769,"sku":"CIN1587152207G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52342343696657,"sku":"NLS9781587152207","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1587152207.jpg?v=1751150398"},{"product_id":"straws-and-prayer-books-book-james-branch-cabell-9781592240968","title":"Straws and Prayer-Books","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51038806540561,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51038809358609,"sku":"NIN9781592240968","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52148009435409,"sku":"NLS9781592240968","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1592240968.jpg?v=1751182339"},{"product_id":"figures-of-earth-book-james-branch-cabell-9781981642045","title":"Figures of Earth","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51061234860305,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51061237350673,"sku":"NIN9781981642045","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1981642048.jpg?v=1751156919"},{"product_id":"jurgen-a-comedy-of-justice-book-james-branch-cabell-9781973948940","title":"Jurgen a Comedy of Justice","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51063479828753,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51063482974481,"sku":"NIN9781973948940","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/197394894X.jpg?v=1751414427"},{"product_id":"jurgen-a-comedy-of-justice-book-james-branch-cabell-9788027309979","title":"Jurgen, A Comedy of Justice","description":"\"Jurgen, A Comedy of Justice\" stands as a seminal work of American literature that intricately weaves elements of fantasy and philosophical inquiry into a narrative rich in satire and allegory. Cabell employs a distinctive literary style characterized by lyrical prose and a playful tone, which invites readers to explore the complex themes of justice, morality, and the human condition. Set in a whimsically imagined medieval landscape, the novel follows the protagonist, Jurgen, on a quest for personal meaning that ultimately challenges societal norms and conventions. The interplay of myth and modernity creates a dialogue with contemporary thought, reminiscent of the literary movements of the early 20th century, notably the modernist and postmodernist explorations of identity. James Branch Cabell, an influential early 20th-century author, crafted \"Jurgen\" during a period marked by both personal and historical transformations, including the aftermath of World War I. Known for his keen wit and erudition, Cabell was deeply engaged in the philosophical currents of his time, particularly the exploration of human psychology and moral ambiguity. His rich background in history and literature informed his satirical lens, allowing him to examine justice not only as a societal construct but also as an intimate struggle encountered in individual lives. This book is highly recommended for readers seeking an unconventional exploration of justice and human desire. Cabell's work remains impactful in its ability to provoke thought about moral complexities while providing entertaining narrative delights. \"Jurgen\" challenges its audience to reflect on the nature of truth and the essence of existence, making it an essential read for those interested in philosophical literature and early American modernism.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51080442937617,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51080444444945,"sku":"NIN9788027309979","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/8027309972.jpg?v=1750807762"},{"product_id":"silver-stallion-book-james-branch-cabell-9781434451163","title":"The Silver Stallion","description":"\u003cp\u003eA great deal of James Branch Cabell's work has focused on the \u003cem\u003eBiography of the Life of Manuel\u003c\/em\u003e, the story of a character named Dom Manuel and his descendants through many generations. The biography includes a total of 25 works that were written over a 23-year period. Cabell stated that he considered the Biography to be a single work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThe themes and characters from \u003cem\u003eJurgen\u003c\/em\u003e make appearances in many works included in the Biography. \u003cem\u003eFigures of Earth\u003c\/em\u003e tells the story of Manuel the swineherd, a morally ambiguous protagonist who rises to conquer a realm by playing on others' expectations-his motto being \u003cem\u003eMundus Vult Decipi\u003c\/em\u003e, meaning the world wishes to be deceived. \u003cem\u003eThe Silver Stallion\u003c\/em\u003e is a loose sequel to \u003cem\u003eFigures of Earth\u003c\/em\u003e that deals with the creation of the legend of Manuel the Redeemer, in which Manuel is pictured as an infallible hero, an example to which all others should aspire; the story is told by Manuel's former knights, who remember how things really were and take different approaches to reconciling the mythology with the actuality of Manuel.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eMany of these books take place in the fictional country eventually ruled by Manuel, known as Poictesme. It was the author's intention to situate Poictesme roughly in the south of France.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51082818060561,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51082819895569,"sku":"NIN9781434451163","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52475274035473,"sku":"NLS9781434451163","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/143445116X.jpg?v=1750756859"},{"product_id":"between-dawn-and-sunrise-book-james-branch-cabell-9781434474452","title":"Between Dawn and Sunrise","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51099419181329,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51099422458129,"sku":"NIN9781434474452","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52139661099281,"sku":"NLS9781434474452","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1434474453.jpg?v=1751337812"},{"product_id":"between-dawn-and-sunrise-book-james-branch-cabell-9781434474469","title":"Between Dawn and Sunrise","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51099430781201,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51099432747281,"sku":"NIN9781434474469","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52139653333265,"sku":"NLS9781434474469","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1434474461.jpg?v=1751019757"},{"product_id":"rivet-in-grandfather-s-neck-book-james-branch-cabell-9781017506204","title":"The Rivet in Grandfather's Neck","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51106423177489,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51106426880273,"sku":"NIN9781017506204","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017506205.jpg?v=1750982549"},{"product_id":"from-the-hidden-way-book-james-branch-cabell-9781021327512","title":"From the Hidden Way","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51134951457041,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51134954144017,"sku":"NIN9781021327512","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021327514.jpg?v=1750822353"},{"product_id":"soul-of-melicent-1913-book-james-branch-cabell-9780548978191","title":"The Soul Of Melicent (1913)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51136110657809,"sku":"NIN9780548978191","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548978190.jpg?v=1751135943"},{"product_id":"domnei-book-james-branch-cabell-9781587151569","title":"Domnei","description":"James Branch Cabell (1879-1958) was an American author of fantasy fiction and belles lettres. He worked from 1898 to 1900 as a newpaper reporter in New York City, but returned to Richmond in 1901, where he worked several months on the staff of the Richmond News. In 1902, seven of his first stories appeared in national magazines and over the next decade he wrote many short stories and articles, contributing to nationally published magazines including Harper's Monthly Magazine and the Saturday Evening Post, as well as carrying out extensive research on his family's genealogy. In the early 1920s he became the leader of a group of writers known as The James Branch Cabell School, which included such figures as H. L. Mencken, Carl Van Vechten and Elinor Wylie. He was elected to the American Academy of Arts and Sciences in 1937. Amongst his best known works are: The Eagle's Shadow (1904), The Cords of Vanity: A Comedy of Shirking (1909), and The Rivet in Grandfather's Neck: A Comedy of Limitations (1915).","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51138109014289,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51138111930641,"sku":"NIN9781587151569","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52343857938705,"sku":"NLS9781587151569","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1587151561.jpg?v=1751088252"},{"product_id":"beyond-life-book-james-branch-cabell-9781019146552","title":"Beyond Life","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51142040781073,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51142043271441,"sku":"NIN9781019146552","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019146559.jpg?v=1751365623"},{"product_id":"jurgen-book-james-branch-cabell-9781592240616","title":"Jurgen","description":"From the introduction: In a letter dated December 12, 1920, Deems Taylor wrote, 'I have finished Jurgen; a great and beautiful book, and the saddest book I ever read. I don't know why, exactly. The book hurts me--tears me to small pieces--but somehow it sets me free. It tells me everything I am, and have been, and may be, unsparingly.' Jurgen wrestles, in its odd way, with the fundamental tragedy of human life in general and male life in particular: We are doomed to age and die; meanwhile happiness will prove elusive. Jurgen isn't for everyone. Some will get it and some won't. It's a story of fantastic adventures, but it will be fully appreciated only by those who are stirred by symbol and metaphor. We may not be prancing through a magical world as Jurgen does, but some of us will see echoes of our own dreams and nightmares in his story. If you're such a person, then Jurgen may hit you like a ton of bricks. For those who are interested, some rabid fans (of which there are many) put together a collection of explanatory footnotes in 1928, and these have been included in this edition. It's worth noting that Jurgen is obscurely suggestive without being explicit; it went over the heads of some, but others saw what was going on, and they either guffawed or objected vigorously. There were serious attempts to suppress it, which of course only made the text notorious. It was (and still is) politically incorrect, and it garnered something of a counter-cultural following for all the wrong reasons. Well, so be it. The book is among the greatest works of fantasy, and that's all there is to say. Along with the notes, this edition of Jurgen includes the classic illustrations of Frank C. Pape and a map of Jurgen's land, making this the most complete version of the book ever published. Newly designed and beautifully typeset in a 6-by-9-inch format by Waking Lion Press.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51147670683921,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51147673108753,"sku":"NIN9781592240616","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52233971433745,"sku":"NLS9781592240616","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1592240615.jpg?v=1751375277"},{"product_id":"jurgen-book-james-branch-cabell-9781592240623","title":"Jurgen","description":"From the introduction: In a letter dated December 12, 1920, Deems Taylor wrote, 'I have finished Jurgen; a great and beautiful book, and the saddest book I ever read. I don't know why, exactly. The book hurts me--tears me to small pieces--but somehow it sets me free. It tells me everything I am, and have been, and may be, unsparingly.' Jurgen wrestles, in its odd way, with the fundamental tragedy of human life in general and male life in particular: We are doomed to age and die; meanwhile happiness will prove elusive. Jurgen isn't for everyone. Some will get it and some won't. It's a story of fantastic adventures, but it will be fully appreciated only by those who are stirred by symbol and metaphor. We may not be prancing through a magical world as Jurgen does, but some of us will see echoes of our own dreams and nightmares in his story. If you're such a person, then Jurgen may hit you like a ton of bricks. For those who are interested, some rabid fans (of which there are many) put together a collection of explanatory footnotes in 1928, and these have been included in this edition. It's worth noting that Jurgen is obscurely suggestive without being explicit; it went over the heads of some, but others saw what was going on, and they either guffawed or objected vigorously. There were serious attempts to suppress it, which of course only made the text notorious. It was (and still is) politically incorrect, and it garnered something of a counter-cultural following for all the wrong reasons. Well, so be it. The book is among the greatest works of fantasy, and that's all there is to say. Along with the notes, this edition of Jurgen includes the classic illustrations of Frank C. Pape and a map of Jurgen's land, making this the most complete version of the book ever published. Newly designed and beautifully typeset in a 6-by-9-inch format by Waking Lion Press.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51147710464273,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51147712725265,"sku":"NIN9781592240623","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52233984278801,"sku":"NLS9781592240623","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1592240623.jpg?v=1750991288"},{"product_id":"cream-of-the-jest-book-james-branch-cabell-9781018042183","title":"The Cream of the Jest","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51154835702033,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51154838552849,"sku":"NIN9781018042183","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1018042180.jpg?v=1750790148"},{"product_id":"eagle-s-shadow-book-james-branch-cabell-9789354547256","title":"The Eagle's Shadow","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51165094379793,"sku":"NIN9789354547256","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52537736659217,"sku":"NLS9789354547256","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9354547257.jpg?v=1751128652"},{"product_id":"jurgen-book-james-branch-cabell-9781013513763","title":"Jurgen","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. To ensure a quality reading experience, this work has been proofread and republished using a format that seamlessly blends the original graphical elements with text in an easy-to-read typeface.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWe appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51168362791185,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51168364626193,"sku":"NIN9781013513763","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1013513762.jpg?v=1750885432"},{"product_id":"taboo-a-legend-retold-from-the-dirghic-of-svius-nicanor-with-prolegomena-notes-a-book-james-branch-cabell-9781017701623","title":"Taboo; a Legend Retold From the Dirghic of Svius Nicanor, With Prolegomena, Notes, and a Preliminary Memoir","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51170088419601,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51170090844433,"sku":"NIN9781017701623","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017701628.jpg?v=1750789471"},{"product_id":"cream-of-the-jest-book-james-branch-cabell-9781018037240","title":"The Cream of the Jest","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51170135769361,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51170138292497,"sku":"NIN9781018037240","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1018037241.jpg?v=1750886116"},{"product_id":"something-about-eve-acomedyoffig-leaves-edition2023-book-james-branch-cabell-9789359395678","title":"Something About Eve A  Comedy  Of  Fig-Leaves (Edition2023)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51171657941265,"sku":"NIN9789359395678","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53069709181201,"sku":"NLS9789359395678","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9359395676.jpg?v=1750936375"},{"product_id":"taboo-book-james-branch-cabell-9781479414529","title":"Taboo","description":"James Branch Cabell (1879-1958) was an American author of fantasy fiction and belles lettres. Cabell was well regarded by his contemporaries, including H. L. Mencken and Sinclair Lewis. Cabell is best known for Jurgen, A Comedy of Justice, which was the subject of a celebrated obscenity case shortly after publication, but the judge declared the book only suggestive in a veiled and subtle way of immorality. But this case made Cabell internationally famous. In Taboo, he thanks John H. Sumner and the Society for Suppression of Vice for generating the publicity that gave his career a boost.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51172480057617,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51172481270033,"sku":"NIN9781479414529","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52410522140945,"sku":"NLS9781479414529","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1479414522.jpg?v=1751210807"},{"product_id":"jurgen-book-james-branch-cabell-9781434488565","title":"Jurgen","description":"From the introduction: In a letter dated December 12, 1920, Deems Taylor wrote, 'I have finished Jurgen; a great and beautiful book, and the saddest book I ever read. I don't know why, exactly. The book hurts me--tears me to small pieces--but somehow it sets me free. It tells me everything I am, and have been, and may be, unsparingly.' Jurgen wrestles, in its odd way, with the fundamental tragedy of human life in general and male life in particular: We are doomed to age and die; meanwhile happiness will prove elusive. Jurgen isn't for everyone. Some will get it and some won't. It's a story of fantastic adventures, but it will be fully appreciated only by those who are stirred by symbol and metaphor. We may not be prancing through a magical world as Jurgen does, but some of us will see echoes of our own dreams and nightmares in his story. If you're such a person, then Jurgen may hit you like a ton of bricks. For those who are interested, some rabid fans (of which there are many) put together a collection of explanatory footnotes in 1928, and these have been included in this edition. It's worth noting that Jurgen is obscurely suggestive without being explicit; it went over the heads of some, but others saw what was going on, and they either guffawed or objected vigorously. There were serious attempts to suppress it, which of course only made the text notorious. It was (and still is) politically incorrect, and it garnered something of a counter-cultural following for all the wrong reasons. Well, so be it. The book is among the greatest works of fantasy, and that's all there is to say. Along with the notes, this edition of Jurgen includes the classic illustrations of Frank C. Pape and a map of Jurgen's land, making this the most complete version of the book ever published. Newly designed and beautifully typeset in a 6-by-9-inch format by Waking Lion Press.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51180259115281,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51180260917521,"sku":"NIN9781434488565","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52349968482577,"sku":"NLS9781434488565","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/143448856X.jpg?v=1750714383"},{"product_id":"jurgen-book-james-branch-cabell-9781434488572","title":"Jurgen","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51180280381713,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51180283986193,"sku":"NIN9781434488572","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52349964484881,"sku":"NLS9781434488572","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1434488578.jpg?v=1751370864"},{"product_id":"cords-of-vanity-book-james-branch-cabell-9781587154744","title":"The Cords of Vanity","description":"James Branch Cabell (1879-1956) is best known for his tales of the imaginary land of Poictesme, where chivalry and galantry live on. All of Cabella (TM)s works from before 1930 (including The Cords of Vanity, an otherwise a oemainstreama  novel) were assembled into the grand a oeBiography of the Life of Manuel, a  the supposed redeemer of the land of Poictesme, and they form a series which follows Manuel and his descendants through the centuries. Cabell has been a favorite author of many famous writers, raniging from Lin Carter to Robert A. Heinlein. THE CORDS OF VANITY Introduction by Wilson Follett a oeMr. Cabell gives an airy chronicle of the love affairs of his hero, Robert Townsend, who has adopted a oeinfancya  as a profession, and never gets out of boyhood. Townsend is also one of the self-hypnotized persons who, in the moment of saying it, believes everything that he says, and thus romances alluringly of himself with no regard to the fetters of facta truly a captivating liar. In this a oehigher carelessnessa  all his contradictions and repetitions are merged into a fine unity. By playing at emotion so long he finally breaks down the inward integrities, so that he is not able to realize when he is acting a part and when he is sincere. And his sin overtakes him in the circumstance that, having played at love so long, he finally is not able to love anybody in reality.a  a Edwin Markham, in N. Y. American","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51180401918225,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51180403360017,"sku":"NIN9781587154744","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52122937000209,"sku":"NLS9781587154744","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1587154749.jpg?v=1751023299"},{"product_id":"chivalry-book-james-branch-cabell-9781587153525","title":"Chivalry","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eChivalry\u003c\/i\u003e (1909) is a fascinating collection of tales that draw inspiration from the popular chronicles of medieval Europe. Author James Branch Cabell immerses his reader into this distant world, masking his authorship in order to ensure a fluidity of form and content that injects his work of high fantasy with a sense of truth.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eIntentionally layered in mystery and claims of authenticity, Chivalry purports to be a copy made by royal scribe Colard Mansion of the \u003ci\u003eDizain of Queens\u003c\/i\u003e, a collection of chronicles, tales, and histories written by Messire Nicolas de Caen for the Princess Isabella of Portugal. In The Story of the Sestina, a traveling singer has a chance encounter with the Queen of England, who recognizes him as the esteemed Osmund Heleigh and requests of him a song. As he joins her on her journey through war-torn countryside, two things become clear--the pair have a secret history, and, as battle nears, Osmund will soon have to offer more than his songs in her service. As the collection's title suggests, many of Cabell's stories follow a similar theme: the relationship between men and women within a system regulated by honor, responsibility, and often blind loyalty. The Story of the Tenson, set in Spain in 1265, follows Ellinor of Castile's efforts to escape her marriage in the pursuit of love. In The Story of the Choices, Queen Ysabeau of England eases her boredom by devising a series of trials for the knight Sir Gregory Darrell. Over the course of ten tales, tales of danger, romance, intrigue, and courage, James Branch Cabell's \u003ci\u003eChivalry\u003c\/i\u003e broadens the mystery of the medieval world while illuminating, and critiquing, our own.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eCabell's work has long been described as escapist, his novels and stories derided as fantastic and obsessive recreations of a world lost long ago. To read \u003ci\u003eChivalry\u003c\/i\u003e, however, is to understand that the issues therein--the struggle for power, the unspoken distance between men and women--were vastly important not only at the time of its publication, but in our own, divisive world.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eWith a beautifully designed cover and professionally typeset manuscript, this edition of James Branch Cabell's \u003ci\u003eChivalry\u003c\/i\u003e is a classic of fantasy and romance reimagined for modern readers.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51182246986001,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51182250426641,"sku":"NIN9781587153525","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52344412537105,"sku":"NLS9781587153525","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1587153521.jpg?v=1751407713"},{"product_id":"certain-hour-book-james-branch-cabell-9781587157424","title":"The Certain Hour","description":"James Branch Cabell (1879-1958) was an American author of fantasy fiction and belles lettres. He worked from 1898 to 1900 as a newpaper reporter in New York City, but returned to Richmond in 1901, where he worked several months on the staff of the Richmond News. In 1902, seven of his first stories appeared in national magazines and over the next decade he wrote many short stories and articles, contributing to nationally published magazines including Harper's Monthly Magazine and the Saturday Evening Post, as well as carrying out extensive research on his family's genealogy. In the early 1920s he became the leader of a group of writers known as The James Branch Cabell School, which included such figures as H. L. Mencken, Carl Van Vechten and Elinor Wylie. He was elected to the American Academy of Arts and Sciences in 1937. Amongst his best known works are: The Eagle's Shadow (1904), The Cords of Vanity (1909), and The Rivet in Grandfather's Neck (1915).","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51183654699281,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51183655387409,"sku":"NIN9781587157424","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52402949587217,"sku":"NLS9781587157424","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/158715742X.jpg?v=1751213755"},{"product_id":"certain-hour-book-james-branch-cabell-9781592240081","title":"The Certain Hour","description":"James Branch Cabell (1879-1958) was an American author of fantasy fiction and belles lettres. He worked from 1898 to 1900 as a newpaper reporter in New York City, but returned to Richmond in 1901, where he worked several months on the staff of the Richmond News. In 1902, seven of his first stories appeared in national magazines and over the next decade he wrote many short stories and articles, contributing to nationally published magazines including Harper's Monthly Magazine and the Saturday Evening Post, as well as carrying out extensive research on his family's genealogy. In the early 1920s he became the leader of a group of writers known as The James Branch Cabell School, which included such figures as H. L. Mencken, Carl Van Vechten and Elinor Wylie. He was elected to the American Academy of Arts and Sciences in 1937. Amongst his best known works are: The Eagle's Shadow (1904), The Cords of Vanity (1909), and The Rivet in Grandfather's Neck (1915).","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51183662366993,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51183664759057,"sku":"NIN9781592240081","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52403540164881,"sku":"NLS9781592240081","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1592240089.jpg?v=1751408640"},{"product_id":"cords-of-vanity-book-james-branch-cabell-9781517104412","title":"The Cords of Vanity","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51189352595729,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51189353808145,"sku":"NIN9781517104412","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1517104416.jpg?v=1751340831"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-james-branch-cabell.oembed?page=7","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}