{"title":"James Saunders","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"dementia-book-james-saunders-9781851744923","title":"Dementia","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49504404635921,"sku":"GOR002844929","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49523433734417,"sku":"GOR010419983","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1851744924.jpg?v=1751185776"},{"product_id":"nightmare-book-james-saunders-9780099744801","title":"Nightmare","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49505934967057,"sku":"GOR004946179","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49601082523921,"sku":"GOR006640053","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51459097264401,"sku":"GOR003649331","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0099744805.jpg?v=1751194726"},{"product_id":"savoury-meringue-and-others-book-james-saunders-9780906399125","title":"Savoury Meringue and Others","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49546034381073,"sku":"GOR005587317","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49663389892881,"sku":"GOR004352856","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51395197665553,"sku":"GOR002864034","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0906399122.jpg?v=1751297860"},{"product_id":"bodies-book-james-saunders-9780573110566","title":"Bodies","description":"\u003cp\u003eAnne and Mervyn, a seemingly well-settled middle-aged couple, are awaiting the arrival of Helen and David, a younger couple who were formerly their neighbors and close friends. Their reunion begins on a light and humorous note, but as the after-dinner talk grows more serious we become aware that the two couples had once engaged in an adulterous arrangement--and both have found it difficult to deal with the self-recriminations which this has created. Mervyn has begun to drink more than he should; Anne is coldly cynical; and Helen and David have turned to group therapy. But their problems still remain and, as the conversation becomes more revealing--and provocative--the underlying values of human existence are drawn into question.2 women, 2 men\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49567784042769,"sku":"GOR005506211","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51127235117329,"sku":"NGR9780573110566","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52598315712785,"sku":"NLS9780573110566","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0573110565.jpg?v=1750846591"},{"product_id":"bodies-book-james-saunders-9780906399101","title":"Bodies","description":"Follows two couples - David and Helen, and Mervyn and Anne. Years before the events of the play, each had an affair with the other's spouse. They meet again after having not seen each other for nine years, and the events that follow open up a discussion of their inner lives, opinions, prejudices and outlooks.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49615774482705,"sku":"GOR002707897","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49630308237585,"sku":"GOR001858773","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49632939868433,"sku":"GOR012669119","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53575569735953,"sku":"CIN0906399106G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0906399106.jpg?v=1750851356"},{"product_id":"four-plays-book-james-saunders-9780140481129","title":"Four Plays","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49618308235537,"sku":"GOR007021663","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49635565535505,"sku":"GOR004909355","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140481125.jpg?v=1751101353"},{"product_id":"bye-bye-blues-and-others-book-james-saunders-9780906399132","title":"Bye Bye Blues and Others","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49644223430929,"sku":"GOR003554030","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50736016916753,"sku":"GOR003072649","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51395198058769,"sku":"GOR003506194","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0906399130.jpg?v=1750705084"},{"product_id":"games-book-james-saunders-9780573025013","title":"Games","description":"A series of sketches and vignettes. They are brief, witty and pointed. They are love encounters - the games people play. Here is the idiot way quarrels start up, or the way people meet and fence with one another. After Liverpool is not a play, but a suite of pieces. Published with Games.Flexible casting","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49878763962641,"sku":"GOR002938609","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50428500181265,"sku":"GOR004691142","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50485628862737,"sku":"GOR003861831","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52453236506897,"sku":"NLS9780573025013","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0573025010.jpg?v=1751073373"},{"product_id":"neighbours-and-other-plays-book-james-saunders-9780435237868","title":"Neighbours and Other Plays","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50044177187089,"sku":"GOR003821254","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50815226708241,"sku":"GOR009972166","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0435237861.jpg?v=1751292783"},{"product_id":"double-double-play-rare-book-james-saunders-1640189478cth","title":"Double, Double: Play","description":"1964. No Edition Remarks. 41 pages. Red and white paper cover with black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070986653969,"sku":"1640189478CTH","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1640189478CTH_1.jpg?v=1722871763"},{"product_id":"neighbours-and-other-plays-rare-book-james-saunders-1649927025iev","title":"Neighbours and Other Plays","description":"1968. First Edition. 184 pages. Grey and pink dust jacket over brown cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Thumb-marking present. Grubby pages throughout. Visible creas","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075368554769,"sku":"1649927025IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1649927025IEV_1.jpg?v=1722887085"},{"product_id":"scent-of-flowers-hereford-plays-rare-book-james-saunders-1679426216lee","title":"Scent of Flowers (Hereford Plays)","description":"1966. First Edition Thus. 75 pages. No dust jacket. Decorative cloth. Light tanning to pages, pastedowns and free endpapers. More prominent to text block edges. Annotations, underlining and marginalia","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079296782609,"sku":"1679426216LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679426216LEE_1.jpg?v=1722900988"},{"product_id":"next-time-i-ll-sing-to-you-rare-book-james-saunders-1692882789ada","title":"Next Time I'll Sing to You","description":"1963. First Edition. 87 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth with gilt lettering. Front free endpaper is missing. Ex-Library copy, with expected stamps and inscrip","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084238328081,"sku":"1692882789ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692882789ADA_1.jpg?v=1722918687"},{"product_id":"neighbours-and-other-plays-book-james-saunders-9780233960302","title":"Neighbours and Other Plays","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50224040378641,"sku":"GOR004130716","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52994871525649,"sku":"GOR005524554","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53195785404689,"sku":"GOR008421577","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0233960309.jpg?v=1750940537"},{"product_id":"barnstable-book-james-saunders-9780573020155","title":"Barnstable","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50662792397073,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50662792691985,"sku":"GOR014028671","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0573020159.jpg?v=1751009125"},{"product_id":"compleat-fisherman-being-a-large-and-particular-account-of-all-the-several-ways-book-james-saunders-9781170672136","title":"The Compleat Fisherman. Being a Large and Particular Account, of All the Several Ways of Fishing Now Practised in Europe; ... Collected from the Best Authors, and from the Long Experience of James Saunders, ...","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51087009448209,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51087010267409,"sku":"NIN9781170672136","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1170672132.jpg?v=1751081946"},{"product_id":"fall-book-james-saunders-9780573110764","title":"Fall","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51127230693649,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51127231021329,"sku":"NGR9780573110764","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52149886910737,"sku":"NLS9780573110764","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/057311076X.jpg?v=1751041242"},{"product_id":"the-travails-of-sancho-panza-rare-book-james-saunders-1724134741iev","title":"The Travails of Sancho Panza","description":"1970. First Edition. 111 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over black cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pasted","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237581127953,"sku":"1724134741IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724134741IEV_1.jpg?v=1741072899"},{"product_id":"next-time-i-ll-sing-to-you-rare-book-james-saunders-1735913959abs","title":"Next Time I'll Sing to You","description":"\u003cp\u003e1963. First Edition. 87 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Grey pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Front endpaper has been removed. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with moderate foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed. Light tanning to spine and edges. Slight forward lean to text block. Light wear to unclipped dust jacket with tears, nicks and creases to spine, edge and corners. Light tanning to spine and edges. Light loss to spine ends.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241842049297,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241843392785,"sku":"1735913959ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1735913959ABS_1.jpg?v=1741083265"},{"product_id":"a-scent-of-flowers-a-play-in-three-acts-rare-book-james-saunders-1736329898alk","title":"A Scent of Flowers: A Play in Three Acts","description":"\u003cp\u003e1965. First Edition. 105 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Minor pencil inscriptions to front free endpaper. Boards have light shelf wear with minor corner bumping and crushing to spine ends. Boards are slightly bowed. Unclipped jacket has light edge wear with minor tears, chipping and creasing. Some tanning and foxing to all surfaces, particularly to spine.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241988423953,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241989767441,"sku":"1736329898ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736329898ALK_1.jpg?v=1741083757"},{"product_id":"compleat-fisherman-being-a-large-and-particular-account-of-all-the-several-ways-book-james-saunders-9781385383087","title":"The Compleat Fisherman. Being a Large and Particular Account, of all the Several Ways of Fishing now Practised in Europe; ... Collected From the Best Authors, and From the Long Experience of James Saunders,","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51290921599249,"sku":"NIN9781385383087","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1385383089.jpg?v=1751083063"},{"product_id":"ashgate-research-companion-to-experimental-music-book-james-saunders-9780754662822","title":"The Ashgate Research Companion to Experimental Music","description":"The recent resurgence of experimental music has given rise to a more divergent range of practices than has previously been the case. The Ashgate Research Companion to Experimental Music reflects these recent developments by providing examples of current thinking and presenting detailed case studies that document the work of contemporary figures. The book examines fourteen current practitioners by interrogating their artistic practices through annotated interviews, contextualized by nine authored chapters which explore central issues that emerge from and inform these discussions. Whilst focusing on composition, the book also encompasses related aspects of performance, improvisation and sonic art. The interviews all explore how the selected artists work, focusing on the processes involved in developing their recent projects, set against more general aesthetic concerns. They aim to shed light on the disparate nature of current work whilst seeking to find possible points of contact. Many of the practitioners are active in areas that span disciplines, such as composition and improvisation, and the book explores the interaction of these activities in the context of their work. The other chapters consider a range of issues pertinent to recent developments in the genre, including: definitions of experimentalism and its relationship with a broader avant garde; experimentalism and cultural change; notation and its effect on composition; realising open scores; issues of notation and interpretation in live electronic music; performing experimental music; improvisation and technology; improvisation and social meaning; instrumentalizing objects; visual artists' relationships to experimental music; working across interdisciplinary boundaries; listening and the soundscape; working methods, techniques and aesthetics of recent experimental music.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51342531035409,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51342531199249,"sku":"NGR9780754662822","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0754662829.jpg?v=1751010411"},{"product_id":"italian-girl-book-james-saunders-9780573012136","title":"Italian Girl","description":"Edmund has escaped from his family into a lonely life. He returns home for his mother's funeral and finds himself involved in the same awful problems he left behind, together with some new ones. He also rediscovers the eternal family servant, the ever-changing Italian girl.4 women, 3 men","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51346019221777,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51346019516689,"sku":"NGR9780573012136","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52457048310033,"sku":"GOR006289957","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52600092295441,"sku":"NLS9780573012136","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52975959474449,"sku":"GOR014675160","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/057301213X.jpg?v=1751261947"},{"product_id":"making-it-better-book-james-saunders-9780573018343","title":"Making it Better","description":"It is 1989; Czechoslovakia is struggling with its new-found freedom. In London, Pavlicek and Tomas, two Czechoslovakian �migr�s, become involved in the tangled relationship between Diana and Adrian Harrington, who purvey British culture across the globe via the World Service. Betrayals - of friends, loves, countries and ideals - abound in this emotionally exacting and politically stringent comedy.-1 woman, 3 men","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51388966469905,"sku":"GOR009215911","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51402113483025,"sku":"GOR003707542","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52648274559249,"sku":"NLS9780573018343","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0573018340.jpg?v=1750814930"},{"product_id":"double-double-book-james-saunders-9780573020551","title":"Double, Double","description":"In the depressing atmosphere of the busmen's canteen, minor irritations become insurmountable problems. The inspector is twittering with nerves; buses are late, staff are missing and a number 642 has disappeared completely. The missing bus eventually reappears, Bert having catastrophically driven under a too low a bridge; now his bus is the first open-top double decker in the fleet.Large flexible cast","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52684524388625,"sku":"NLS9780573020551","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780573020551.jpg?v=1762323222"},{"product_id":"compleat-fisherman-being-a-large-and-particular-account-of-all-the-several-ways-book-james-saunders-9781170833445","title":"The Compleat Fisherman. Being a Large and Particular Account, of All the Several Ways of Fishing Now Practised in Europe; ... Collected from the Best Authors, and from the Long Experience of James Saunders, ...","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52747478434065,"sku":"NIN9781170833445","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781170833445.jpg?v=1763528041"},{"product_id":"compleat-fisherman-being-a-large-and-particular-account-of-all-the-several-ways-book-james-saunders-9781385259245","title":"The Compleat Fisherman. Being a Large and Particular Account, of all the Several Ways of Fishing now Practised in Europe; ... Collected From the Best Authors, and From the Long Experience of James Saunders,","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53083119911185,"sku":"NIN9781385259245","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781385259245.jpg?v=1769967382"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-james-saunders.oembed?page=3","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}