{"title":"James Shaw","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"ride-from-within-book-james-shaw-9780851319230","title":"Ride from within","description":"An exploration of Tai Chi as it relates to riding and to developing a mind-body connection both on and off the horse.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49569372176657,"sku":"GOR004504645","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0851319238.jpg?v=1751363095"},{"product_id":"ride-from-within-book-james-shaw-9781570763182","title":"Ride from Within","description":"Have you ever seen a talented dressage rider performing an exquisite test, her seat seemingly melding with her horse's back, and his movements airy, animated, and effortless? Or, perhaps you have watched a great cutting horse at work, his direction and momentum changing on a dime as he reads his cow, his rider's body flowing fluidly above him as if they were one. We all dream of experiencing this kind of connection with our horses, and in this groundbreaking new book, James Shaw shows us how the practice of Tai Chi - an ancient Chinese art that unifies the body, mind, and spirit in a series of flowing movements - can help us achieve it. His methods will enable you to: develop a sensitive seat; learn to use your breath as an aid; reduce tension unconsciously held in your hands; lower and expand your center of balance; create free movement in your lower back and spine; heal pain and stiffness in your body; and much more.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49581719519505,"sku":"GOR006387230","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50017789673745,"sku":"CIN1570763186G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51713839300881,"sku":"CIN1570763186VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52955409842449,"sku":"GOR014665723","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53115215741201,"sku":"GOR014749942","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1570763186.jpg?v=1771499012"},{"product_id":"defensive-end-book-james-shaw-9781495968792","title":"Defensive End","description":"As a sequel to The Baseball Bat, Tom Mochina, now 12 years-old, has learned to control his anger in most situations. When he fails to control his anger, he has learned to figure out what happened on his own to help him in future situations. He still struggles with anxiety and faces some new anxiety provoking situations. He encounters death and starts to think about his own mortality. He still has a difficult time with his single mother dating men. Tom continues to play sports. He does well in baseball and still dreams of being a major league player. He enjoys football and has developed into a good defensive end, but now wants to be the team's quarterback. He worked on developing quarterback skills by throwing at trees when he didn't have anyone play with. To gain more playing time, he plays in a league with weight restrictions that are difficult for a boy of his height. He is working hard and wants to be a good basketball player too. Tom continues his relationship with his neighbor whom he calls Gramps. Gramps helps Tom to understand anxiety and defensiveness. A new role model for Tom, Gramps' son Charlie, emerges and gains Tom's respect with his knowledge of sports. Tom has now made some friends and is learning to be more comfortable around girls. He continues his pursuit of a romantic relationship and starts to learn about what characteristics go into a good relationship with a girl. He is forced to learn how to move on with life when relationships end.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49896367194385,"sku":"CIN1495968790G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50386636407057,"sku":"CIN1495968790VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1495968790.jpg?v=1750860301"},{"product_id":"baseball-bat-book-james-shaw-9780615890302","title":"The Baseball Bat","description":"This book is a combination of a compelling fiction story and a self-help book for anger and anxiety. In 1968, 10-year-old Tom Mochina struggles to make friends, fit in with his classmates and control his far-too-frequent angry outbursts. He dreams wishfully of becoming a star baseball player, being a top student in his class and attracting the cutest girls in town. He lives in suburban Michigan with his immigrant single mother, who works hard to provide for Tom, so he often spends afternoons playing catch by himself and batting rocks into the nearby woods. One day, he takes a break from his diligent baseball practice to explore the woods behind his house. He follow a trail down to the lake and meets a friendly neighbor, who he comes to know as Gramps. Tom and Gramps talk about school, baseball and love but Gramps helps Tom to understand his anger and anxiety in a way no one else has. Gramps gains Tom's trust as the two spend more time together. Through vividly real troubles, Tom grows to rely on Gramps advice about how to overcome his fears, control his anger and become the boy he really wants to be.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49937563681041,"sku":"CIN061589030XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51189089239313,"sku":"NIN9780615890302","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51323282620689,"sku":"CIN061589030XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/061589030X.jpg?v=1751261905"},{"product_id":"telecommunications-deregulation-book-james-shaw-9780890069608","title":"Telecommunications Deregulation","description":"Presenting a full interpretation of the law concerning telecommunications deregulation, this volume evaluates the US Telecommunications Reform Act of 1996 in its entirety and addresses the economic implications for prospective market restructuring, impending competition and strategic planning. The book also aims to provide the comprehensive evaluation needed to: forecast market trends in telecommunications supply and demand; estimate the costs of new product development, pricing and distribution; design strategic plans to maximize emerging market opportunities; identify the elements likely to have the greatest impact on future mergers, acquisition, alliances, partnerships, and business formations worldwide; and apply appropriate forecasting methods in relation to competitive threats.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49949531635985,"sku":"CIN0890069603G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0890069603.jpg?v=1751170779"},{"product_id":"blue-tarn-mystery-rare-book-james-shaw-1675419315ada","title":"Blue Tarn Mystery","description":"224 pages. Blue pictorial dust jacket over blue pictorial cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with moderate foxing. Binding has remained firm. Insert to front endpaper. Boards","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039503585553,"sku":"1675419315ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675419315ADA_1.jpg?v=1722375951"},{"product_id":"the-leopard-men-rare-book-james-shaw-1639123613mep","title":"The Leopard Men","description":"1953. No Edition Remarks. 256 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Some rub-marking and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers with scu","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070575710481,"sku":"1639123613MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1639123613MEP_1.jpg?v=1722870409"},{"product_id":"jungle-girl-rare-book-james-shaw-1664260753mhr","title":"Jungle Girl","description":"1952. No Edition Remarks. 256 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth. Yellow block coloured illustrated frontispiece. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Front","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078508843281,"sku":"1664260753MHR","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1664260753MHR_1.jpg?v=1722898117"},{"product_id":"italian-journey-celebrating-the-sweet-life-of-tuscany-book-james-ernest-shaw-9780984658534","title":"An Italian Journey Celebrating the Sweet Life of Tuscany","description":"The Distinguished, Intellectual, Virtuous, Academic Sistas (D.I.V.A.S.) is a group of Black women who formed a bond with one another as doctoral students as a means of support on their journey through the academy. The acronym defines the women individually and as an entire group. This anthology can be used as a practical, student-centered sourcebook for Black female doctoral candidates. By providing narratives about the importance of race, class, culture, religion, socioeconomics, and nationality, this book aims to encourage more Black women to pursue a terminal degree and to continue professional development throughout their careers. It provides readers with strategies to sustain themselves while in a graduate program, on the job market, and during the tenure-earning process. Contributors are full of passion as they encourage one another while bringing the reader into their realm of the academic battlefield.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50163149406481,"sku":"CIN098465853XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51416823726353,"sku":"CIN098465853XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/098465853X.jpg?v=1750884622"},{"product_id":"throw-a-good-pass-book-james-shaw-9781500591007","title":"Throw a Good Pass","description":"In this follow-up to The Baseball Bat and Defensive End, main character Tom Mochina is now 14 years old, with a summer job and a blossoming relationship with a girl. As usual, he works through some struggles to keep and develop the relationship with help from Gramps. New to this book are additional perspectives and views into the lives of three other characters-Gramps' daughter, Tom's long-time coach, and Tom's mother-which offer insight into more-adult relationships and the challenges they can include. Dr. Stone, a psychologist specializing in couples therapy and friend of Gramps, emerges to help these people, as well as everyone reading along. Once again highlighting a young boy's love of sports and the adventures of adolescence, James Shaw brings his trusted blend of psychological wisdom and vivid characters as he encourages all of us to Throw a Good Pass.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50377811656977,"sku":"CIN1500591009G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1500591009.jpg?v=1750924450"},{"product_id":"italian-love-story-book-james-shaw-9780984658596","title":"An Italian Love Story","description":"\u003cp\u003eIt's April in Italy and the Journey of a Lifetime has just begun.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eAfter two weeks at sea the MS Oosterdam docked in Civitavecchia, Italy. Among the shipboard romantics was a not-so-young couple on their much-delayed honeymoon. Approaching their forty-sixth wedding anniversary, they had their hearts set on an Italian adventure they would have loved to have taken earlier in their marriage, but matters of making a living, making a life, and raising children kept them from getting away together.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThe surprises began before they got out of the harbor.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eTheir\u003cem\u003e Two for the Road\u003c\/em\u003e adventure began as inauspiciously as Joanna and Mark's in that insightful 1967 film about marriage--walking along the side of a highway trailing suitcases and wishing someone would come along and save them from themselves. Mardi and James survived that misadventure thanks to the kindness of an Italian bus driver who went out of his way to deliver them where they needed to go. It was but the first of many times in their journey that the kindness of strangers and the everpresent Italian penchant for hospitality overwhelmed them.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThey called their wanderings\u003cem\u003e Pinball Traveling\u003c\/em\u003e Letting the beauty and people of Italy guide their journey.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThey traveled with no firm itinerary. If they saw something they liked, they had the freedom to explore it. If someone extended a hand of friendship, they had the opportunity to accept it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eMysteries abound in this life--and their sojourn in southern Italy and the warm-hearted Italians they met gave Mardi and James thankful eyes to take a fresh look at their high-spirited marriage.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eAn Italian Love Story\u003c\/em\u003e will inspire you to take your own journey of a lifetime--which may, as it did for Mardi and James, bring you face-to-face with not only the incredible warmth of the Italian people and the intoxicating beauty of Italy, but also to the perplexing mysteries of your own life.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eBuon Viaggio \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51010428535057,"sku":"NIN9780984658596","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0984658599.jpg?v=1750851748"},{"product_id":"roman-conflict-or-rise-power-and-impending-conflict-of-roman-catholicism-as-seen-book-james-shaw-9780548785195","title":"The Roman Conflict Or Rise, Power And Impending Conflict Of Roman Catholicism, As Seen In Ancient Prophecy, Ceremonial Worship, Mediaeval And Modern History (1878)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51221839118609,"sku":"NIN9780548785195","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548785198.jpg?v=1750783165"},{"product_id":"white-magic-rare-book-james-shaw-1739189710ada","title":"White Magic","description":"\u003cp\u003e1950. No Edition Remarks. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Paper covered boards. Clean pages with mild tanning and moderate foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front pastedown and endpaper. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Heavy tanning and mild crushing to spine ends. Mild scratching and marking to boards. Mild water droplets to boards. Book has forward lean.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51243539890449,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51243540250897,"sku":"1739189710ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1739189710ADA_1.jpg?v=1741090103"},{"product_id":"country-schoolmaster-book-james-shaw-9781430470502","title":"A Country Schoolmaster","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51247735013649,"sku":"NIN9781430470502","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/143047050X.jpg?v=1750756970"},{"product_id":"early-reminiscences-of-pioneer-life-in-kansas-1886-book-james-shaw-9780548855041","title":"Early Reminiscences Of Pioneer Life In Kansas (1886)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51249902584081,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51249904288017,"sku":"NIN9780548855041","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548855048.jpg?v=1750698371"},{"product_id":"twelve-years-in-america-book-james-shaw-9783752570908","title":"Twelve Years in America","description":"Reprint of the original, first published in 1867.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51271969472785,"sku":"NIN9783752570908","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52423685898513,"sku":"NLS9783752570908","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3752570903.jpg?v=1750730490"},{"product_id":"twelve-years-in-america-book-james-shaw-9783752570915","title":"Twelve Years in America","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51271972487441,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51271974224145,"sku":"NIN9783752570915","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52474676085009,"sku":"NLS9783752570915","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3752570911.jpg?v=1751350285"},{"product_id":"ssat-isee-upper-vocabulary-2000-book-james-shaw-9798394121449","title":"SSAT \u0026 ISEE (Upper) Vocabulary 2000","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51439467266321,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51439468577041,"sku":"CINB0C4N1Y14XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B0C4N1Y14X.jpg?v=1751418052"},{"product_id":"epitome-of-mental-diseases-book-james-shaw-9781013061691","title":"Epitome Of Mental Diseases","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51638687858961,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51638688350481,"sku":"NIN9781013061691","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1013061691.jpg?v=1750820499"},{"product_id":"parochial-lawyer-or-churchwarden-and-overseer-s-guide-and-assistant-book-james-shaw-9781240146482","title":"The Parochial Lawyer, Or, Churchwarden and Overseer's Guide and Assistant","description":"The Making of the Modern Law: Legal Treatises, 1800-1926 includes over 20,000 analytical, theoretical and practical works on American and British Law. It includes the writings of major legal theorists, including Sir Edward Coke, Sir William Blackstone, James Fitzjames Stephen, Frederic William Maitland, John Marshall, Joseph Story, Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr. and Roscoe Pound, among others. Legal Treatises includes casebooks, local practice manuals, form books, works for lay readers, pamphlets, letters, speeches and other works of the most influential writers of their time. It is of great value to researchers of domestic and international law, government and politics, legal history, business and economics, criminology and much more.++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++Harvard Law School Libraryocm25847072London: Sherwood, Gilbert, and Piper, 1829. xii, 217 p.; 18 cm.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51662626750737,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51662626947345,"sku":"NIN9781240146482","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1240146485.jpg?v=1751082227"},{"product_id":"parochial-lawyer-or-churchwarden-and-overseer-s-guide-and-assistant-book-james-shaw-9781240146543","title":"The Parochial Lawyer, Or, Churchwarden and Overseer's Guide and Assistant","description":"The Making of the Modern Law: Legal Treatises, 1800-1926 includes over 20,000 analytical, theoretical and practical works on American and British Law. It includes the writings of major legal theorists, including Sir Edward Coke, Sir William Blackstone, James Fitzjames Stephen, Frederic William Maitland, John Marshall, Joseph Story, Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr. and Roscoe Pound, among others. Legal Treatises includes casebooks, local practice manuals, form books, works for lay readers, pamphlets, letters, speeches and other works of the most influential writers of their time. It is of great value to researchers of domestic and international law, government and politics, legal history, business and economics, criminology and much more.++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++Harvard Law School Libraryocm25847072London: Sherwood, Gilbert, and Piper, 1829. xii, 217 p.; 18 cm.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51662627963153,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51662628356369,"sku":"NIN9781240146543","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/124014654X.jpg?v=1751401674"},{"product_id":"early-reminiscences-of-pioneer-life-in-kansas-1886-book-james-shaw-9781436634779","title":"Early Reminiscences Of Pioneer Life In Kansas (1886)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51669543616785,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51669543846161,"sku":"NIN9781436634779","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1436634776.jpg?v=1751272108"},{"product_id":"making-and-marketing-medicine-in-renaissance-florence-book-james-shaw-9789042031562","title":"Making and Marketing Medicine in Renaissance Florence","description":"What did you do when you fell ill in fifteenth-century Florence? How did you get the medicines that you needed at a price you could afford? What would you find when you entered an apothecary’s shop? This richly detailed study of the Speziale al Giglio in Florence provides surprising answers, demonstrating the continued importance of highly personalised medical practice late into the fifteenth century. Drawing on extensive archival research, it shows how personal relationships and mutual trust, rather than market forces, made payment possible even for those with limited incomes. Examining the spaces, people and products involved, Making and Marketing Medicine investigates the roles played by sociability, information networks and regulation in creating communities as well as in promoting health in Renaissance Italy.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52123640725777,"sku":"NLS9789042031562","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52763111260433,"sku":"NIN9789042031562","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789042031562.jpg?v=1768560542"},{"product_id":"strategic-management-in-telecommunications-book-james-shaw-9781580530187","title":"Strategic Management in Telecommunications","description":"Exploring how to bring new products or services to market in the wake of the US Telecommunications Act of 1996, this resource defines market planning, new product development, and the interaction of supply and demand in the telephony, broadcasting and computer industries. Utilizing extensive case studies, it seeks to help the reader to understand market research and strategic planning in the post-1996 telecommunications world in specific terms.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52336205070609,"sku":"NLS9781580530187","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52751536783633,"sku":"NIN9781580530187","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781580530187.jpg?v=1758162565"},{"product_id":"twelve-years-in-america-book-james-shaw-9783752534641","title":"Twelve Years in America","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52489451503889,"sku":"NLS9783752534641","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783752534641.jpg?v=1759878693"},{"product_id":"twelve-years-in-america-book-james-shaw-9783752534658","title":"Twelve Years in America","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52489523298577,"sku":"NLS9783752534658","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783752534658.jpg?v=1759878795"},{"product_id":"epitome-of-mental-diseases-book-james-shaw-9783337372743","title":"Epitome of Mental Diseases","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52532552007953,"sku":"NLS9783337372743","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783337372743.jpg?v=1760661458"},{"product_id":"beating-violence-book-james-shaw-9780996025232","title":"Beating Violence","description":"Learn how to protect yourself from violence. Knowing how to fight better shouldn't be your priority. The answers are much simpler than that. I'll teach you in simple terms the realities of violence: - What real violence looks like. - How rape statistics hide the truth. - How to change your mindset. - How to take responsibility for your safety. - What is the role of health and fitness. - Which self-defense tools actually work. - How to find self-defense classes you'll love. - How to use pepper sprays and stun guns. - Is a firearm for you? How to find out and get started. - How situational awareness will save you. - How to de-escalate a violent encounter. - How to avoid the freeze response. - What laws you need to know. I discuss exactly how to stay safe in scenarios commonly found at college, at a party or bar, walking or jogging, as well the best way to handle date rape, home invasions, car jacking, domestic violence and even a gunman in the building.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53490330829073,"sku":"NIN9780996025232","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780996025232.jpg?v=1777733006"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-james-shaw.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}